Connect with us

Track and Field

Justice sets school record in long jump, wins 100 and 200 at Spring Fling

The Polk County Spring Fling proved quite a party for Wolverine junior Jake Justice

The Polk County Spring Fling proved quite a party for Wolverine junior Jake Justice.

Justice set a school record in the long jump and won the 100 meters and 200 meters Wednesday as the Wolverine track and field teams won a four-team meet in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

Justice soared 22-4 1/2 inches to break the former school record of 21-10 set in 2012 by Cary Littlejohn. Teammate Dillon Overholt also broke the school mark, jumping 22-0 3/4 to place second.

Justice’s long jump and 200-meter time of 23.44 are the best in the state this spring among 1A athletes.

Polk County’s girls finished with 114 points to best Shelby, North Henderson and Madison. The Wolverine boys had 121 points to top Shelby, North Henderson and Madison.

In other highlights:

* Reagan Waddell won both the shot put and discus
* Freshman Marissa Twitty won the long jump with a mark of 16-6, qualifying her for the 1A West Regional, and the 400-mter dash.
* Izzy Jackson won both the 100 meters and 200 meters, her 200 time of 26.70 earning a regional berth
* Mariah Overholt won the 800 meters with a regional qualifying time of 2:33.45 and took second in the long jump with a qualifying mark of 2:33.45.
* Ansley Lynch dashed up from the softball field and placed second in the 200 meters with a time of 28.45, less than a second off the regional qualifying time.
* Caleb Potter won the 1600 meters in a regional qualifying time of 4:47.17 and took second in the 3200 metes with a qualifying mark of 10:42.52.
* Wyatt Derkach ran a qualifying time of 53.60 to place second in the 400-meter dash

                           Polk County Spring Fling                            
                            Polk County High School                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women Shot Put (4 kg)
================================================================
 1A - 30'
 2A - 32'
 3A - 32' 6"
 4A - 33' 6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Reagan Waddell            12 Polk County           35-08.00  
  2 Heaven Taylor             10 Madison               29-03.00  
  3 Makayla Staley            11 Polk County           26-04.00  
  4 Brittni Gash              11 N Henderson           25-05.50  
  5 Abigail Hedgepeth         10 N Henderson           24-11.00  
  6 Grace Irvin                9 N Henderson           23-10.00  
  7 Kylee Mullis               9 Polk County           23-08.00  
  8 Dalyne Patterson          10 N Henderson          x23-07.50  
  9 Rachael Davis              9 Polk County          x23-02.50  
 10 Sharlincia Bonner         11 Shelby                22-06.50  
 11 Desmoria Allison          11 Shelby                22-05.00  
 11 Ajasnee Houston           10 Shelby                22-05.00  
 13 Autumn Carson              9 Polk County          x21-01.00  
 14 Kryisa Bryant             10 N Henderson          x15-06.00  
 
Event 2  Women Discus Throw (1 kg)
================================================================
 1A - 90'
 2A - 92'
 3A - 98'
 4A - 100'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reagan Waddell            12 Polk County           77-03.50  
  2 Rachael Davis              9 Polk County              69-09  
  3 Heaven Taylor             10 Madison                  65-01  
  4 Alexandria Nelson            N Henderson              63-08  
  5 Hannah Brown              12 Madison                  59-08  
  6 Autumn Carson              9 Polk County              57-00  
  7 Brittni Gash              11 N Henderson           52-09.50  
  8 Sharlincia Bonner         11 Shelby                   50-07  
  9 Makayla Staley            11 Polk County             x49-09  
 10 Desmoria Allison          11 Shelby                   48-01  
 11 Ajasnee Houston           10 Shelby                   45-11  
 12 Abigail Hedgepeth         10 N Henderson              45-00  
 13 Kylee Mullis               9 Polk County             x43-08  
 14 Kryisa Bryant             10 N Henderson             x43-04  
 15 Dalyne Patterson          10 N Henderson             x43-03  
 
Event 3  Women Long Jump
================================================================
 1A - 15'
 2A - 15' 6"
 3A - 16'
 4A - 16' 6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Marissa Twitty             9 Polk County           16-06.00  
  2 Mariah Overholt           11 Polk County           15-06.00  
  3 Shaniya Byers             11 Shelby                15-04.00  
  4 Ajasnee Houston           10 Shelby                13-09.00  
  5 Savannah Parris            9 Polk County           12-05.00  
  6 Tanyzha Dawkins           11 Shelby               J12-05.00  
  7 J'Nyah Kee                 9 Shelby               x12-04.00  
  8 Zaria Murray              10 Shelby               x11-02.00  
 
