Wolverine Wrestling Club snares seventh at YONA Duals

Wolverine Wrestling Club earned seventh place Sunday in The YONA Dual Wrestling Championship at Harrah`s Cherokee Casino Convention Center in Cherokee.

WWC finished 2-3 for the day, with narrow losses to WNC Elite and Robbinsville Wrestling Club in pool play. WWC rebounded with a 68-47 victory over Mooresville Wrestling Club in the seventh-place match.

NC Crusaders defeated Haywood Elite in the championship match of the tournament.

YONA 1
Haywood Elite defeated Wolverine Wrestling Club 77-35

50 – Blaze Murray (WWC) over Kade Burrell (Haywood Elite) Fall 0:29
55 – Graham Surface (WWC) over Ty Sorrells (Haywood Elite) TF 17-2
60 – Eli Young (Haywood Elite) over Weston Hall (WWC) Fall 0:16
65 – John Woodard (Haywood Elite) over Eric Ramirez (WWC) Fall 1:03
70 – Avery Henderson (Haywood Elite) over Alec Fine (WWC) Fall 0:44
75 – Maddox Crooke (Haywood Elite) over Boaz Wilson (WWC) Fall 0:20
80 – Bryson Chappell (Haywood Elite) over Rhys Jackson (WWC) Fall 1:22
85 – Cade Riddle (Haywood Elite) over Liam Jackson (WWC) Fall 0:32
90 – Michael Woodard (Haywood Elite) over Brody Wolfe (WWC) Dec 6-3
95 – Conner Ahlert (WWC) over Levi Curtis (Haywood Elite) Fall 1:10
100 – Ayden Mull (Haywood Elite) over Aiden Gallegos (WWC) Fall 0:28
105 – Issac Young (Haywood Elite) over Evan McCraw (WWC) TF 15-0
115 – Aiden Billings (WWC) over Christian Gibson (Haywood Elite) Fall 1:06
125 – Matthew Mehaffey (Haywood Elite) over Carson Bell (WWC) Fall 0:32
135 – Kavan Wilson (Haywood Elite) over Zack McCraw (WWC) Fall 1:00
145 – Levi Early (Haywood Elite) over Chester Wilson (WWC) Fall 0:44
155 – Styler Blackwell (WWC) over Iker Ramirez (Haywood Elite) Fall 3:30
170 – Landon Pope (Haywood Elite) over Zalen McCraw (WWC) Fall 2:02
185 – Ethan Fowler (WWC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
HWT – Alex Caldwell (Haywood Elite) over Carson Levi (WWC) Dec 5-4

Wolverine Wrestling Club defeated Madison Wrestling Club 70-34
50 – Blaze Murray (WWC) over Avery Harrison (Madison Wrestling Club) Fall 2:34
55 – Graham Surface (WWC) over Wyatt Berndhardt (Madison Wrestling Club) Fall 0:25
60 – Eric Ramirez (WWC) over John Wheatley (Madison Wrestling Club) Dec 7-0
65 – Weston Hall (WWC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
70 – Alec Fine (WWC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
75 – Landon Weir (Madison Wrestling Club) over Boaz Wilson (WWC) Fall 1:30
80 – Rhys Jackson (WWC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
85 – Liam Jackson (WWC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
90 – Brody Wolfe (WWC) over Daniel Graham (Madison Wrestling Club) Dec 5-2
95 – Conner Ahlert (WWC) over Keldon Williams (Madison Wrestling Club) Fall 1:03
100 – Xander Cecil (Madison Wrestling Club) over Aiden Gallegos (WWC) Fall 0:37
105 – Logan McMinn (Madison Wrestling Club) over Evan McCraw (WWC) Fall 0:38
115 – Chase Smalling (Madison Wrestling Club) over Aiden Billings (WWC) Fall 2:12
125 – Carson Bell (WWC) over David Graham (Madison Wrestling Club) Dec 12-11
135 – Zack McCraw (WWC) over Lucas Stack (Madison Wrestling Club) Fall 1:28
145 – Kaden Brown (Madison Wrestling Club) over Chester Wilson (WWC) Maj 12-1
155 – Styler Blackwell (WWC) over Caleb Gordon (Madison Wrestling Club) Dec 9-8
170 – Zalen McCraw (WWC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
185 – Ethan Fowler (WWC) over Gage Thomasen (Madison Wrestling Club) Dec 6-4
HWT – Gage Phalin (Madison Wrestling Club) over Carson Levi (WWC) Fall 0:37

