Polk County head wrestling coach Thomas Hensley celebrates a win during Friday's Carolina Clash Duals

Polk earns 10th against tough field in busy day at Carolina Clash Duals

Polk County posted a 2-3 record Friday during a busy day of wrestling at the inaugural Carolina Clash High School Duals at Tryon International Equestrian Center.

The Wolverines finished 1-2 in their pool, falling to eventual tournament champion Pisgah and Gibbs, Tenn. That sent Polk County to the Bronze bracket, where Polk eked out a forfeit-driven tie with High Point Academy, winning the tiebreaker, before dropping a 46-36 decision to Hendersonville to finish 10th in the tourney.

Every Polk wrestler in attendance competed at least once in the event, held on eight mats placed in the indoor arena at TIEC. Hundreds of wrestlers competed on the 16 teams in the duals, with a large crowd watching from the arena stands.

Polk’s Carson Bell and Jaydn Virgil each won four matches during the day, with John Wright and Dakota Ridings each winning three.

Pisgah edged St. Stephens 39-31 in the championship match, with Byrnes (S.C.) topping Erwin in the third-place match.

Friday’s competition also included a girls individual tournament and junior varsity individual tournament. The action continues Saturday with a K-8 youth individial tourney that will include a number of competitors from Wolverine Wrestling Club. Action is scheduled to begin at 11 a.m.

Polk County’s Alex Martin battles Brody Ford of Gibbs (Tenn.) during a 120-pound match Friday.

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

1. Pisgah; 2. St. Stephens; 3. Byrnes; 4. Erwin; 5. West Lincoln; 6. Bandys; 7. West Carteret; 8. Gibbs (Tenn.); 9. Hendersonville; 10. Polk County; 11. West Wilkes; 12. High Point Academy (S.C.); 13. Palmetto (S.C.); 14. Chase; 15. South Mecklenburg; 16. Asheville

POLK COUNTY MATCHES
PISGAH 69, POLK COUNTY 12

106 – Kail Burnette (PI) by forfeit
113 – Kane Bryson (PI) p. Carter Wade
120 – Jacob Cruz-Reyes (PI) p. Amon Villarreal
126 – Matthew Mehaffey (PI) p. Aiden Billings
132 – Tyson Silver (PI) p. Shatter Johnson
138 – Jonathon Chapman (PI) p. Carson Bell
145 – Jason McClellan (PI) p. Isaiah Wilmoth
152 – Cameron King (PI) p. Andres Sanchez
160 – Xander Hill (PI) p. Zalen McCraw
170 – John Wright (PC) p. Jaxon Bautista
182 – Landon Pope (PI) d, Jaydn Virgil, 3-1
195 – Tytus Bridges (PI) p. Lucas Johnson
220 – Dakota Ridings (PC) p. Luka Francis
285 – Eli Frizzell (PI) p. Kendall McEntyre

POLK COUNTY 54, SOUTH MECKLENBURG 30
106 – Luke Dover (SM) by forfeit
113 – Carter Wade (PC) by forfeit
120 – Alex Martin (PC) p. Max Pasola
126 – Aiden Billings (PC) by forfeit
132 – Shatter Johnson (PC) by forfeit
138 – Myka Hills (PC) by forfeit
145 – Carson Bell (PC) p. Gavin Eubanks
152 – William Hoelscher (SM) p. Isaiah Wilmoth
160 – Jeffrey Hoelscher (SM) p. Zalen McCraw
170 – John Wright (PC) by forfeit
182 – Jaydn Virgil (PC) by forfeit
195 – Dakota Ridings (PC) p. Cason Carlstrom
220 – Alexander Jones (SM) p. Tanner Mckinney
285 – Lucas Schumacher (SM) p. Kendall McEntyre

GIBBS (TENN.) 48, POLK COUNTY 27
106 – Blake Allen (G) by forfeit
113 – Ezra Finstad (G) p. Carter Wade
120 – Brody Ford (G) d. Alex Martin, 6-2
126 – Tyler Costantino (G) p. Amon Villarreal
132 – Owen DeLuca (G) p. Shatter Johnson
138 – Carson Bell (PC) by forfeit
145 – Logan Nodine (PC) p. Ismael Valenzuela
152 – Isaiah Wilmoth (PC) p. Jacob Lawson
160 – Gilman Reid (G) d. Zalen McCraw, 4-1
170 – John Wright (PC) p. Lucas Thompson
182 – Jaydn Virgil (PC) d. Elijah Hubbs, SV-1 6-4
195 – Cameron Norman (G) p. Dakota Ridings
220 – Luke Tidwell (G) p. Lucas Johnson
285 – Landon Brooks (G) p. Kendall McEntyre

POLK COUNTY 42, HIGH POINT ACADEMY 42
Polk County wins tiebreaker
160 – Xadner Dotson (HPA) p. Zalen McCraw
170 – Brendon Ross (HPA) p. John Wright
182 – Jaydn Virgil (PC) by forfeit
195 – Dakota Ridings (PC) by forfeit
220 – Lucas Johnson (PC) by forfeit
285 – Kendall McEntyre (PC) by forfeit
106 – Alex Allison (HPA) by forfeit
113 – Carter Wade (PC) by forfeit
120 – Luke Johannes (HPA) p. Amon Villarreal
126 – Jay Brower (HPA) p. Aiden Billings
132 – Elijeih Edenfield (HPA) p. Shatter Johnson
138 – Carson Bell (PC) by forfeit
145 – Lukas Crosby (HPA) p. Megan Allison
152 – Andres Sanchez (PC) by forfeit

HENDERSONVILLE 46, POLK COUNTY 36
170 – Alex Ashley (H) p. John Wright
182 – Jaydn Virgil (PC) by forfeit
195 – Alex Maximov (H) p. Tanner McKinney
220 – Reece Wilson (H) p. Kameron Montgomery
285 – Eli Kole-Davis (H) p. Kendall McEntyre
106 – Daniel Reyes (H) by forfeit
113 – Alexander May (H) p. Carter Wade
120 – Amon Villarreal (PC) p. Donnie Black
126 – Aiden Billings (PC) p. Leland Carroll
132 – Shatter Johnson (PC) by forfeit
138 – Carson Bell (PC) by forfeit
145 – Walker Mains (H) p. Myka Hills
152 – Dennis Waters (H) maj. dec. Logan Nodine, 16-4
160 – Zalen McCraw (PC) p. Chaz Johnson