Wolverines, cross country rivals tackle Polk Middle course

A spectator stared down the large bank that runners ascend near the end of Polk County Middle’s cross country course.

“Wow,” he said. “A real cross country runner designed this course.”

Five teams from the Blue Ridge Conference’s East Division joined Polk Middle on Tuesday for the final regular-season cross country meet of the fall, tackling the two-mile course that winds through the Wolverine campus and the adjacent Polk County Recreation Complex.

Photos: Runners tackle Polk Middle course

Brevard’s boys and Rugby’s girls won the team competition, with Polk Middle placing sixth in both races. But every Wolverine runner ran hard on the challenging home course, many taking the final turn to the finish line in a sprint to the end.

Polk Middle is slated to conclude its season at next week’s BRC championship meet at Apple Valley Middle.

                       PCMS Meet 2022 - 10/4/2022                         
                     Polk County Middle School, Mill Spring, NC                      

                Middle School Boys Two Mile Run                 
================================================================
    Name                      Yr Team                 Time   Pts
================================================================
  1 Keaton Campbell            8 BMS              11:13.55     1
  2 Andrew Gorman              8 BMS              11:43.17     2
  3 James Brooks               8 BMS              11:52.86     3
  4 Landon Schakel             8 FRMS             12:23.84     4
  5 Grant Angel                8 RMS              12:40.68     5
  6 Obie Greene                8 RMS              12:44.06     6
  7 Luke McLauchlin            8 BMS              12:56.77     7
  8 Tyler Rundell              6 BMS              12:59.19     8
  9 Miguel Geronimo            8 AVMS             12:59.61     9
 10 Vance Cauble               7 RMS              13:12.99    10
 11 Everett Bloomer            8 FRMS             13:18.10    11
 12 Kingsley Mckinney          7 AVMS             13:25.99    12
 13 Kevin Hernandez Romo       8 FRMS             13:29.57    13
 14 Xander Sorensen            7 AVMS             13:31.16    14
 15 Edgar Octaviano            8 AVMS             13:32.36    15
 16 Hayden Eckenburg           8 RMS              13:54.46    16
 17 Brandon Tymko              7 AVMS             14:12.72    17
 18 Lincoln Horn               6 RMS              14:13.14    18
 19 Davis Norman               7 HMS              14:19.13    19
 20 Acer Eadus                 8 PCMS             14:21.62    20
 21 Fisher Hardin              7 HMS              14:31.15    21
 22 Everett Ennis              7 BMS              14:34.15    22
 23 Charlie Faulknner          6 BMS              14:34.69    23
 24 Noah Moniz                 7 FRMS             14:35.88    24
 25 James Magee                6 RMS              14:36.90    25
 26 Liam Jackson               6 PCMS             14:41.84    26
 27 Will Henson                8 HMS              14:47.62    27
 28 Zachary Mayberry           6 RMS              14:49.62    28
 29 Davis Holbert              6 PCMS             14:50.81    29
 30 Matthew Pittillo           7 HMS              14:51.78    30
 31 Hayes Bryce                6 BMS              14:58.25    31
 32 Eli Houghton               6 BMS              15:03.23    32
 33 Jacob Jenne                6 PCMS             15:10.52    33
 34 Noah Howard                7 RMS              15:13.15    34
 35 Henry Love                 7 FRMS             15:15.21    35
 36 Eli Shillinglaw            6 HMS              15:17.56    36
 37 Brody Dodson               8 FRMS             15:19.30    37
 38 Samuel Cannon              7 HMS              15:20.02    38
 39 Ben Boyer                  7 RMS              15:21.01    39
 40 Callum Eadus               8 PCMS             15:25.15    40
 41 Sam Ahn                    6 FRMS             15:32.54    41
 42 Preston McClintic          7 HMS              15:33.92    42
 43 RJ Simpson                      PCMS             16:04.36    43
 44 Jt Myers                   6 RMS              16:05.76    44
 45 Jackson Mayberry           6 RMS              16:07.20    45
 46 Charlie Sweat              6 RMS              16:10.31    46
 47 Gage Rose                  6 HMS              16:15.47    47
 48 Kyrie Sprague              6 HMS              16:17.51    48
 49 Marcos Figueroa            6 RMS              16:23.90    49
 50 Jayvin Clark               7 PCMS             16:30.23    50
 51 Grayson Koch               7 RMS              16:33.97    51
 52 Elliot Gaura               6 RMS              16:36.92    52
 53 Tucker Young               7 RMS              16:39.80    53
 54 Jack Baughman              6 PCMS             16:51.48    54
 55 Elias Pisani               6 AVMS             16:52.19    55
 56 Sam Tondra                 6 AVMS             16:54.60    56
 57 Liam Williams              6 AVMS             17:40.72    57
 58 Sam Manno                  6 RMS              17:50.57    58
 59 Thomas Taylor              8 PCMS             17:51.48    59
 60 Sebastain Wyatt            6 PCMS             18:03.43    60
 61 Kyler Justus               6 HMS              18:35.15    61
 62 Isaac Ortiz                8 HMS              18:39.69    62
 63 Ryker Sheffron             8 PCMS             19:16.88    63
 64 Ethan Dixon                7 HMS              19:19.90    64
 65 Phoenix Alm                6 RMS              19:39.02    65
 66 Max Butterfield            8 PCMS             20:16.54    66
 67 Cadel Martinsen            7 HMS              20:27.82    67
 68 Luke Barber                6 RMS              21:19.53    68
 69 Xander Worley              6 PCMS             22:36.79    69
 70 Daniel Griffin             7 PCMS             23:43.12    70

