Connect with us

Track and Field

Dominant Wolverines capture WHC boys, girls track titles

Western Highlands Conference champions – with no doubts. Polk County captured the WHC boys and girls track and field championships on Thursday, with both teams posting dominating performances to claim titles at G.M. Tennant Stadium.

Western Highlands Conference champions – with no doubts.

Polk County captured the WHC boys and girls track and field championships on Thursday, with both teams posting dominating performances to claim titles at G.M. Tennant Stadium.

The Polk boys posted 203 points, easily topping the 106 scored by runner-up Avery. The Wolverine girls racked up 217 points, also far ahead of the second-place team, Owen, which finished with 137 points.

Polk County head coach Alan Peoples was named the men’s and women’s conference coach of the year, with Jake Justice being named the male field athlete of the year. Izzy Jackson was named the WHC female runner of the year, with Reagan Waddell sharing female field athlete of the year honors with Owen’s Chesney Gardner.

Justice broke his school record in the long jump with a mark of 22-6 1/2, with teammate Dillon Overholt taking second at 20-9 1/2. Justice also matched the school record in the pole vault for the second time this season, winning the conference title with a leap of 14-6., and took second in the 400 meters.

Other Polk boys standouts included:
* Luke Sellers, who placed third in the shot put and second in the discus and qualified for the 1A West Regional in each

* Jason Fox, who won the triple jump with a mark of 39-8

* Caleb Potter and Evan Dadson, who finished 1-2 in the 1600-meter run, and Jack Derkach, who won the 800 meters with Potter placing second. Potter and Dadson also finished second and third in the 3200 meters.

* Polk’s 4×800 and 4×200-meter relay teams, each event winners.

For the Wolverine girls:
* Waddell took first in the shot put and third in the discus, with Autumn Owen grabbing second in the shot put

* Mariah Overholt and Marissa Twitty finished 1-2 in the long jump while Ansley Lynch and Anna McFadden placed second and third in the triple jump. McFadden also added a third in the high jump.

* Lauren Ketwitz, Sydney Waldman and Tana Harris finished 1-2-3 in the pole vault.

* Jackson finished first in the 100 and 200 meters, just ahead of Lynch in both, and placed second in the 400 meters, with Twitty taking third.

* Emmie McDowell won the 3200 meters and placed second in the 300-meter hurdles

* The Wolverines closed the day by winning the 4×400-meter relay.

                         Western Highlands Conference
Polk County High School
Results

Event 1 Women Shot Put (4 kg)
================================================================
1A - 30'
2A - 32'
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Reagan Waddell 12 Polk Cty - 1 A 36-02.00
2 Autumn Owen 12 Polk Cty - 1 A 36-00.00
3 Chesney Gardner 11 Owen - 2 A 32-02.00
4 Heaven Taylor 10 Madison - 2 A 28-07.00
5 Makayla Staley 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 25-07.00
6 Paisley King 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 25-02.00
7 Jaci McCoy 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 23-10.00
7 Bailey Beam 9 MtHeritage - 2 A 23-10.00
9 Drew Smoker 10 MtHeritage - 2 A 23-08.50
10 Emmalee Carver 9 Avery Cty - 1 A 20-08.50

Event 2 Women Discus Throw (1 kg)
================================================================
1A - 90'
2A - 92'
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Chesney Gardner 11 Owen - 2 A 107-07
2 Drew Smoker 10 MtHeritage - 2 A 78-00
3 Reagan Waddell 12 Polk Cty - 1 A 76-07
4 Heaven Taylor 10 Madison - 2 A 74-06
5 Jaci McCoy 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 65-04
6 Bonnie Wren Austin 9 Avery Cty - 1 A 63-10
7 Bailey Beam 9 MtHeritage - 2 A 59-07
8 Paisley King 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 57-00
9 Makayla Staley 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 44-08
10 Kylee Mullis 9 Polk Cty - 1 A 42-07