Event 4  Women Triple Jump
================================================================
 1A - 32'
 2A - 33' 6"
 3A - 34'6"
 4A - 34' 6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shaniya Byers             11 Shelby                31-06.00  
  2 J'Nyah Kee                 9 Shelby                26-04.00  
 
Event 5  Women High Jump
================================================================
 1A - 4' 10"
 2A - 4' 10"
 3A - 5'
 4A - 5'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Taty'ana Lathom           11 Shelby                 4-02.00  
  2 Jaya Jackson              12 Shelby                 4-00.00  
 -- Samantha Schwab           10 Shelby                      NH  
 
Event 6  Women Pole Vault
================================================================
 1A - 7' 6"
 2A - 7' 6"
 3A - 8'6"
 4A - 9'0"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tana Harris               10 Polk County            6-00.00  
 
Event 7  Women 4x800 Meter Relay (4 x 800m)
================================================================
 1A - 11:10.24
 2A - 10:50.24
 3A - 10:30.24
 4A - 10:15.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                   13:03.41  
 
Event 8  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 1A - 18.04
 2A - 17.24
 3A - 17.04
 4A - 16.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Shaniya Byers             11 Shelby                   19.03   2 
  2 Maya Phillips             10 N Henderson              20.10   2 
  3 Emmaline McDowell          9 Polk County              20.16   2 
  4 Leah Hutchinson            9 N Henderson              20.63   2 
  5 Maia Teague               11 Polk County              21.71   1 
 
Event 9  Women 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A - 13.54
 2A - 13.14
 3A - 12.94
 4A - 12.64
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Izzy Jackson              11 Polk County              13.51   2 
  2 Neutika Degree            11 Shelby                   13.72   2 
  3 Daniah Wilson             12 Shelby                   14.42   2 
  4 Maya Phillips             10 N Henderson              14.70   1 
  5 Zaria Murray              10 Shelby                   15.16   1 
  6 Taylor Ponder             10 Madison                  15.34   1 
  7 Ajasnee Houston           10 Shelby                  x15.41   1 
  7 Kayla Self                10 Madison                  15.41   2 
  9 Chloe Worley              11 Madison                  15.71   2 
 
Event 10  Women 4x200 Meter Relay (4 x 200m)
================================================================
 1A - 1:54.24
 2A - 1:51.24
 3A - 1:50.24
 4A - 1:48.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shelby  'A'                                         1:54.92  
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    2:05.38  
 
Event 11  Women 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A - 6:00.24
 2A - 5:50.24
 3A - 5:40.24
 4A - 5:35.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Karla Olguin              10 Polk County            7:16.12  
  2 Maia Teague               11 Polk County            7:19.61  
 
Event 12  Women 4x100 Meter Relay (4 x 100m)
================================================================
 1A - 53.74
 2A - 52.74
 3A - 51.74
 4A - 51.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shelby  'A'                                           54.27  
  2 Madison  'A'                                          56.41  
  3 Polk County  'A'                                      59.29  
 
Event 13  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
 1A - 1:05.24
 2A - 1:03.74
 3A - 1:01.74
 4A - 1:01.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Marissa Twitty             9 Polk County            1:05.78  
  2 Jaya Jackson              12 Shelby                 1:15.93  
  3 Makala Petty              11 Shelby                 1:16.42  
  4 Daniah Wilson             12 Shelby                 1:24.24  
 
Event 14  Women 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 1A - 53.74
 2A - 51.24
 3A - 50.24
 4A - 48.64
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Shaniya Byers             11 Shelby                   51.15   2 
  2 Emmaline McDowell          9 Polk County              54.14   2 
  3 Maya Phillips             10 N Henderson              54.89   2 
  4 Leah Hutchinson            9 N Henderson              56.62   2 
  5 Maia Teague               11 Polk County            1:00.32   2 
 
Event 15  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A - 2:45.24
 2A - 2:38.24
 3A - 2:30.24
 4A - 2:27.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mariah Overholt           11 Polk County            2:33.45  
  2 Savannah Burns             9 Shelby                 2:45.80  
 
