Wolverines deliver five podium performances at state indoor track and field meet

Friday’s state 2A/1A indoor track and field championships began and ended with Polk County athletes on the medal stand.

And a few Wolverines visited the podium in between as well.

Polk County brought home a school record and five top-four finishes in events at Friday’s state meet, held at JDL Fast Track. Both Wolverine teams also finished in the top 10, with the Polk girls tying for seventh and the Polk boys sharing 10th.

Headlining the day was Polk’s girls relay team of Lindsey Jenkins, Sophia Overholt, Karsyn Huskey and Olivia Overholt. The group took second place in the first race of the day, the 4×800-meter relay, and the final event, the 4×400-meter relay.

In both events, Community School of Davidson nipped the Wolverines by less than two seconds. That included the 4×8, where Polk’s time of 10:20.18 shattered the school record of 10:27.97 set in 2015.

Polk’s boyx 4×4 relay team – Cole Pereira, Bryce Jergenson, Mark Teague and Braxton Edwards – captured third place in the meet’s closing event.

Edwards also finished third in the 500-meter run and took sixth in the pole vault.

Polk’s Lauren Dotson had the day’s other top-four effort, claiming fourth in the pole vault.

Olivia Overholt earned a fifth in the 500-meter run, while the Wolverine boys 4×8 squad (Teague, Cade Bright, Davis Young, Jayln Thomas) finished eighth and the Polk 4×200-relay squad of Evan Jones, Pereira, Angus Weaver and Steven Chupp placed ninth.

Polk’s girls 4×200-meter relay team of Mckenna Hill, Laney Littlefield, Tori Thompson and Caroline Emory came home 11th while Jergenson sprinted to a 12th-place effort in the 300-meter run.

Swain’s girls and Mountain Island Charter’s boys won the team titles at the event.

NCHSAA 1A/2A Indoor Track State Championships – 2/11/2022
JDL Fast Track
Girls Shot Put Finals

1, Ta’Honny Exum, Eastern Wayn, 40-00.75. 2, Amari Williams, Brevard, 35-04.75. 3, Alana Warren, R-S Central, 34-02.50. 4, Ella Riggs, North Surry, 33-02.50. 5, Iniyah Mitchell, Randleman, 31-05.75. 6, Gracie Stinson, Anson, 30-08.75. 7, Kylie Vaughn, Randleman, 30-01. 8, Alaina Johnson, Princeton, 29-08.75. 9, Karlie Butts, West Stokes, 29-05. 10, Erin Lookabill, Anson, 29-01. 11, Faith Ann Revis, Murphy, 27-06.75. –, Brittany Ellis, North Rowan, FOUL.

Girls Shot Put Wheelchair
1, Daisy Hearn, Pender, 9-11.50R. 2, Jordan Oliver, Murphy, 7-03.50.

Boys Shot Put
1, Josh Johnson, Thomasville, 47-02. 2, Jordan Barrett, Eastern Wayn, 42-00.75. 3, Noah Westbrook, Princeton, 40-09. 4, Demontae Robinson, Eastern Wayn, 40-02.

Girls Long Jump
1, Zoie Shuler, Robbinsville, 17-07.50. 2, Tamesia Pinnix, Cummings, Hu, 17-05. 3, Onii Bivens, West Stanly, 17-01. 4, Andralyn Livingston, East Cartere, 17-00.50. 5, Madison Minga Perry, Walkertown, 16-10. 6, Brooke Packingham, Cummings, Hu, 16-09. 7, Latecyia Johnson, East Cartere, 16-04. 8, Tanaia Taylor, Forest Hills, 16-01. 9, Gracie Butcher, Mount Airy, 15-10. 10, Qeinyla Ross, Walkertown, 15-07.50. 11, Mariah Perry, Walkertown, 15-05.50. 12, Caylin Lunsford, Robbinsville, 15-05. 13, Jamya Covington, Anson, 14-10. 13, Sarai Leigh, John A. Holm, 14-10. 15, Ella Barwick, Mountain Isl, 14-09. 16, Jemia Raley, Anson, 14-06. 17, Destany Fuller, Eastern Wayn, 14-03.50. 18, Bailey Rinehart, John A. Holm, 14-02.50. 19, Nariah Furr, West Stanly, 13-09. 20, Faith Ann Revis, Murphy, 13-02.50.

