McCoy earns WHC wrestling title, Wolverines place second in team race

Polk County brought home a Western Highlands Confeence champion and a team second-place finish Thursday from the WHC tournament at Madison.

Satchel McCoy earned a conference title at 126 pounds, defeating Mountain Heritage’s Phoenix Presnell by fall in the championship match.

Four other Wolverines finished second in their weight classes as the Wolverines compiled 110 team points. Avery domainated the competition and finished with 250 points, with Mountain Heritage taking third place.

McCoy, who placed third at 120 pounds last season, also pinned Mitchell’s Cody Hughes in his semifinal match.

Wolverines finishing second included Collier Foster at 138 pounds, Bryson McCraw at 152 pounds, Jacob Knighton at 170 pounds and Charlie Jackson at 182 pounds.

A number of Polk County wrestlers will compete Tuesday in the 1A West Regional, set for Robbinsville High School.

2021 Western Highlands Conference Tournament
Team Standings
1. Avery 250; 2. Polk County 110; 3. Mountain Heritage 86; 4. Madison 85; 5. Mitchell 82; 6. Owen 49.

Polk County Results
106

Semifinal – Francisco Turja (Avery County) p. Tori Strickland (Polk County)
3rd Place Match – Tori Strickland p. Harley Ramsey (Madison)

120
Semifinal – Grant Reece (Avery County) p. Bryson Rickman (Polk County)
3rd Place Match – Bryson Rickman p. Grayson Brigman (Madison)

126
Semifinal – Satchel McCoy (Polk County) p. Cody Hughes (Mitchell)
1st Place Match – Satchel McCoy p. Phoenix Presnell (Mountain Heritage)

138
Semifinal – Collier Foster (Polk County) p. Carson Phillips (Mitchell)
1st Place Match – Jonah Hayes (Avery County) d. Collier Foster, 5-0

145
Quarterfinal – Deaken Nodine (Polk County) won by disqualification over Austin Styles (Mitchell)
Semifinal – Jesse Lopez (Mountain Heritage) p. Deaken Nodine
3rd Place Match – Jon Cable (Avery County) p. Deaken Nodine

152
Semifinal – Bryson McCraw (Polk County) p. Kameron Moore (Owen)
1st Place Match – Tristan Adams (Avery County) maj. dec. Bryson McCraw, 9-0

160
Semifinal – Bradley Parker (Avery County) p. Logan Rhodes (Polk County)
3rd Place Match – Dalton McIntosh (Mountain Heritage) p. Logan Rhodes

170
Semifinal – Jacob Knighton (Polk County) p. Fisher McPherson (Owen)
1st Place Match – Seth Blackledge (Avery County) d. Jacob Knighton, 11-4

182
1st Place Match – Dalton Towe (Avery County) p. Charlie Jackson (Polk County)