Event 16  Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A - 27.74
 2A - 27.24
 3A - 26.74
 4A - 25.84
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Izzy Jackson              11 Polk County              26.70   2 
  2 Ansley Lynch              11 Polk County              28.45   2 
  3 Marissa Twitty             9 Polk County              28.83   2 
  4 Taty'ana Lathom           11 Shelby                   28.95   1 
  5 Jessica Metcher           10 Madison                  29.89   2 
  6 Neutika Degree            11 Shelby                   30.05   2 
  7 Tanyzha Dawkins           11 Shelby                   30.56   1 
  8 Tana Harris               10 Polk County             x31.70   2 
  9 Maya Phillips             10 N Henderson              32.02   1 
 10 Chloe Worley              11 Madison                  33.57   1 
 10 Bailey Worley              9 Madison                  33.57   1 
 
Event 17  Women 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A - 13:15.24
 2A - 13:00.24
 3A - 12:15.24
 4A - 12:00.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Angela Price              10 Polk County           14:48.05  
  2 Savannah Parris            9 Polk County           15:20.38  
 -- Elizabeth Absher          10 Polk County                DNF  
 
Event 18  Women 4x400 Meter Relay (4 x 400m)
================================================================
 1A - 4:35.24
 2A - 4:30.24
 3A - 4:20.24
 4A - 4:15.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                    4:33.01  
 
Event 19  Men Shot Put (12 lb.)
================================================================
 1A - 44'
 2A - 45'
 3A - 47'
 4A - 48'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ty Snelson                12 Madison               46-05.50  
  2 Luke Sellers              11 Polk County           41-04.00  
  3 Bryson Seay               10 Polk County           37-06.00  
  4 Hayden Shumate            11 Polk County           36-07.50  
  5 Logan Conner              10 Polk County          x35-08.50  
  6 Austin Mata               12 Madison               34-10.00  
  7 Chris Metcalf             10 Madison               34-02.50  
  8 Thomas Hougas             10 Shelby                33-09.00  
  9 Joseph Vasquez            11 N Henderson           33-07.50  
  9 Tre Jolly                 11 Shelby                33-07.50  
 11 Kennedy Snelson           12 Madison              x31-01.00  
 12 Devin Panchyshyn          12 Polk County          x30-08.00  
 13 Dax Hollifield            12 Shelby                29-02.50  
 14 Evan Johnson              11 Shelby               x26-07.00  
 15 Spencer Russell           10 N Henderson           23-08.00  
 
Event 20  Men Discus Throw (1.6 kg)
================================================================
 1A - 125'
 2A - 130'
 3A - 132'
 4A - 135'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Luke Sellers              11 Polk County             105-04  
  2 Bryson Seay               10 Polk County             101-00  
  3 Thomas Hougas             10 Shelby                   89-00  
  4 Hayden Shumate            11 Polk County              81-02  
  5 Tre Jolly                 11 Shelby                   80-01  
  6 Chris Metcalf             10 Madison                  77-06  
  7 Evan Johnson              11 Shelby                   76-08  
  8 Logan Conner              10 Polk County          x73-09.50  
  9 Devin Panchyshyn          12 Polk County             x73-02  
 10 Joseph Vasquez            11 N Henderson              66-01  
 11 Spencer Russell           10 N Henderson              65-05  
 
Event 21  Men Long Jump
================================================================
 1A - 20'
 2A - 21'
 3A - 21'
 4A - 21' 6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jake Justice              11 Polk County           22-04.50  
  2 Dillon Overholt           12 Polk County           22-00.75  
  3 Evan Miller               10 Polk County           19-08.00  
  4 Dashaun Christopher       10 Shelby                18-07.75  
  5 Kobe Farmer               11 Shelby                17-05.00  
  6 Izayah Beam               12 Shelby                17-04.00  
  7 Alberto Martinez          11 N Henderson           17-00.00  
  8 Hugh Lovingood            10 Shelby               x16-05.00  
  9 Kyle Splawn               10 N Henderson           15-01.75  
 10 Brady Hall                 9 Polk County          x14-11.00  
 11 Travis Smith               9 Shelby               x14-10.50  
 12 Jesse Carson              12 Polk County          x12-08.50  
 
Event 22  Men Triple Jump
================================================================
 1A - 41'
 2A - 42'
 3A - 43'
 4A - 44'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Izayah Beam               12 Shelby                38-09.00  
  2 Jason Fox                 12 Polk County           37-05.00  
  3 Alberto Martinez          11 N Henderson           35-07.00  
  4 Hugh Lovingood            10 Shelby                34-10.00  
  5 Chris Rickman              9 Polk County           27-11.00  
 