Boys Long Jump
1, Jared Hiatt, North Surry, 22-06. 2, Jaikhob Covington, Monroe, 21-03. 3, Jordan Jones, Northeastern, 21-00. 4, Blake Hawks, Mount Airy, 20-05. 5, Shamar Sutton, Northeastern, 19-09.25. 6, Quavion Martin, Northeastern, 19-01.25. 7, Jaylen Brown, Mountain Isl, 17-09.25.

Girls Triple Jump
1, Tamesia Pinnix, Cummings, Hu, 37-05. 2, Zoie Shuler, Robbinsville, 35-05.50. 3, Aniya Brown, North Rowan, 35-05. 4, Latecyia Johnson, East Cartere, 35-00. 5, Taylor Jordan, Cummings, Hu, 33-07. 6, Brooke Packingham, Cummings, Hu, 33-04. 7, Tanaia Taylor, Forest Hills, 33-01.50. 8, Faith Ann Revis, Murphy, 33-01. 9, Caylin Lunsford, Robbinsville, 32-08.50. 10, Gracie Butcher, Mount Airy, 32-03.50. 11, Bailey Rinehart, John A. Holm, 29-07.

Boys Triple Jump
1, Marcus Cook, Salisbury, 44-11. 2, Princeton Loch, Southwest Ed, 43-09. 3, Blake Hawks, Mount Airy, 42-02.50. 4, Christian Gore, Cummings, Hu, 41-06. 5, Jared Hiatt, North Surry, 41-03.50. 6, Jaylen Brown, Mountain Isl, 38-11.

Girls High Jump
1, Sarah Owens, Forbush, 5-00. 2, Jessica Jenkins, Northeastern, J5-00. 3, Leia Jewell, Eastern Wayn, 4-10. 4, Ava Utt, Millennium C, 4-08. 4, Gracie Sutton, Swain County, 4-08. 6, Jordyn Luchtman, Princeton, 4-06. 7, Sara Teasdale, Lakewood, J4-06. 8, Rebecca Huntley, Anson, 4-04. 8, Julie Smith, Swain County, 4-04. –, Olivia Gurganus, Pender, NH.

Boys High Jump
1, Kenneth Byrd, East Burke, 6-04. 2, Jordan Jones, Northeastern, J6-04. 3, Jared Hiatt, North Surry, 6-00. 4, Jaylen Cogdell, Kinston, 5-10. 5, Jaylon Gurganus, John A. Holm, J5-10. 6, Quavion Martin, Northeastern, 5-06.

Girls Pole Vault
1, Abigail Tully, Wilkes Centr, 10-06. 2, Amelia Rogers, Swain County, 9-06. 3, Emma Bingman, North Stokes, 8-00. 4, Lauren Dotson, Polk County, J8-00. 5, Laiken Harvey, Swain County, 7-06. 6, Savannah Griffin, Mountain Isl, 7-00.

Boys Pole Vault
1, Kenneth Byrd, East Burke, 16-00R. 2, Matthew Gray, Swain County, 15-00R. 3, Jake Morgan, Pine Lake Pr, 13-06. 4, Colin Johnson, Nash Central, 12-06. 5, Connor Logue, Mountain Isl, 12-00. 6, Braxton Edwards, Polk County, 11-06. 7, David Lee Williams, North Stokes, 9-06. 8, Isaac Jarvis, Manteo, J9-06.

