Members of Polk County's contingent at Monday's 1A track and field championships (photo courtesy Jennifer Huskey)

Polk County athletes are competing Monday in the state 1A Track and Field Championships in Greensboro.

Here are updates on how each athlete and relay team have fared in the competition:

Girls 800-meter run: In a repeat of the finish of the 1A West Regional, Karsyn Huskey placed third in the 800, finishing the race in a time of 2:20.49.

Swain’s Annie Lewis took the race lead during the first lap and pulled away to take the state title with a time of 2:14.97. Cherokee’s Dvdaya Swimmer held off Huskey for second, crossing the line in 2:20.25.

Karsyn Huskey placed third in the 800-meter run at Monday’s meet (photo courtesy Jennifer Huskey)

The trio finished in the same order as at the regional meet and opened a gap of more than three seconds on the rest of the field.

Boys 100-meter dash: Polk County’s Antonio Simpson placed fourth in the 100-meter dash in a time of 11.22, just off his personal best of 11.14.

Albemarle’s Dre Davis quickly jumped out of the blocks and led most of the race, winning in a time of 10.81. Chatham Charter’s Lucas Smith finished second, with Elkin’s Jericho Edwards third in 11.20 just ahead of Simpson.

Boys 4×200-meter relay: Polk County finished fifth in its first relay of the afternoon, posting a time of 1:32.62. That was just off the school record time of 1:32.50 the foursome of Loreynzo Sanchez, Keaundrae Green, Nate Martinez and Simpson set at the 1A West Regional.

Mountain Island Charter won the race with a time of 1:28.77. South Stanly placed just two-hundredths of a second back at 1:28.79, but the team was later disqualified, moving Tarboro up to second place.

Boys 4×100-meter relay: In a quick heat, Polk County’s 4×100-meter relay team placed seventh in a time of 44.35. The same four runners as in the 4×200 – Sanchez, Green, Martinez and Simpson – competed.

Mountain Island Charter led a group of five teams that broke away from the field with a winning time of 42.35, leading Thomasville and Swain.

Girls shot put: Akeela Cunningham finished 10th in the event with a best throw of 30-1.5.

North Rowan’s Brittany Ellis won the event with a throw of 38-1.25, almost two feet ahead of Albemarle’s Jasmine Brown.

Girls 4×400-meter relay: Polk County’s relay team was disqualified and did not place.