Event 23  Men High Jump
================================================================
 1A - 6'
 2A -  6'
 3A - 6' 2"
 4A - 6' 2"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Dashaun Christopher       10 Shelby                 5-10.00  
  2 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County            5-08.00  
  3 Javontae Miller           11 Polk County            5-02.00  
  4 Markell Lipscomb          11 Polk County           J5-02.00  
  5 Izayah Beam               12 Shelby                x5-00.00  
  6 Mitchell Yoder            11 Polk County          xJ5-00.00  
  6 Kenneth Washington        11 Shelby                J5-00.00  
  8 Dicindi Green             12 Shelby                J5-00.00  
 -- Leonard Dominguez          9 N Henderson                 NH  
 
Event 24  Men Pole Vault
================================================================
 1A - 10'
 2A - 11'
 3A - 12'
 4A - 12'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jacob Metscher            12 Madison               12-06.00  
  2 Evan Miller               10 Polk County            8-06.00  
  3 Dominick Griesi           11 N Henderson            8-00.00  
  4 Matias Akers               9 Polk County            7-06.00  
  5 Chabon Tovar               8 N Henderson            5-06.00  
  6 Chris Rickman              9 Polk County            5-00.00  
  6 Brandon McCravey          10 N Henderson            5-00.00  
 -- RaeQuan Harvey            11 N Henderson                 NH  
 -- Jake Justice              11 Polk County                 NH  
 
Event 25  Men 4x800 Meter Relay (4 x 800)
================================================================
 1A - 9:00.24
 2A - 8:50.24
 3A - 8:35.24
 4A - 8:25.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shelby  'A'                                         9:12.60  
  2 North Henderson  'A'                                9:41.74  
  3 Polk County  'A'                                   10:39.78  
 
Event 26  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 1A - 16.34
 2A - 16.24
 3A - 15.74
 4A - 15.54
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Dorian Davis              11 Shelby                   18.32   2 
  2 Markell Lipscomb          11 Polk County              18.56   1 
  3 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County              20.16   2 
  4 Dominick Griesi           11 N Henderson              20.64   2 
  5 Kyle Splawn               10 N Henderson              21.61   2 
  6 Jack Hollifield            9 Shelby                   22.27   1 
 
Event 27  Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A -11.44
 2A - 11.34
 3A - 11.14
 4A - 11.04
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Jake Justice              11 Polk County              11.75   3 
  2 Zondre Cherry             11 Shelby                   12.07   3 
  3 Dorian Davis              11 Shelby                   12.11   1 
  4 Zeke Fender               11 Madison                  12.24   3 
  5 Jason Fox                 12 Polk County              12.28   3 
  6 Kamarde Huskey             9 Shelby                   12.35   3 
  7 Dillon Overholt           12 Polk County              12.37   3 
  8 Wyatt Derkach             12 Polk County             x12.39   2 
  9 Clark Gray                11 Madison                  12.58   1 
 10 Timothy Ruff               9 Shelby                  x12.68   3 
 11 Zidyan Phoeun             10 N Henderson              12.69   2 
 12 Ellijah Tipton            10 Madison                  12.86   2 
 13 Trey Wiggins              10 N Henderson              12.95   2 
 14 Bryson Seay               10 Polk County             x13.14   2 
 15 Clay Hilemon               9 Madison                 x13.26   2 
 16 Jhonathan Trujillo Torre  10 N Henderson              13.34   2 
 17 Andy Valdez               12 Madison                 x14.25   1 
 
Event 28  Men 4x200 Meter Relay (4 x 200m)
================================================================
 1A - 1:34.24
 2A - 1:33.24
 3A - 1:32.24
 4A - 1:31.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shelby  'A'                                         1:37.84  
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    1:38.52  
  3 North Henderson  'A'                                1:52.20  
 
Event 29  Men 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A - 4:50.24
 2A - 4:45.24
 3A - 4:35.24
 4A - 4:35.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Caleb Potter              11 Polk County            4:47.17  
  2 Evan Dadson               10 Polk County            4:59.65  
  3 Tim Learn                 10 Shelby                 5:13.16  
  4 Kiyon Staley              10 Polk County            5:32.65  
  5 Christian Long               N Henderson            5:34.06  
  6 Blake Morgan              10 N Henderson            5:40.57  
  7 Landon Walker             10 N Henderson            7:13.17  
 
