fbpx

Full results for the 2019 Western Highlands Conference Track and Field Championships, held Thursday in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

2019 Western Highlands Conference
Polk County High School
Women 100 Meter Dash Finals

1, Jill Pittman, Mitchell, 13.91. 2, Nevaeh Rice, Madison, 13.94. 3, DeAsia Green, Polk County, 14.37. 4, Kayla Self, Madison, 14.55. 5, Taylor Ponder, Madison, 14.69. 6, Cayden Waters, Avery County, 14.72. 7, Kira-Nicole Treadway, Owen, 15.10. 8, Tamia Athill, Owen, 15.13. 9, Key Abrams, Polk County, 15.16. 10, Adriana Gamble, Owen, 15.20. 11, Carley McCloud, Avery County, 15.73.
Women 200 Meter Dash
1, Jill Pittman, Mitchell, 28.94. 2, Jessica Metscher, Madison, 29.23. 3, Adriana Gamble, Owen, 31.20. 4, Izzy Jackson, Polk County, 31.41. 5, Emily Weems, Owen, 31.84. 6, Tamia Athill, Owen, 32.11. 7, Chelsey Hensley, Madison, 32.36. 8, Jaiden Correll, Mitchell, 34.30. 9, Courtney Grindstaff, Avery County, 35.85.
Women 400 Meter Dash
1, Izzy Jackson, Polk County, 1:02.20. 2, Mariah Overholt, Polk County, 1:02.43. 3, Marissa Twitty, Polk County, 1:08.52. 4, Kira-Nicole Treadway, Owen, 1:08.66. 5, Courtney Grindstaff, Avery County, 1:20.63. 6, Caroline Woody, Mitchell, 1:21.44. 7, Lisa Hodges, Avery County, 1:27.55.
Women 800 Meter Run
1, Olivia Overholt, Polk County, 2:31.50. 2, Laila Burk, Owen, 2:39.08. 3, Hannah McMahan, Mitchell, 2:39.70. 4, Lindsey Jenkins, Polk County, 2:50.34. 5, Josie Naumowich, Avery County, 2:59.33. 6, Tori Thompson, Polk County, 3:03.92. 7, Ashley Davis, Madison, 3:20.96.
Women 1600 Meter Run
1, Olivia Overholt, Polk County, 5:42.67. 2, Laila Burk, Owen, 6:08.20. 3, Josie Naumowich, Avery County, 6:15.48. 4, Natasha Luchinina, Owen, 7:24.99.
Women 3200 Meter Run
1, Josie Naumowich, Avery County, 14:03.57. 2, Laila Burk, Owen, 14:42.85. 3, Maia Teague, Polk County, 17:16.20. 4, Natasha Luchinina, Owen, 17:37.02. 5, Sarah Kahlil, Owen, 18:50.79.
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
1, Emmaline McDowell, Polk County, 19.16. 2, Emily Weems, Owen, 19.39. 3, Maia Teague, Polk County, 21.91.
Women 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Emmaline McDowell, Polk County, 52.88. 2, Amya Cunningham, Polk County, 54.07. 3, Salem Hudson, Avery County, 54.40. 4, Sarah Kahlil, Owen, 54.82. 5, Maia Teague, Polk County, 1:02.17.
Women 4×100 Meter Relay (4 x 100m)
1, Madison ‘A’ 54.52. 2, Polk County ‘A’ 57.08. 3, Avery County ‘A’ 57.83. 4, Mitchell ‘A’ 58.85. 5, Charles D. Owen ‘A’ 1:05.50.
Women 4×200 Meter Relay (4 x 200m)
1, Charles D. Owen ‘A’ 2:00.67. 2, Polk County ‘A’ 2:00.74. 3, Avery County ‘A’ 2:01.37. 4, Mitchell ‘A’ 2:06.56.
Women 4×400 Meter Relay (4 x 400m)
1, Polk County ‘A’ 4:21.86. 2, Charles D. Owen ‘A’ 5:12.58.
Women 4×800 Meter Relay (4 x 800m)
1, Polk County ‘A’ 11:20.14. 2, Charles D. Owen ‘A’ 14:51.69.
Women High Jump
1, Emma Cooke, Owen, 4-08. 2, Sara Hawkins, Avery County, 4-06. 3, Maia Teague, Polk County, J4-06. 4, Miriam King, Owen, 4-04. 5, Savannah Banks, Mitchell, J4-04. 6, Kira-Nicole Treadway, Owen, 4-02. 7, Lindsey Jenkins, Polk County, J4-02. 8, Anna McFadden, Polk County, J4-02.
Women Pole Vault
1, Tana Harris, Polk County, 7-06. 2, Cayden Waters, Avery County, 7-00. 3, Madison Geddings, Polk County, 6-06. 4, Catalina Guerra, Avery County, 6-00. 5, McKenna Hill, Polk County, J6-00. –, Salem Hudson, Avery County, NH.
Women Long Jump
1, Mariah Overholt, Polk County, 15-09. 2, Marissa Twitty, Polk County, 15-08. 3, Anna McFadden, Polk County, 14-10. 4, Miriam King, Owen, 14-07.75. 5, Gracie Bolick, Owen, 14-01. 6, Alyssa Watson, Owen, 13-03.50. 7, Carley McCloud, Avery County, 12-08.
Women Triple Jump
1, Gracie Bolick, Owen, 31-07. 2, Alyssa Watson, Owen, 30-08. 3, Miriam King, Owen, 30-02. 4, Anna McFadden, Polk County, 29-06. –, Tori Thompson, Polk County, ND.
Women Shot Put (4 kg)
1, Chesney Gardner, Owen, 35-05.50. 2, Kaitlyn Creasman, Owen, 30-10.50. 3, Heaven Taylor, Madison, 28-06. 4, Lila Cantrell, Avery County, 27-07. 5, Amber Wilson, Owen, 26-03. 6, Rachael Davis, Polk County, 24-09.50. 7, Mattie Cantrell, Avery County, 20-08.
Women Discus Throw (1 kg)
1, Chesney Gardner, Owen, 136-00.50. 2, Gracie Bolick, Owen, 88-08. 3, Amber Wilson, Owen, 86-00. 4, Heaven Taylor, Madison, 72-04. 5, Lila Cantrell, Avery County, 65-00. 6, Rachael Davis, Polk County, 60-06. 7, Mattie Cantrell, Avery County, 52-06.