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Community School of Davidson ‘A’ 10:18.27. 2, Polk County ‘A’ 10:20.18. 3, Swain County ‘A’ 10:34.68. 4, NC School of Science & Math ‘A’ 10:52.75. 5, Manteo ‘A’ 11:08.59. 6, Surry Central ‘A’ 11:09.30. 7, Brevard ‘A’ 11:09.92. 8, Mountain Island Charter School ‘A’ 11:10.39. 9, Lincoln Charter ‘A’ 11:11.42. 10, West Stanly ‘A’ 11:12.81. 11, Riverside (1a) ‘A’ 12:15.99.

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Patton ‘A’ 8:29.04. 2, Lincoln Charter ‘A’ 8:32.37. 3, Brevard ‘A’ 8:42.73. 4, Union Academy ‘A’ 8:42.78. 5, R-S Central ‘A’ 9:04.25. 6, Community School of Davidson ‘A’ 9:04.95. 7, NC School of Science & Math ‘A’ 9:13.24. 8, Polk County ‘A’ 9:38.85.

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Tamesia Pinnix, Cummings, Hu, 8.23q. 2, Tai’lah Ward, North Rowan, 8.78q. 3, Mariah Perry, Walkertown, 8.90q. 4, Sarai Leigh, John A. Holm, 9.21q. 5, Aniya Brown, North Rowan, 9.31q. 6, Brooke Packingham, Cummings, Hu, 9.32q. 7, Aniya Hawkins, Mountain Isl, 9.43q. 8, Destany Fuller, Eastern Wayn, 9.47q. 9, Iysis Martinez, Cummings, Hu, 9.76. 10, Katena Morrison, Forbush, 10.06. 11, Azaria Gallop, Northeastern, 10.21.

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Tamesia Pinnix, Cummings, Hu, 8.15. 2, Tai’lah Ward, North Rowan, 8.78. 3, Mariah Perry, Walkertown, 8.83. 4, Sarai Leigh, John A. Holm, 9.02. 5, Aniya Brown, North Rowan, 9.33. 6, Aniya Hawkins, Mountain Isl, 9.42. 7, Destany Fuller, Eastern Wayn, 9.84. 8, Brooke Packingham, Cummings, Hu, 14.09.

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
1, Christian Gore, Cummings, Hu, 7.96. 2, Jonathan Paylor, Cummings, Hu, 8.38. 3, Gaby Avery, East Duplin, 8.51. 4, Ayden Thompson, Bunker Hill, 8.58. 5, Quavion Martin, Northeastern, 8.71. 6, Seth McEachern, Mountain Isl, 8.80. 7, Chris Gentry, Randleman, 8.82. 8, Jacobe Smith, Mountain Isl, 8.83.

Girls 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Aniya Edwards, Elkin, 7.23q. 2, Andralyn Livingston, East Cartere, 7.25q. 3, Jaida McGrew, Mountain Isl, 7.37q. 4, Isabella Aparicio, North Surry, 7.43q. 5, Damyja Ortiz, Winston-Sale, 7.44q. 6, Onii Bivens, West Stanly, 7.44q. 7, Zoie Shuler, Robbinsville, 7.46q. 8, Jada Lloyd, Hertford Cou, 7.49q. 9, Natalie Patton, Mountain Isl, 7.50. 10, Qeinyla Ross, Walkertown, 7.54. 11, Azaria Gallop, Northeastern, 7.62. 12, Destany Fuller, Eastern Wayn, 7.64. 13, Latecyia Johnson, East Cartere, 7.66. 14, Tai’lah Ward, North Rowan, 7.68. 15, Amiyah Bryant, Eastern Wayn, 7.76. 16, Taylor Waters, Eastern Wayn, 7.78. 17, Stefania Williams, Pine Lake Pr, 7.81. –, Elise Talford, Research Tri, FS.

Girls 55 Meter Dash Finals
1, Aniya Edwards, Elkin, 7.20. 2, Andralyn Livingston, East Cartere, 7.21. 3, Jaida McGrew, Mountain Isl, 7.38. 4, Isabella Aparicio, North Surry, 7.42. 5, Zoie Shuler, Robbinsville, 7.45. 6, Jada Lloyd, Hertford Cou, 7.49. 7, Damyja Ortiz, Winston-Sale, 7.49. 8, Onii Bivens, West Stanly, 7.49.

