Connect with us

Track and Field

Wolverine track team prepares for Friday home meet

Polk County High School will host the Wolverine Co-ed Outdoor Track Meet on Friday at 4 p.m.

Polk hopes to build on the preliminary performances posted at its season opening Tony Waldrop Invitational meet hosted on February 28. Contrary to indoor track season where contestants must meet state-qualifying marks, outdoor competitors must meet regional qualifying times and be in the top four finishers in an event at the 2A West Regional Meet on May 3 to make it to the NCHSAA state 2A meet.

Polk’s Sean Doyle was the only Wolverine to meet regional qualifying standards at the season opener; his 2:05.5 sprint in the Men’s 800-meter gained him a spot. Polk took first in two events: Matthew Darden in the 200 meter and Jacob Collins in the 3200 meter.
Polk Men’s Performances by event:
Shot Put – DJ Twitty 41-8, JC Suddeth 40-7, Alex Leake 35-9, Stephen Stimac 35-2, Savon Gary 34-6, Dubois Miller 33-8.5, Marquise Lipscombe 29-7.5
Discus – Stimac 87-3, Suddeth 75-1, Leake 74-0, Gary 66-5, Lipscombe 65-2
Long Jump – Will Spencer 19-0, Doyle 17-9, Anthony Carson 17-6, Caleb Brown 17-0, Cole Morgan 16-4.5, Marlon Longshore 16-4.5, Dalvin Littlejohn 15-4
Triple Jump – Donte Poston 36-2, Spencer 35-5, Morgan 33-4
Pole Vault – Anthony Marino 8-0, Spencer 7-6
4×800 Meter Relay (Chase Underwood, Connor O’Hearn, Alex Franklin, Isaias Akers) 10:36
110 Meter Hurdles – Marino 19-10, Stimac 21.50
100 Meter Dash – Carson 12.40
4×200 Meter Relay (Darden, Gage Stone, Saquan Miller, Carson) 1:38
1600 Meter Run – Collins 4:50, Mitchell Brown 5:07
4×100 Meter Relay (Carson, Darden, Stone, Storm Wheeler) 47.70
400 Meter Dash – Littlejohn 58.30, Underwood 1:04, Akers 1:05, Ransom Fox 1:06, Ryan Fox 1:06.3
300 Meter Hurdlers – Wheeler 51.30, Marino 51.30, Chandler Patrick 52.80, Stimac 54.60
800 Meter Run – Doyle 2:05.5, Jacob Wolfe 2:08, C. Brown 2:09.5, Eli Hall 2:11.70, Franklin 2:48, Marshall 3:00
200 Meter Dash – Darden 23.30
3200 Meter Run – Collins 10:49, M. Brown 11:22
4×400 Meter Relay (Darden, Stone, Hall, C. Brown)

Polk Women’s Performances by event:
Shot Put – Charlie Bullock 31-9, Tameeia Brown 27-8.5, Michaela Nelon 23-9, Shea Wheeler 22-7, Maggie Silvers 17-3, Erica Sullivan 16-1.5
Discus – Bullock 79-0, Nelon 59-10, Brown 56-7, Wheeler 44-1, Sullivan 42-8
Long Jump – Colleen Burke 11-11, Lindy Desmaris 10-1
4×800 Meter Relay (Emma Wagoner, Leah Hardin, Shelby Wells, Selena Chavez) 11:54
100 Meter Hurdles – Erica Metcalf 22-0, Colleen Burke 22.50
100 Meter Dash – Autumn Miller 14.10, Sabryn Mullins 14.90
4×200 Meter Relay (India Branham, Mary Shannon Eargle, Marissa Longshore, Mullins) 2:02
1600 Meter Run – India Godlock 6:18, Chavez 6:51, Jessica Bailey 7:59
4×100 Meter Relay (Branham, Savannah Robbins, Miller, Mullins) 56.50
400 Meter Dash – Longshore 1:12, Lacee Keller 1:13, Annie Eargle 1:15, M Eargle 1:15.7, Sullivan 1:21, AnnaMarie Gunderson 1:23
300 Meter Hurdles – Metcalf 58.60
800 Meter – Wheeler 2:46, Emily Kocher 2:47, Wells 2:52, Hardin 2:57, Emma Wagoner 3:07, Danielle Holtz 3:13, Lacee Keller 3:21, M Eargle 3:23
200 Meter Dash – Miller 29.90, Branham 29.90, Burke 30.50, Longshore 31.60, Mullins 32.30, A Eargle 35.90
3200 Meter Run – Wells 14:53
4×400 Meter Relay (Miller, Robbins, Kocher, Wheeler) 4:44

More in Track and Field