Jake Justice clears the penultimate hurdle on his way to winning the 300-meter hurdles in Thursday’s meet

Men 100 Meter Dash
1, Shavoy Harding, Owen, 11.35. 2, Jacob Autrey, Mtn Heritage, 11.37. 3, Mitchell Yoder, Polk County, 11.53. 4, Gage McSwain, Polk County, 11.83. 5, Fred Graves, Owen, 11.94. 6, William Shelton, Madison, 12.01. 7, Harrison Horney, Mitchell, 12.07. 8, Ellijah Tipton, Madison, 12.10. 9, Tyler McKinney, Mitchell, 12.59. 10, Tanner Duncan, Mitchell, 12.72. 11, Lukas Tipton, Polk County, 12.78. 12, Jaime Hernandez, Avery County, 12.89. 13, Trent Smith, Owen, 12.90. 14, Michael Cruz, Avery County, 13.30. 15, Andy Valdez, Madison, 13.41.
Men 200 Meter Dash
1, Shavoy Harding, Owen, 23.19. 2, Mitchell Yoder, Polk County, 23.46. 3, Gage McSwain, Polk County, 24.09. 4, Jacob Autrey, Mtn Heritage, 24.58. 5, Harrison Horney, Mitchell, 24.59. 6, Ethan LaPlante, Mitchell, 24.69. 7, Jonah Wyatt, Polk County, 25.67. 8, Phoenix Murphy-Carlson, Owen, 25.68. 9, Trevor Szabo, Madison, 26.05. 10, Ty Sparks, Mitchell, 26.12. 11, Jaime Hernandez, Avery County, 26.31. 12, Clay Hilemon, Madison, 27.08. 13, Trent Smith, Owen, 27.16. 14, Jacob Galicia, Avery County, 29.34. –, Troy Hoilman, Avery County, FS.
Men 400 Meter Dash
1, David McCollum, Avery County, 53.72. 2, Jordan Bishop, Polk County, 53.73. 3, Phoenix Murphy-Carlson, Owen, 54.01. 4, Brandon Yontz, Madison, 55.77. 5, Mason Thomas, Avery County, 55.94. 6, Sawyer Blevins, Mitchell, 56.06. 7, Jace Burleson, Mtn Heritage, 57.43. 8, Everrett Vale, Owen, 58.18. 9, Elijah VanRemortel, Mitchell, 59.63. 10, Jonathan Stanton, Mtn Heritage, 1:01.34. 11, Bryce Jergensen, Polk County, 1:01.60. 12, William Goodwin, Owen, 1:01.92. 13, Grayson Smith, Polk County, 1:02.28. 14, Jesus Castaneda, Avery County, 1:06.93.
Men 800 Meter Run
1, Jack Derkach, Polk County, 2:07.89. 2, Braxton Edwards, Polk County, 2:08.84. 3, Caleb Potter, Polk County, 2:10.92. 4, Gabriel Crockett, Owen, 2:13.85. 5, Hunter Snyder, Madison, 2:19.25. 6, Ethan Shell, Avery County, 2:26.70. 7, John Butler, Owen, 2:27.95. 8, Jerry Cervantes, Mitchell, 2:28.07. 9, Timothy Small, Owen, 2:30.06. 10, Jeremiah Clark, Avery County, 2:32.80. 11, Alfonso Apolinar, Mitchell, 2:34.16. 12, Tyler Courier, Mitchell, 2:34.25. 13, Jesus Castaneda, Avery County, 2:39.17.
Men 1600 Meter Run