                Middle School Girls Two Mile Run                
================================================================
    Name                      Yr Team                 Time   Pts
================================================================
  1 Addie Rutterford           7 FRMS             12:53.91     1
  2 Ava Payne                  8 RMS              12:57.91     2
  3 Sawyer Manuel              8 RMS              13:01.85     3
  4 Addison Reid               8 HMS              13:05.70     4
  5 Morgan English             8 RMS              13:29.65     5
  6 Bailey Socha               8 RMS              13:40.55     6
  7 Sylvia Mayces              7 FRMS             13:42.72     7
  8 Reese Shober               7 BMS              13:52.83     8
  9 Adley Taylor               8 RMS              13:54.12     9
 10 Pherson Jordan             7 RMS              13:59.28    10
 11 Maggie Giesnechlag         8 AVMS             14:08.92    11
 12 Hailey Gardella            7 FRMS             14:09.88    12
 13 Ambrin Saft                6 RMS              14:16.37    13
 14 Haley Shumway              6 RMS              14:25.70    14
 15 Veronica Jacques           7 BMS              14:37.97    15
 16 Aislinn Chambers           6 AVMS             14:44.26    16
 17 Coa Conley                 7 BMS              15:03.70    17
 18 Amelia Hodge               7 HMS              15:04.54    18
 19 Ellis Byers                6 BMS              15:18.70    19
 20 Aunica Tomlinson           8 RMS              15:29.87    20
 21 Sofia Williams             8 AVMS             15:31.15    21
 22 Enslie Rogers              6 RMS              16:07.52    22
 23 Julianna Flynn             7 AVMS             16:08.32    23
 24 Marybeth Blackwell         7 FRMS             16:09.34    24
 25 Bryn Davis                      RMS              16:12.00    25
 26 Cora Powell                6 BMS              16:13.32    26
 27 Bryn Vanness               7 RMS              16:15.95    27
 28 Willa Cable                7 HMS              16:17.10    28
 29 Ella Kunath                6 RMS              16:23.86    29
 30 Kaylee Irvin               8 AVMS             16:24.97    30
 31 Matilda Perez              8 AVMS             16:26.91    31
 32 Maddux Hansel              6 HMS              16:27.47    32
 33 Hajjar Kassem              8 HMS              16:28.81    33
 34 Maleia Eldreth             8 HMS              16:29.45    34
 35 Emma Warren                6 RMS              16:36.90    35
 36 Jordan Doyle               8 HMS              16:58.71    36
 37 Isla Kimzey                8 RMS              17:01.93    37
 38 Kyleigh Ramsey             6 AVMS             17:03.67    38
 39 Emma Blomeley              7 PCMS             17:06.08    39
 40 Marlee Owenby              8 BMS              17:11.86    40
 41 Oren Conley                6 BMS              17:21.35    41
 42 Rebekah Azar               6 PCMS             17:25.40    42
 43 Halayna Settle             7 RMS              17:27.59    43
 44 Shelby Beal                8 RMS              17:39.84    44
 45 Ella Bailey                6 RMS              17:41.32    45
 46 Shelby Kleinknecht         6 AVMS             18:19.15    46
 47 Ada Staebell               6 HMS              18:22.44    47
 48 Selah Morrisey             8 HMS              18:37.12    48
 49 Avery Ruiz                 6 HMS              18:54.45    49
 50 Katie Martin               6 PCMS             19:25.75    50
 51 Keily Crow                 8 HMS              19:43.34    51
 52 Kayleigh Watson            6 RMS              20:30.71    52
 53 Mae Hodge                  6 HMS              20:51.81    53
 54 Rylie Young                6 RMS              22:57.00    54
 55 Chloe Taylor               7 FRMS             22:58.15    55
 56 Caroline Sleik             6 HMS              23:02.69    56
 57 Eden Angel                 8 HMS              23:43.15    57
 58 Josie Crum                 8 HMS              24:00.34    58
 59 Alayshia Alexander         7 PCMS             28:34.99    59
 60 Braelynn Henson            6 PCMS             30:17.78    60
 61 Chloe Dixon                6 HMS              31:31.97    61
 62 Lyla Spotila               6 HMS              32:00.00    62
 63 Charlotte Egolf            8 HMS              32:10.00    63
 64 Isabel Griffin             6 RMS              32:20.00    64
 65 Brook Stout                6 RMS              32:30.00    65
 66 Azalea Allen               8 AVMS             32:40.00    66
 67 Hope McGee                 6 RMS              32:50.00    67
 68 Georgia McGee              8 RMS              33:00.00    68