Event 3 Women Long Jump
================================================================
1A - 15'
2A - 15' 6"
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Mariah Overholt 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 16-11.00
2 Marissa Twitty 9 Polk Cty - 1 A 16-01.00
3 Alyssa Watson 10 Owen - 2 A 14-10.00
4 Savannah Parris 9 Polk Cty - 1 A 14-00.50
5 Miriam King 10 Owen - 2 A 13-11.50
6 Riley Marett 10 Owen - 2 A 12-10.00
7 Carley McCloud 9 Avery Cty - 1 A 11-09.00

Event 4 Women Triple Jump
================================================================
1A - 32'
2A - 33' 6"
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Alyssa Watson 10 Owen - 2 A 32-04.00
2 Ansley Lynch 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 28-11.00
3 Anna McFadden 9 Polk Cty - 1 A 28-08.00
4 Miriam King 10 Owen - 2 A 28-07.00
5 Riley Marett 10 Owen - 2 A 27-10.00

Event 5 Women High Jump
================================================================
1A - 4' 10"
2A - 4' 10"
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Sara Hawkins 11 Avery Cty - 1 A 4-05.00
2 Miriam King 10 Owen - 2 A 4-04.00
3 Anna McFadden 9 Polk Cty - 1 A 4-02.00
-- Natasha Luchinina 9 Owen - 2 A NH
-- Landrey Atkins 11 MtHeritage - 2 A NH

Event 6 Women Pole Vault
================================================================
1A - 7' 6"
2A - 7' 6"
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lauren Ketwitz 12 Polk Cty - 1 A 9-06.00
2 Sydney Waldman 10 Polk Cty - 1 A 6-00.00
2 Tana Harris 10 Polk Cty - 1 A 6-00.00

Event 7 Women 4x800 Meter Relay (4 x 800m)
================================================================
1A - 11:10.24
2A - 10:50.24
School Finals
================================================================
1 Charles D Owen (2 A) 'A' 12:25.20
2 Polk County (1 A) 'A' 13:30.50

Event 8 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
1A - 18.04
2A - 17.24
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 kylie Robinson 10 MtHeritage - 2 A 19.56
2 Sara Hawkins 11 Avery Cty - 1 A 19.69
3 Emily Weems 10 Owen - 2 A 19.96
4 Sarah Kahlil 9 Owen - 2 A 20.31
5 Emmaline McDowell 9 Polk Cty - 1 A 20.57
6 Maia Teague 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 21.31
7 Elizabeth Kamisol 9 Owen - 2 A 23.35

Event 9 Women 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
1A - 13.54
2A - 13.14
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Izzy Jackson 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 13.06 2
2 Ansley Lynch 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 13.78 2
3 Marlee Austin 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 14.03 2
4 Ciera Chandler 12 MtHeritage - 2 A 14.17 2
5 Chesney Gardner 11 Owen - 2 A 14.24 1
6 Regan McKinney 11 Avery Cty - 1 A 14.27 2
7 Jill Pittman 9 Avery Cty - 1 A 14.40 2
8 Micah Debruhl 12 Madison - 2 A 14.45 2
9 Kayla Self 10 Madison - 2 A 14.46 1
10 Taylor Ponder 10 Madison - 2 A 14.65 1
11 Hannah Ray 10 MtHeritage - 2 A 14.66 2
12 Emily Weems 10 Owen - 2 A 15.21 1
13 Aria Shields 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 15.40 1
14 Adeline Phillips 11 Mitchell - 1 A 15.59 1
15 Chheav Chheng Kaing 11 Owen - 2 A 15.71 1

Event 10 Women 4x200 Meter Relay (4 x 200m)
================================================================
1A - 1:54.24
2A - 1:51.24
School Finals
================================================================
1 Mitchell (1 A) 'A' 1:52.56
2 Polk County (1 A) 'A' 1:55.83
3 Avery County (1 A) 'A' 1:56.10
4 Charles D Owen (2 A) 'A' 2:06.50