WNC Elite defeated Wolverine Wrestling Club 58-52
50 – Blaze Murray (WWC) over Sawyer Gordon (WNC Elite) Fall 1:57
55 – Lane Gordon (WNC Elite) over Graham Surface (WWC) Fall 2:02
60 – Seth Stoltzfus (WNC Elite) over Weston Hall (WWC) Fall 0:17
65 – Eric Ramirez (WWC) over Celso Montiel (WNC Elite) Fall 2:23
70 – Brooks Deitz (WNC Elite) over Alec Fine (WWC) Fall 0:42
75 – Boaz Wilson (WWC) over Brayden Webb (WNC Elite) Fall 2:08
80 – Kolton Deaton (WNC Elite) over Rhys Jackson (WWC) Fall 0:22
85 – Liam Jackson (WWC) over Jordan Robles (WNC Elite) Fall 3:27
90 – Caden Vick (WNC Elite) over Brody Wolfe (WWC) Dec 1-0
95 – Conner Ahlert (WWC) over Aedan Hill (WNC Elite) Fall 0:31
100 – Shawn Farmer (WNC Elite) over Aiden Gallegos (WWC) Fall 1:07
105 – Camden Kachilo (WNC Elite) over Evan McCraw (WWC) Maj 8-0
115 – Aiden Billings (WWC) over Ronin Hickey (WNC Elite) Fall 0:10
125 – Leland Graves (WNC Elite) over Carson Bell (WWC) SV-1 8-6
135 – Dylan Glover (WNC Elite) over Zack McCraw (WWC) Fall 4:01
145 – Wade Harty (WNC Elite) over Chester Wilson (WWC) Fall 0:41
155 – Styler Blackwell (WWC) over Eli Morris (WNC Elite) Maj 14-0
170 – Zalen McCraw (WWC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
185 – Colton McFalls (WNC Elite) over Ethan Fowler (WWC) Fall 2:26
HWT – Carson Levi (WWC) over Kolby Bridges (WNC Elite) Fall 1:18

Robbinsville Wrestling Club defeated Wolverine Wrestling Club 62-54
50 – Blaze Murray (WWC) over Lawton Gibby (Robbinsville Wrestling Club) Fall 1:20
55 – Ryan Hill (Robbinsville Wrestling Club) over Graham Surface (WWC) Maj 9-0
60 – Weston Hall (WWC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
65 – Eric Ramirez (WWC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
70 – Brawley Daniel (Robbinsville Wrestling Club) over Alec Fine (WWC) Fall 1:20
75 – Boaz Wilson (WWC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
80 – Caiden McDermott (Robbinsville Wrestling Club) over Rhys Jackson (WWC) Fall 1:45
85 – Zander Lucksavage (Robbinsville Wrestling Club) over Liam Jackson (WWC) Fall 1:13
90 – Brody Wolfe (WWC) over Benton Gibby (Robbinsville Wrestling Club) Fall 4:17
95 – Conner Ahlert (WWC) over Ayden Conley (Robbinsville Wrestling Club) Fall 0:28
100 – Adair Panama (Robbinsville Wrestling Club) over Aiden Gallegos (WWC) Fall 0:37
105 – Evan McCraw (WWC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
115 – Loxston Hooper (Robbinsville Wrestling Club) over Aiden Billings (WWC) Fall 1:21
125 – Lleytn Hooper (Robbinsville Wrestling Club) over Carson Bell (WWC) Maj 16-4
135 – Bobby Moore (Robbinsville Wrestling Club) over Zack McCraw (WWC) Fall 2:05
145 – Andrew Adams (Robbinsville Wrestling Club) over Chester Wilson (WWC) Fall 0:41
155 – Devin Hall (Robbinsville Wrestling Club) over Styler Blackwell (WWC) Fall 1:19
170 – Zalen McCraw (WWC) over Knox Orr (Robbinsville Wrestling Club) Fall 0:14
185 – Ethan Fowler (WWC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
HWT – Kellen Ensley (Robbinsville Wrestling Club) over Carson Levi (WWC) Fall 0:56

Wolverine Wrestling Club defeated Mooresville Wrestling Club 68-47
50 – Blaze Murray (WWC) over Brian Grandelli (Mooresville Wrestling Club) Fall 0:19
55 – Graham Surface (WWC) over Jaxon Jones (Mooresville Wrestling Club) Maj 12-0
60 – Dawson Grady (Mooresville Wrestling Club) over Weston Hall (WWC) Fall 0:07
65 – Eric Ramirez (WWC) over Ayden Harrell (Mooresville Wrestling Club) Maj 10-1
70 – Mason Brown (Mooresville Wrestling Club) over Alec Fine (WWC) Fall 1:43
75 – Carson Raper (Mooresville Wrestling Club) over Boaz Wilson (WWC) Fall 0:45
80 – Nolan Petit (Mooresville Wrestling Club) over Rhys Jackson (WWC) Fall 0:47
85 – Trip Petit (Mooresville Wrestling Club) over Liam Jackson (WWC) Fall 0:16
90 – Brody Wolfe (WWC) over Link Randazzo (Mooresville Wrestling Club) Fall 2:33
95 – Conner Ahlert (WWC) over Cateo Byrd (Mooresville Wrestling Club) Fall 3:13
100 – Daniel Evans (Mooresville Wrestling Club) over Aiden Gallegos (WWC) TF 17-1
105 – Preston White (Mooresville Wrestling Club) over Evan McCraw (WWC) Fall 0:37
115 – Aiden Billings (WWC) over David Evans (Mooresville Wrestling Club) Fall 0:30
125 – Carson Bell (WWC) over Griffin Barber (Mooresville Wrestling Club) Fall 4:01
135 – Zack McCraw (WWC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Chester Wilson (WWC) over Jayden Peters (Mooresville Wrestling Club) Fall 2:31
155 – Styler Blackwell (WWC) over Benson Hillier (Mooresville Wrestling Club) Fall 4:11
170 – Zalen McCraw (WWC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
185 – Ethan Fowler (WWC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
HWT – David Di Leo (Mooresville Wrestling Club) over Carson Levi (WWC) Fall 0:14

Community Partners