Wolverines down A.C. Reynolds at competitive Enka Duals

Polk County picked up a win and some beneficial experience against some of the top wrestling teams in the mountains at Saturday’s Enka Duals in Enka.

The Wolverines finished 1-3 for the day, defeating A.C. Reynolds but falling to North Buncombe, McDowell and Robbinsville, which won the event to cement their stake as the area’s top team.

Swain finished second in the 12-team event, with Enka and Erwin the others to advance to the semifinal round.

The Wolverines are now 9-9 in dual matches this season.

Polk County athletes will be involved in end-of-semester exams this week before gearing up for a pair of tri-matches, one of those Thursday at Chase and the other on Friday at Hendersonville.

North Buncombe 57, Polk County 15
170 – Gabriel Coffey (NB) over Logan Rhodes, 4-0
182 – Jacob Nix (NB) over Jaydyn Virgil
195 – Colin Hunnicutt (NB) p. John Wright
220 – Chris Wilmoth (PC) by forfeit
285 – Rory Johnson (NB) by forfeit
106 – Elijah Gorff (NB) p. Tori Strickland
113 – Ivan Valdez (NB) p. Carter Wade
120 – TJ Burgess (NB) by forfeit
126 – Josef Gorff (NB) by forfeit
132 – Dane Houston (NB) p. Shatter Johnson
138 – Collier Foster (PC) d. Maykol Santi, 10-7
145 – Stone Shapiro (NB) p. Deaken Nodine
152 – Bryson McCraw (PC) p. Trey Sexton
160 – Double Forfeit

Robbinsville 72, Polk County 12
195 – Chris Wilmoth (PC) p. Murphy Shanahan
220 – Ben Wachacha (R) by forfeit
285 – Carlos Wesley (R) by forfeit
106 – Aynsley Fink (R) p. Tori Strickland
113 – Skyler Anderson (R) p. Carter Wade
120 – Avery Phillips (R) by forfeit
126 – Logan Hyde (R) by forfeit
132 – Christian Phillips (R) p. Shatter Johnson
138 – Jayden Nowell (R) p. Collier Foster
145 – Zane Lucksavage (R) p. Deaken Nodine
152 – Willie Riddle (R) p. Bryson McCraw
160 – Jacob Hall (R) p. Logan Rhodes
170 – Jaydyn Virgil (PC) by forfeit
182 – Kyle Fink (R) p. John Wright

Polk County 47, A.C. Reynolds 24
285 – Benjamin Rogers (ACR) by forfeit
106 – Tori Strickland (PC) by forfeit
113 – Justin Prince (ACR) p. Carter Wade
120 – Double Forfeit
126 – Double Forfeit
132 – Shatter Johnson (PC) p. Lincoln Rogers
138 – Collier Foster (PC) by forfeit
145 – Deaken Nodine (PC) p. Kolby Duncan
152 – Bryson McCraw (PC) tech. fall Canon Keith, 16-0
160 – Elijah Brown (ACR) p. Logan Rhodes
170 – Jaydyn Virgil (PC) p. Aiden Green
182 – John Wright (PC) p. Noah Robinson
195 – Chris Wilmoth (PC) by forfeit
220 – Austin Anderson (ACR) by forfeit

McDowell 48, Polk County 33
220 – Collin Campbell (M) by forfeit
285 – Hayden Haynes (M) by forfeit
106 – Morgan Repasky (M) p. Tori Strickland
113 – Rylan Patterson (M) p. Carter Wade
120 – Luke Roberts (M) by forfeit
126 – Josh Punch (M) by forfeit
132 – Shatter Johnson (PC) p. Joseph Thomas
138 – Collier Foster (PC) p. Josh Ellis
145 – Deaken Nodine (PC) p. Logan Laurie
152 – Bryson McCraw (PC) d. Hunter Kirby, 14-7
160 – Josh Burnette (M) p. Logan Rhodes
170 – Jaydyn Virgil (PC) p. Bruin Lytle
182 – John Wright (PC) by forfeit
195 – Jesse Barrier (M) p. Chris Wilmoth

Community Partners