Event 11 Women 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
1A - 6:00.24
2A - 5:50.24
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Laila Burk 9 Owen - 2 A 5:56.49
2 Emmaline Garland 9 MtHeritage - 2 A 6:06.79
3 Lindsey Banks 12 Owen - 2 A 6:30.30
4 Hannah Larios 9 Owen - 2 A 6:39.81
5 Karla Olguin 10 Polk Cty - 1 A 7:05.96
6 Caroline Atkins 11 Mitchell - 1 A 7:22.79

Event 12 Women 4x100 Meter Relay (4 x 100m)
================================================================
1A - 53.74
2A - 52.74
School Finals
================================================================
1 Madison (2 A) 'A' 54.41
2 Avery County (1 A) 'A' 55.45
3 Mitchell (1 A) 'A' 56.09
4 Polk County (1 A) 'A' 56.30
5 Charles D Owen (2 A) 'A' 58.71

Event 13 Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
1A - 1:05.24
2A - 1:03.74
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Eden Phillips 12 Mitchell - 1 A 1:00.26 2
2 Izzy Jackson 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 1:01.69 2
3 Marissa Twitty 9 Polk Cty - 1 A 1:03.78 2
4 Ciera Chandler 12 MtHeritage - 2 A 1:08.58 2
5 Riley Marett 10 Owen - 2 A 1:16.04 1
6 Carley McCloud 9 Avery Cty - 1 A 1:17.12 2
7 Allie Stanford 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 1:20.50 1
8 Landrey Atkins 11 MtHeritage - 2 A 1:24.92 2
9 Emma Whitney 9 Owen - 2 A 1:25.06 1
10 Elizabeth Absher 10 Polk Cty - 1 A 2:15.49 1

Event 14 Women 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
1A - 53.74
2A - 51.24
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Sara Hawkins 11 Avery Cty - 1 A 54.72
2 Emmaline McDowell 9 Polk Cty - 1 A 56.61
3 kylie Robinson 10 MtHeritage - 2 A 57.59
4 Sarah Kahlil 9 Owen - 2 A 58.75
5 Maia Teague 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 59.66
6 Savannah Parris 9 Polk Cty - 1 A 1:01.96
7 Emily Weems 10 Owen - 2 A 1:02.22

Event 15 Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
1A - 2:45.24
2A - 2:38.24
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Laila Burk 9 Owen - 2 A 2:37.95
2 Mariah Overholt 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 2:39.25
3 Hanah Tipton 9 MtHeritage - 2 A 2:46.94
4 Lindsey Banks 12 Owen - 2 A 2:48.77
5 Hannah Larios 9 Owen - 2 A 2:53.38
6 Angela Price 10 Polk Cty - 1 A 3:08.47
7 Ashely Davis 11 Madison - 2 A 3:09.49
8 Caroline Atkins 11 Mitchell - 1 A 3:11.39
9 Alyssa Jamerson 11 MtHeritage - 2 A 3:15.26

Event 16 Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
1A - 27.74
2A - 27.24
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Izzy Jackson 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 27.76 2
2 Ansley Lynch 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 28.07 2
3 Jessica Metcher 10 Madison - 2 A 28.44 2
4 Marissa Twitty 9 Polk Cty - 1 A 28.45 2
5 Jill Pittman 9 Avery Cty - 1 A 28.89 2
6 Ciera Chandler 12 MtHeritage - 2 A 29.21 2
7 Hannah Ray 10 MtHeritage - 2 A 30.11 2
8 Kayla Self 10 Madison - 2 A 30.36 2
9 Chesney Gardner 11 Owen - 2 A 30.62 1
10 Adeline Phillips 11 Mitchell - 1 A 32.66 1
11 Carley McCloud 9 Avery Cty - 1 A 32.93 1
12 Yorsang Auafua 11 Owen - 2 A 33.40 1
13 Chheav Chheng Kaing 11 Owen - 2 A 33.50 1
14 Allie Stanford 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 35.27 1