Event 30  Men 4x100 Meter Relay (4 x 100m)
================================================================
 1A - 45.24
 2A - 44.74
 3A - 44.24
 4A - 43.74
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Madison  'A'                                          45.63  
  2 Shelby  'A'                                           46.89  
  3 North Henderson  'A'                                  49.35  
  4 Polk County  'A'                                      51.20  
 
Event 31  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A - 53.74
 2A - 52.74
 3A - 51.04
 4A - 50.74
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Andre Washington          11 Shelby                   52.47   2 
  2 Wyatt Derkach             12 Polk County              53.60   2 
  3 Keelyn Surratt            12 Shelby                   53.68   2 
  4 Corbin Guerrero              N Henderson              54.99   1 
  5 Will Berkowitz            10 Shelby                   56.46   2 
  6 Andrew Hernasy            11 N Henderson              56.56   2 
  7 Matias Akers               9 Polk County              58.36   2 
 
Event 32  Men 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 1A - 43.74
 2A - 43.74
 3A - 41.74
 4A - 41.74
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Hunter White              11 N Henderson              45.12   1 
  2 Jaret Jystad              11 N Henderson              45.76   2 
  3 Markell Lipscomb          11 Polk County              46.57   1 
  4 Bryant Spencer            12 Shelby                   47.08   2 
  5 Kyle Splawn               10 N Henderson              50.73   1 
  6 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County              50.74   1 
  7 Jack Hollifield            9 Shelby                   50.88   2 
 
Event 33  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A - 2:09.24
 2A - 2:06.24
 3A - 2:04.24
 4A - 2:03.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jack Derkach              11 Polk County            2:10.23  
  2 Adrian Ortiz               9 N Henderson            2:16.36  
  3 Sincere Medley            11 Shelby                 2:18.09  
  4 Keelyn Surratt            12 Shelby                 2:30.45  
  5 Blake Morgan              10 N Henderson            2:30.83  
  6 Christopher Bryant         9 N Henderson            2:44.46  
  7 Landon Walker             10 N Henderson           x3:11.61  
 
Event 34  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A - 23.54
 2A - 23.24
 3A - 22.74
 4A - 22.64
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Jake Justice              11 Polk County              23.44   3 
  2 Dillon Overholt           12 Polk County              24.23   3 
  3 Zondre Cherry             11 Shelby                   24.28   3 
  4 Kamarde Huskey             9 Shelby                   24.81   3 
  5 Jared Wolfe               12 Polk County              25.17   3 
  6 Evan Miller               10 Polk County             x25.25   3 
  7 Will Berkowitz            10 Shelby                   25.68   1 
  8 Corbin Guerrero              N Henderson              25.86   2 
  9 Zidyan Phoeun             10 N Henderson              25.89   3 
 10 Trey Wiggins              10 N Henderson              26.01   2 
 11 Timothy Ruff               9 Shelby                  x26.16   1 
 12 Jack Hollifield            9 Shelby                  x26.69   3 
 13 Jhonathan Trujillo Torre  10 N Henderson             x26.92   2 
 14 Clay Hilemon               9 Madison                  27.13   2 
 15 Andy Valdez               12 Madison                  27.68   2 
 16 Ino Moreno                 9 Madison                  28.17   1 
 17 Chabon Tovar               8 N Henderson             x32.83   1 
 
Event 35  Men 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A - 10:45.24
 2A - 10:40.24
 3A - 10:15.24
 4A - 10:05.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hunter White              11 N Henderson           10:27.31  
  2 Caleb Potter              11 Polk County           10:42.52  
  3 Lazaro Vasquez             9 N Henderson           10:55.44  
  4 Evan Dadson               10 Polk County           10:56.42  
  5 Jack Derkach              11 Polk County           12:23.11  
  6 Tim Learn                 10 Shelby                12:39.92  
 
Event 36  Men 4x400 Meter Relay (4 x 400m)
================================================================
 1A - 3:39.24
 2A - 3:38.24
 3A - 3:35.24
 4A - 3:32.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Shelby  'A'                                         3:46.74  
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    3:48.78  
  3 Shelby  'B'                                        x3:56.85  
  4 North Henderson  'A'                                3:57.79  
  5 North Henderson  'B'                               x4:01.91  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Polk County                114        2) Shelby                     72   
    3) North Henderson             18        4) Madison                    13   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Polk County                121        2) Shelby                     83   
    3) North Henderson             48        4) Madison                    21   

More in Track and Field