Tori Thompson took top honors in the pole vault at Thursday’s meet

Wolverines add two regional qualifiers, top Chase in dual track meet

Polk County’s track program added two more regional qualifiers on Thursday during the Wolverine Two dual meet with Chase in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

Tori Thompson’s time of 2:39.80 in the 800 meters topped the 1A regional qualifying standard in the event. Thompson finished just behind teammate Emma Brunell, who had already qualified for the regional in the event. Brunell had a time of 2:39.46.

Olivia Overholt ventured into the long jump pit and delivered a leap of 15-1 to surpass the regional standard in that event. Overholt also won the 1600 meters in a time of 5:42.51, also a qualifying time, though she had already qualified in that event.

The Wolverines easily won the competition with Chase in both the boys and girls divisions.

Polk County is slated to be at home again next Thursday to host the Times-News Invitational.

                              Wolverine One 2021                                
                      Polk County High School  - 5/6/2021                       
                                    Results                                     

Women 100 Meter Dash 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

Finals 

  1 #    2 Luna Gonzalez         Polk County              17.39    5    

  

Women 400 Meter Dash 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #    2 Luna Gonzalez         Polk County            1:17.99    5    

  

Women 800 Meter Run 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #   14 Emma Brunell          Polk County            2:39.46    5    
  2 #   15 Tori Thompson         Polk County            2:39.80    3    

Women 1600 Meter Run 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #   22 Olivia Overholt       Polk County            5:42.51    5    

  
Women 4x400 Meter Relay 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    School                                               Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 Polk County (1 A)                                   4:51.43    5    

  

Women Pole Vault 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #   15 Tori Thompson         Polk County            6-06.00    5    

  2 #   40 Mckenna Hill          Polk County            6-00.00    3    

  

Women Long Jump 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #   22 Olivia Overholt       Polk County           15-01.00    5    

  2 #   40 Mckenna Hill          Polk County           13-02.00    3    

  

Women Shot Put (4 KG) 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #   48 Makiya Stroud         Chase                 23-02.00    5    

  2 #   40 Mckenna Hill          Polk County           21-09.00    3    

  3 #   46 chloe Blooms          Chase                 21-01.00    1    

  4 #   47 Lindsey Dotson        Polk County           18-01.00   

  

Women Discus Throw (1 KG) 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #   48 Makiya Stroud         Chase                    74-10    5    

  2 #   40 Mckenna Hill          Polk County              59-08    3    

  3 #   47 Lindsey Dotson        Polk County              50-07    1    

  4 #   46 chloe Blooms          Chase                    48-02   

  

Men 100 Meter Dash 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #    4 Cade Davis            Chase                    11.74    5    

  2 #    9 Kiylan Miller         Chase                    11.78    3    

  3 #    7 Gage McSwain          Polk County              12.11    1    

  4 #    3 Elijah Barnes         Polk County              12.25   

  5 #   10 Shaquan Wingo         Polk County              12.41   

  6 #    6 Kristopher Jenkin     Chase                    12.91   

  7 #    8 Alex Mech             Chase                   x13.16   

  

Men 200 Meter Dash 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #    9 Kiylan Miller         Chase                    24.30    5    

  2 #    3 Elijah Barnes         Polk County              25.58    3    

  3 #    8 Alex Mech             Chase                    26.47    1    

  4 #   12 Nate Henderson        Polk County              26.91   

  5 #   13 Michael Simoncic      Polk County              27.00   

  

Men 400 Meter Dash 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #   16 Braxton Edwards       Polk County              53.91    5    

  2 #   18 Christian Montejo     Polk County            1:12.19    3    

  

Men 800 Meter Run 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #   23 Matias Akers          Polk County            2:14.35    5    

  2 #   31 Jalyn Thomas          Polk County            2:29.87    3    

  3 #   24 Cade Bright           Polk County            2:39.05    1    

  4 #   27 Manuel Jimenze        Chase                  3:28.22   

  

Men 1600 Meter Run 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #   25 Nick Casterllon       Chase                  5:30.11    5    

  2 #   37 Cameron Levertte      Chase                  5:30.17    3    

  3 #   32 Harrison Ashworth     Polk County            5:36.01    1    

  4 #   33 Adison Broyles        Polk County            5:53.19   

  

Men 3200 Meter Run 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #   32 Harrison Ashworth     Polk County           13:37.71    5    

  2 #   33 Adison Broyles        Polk County           14:38.88    3    

  

Men 4x100 Meter Relay 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    School                                               Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 Chase (2 A)                                           45.86    5    

  2 Polk County (1 A)                                     47.70   

  

Men 4x200 Meter Relay 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    School                                               Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 Polk County (1 A)                                   1:51.25    5    

  

Men 4x400 Meter Relay 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    School                                               Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 Polk County (1 A)                                   4:00.34    5    

  

Men 4x800 Meter Relay 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    School                                               Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 Chase (2 A)                                         9:58.14    5    

  2 Polk County (1 A)                                  10:21.99   

  

Men High Jump 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #   41 Vincent Twitty        Polk County            5-00.00    5    

  

Men Pole Vault 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #   16 Braxton Edwards       Polk County           10-00.00    5    

  2 #   33 Adison Broyles        Polk County            6-06.00    3    

  

Men Long Jump 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #   11 Taivon Derisma        Chase                 19-01.50    5    

  2 #   38 Mackus Simpson        Polk County           17-06.50    3    

  3 #    9 Kiylan Miller         Chase                 16-10.00    1    

  4 #   12 Nate Henderson        Polk County           16-09.00   

  5 #    6 Kristopher Jenkin     Chase                 16-06.00   

  6 #   39 Tyler Staley          Polk County           16-01.50   

  7 #   41 Vincent Twitty        Polk County          x15-08.50   

  

Men Triple Jump 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #   23 Matias Akers          Polk County           35-06.50    5    

  

Men Shot Put (12 pound) 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #   45 Harrison Waddell      Polk County           41-08.00    5    

  2 #   44 Kanye Staley          Polk County           34-02.50    3    

  3 #   42 Obed Najera           Polk County           31-05.00    1    

  4 #   43 Bryson Owen           Polk County          x31-02.00   

  

Men Discus Throw (1.6 KG) 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=========== 

  1 #   45 Harrison Waddell      Polk County             122-06    5    

  2 #   44 Kanye Staley          Polk County              88-05    3    

  3 #   43 Bryson Owen           Polk County              66-05    1    

  4 #   42 Obed Najera           Polk County             x63-04   

  

                    Women - Team Rankings - 9 Events Scored 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=================== 

    1) Polk County (1 A)           51        2) Chase (2 A)                11    

  

                    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored 

==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=================== 

    1) Polk County (1 A)           79        2) Chase (2 A)                38