Event 17 Women 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
1A - 13:15.24
2A - 13:00.24
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Emmaline McDowell 9 Polk Cty - 1 A 14:57.23
2 Natasha Luchinina 9 Owen - 2 A 15:09.77
3 Chloe Stiles 11 Owen - 2 A 15:42.27
4 Maia Teague 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 15:56.11
5 Savannah Parris 9 Polk Cty - 1 A 16:54.04

Event 18 Women 4x400 Meter Relay (4 x 400m)
================================================================
1A - 4:35.24
2A - 4:30.24
School Finals
================================================================
1 Polk County (1 A) 'A' 4:19.90
2 Mitchell (1 A) 'A' 4:24.69
3 Mountain Heritage (2 A) 'A' 4:44.63
4 Charles D Owen (2 A) 'A' 4:48.18
5 Avery County (1 A) 'A' 4:49.45

Event 19 Men Shot Put (12 lb.)
================================================================
1A - 44'
2A - 45'
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ty Snelson 12 Madison - 2 A 49-03.00
2 Caleb Hicks 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 45-05.00
3 Luke Sellers 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 44-05.50
4 Holden Owens 12 Polk Cty - 1 A 43-06.50
5 Otis Mallory 11 Owen - 2 A 43-00.00
6 Bryson Seay 10 Polk Cty - 1 A 42-04.50
7 Ashton Laws 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 42-00.00
8 Zeb Virnelson 11 MtHeritage - 2 A 39-11.50
9 Tanner Honeycutt 11 MtHeritage - 2 A 38-07.50
10 Jaylin Davidson 10 Owen - 2 A 37-09.00
11 Justus Shelton 10 MtHeritage - 2 A 37-07.00
12 Kade Hoilman 10 Mitchell - 1 A 35-05.50
13 Austin Mata 12 Madison - 2 A 34-03.50
14 Cyle Hicks Avery Cty - 1 A 34-01.00
15 Kennedy Snelson 12 Madison - 2 A 29-08.00
16 Garrett Greene 11 Mitchell - 1 A 27-01.00
17 Johnthan O'Sheilds 10 Mitchell - 1 A 24-07.00
18 Lucas Young 9 Owen - 2 A 23-03.50

Event 20 Men Discus Throw (1.6 kg)
================================================================
1A - 125'
2A - 130'
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Blake Williams 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 127-06
2 Luke Sellers 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 126-02
3 Kane McCandless 12 MtHeritage - 2 A 118-11
4 Zeb Virnelson 11 MtHeritage - 2 A 112-08
5 Jaylin Davidson 10 Owen - 2 A 108-06
6 Kade Hoilman 10 Mitchell - 1 A 107-00
7 Tanner Honeycutt 11 MtHeritage - 2 A 95-02
8 Caleb Hicks 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 92-08
9 Bryson Seay 10 Polk Cty - 1 A 90-06
10 Garrett Greene 11 Mitchell - 1 A 89-06
11 Hayden Shumate 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 81-06
12 Johnthan O'Sheilds 10 Mitchell - 1 A 69-11
13 Chris Metcalf 10 Madison - 2 A 63-06
14 Trevor Vance 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 52-00

Event 21 Men Long Jump
================================================================
1A - 20'
2A - 21'
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jake Justice 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 22-06.50
2 Dillon Overholt 12 Polk Cty - 1 A 20-09.50
3 Van McCollum 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 20-03.00
4 Jesse Pitman 12 Mitchell - 1 A 19-02.00
5 Kristian Michaels 12 Owen - 2 A 18-08.50
6 Evan Miller 10 Polk Cty - 1 A 18-05.50
7 Trey Robinson 12 MtHeritage - 2 A 18-03.00
8 Landon Miller 11 Mitchell - 1 A 17-11.00
8 Steven Sanchez 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 17-11.00
10 Dashon Dumas 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 17-02.00
11 Jacob Autrey 11 MtHeritage - 2 A 15-10.00
12 Logan Higgins 9 MtHeritage - 2 A 14-03.50