1, Caleb Potter, Polk County, 4:47.66. 2, Jeremiah Flores, Madison, 4:55.00. 3, Kyle Phillips, Owen, 5:06.60. 4, Noah Lehman, Owen, 5:13.00. 5, Hunter Snyder, Madison, 5:17.31. 6, Trevor Nail, Owen, 5:20.89. 7, Nathaniel Ledford, Mtn Heritage, 5:26.98. 8, Parker Gautier, Avery County, 5:36.87. 9, Jeremiah Clark, Avery County, 5:45.10. 10, Kiyon Staley, Polk County, 5:51.58. 11, Braxton Buchanan, Avery County, 5:56.33. 12, Elijah VanRemortel, Mitchell, 6:06.20. 13, Devin Street, Mtn Heritage, 6:12.61.
Men 3200 Meter Run
1, Caleb Potter, Polk County, 11:04.55. 2, Matthew Allen, Owen, 11:21.49. 3, Noah Lehman, Owen, 11:46.50. 4, Mark Teague, Polk County, 11:55.69. 5, Trevor Nail, Owen, 12:00.67. 6, Parker Gautier, Avery County, 12:40.70. 7, Jeremiah Clark, Avery County, 13:50.51. 8, Braxton Buchanan, Avery County, 14:22.20. 9, Devin Street, Mtn Heritage, 15:10.48.
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
1, Caleb Wells, Owen, 17.04. 2, Trace Allen, Owen, 18.25. 3, Jakob McCool, Mtn Heritage, 18.92. 4, Austin Gregg, Owen, 19.72. 5, Chan Barber, Polk County, 20.09. 6, Esau Galicia, Avery County, 22.07. 7, Jace Burleson, Mtn Heritage, 28.60.
Men 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Jake Justice, Polk County, 43.97. 2, Caleb Wells, Owen, 45.30. 3, Austin Gregg, Owen, 45.68. 4, Jakob McCool, Mtn Heritage, 47.51. 5, Chan Barber, Polk County, 50.38. 6, Trace Allen, Owen, 51.83. 7, Esau Galicia, Avery County, 54.51.
Men 4×100 Meter Relay (4 x 100m)
1, Polk County ‘A’ 45.76. 2, Madison ‘A’ 46.84. 3, Avery County ‘A’ 47.55. 4, Mitchell ‘A’ 48.13. –, Charles D. Owen ‘A’ DQ.
Men 4×200 Meter Relay (4 x 200m)
1, Avery County ‘A’ 1:36.82. 2, Charles D. Owen ‘A’ 1:37.04. 3, Polk County ‘A’ 1:37.57. 4, Mitchell ‘A’ 1:37.68. 5, Madison ‘A’ 1:43.07.
Men 4×400 Meter Relay (4 x 400m)
1, Madison ‘A’ 3:46.09. 2, Avery County ‘A’ 3:46.30. 3, Polk County ‘A’ 3:51.30. 4, Charles D. Owen ‘A’ 4:02.44. 5, Mountain Heritage ‘A’ 4:06.29.
Men 4×800 Meter Relay (4 x 800)
1, Charles D. Owen ‘A’ 9:21.66. 2, Polk County ‘A’ 9:31.70. 3, Avery County ‘A’ 9:48.92. 4, Mountain Heritage ‘A’ 11:11.47.
Men High Jump
1, Levi Higgins, Mtn Heritage, 6-04. 2, Gaige Lewis, Polk County, 5-08. 3, Qualon Sutton, Polk County, 5-04. 4, Timothy Silvers, Mtn Heritage, 5-02. 5, Jack Tinkler, Polk County, 5-00. 5, Michael Cruz, Avery County, 5-00.
Men Pole Vault
