Polk County's Amon Villarreal had three wins at Saturday's Enka Duals

Polk wrestlers knock off McDowell at Enka Duals

Polk County’s wrestling squad notched a 1-3 record Saturday against some of the area’s top teams at the 19th Annual Enka Duals in Enka.

The Wolverines handed McDowell a 48-33 defeat and also dropped a close 42-36 decision against North Buncombe. A talented Erwin squad handed Polk a 51-30 setback while Robbinsville, the Duals champion and the state’s second-ranked team in 1A, topped Polk 64-9.

Zalen McCraw, Jaydn Virgil and Amon Villarreal each finished 3-1 for the day to lead Wolverine wrestlers.

Polk County will return to the mat on Friday, traveling to Chase for a 5 p.m. quad meet with the Trojans, Mountain Heritage and Patton.

POLK COUNTY 48, MCDOWELL 33
182 – Jaydn Virgil (Polk County) p. Kane Thomas
195 – Dakota Ridings (Polk County) p. Jayden Jones
220 – Hayden Haynes (McDowell) p. Kameron Montgomery
285 – Cole Barrier (McDowell) p. Kendall McEntyre
106 – Morgan Repasky (McDowell) p. Grace Settles
113 – Carter Wade (Polk County) p. Harper Thompson
120 – Amon Villarreal (Polk County) p. Tony Austin
126 – Rylan Patterson (McDowell) p. Alex Martin
132 – Shatter Johnson (Polk County) p. Bella Taylor
138 – Carson Bell (Polk County) p. Tyler Smith
145 – Isaiah Wilmoth (Polk County) by forfeit
152 – Rhyne Nichols (McDowell) d. Logan Nodine, 6-2
160 – Hunter Kirby (McDowell) by forfeit
170 – Zalen McCraw (Polk County) p. Kacen Beers

ROBBINSVILLE 64, POLK COUNTY 9
195 – Kage Williams (Robbinsville) p. Jaydn Virgil
220 – Koleson Dooley (Robbinsville) maj. dec. Dakota Ridings, 13-5
285 – Jacob Teesateskie (Robbinsville) p. Kendall McEntyre
106 – Adair Panama (Robbinsville) by forfeit
113 – Alexis Panama (Robbinsville) p. Carter Wade
120 – Loxston Hooper (Robbinsville) p. Alex Martin
126 – Lleyton Hooper (Robbinsville) p. Amon Villarreal
132 – Bobby Moore (Robbinsville) p. Shatter Johnson
138 – Juan Rios (Robbinsville) p. Carson Bell
145 – Logan Nodine (Polk County) by forfeit
152 – Blake Powers (Robbinsville) p. Isaiah Wilmoth
160 – Zalen McCraw (Polk County) d. Jeremiah Phillips, 15-10
170 – Double Forfeit
182 – Turner Jackson (Robbinsville) p. John Wright

ERWIN 51, POLK COUNTY 30
106 – Grace Settles (Polk County) by forfeit
113 – Carter Wade (Polk County) p. Tegan Meadows
120 – Amon Villarreal (Polk County) p. Trevor Harris
126 – Tanner Brockwell (Clyde A. Erwin) d. Alex Martin, 10-8
132 – Logan Wilson (Clyde A. Erwin) p. Shatter Johnson
138 – Carson Bell (Polk County) p. Trevor Tedder
145 – Deaijaha Ray (Clyde A. Erwin) p. Logan Nodine
152 – Jonathan Jimenez (Clyde A. Erwin) p. Isaiah Wilmoth
160 – Petre Romeo (Clyde A. Erwin) p. Zalen McCraw
170 – Haziel Rodriguez (Clyde A. Erwin) by forfeit
182 – Jaydn Virgil (Polk County) p. Levi Honeycutt
195 – Dillon Buckner (Clyde A. Erwin) p. Dakota Ridings
220 – Jake McAbee (Clyde A. Erwin) p. Kameron Montgomery
285 – Brock Anderson (Clyde A. Erwin) p. Kendall McEntyre

NORTH BUNCOMBE 42, POLK COUNTY 36
113 – Ivan Valdez (North Buncombe) p. Carter Wade
120 – Caleb Banks (North Buncombe) p. Alex Martin
126 – Amon Villarreal (Polk County) d. Brody McFaddin, 4-3
132 – Ethan Robinson (North Buncombe) by forfeit
138 – Shatter Johnson (Polk County) p. Levi Lackey
145 – Maykol Santi (North Buncombe) p. Carson Bell
152 – Logan Nodine (Polk County) p. Utah Werner
160 – Zalen McCraw (Polk County) p. Gabriel Coffey
170 – John Watkins (North Buncombe) by forfeit
182 – Jaydn Virgil (Polk County) over Kenyon Peek, 5-1
195 – Jacob Nix (North Buncombe) p. Dakota Ridings
220 – Tanner McKinney (Polk County) by forfeit
285 – Kameron Montgomery (Polk County) by forfeit
106 – Elijah Gorff (North Buncombe) by forfeit