Event 22 Men Triple Jump
================================================================
1A - 41'
2A - 42'
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jason Fox 12 Polk Cty - 1 A 39-08.00
2 Levi Higgins 10 MtHeritage - 2 A 38-00.00
3 Grant Wooten 10 Polk Cty - 1 A 37-07.00
4 Matias Akers 9 Polk Cty - 1 A 37-05.00
5 Caleb Wells 10 Owen - 2 A 34-02.00
6 Justus Shelton 10 MtHeritage - 2 A 32-08.00

Event 23 Men High Jump
================================================================
1A - 6'
2A - 6'
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Levi Higgins 10 MtHeritage - 2 A 6-00.00
2 Tyler McKinney 10 Mitchell - 1 A 5-08.00
2 David Horton 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 5-08.00
4 Jordan Smith 12 Avery Cty - 1 A J5-08.00
5 Isaiah Tipton 11 MtHeritage - 2 A J5-08.00
6 Ryder Seiz 11 Avery Cty - 1 A 5-06.00
7 Justus Shelton 10 MtHeritage - 2 A 5-04.00
-- Gaige Lewis 9 Polk Cty - 1 A NH

Event 24 Men Pole Vault
================================================================
1A - 10'
2A - 11'
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jake Justice 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 14-06.00
2 Jacob Metscher 12 Madison - 2 A 12-06.00
3 River Griffith 10 Avery Cty - 1 A 9-00.00
4 Evan Miller 10 Polk Cty - 1 A J9-00.00
5 Chandler Berry 9 Avery Cty - 1 A 8-06.00
6 Matias Akers 9 Polk Cty - 1 A 8-00.00
-- Henry Peterson 9 Avery Cty - 1 A NH

Event 25 Men 4x800 Meter Relay (4 x 800)
================================================================
1A - 9:00.24
2A - 8:50.24
School Finals
================================================================
1 Polk County (1 A) 'A' 8:45.95
2 Avery County (1 A) 'A' 8:52.79
3 Madison (2 A) 'A' 8:57.40
4 Charles D Owen (2 A) 'A' 9:47.48
5 Mountain Heritage (2 A) 'A' 10:09.56
6 Mitchell (1 A) 'A' 10:33.01

Event 26 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
1A - 16.34
2A - 16.24
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Caleb Wells 10 Owen - 2 A 18.36 2
2 Gaige Lewis 9 Polk Cty - 1 A 18.52 2
3 Ryder Seiz 11 Avery Cty - 1 A 18.90 2
4 Shavoy Harding 9 Owen - 2 A 19.10 1
5 Austin Gregg 10 Owen - 2 A 19.62 2
6 Gabriel Silvers 11 MtHeritage - 2 A 21.89 1
7 Bryce Miller 10 MtHeritage - 2 A 22.17 1

Event 27 Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
1A -11.44
2A - 11.34
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Jacob Autrey 11 MtHeritage - 2 A 11.54 3
2 Kristian Michaels 12 Owen - 2 A 11.83 3
3 Elijah Sutton 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 11.92 3
4 Dashon Dumas 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 12.05 3
5 Holden Owens 12 Polk Cty - 1 A 12.19 1
6 Zeke Fender 11 Madison - 2 A 12.21 3
7 Dillon Overholt 12 Polk Cty - 1 A 12.23 3
8 Sam McCollum 11 Avery Cty - 1 A 12.24 1
9 Ellijah Tipton 10 Madison - 2 A 12.47 3
10 Isaiah Hermance 10 Owen - 2 A 12.65 1
11 Logan Hudgins 10 Mitchell - 1 A 12.87 3
12 Ethan LaPlante 11 Mitchell - 1 A 12.91 2
13 London Neill 12 MtHeritage - 2 A 13.08 2
14 Jaime Hernandez 9 Avery Cty - 1 A 13.38 2
15 Jerry Cervantes 11 Mitchell - 1 A 13.70 2