1, Jake Justice, Polk County, 14-00. 2, Chandler Berry, Avery County, 10-00. 3, River Griffith, Avery County, J10-00. 4, Henry Peterson, Avery County, 8-06. 4, Jonathan Stanton, Mtn Heritage, 8-06. –, Braxton Edwards, Polk County, NH. –, Chris Rickman, Polk County, NH.
Men Long Jump
1, Jake Justice, Polk County, 21-03.50. 2, Fred Graves, Owen, 20-05. 3, Levi Higgins, Mtn Heritage, 18-04. 4, Demoi Millett, Polk County, 18-03. 5, Caleb Scott, Owen, 17-11. 6, Ty Smith, Avery County, 17-09.50. 7, Jonathan Stanton, Mtn Heritage, 16-03. 8, Timothy Silvers, Mtn Heritage, 16-02. 9, Gage McSwain, Polk County, 15-08. 10, Trent Smith, Owen, 14-09. 11, Jacob Galicia, Avery County, 14-06.50. –, Esau Galicia, Avery County, ND.
Men Triple Jump
1, Jake Justice, Polk County, 42-06. 2, Grant Wooten, Polk County, 38-11. 3, Ty Smith, Avery County, 37-08. 4, Carson Street, Mtn Heritage, 37-06.50. 5, Mason Miller, Mtn Heritage, 30-05. 6, Levi Higgins, Mtn Heritage, 27-05.50.
Men Shot Put (12 lb.)
1, Luke Sellers, Polk County, 47-11.50. 2, Saevion Gibbs, Owen, 45-04. 3, Jaylin Davidson, Owen, 43-11. 4, Michael Robertson, Mitchell, 42-01.50. 5, Justus Shelton, Mtn Heritage, 41-05.50. 6, Zeb Virnelson, Mtn Heritage, 39-07.50. 7, Hayden Shumate, Polk County, 39-07. 8, Logan Conner, Polk County, 38-08.50. 9, Kade Hoilman, Mitchell, 38-02. 10, Jacob Autrey, Mtn Heritage, 34-04. 11, Justin Sprinkle, Madison, 33-07.50. 12, Chris Metcalf, Madison, 33-05. 13, Seth Brackins, Madison, 33-04.50. 14, Brandon Baxter, Owen, 31-04.50. 15, Cyle Hicks, Avery County, 30-10.50. 16, Steven Deyton, Avery County, 30-08. 17, Colton Lane Hoilman, Avery County, 30-06. 18, Johnathan O’Shields, Mitchell, 29-04.
Men Discus Throw (1.6 kg)
1, Luke Sellers, Polk County, 128-05. 2, Justus Shelton, Mtn Heritage, 118-06. 3, Zeb Virnelson, Mtn Heritage, 115-07. 4, Harrison Waddell, Polk County, 107-02. 5, Jaylin Davidson, Owen, 103-06. 6, Saevion Gibbs, Owen, 99-11. 7, Colton Lane Hoilman, Avery County, 97-03. 8, Hayden Shumate, Polk County, 95-08. 8, Kade Hoilman, Mitchell, 95-08. 10, Michael Robertson, Mitchell, 83-11. 11, Seth Brackins, Madison, 73-00. 12, Justin Sprinkle, Madison, 72-06. 13, Cyle Hicks, Avery County, 70-03. 14, Lucas Randolph, Mtn Heritage, 70-02. 15, Steven Deyton, Avery County, 61-10. 16, Johnathan O’Shields, Mitchell, 60-05.

Other Articles

Track and Field