Jacob Knighton pins an opponent during competition at the War Eagle Duals (photo courtesy Amber Thompson)

Polk County posted a 3-2 record Saturday in dual meets at the War Eagle Duals at East Henderson.

The Wolverines defeated Frankln 54-21, Kings Mountain 42-27 and Rosman 72-6. Polk dropped a 46-30 decision to East Henderson and a 45-33 loss to Hendersonville.

Polk County’s Preston Burnett won all five of his matches to lead the Wolverines. Trey Thompson finished 4-1 for the day.

The Wolverines are set to travel Tuesday to Broome High School in Spartanburg for a tri-match with Broome and Woodruff.

Polk County’s Bryson McCraw closes in on a pin (photo courtesy Amber Thompson)

Polk County 54, Franklin 21
106: Tori Strickland (PC) p. Ben Waldroop
113: Double Forfeit
120: Collier Foster (PC) by forfeit
126: Satchel McCoy (PC) by forfeit
132: Deacon Nodine (PC) by forfeit
138: Preston Burnett (PC) p. Zack Gibson
145: Brian Rodriguez (F) d. Brennan Worthington, 9-4
152: Bryson McCraw (PC) p. Chase Browning
160: Jacob Knighton (PC) p. Yonatan Martinez-Solano
170: Tyler Smith (F) by forfeit
182: Gage McSwain (PC) over Braden Cody
195: Branden Berger (F) p. Trey Thompson
220: Seth Price (F) by forfeit
285: Harrison Waddell (PC) p. Philip Terrell

Polk County 42, Kings Mountain 27
106: Lucas Sanders (KM) p. Tori Strickland
113: Jordan Moore (KM) d. Collier Foster, 4-3
120: Ryne Smith (KM) by forfeit
126: Koby Rikard (KM) by forfeit
132: Jacoby Jaramillo (KM) p. Deacon Nodine
138: Preston Burnett (PC) p. Landon Greene
145: Brennan Worthington (PC) p. Baylor Stallings
152: Bryson Mccraw (PC) p. Chris Schrader
160: Jacob Knighton (PC) p. Jesse Yarbro
170: Double Forfeit
182: Gage McSwain (PC) by forfeit
195: Double Forfeit
220: Trey Thompson (PC) by forfeit
285: Harrison Waddell (PC) p. Dairyon Black

East Henderson 46, Polk County 30
106: Brady Mathis (EH) p. Tori Strickland
113: Collier Foster (PC) p. Landon Parker
120: Zac Joyce (EH) by forfeit
126: Maybin Grant (EH) maj. dec. Satchel McCoy, 10-0
132: Preston Burnett (PC) d. Nathan Green, 8-4
138: Jacob Mathis (EH) p. Deacon Nodine
145: Bryson Mccraw (PC) p. Wesley Murray
152: Brennan Worthington (PC) d. Tanner Coggins, 9-5
160: Tucker Marshall (EH) p. Malakye Chavez
170: Rocky Robledo (EH) p. Jacob Knighton
182: Gage Mcswain (PC) p. Nathan Byrnside
195: Trey Thompson (PC) p. Branden Langford
220: Grayson Parker (EH) by forfeit
285: Austin Bucknetr (EH) p. Harrison Waddell

Hendersonville 45, Polk County 33
106: Tori Strickland (PC) by forfeit
113: Walker Mains (H) p. Collier Foster
120: Liam Husk (H) by forfeit
126: Talon Johnson (H) p. Satchel McCoy
132: Preston Burnett (PC) by forfeit
138: Dennis Waters (H) p. Deacon Nodine
145: Gabe Massey (H) d. Bryson Mccraw, 5-4
152: Brennan Worthington (PC) d. Gilberto Rivera, 7-1
160: Everett Forehand (H) p. Malakye Chavez
170: Jacob Knighton (PC) p. Alex Ashley
182: Gage Mcswain (PC) p. Reese Wilson
195: Thaddeus Blackwell (H) by forfeit
220: Trey Thompson (PC) by forfeit
285: Trevor Musselwhite (H) p. Harrison Waddell

Polk County 72, Rosman 6
106: Tori Strickland (PC) by forfeit
113: Collier Foster (PC) by forfeit
120: Brandon Ropp (ROSM) by forfeit
126: Satchel McCoy (PC) by forfeit
132: Deacon Nodine (PC) by forfeit
138: Preston Burnett (PC) by forfeit
145: Brennan Worthington (PC) p. Jimmy Enriquez
152: Bryson Mccraw (PC) by forfeit
160: Malakye Chavez (PC) by forfeit
170: Jacob Knighton (PC) by forfeit
182: Gage McSwain (PC) p. Elisabeth DeMoss
195: Double Forfeit
220: Trey Thompson (PC) p. Jeshua Whited
285: Harrison Waddell (PC) by forfeit

Other Articles

Wrestling
Wrestling