Event 28 Men 4x200 Meter Relay (4 x 200m)
================================================================
1A - 1:34.24
2A - 1:33.24
School Finals
================================================================
1 Polk County (1 A) 'A' 1:36.47
2 Mitchell (1 A) 'A' 1:38.21
3 Charles D Owen (2 A) 'A' 1:41.74
-- Avery County (1 A) 'A' FS
-- Mountain Heritage (2 A) 'A' DQ exchange zone

Event 29 Men 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
1A - 4:50.24
2A - 4:45.24
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Caleb Potter 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 5:04.27
2 Evan Dadson 10 Polk Cty - 1 A 5:05.80
3 Kyle Phillips 10 Owen - 2 A 5:14.67
4 Parker Gautier 9 Avery Cty - 1 A 5:19.87
5 Elisha Barnette 10 Madison - 2 A 5:29.56
6 Matthew Allen 11 Owen - 2 A 5:30.15
7 Nehemiah Barnette 9 Madison - 2 A 5:33.20
8 Jason Rhodes 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 5:33.93
9 Wise Freeborn 9 MtHeritage - 2 A 5:36.37
10 Kiyon Staley 10 Polk Cty - 1 A 5:37.08
11 Damon Street 11 MtHeritage - 2 A 5:41.23
12 Samuel Hay 9 Owen - 2 A 5:47.06
13 Alfonso Apolinar 11 Mitchell - 1 A 5:56.15
14 Josh Velazquez 12 Mitchell - 1 A 6:10.49
15 Devin Street 11 MtHeritage - 2 A 6:10.56
16 Elijah VanRomertal 9 Mitchell - 1 A 6:35.98

Event 30 Men 4x100 Meter Relay (4 x 100m)
================================================================
1A - 45.24
2A - 44.74
School Finals
================================================================
1 Avery County (1 A) 'A' 45.54
2 Madison (2 A) 'A' 45.90
3 Mitchell (1 A) 'A' 48.72
4 Charles D Owen (2 A) 'A' 50.12
5 Mountain Heritage (2 A) 'A' 54.09
-- Polk County (1 A) 'A' DQ exchange

Event 31 Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
1A - 53.74
2A - 52.74
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Brody Smith 12 Mitchell - 1 A 51.83 2
2 Jake Justice 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 52.62 2
3 Cole Shehan 10 MtHeritage - 2 A 55.61 2
4 David McCollum 9 Avery Cty - 1 A 55.94 2
5 Wyatt Derkach 12 Polk Cty - 1 A 56.69 2
6 Evan Miller 10 Polk Cty - 1 A 58.13 2
7 Callin Randolph 10 MtHeritage - 2 A 59.13 1
8 Sawyer Blevins 11 Mitchell - 1 A 59.26 1
9 Phoenix Murphy-Carlson 11 Owen - 2 A 59.39 2
10 Matthew Johnson 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 59.71 2
11 Jerry Cervantes 11 Mitchell - 1 A 1:01.36 1
12 Zac Fisher 12 Owen - 2 A 1:01.92 1
13 Jesus Castaneda 11 Avery Cty - 1 A 1:09.51 1

Event 32 Men 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
1A - 43.74
2A - 43.74
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Jordan Smith 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 43.65 2
2 Ryder Seiz 11 Avery Cty - 1 A 46.02 2
3 Austin Gregg 10 Owen - 2 A 47.62 2
4 Shavoy Harding 9 Owen - 2 A 50.49 1
5 Caleb Wells 10 Owen - 2 A 50.86 2
6 Gabriel Silvers 11 MtHeritage - 2 A 52.96 1
7 Jesse Carson Polk Cty - 1 A 57.61 1
8 Bryce Miller 10 MtHeritage - 2 A 59.74 1

Event 33 Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
1A - 2:09.24
2A - 2:06.24
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jack Derkach 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 2:10.51
2 Caleb Potter 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 2:11.66
3 Isaiah Tipton 11 MtHeritage - 2 A 2:15.82
4 Hunter Snyder 11 Madison - 2 A 2:17.44
5 Truett Sawyer 11 Madison - 2 A 2:19.15
6 Jason Rhodes 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 2:27.07
7 Armando Barradas Valenci 12 MtHeritage - 2 A 2:34.31
8 Alfonso Apolinar 11 Mitchell - 1 A 2:38.17
9 Zeb McKinney 10 Mitchell - 1 A 2:40.00
10 Elijah VanRomertal 9 Mitchell - 1 A 2:40.91
11 Matthew Johnson 12 Avery Cty - 1 A 2:43.42
12 Chris Rickman 9 Polk Cty - 1 A 2:44.48
13 Austin Hensley 9 Owen - 2 A 2:47.65

Event 34 Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
1A - 23.54
2A - 23.24
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Brody Smith 12 Mitchell - 1 A 23.42 3
2 Jason Fox 12 Polk Cty - 1 A 24.12 3
3 Mitchell Yoder 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 24.22 3
4 Dillon Overholt 12 Polk Cty - 1 A 24.97 3
5 Jacob Autrey 11 MtHeritage - 2 A 25.77 3
6 Clay Hilemon 9 Madison - 2 A 26.71 2
7 Phoenix Murphy-Carlson 11 Owen - 2 A 26.80 2
8 Trace Allen 9 Owen - 2 A 26.99 1
9 London Neill 12 MtHeritage - 2 A 27.18 2
10 Zac Fisher 12 Owen - 2 A 27.39 2
11 Jaime Hernandez 9 Avery Cty - 1 A 27.96 1
12 Jesus Castaneda 11 Avery Cty - 1 A 29.80 1
-- Ino Moreno 9 Madison - 2 A DQ 2 pacing

Event 35 Men 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
1A - 10:45.24
2A - 10:40.24
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jeremiah Flores 11 Madison - 2 A 10:25.45
2 Caleb Potter 11 Polk Cty - 1 A 10:25.60
3 Evan Dadson 10 Polk Cty - 1 A 10:54.86
4 Parker Gautier 9 Avery Cty - 1 A 11:48.53
5 Kyle Phillips 10 Owen - 2 A 11:54.96
6 Matthew Allen 11 Owen - 2 A 12:22.63
7 Noah Lehman 9 Owen - 2 A 12:41.18
8 Dylan Lowery 10 Mitchell - 1 A 12:54.72
9 Kiyon Staley 10 Polk Cty - 1 A 13:32.56
10 Ian Cassida 11 MtHeritage - 2 A 14:20.38
11 Chad Davie 9 MtHeritage - 2 A 15:48.00

Event 36 Men 4x400 Meter Relay (4 x 400m)
================================================================
1A - 3:39.24
2A - 3:38.24
School Finals
================================================================
1 Avery County (1 A) 'A' 3:36.33
2 Polk County (1 A) 'A' 3:36.64
3 Mitchell (1 A) 'A' 3:49.70
4 Mountain Heritage (2 A) 'A' 3:51.15
5 Madison (2 A) 'A' 3:53.18
6 Charles D Owen (2 A) 'A' 4:03.65

Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Polk County (1 A) 217 2) Charles D Owen (2 A) 137
3) Avery County (1 A) 58 4) Mountain Heritage (2 A) 53
5) Mitchell (1 A) 35 6) Madison (2 A) 24

Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Polk County (1 A) 203 2) Avery County (1 A) 106
3) Charles D Owen (2 A) 68 4) Mountain Heritage (2 A) 65
5) Madison (2 A) 54 6) Mitchell (1 A) 52


									
									

									

									
									

More in Track and Field