Boys 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Trevin Moyer, Mountain Isl, R 6.30q. 2, Jaylin Milton-Hall, Mountain Isl, 6.47q. 3, Jonathan Paylor, Cummings, Hu, 6.50q. 4, Rahkeem Faison, Eastern Wayn, 6.64q. 5, Mason Evans, NC School of, 6.67q. 6, Jamaari Blackburn, Carver, 6.67q. 7, Zachariah Melton, Monroe, 6.70q. 8, Jonavon Fisher, Mountain Isl, 6.71q. 9, Princeton Loch, Southwest Ed, 6.79. 10, Martev Gunter, St. Pauls, 6.83. 11, Shamar Sutton, Northeastern, 6.84. 12, Yahan Wood, Northeastern, 6.86. 13, Dennislyn Swinson, Eastern Wayn, 6.87. 14, Josiah Tripp, West Craven, 6.88. 15, Lukas Valley, Pine Lake Pr, 6.89. 16, Ariyon Bell, Lakewood, 6.97. 17, Chris Johnson, Southwest On, 7.02. 18, Damon Kearney, Southwest Ed, 7.10. 19, Sutherland Foxtran, Pine Lake Pr, 7.14. 20, Delsin Edwards, Southwest On, 7.16. 21, Richard Montesinos, Eastern Wayn, 7.19.

Boys 55 Meter Dash Finals
1, Trevin Moyer, Mountain Isl, 6.25R. 2, Jonathan Paylor, Cummings, Hu, 6.46. 3, Jaylin Milton-Hall, Mountain Isl, 6.48. 4, Rahkeem Faison, Eastern Wayn, 6.61. 5, Mason Evans, NC School of, 6.61. 6, Jamaari Blackburn, Carver, 6.67. 7, Jonavon Fisher, Mountain Isl, 6.68. 8, Zachariah Melton, Monroe, 6.71.

Girls 55 Meter Dash Wheelchair
1, Jordan Oliver, Murphy, 38.04.

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
1, Walkertown ‘A’ 1:48.23. 2, Mountain Island Charter School ‘A’ 1:50.31. 3, Robbinsville ‘A’ 1:54.01. 4, Pine Lake Preparatory ‘A’ 1:55.38. 5, Community School of Davidson ‘A’ 1:56.07. 6, John A. Holmes ‘A’ 1:57.18. 7, Lexington ‘A’ 1:57.25. 8, Surry Central ‘A’ 1:58.87. 9, Swain County ‘A’ 2:01.00. 10, Kinston ‘A’ 2:01.23. 11, Polk County ‘A’ 2:04.43. 12, Forest Hills ‘A’ 2:09.64.

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
1, Mountain Island Charter School ‘A’ 1:34.58. 2, Northeastern ‘A’ 1:36.31. 3, Monroe ‘A’ 1:37.15. 4, Forest Hills ‘A’ 1:37.16. 5, Pine Lake Preparatory ‘A’ 1:37.43. 6, North Pitt ‘A’ 1:37.72. 7, Southwest Edgecombe ‘A’ 1:37.98. 8, Nash Central ‘A’ 1:38.38. 9, Polk County ‘A’ 1:38.61. 10, Eastern Wayne ‘A’ 1:39.75. –, Kinston ‘A’ DNF.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Briley Bickerstaff, Riverside (1, 5:20.77. 2, Arizona Blankenship, Swain County, 5:21.25. 3, Leah Whiteside, Community Sc, 5:21.58. 4, Paige Oldenburg, Bandys, 5:29.12. 5, Emily Myers, Franklin Aca, 5:33.43. 6, Valen Chapel, NC School of, 5:50.27. 7, Connelly Martin, Pine Lake Pr, 6:26.92. –, Natalie Almond, West Stanly, DNF.

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Jacob Fiorillo, Corvian Comm, 4:34.03. 2, Lane Prochaska, Granville Ce, 4:36.83. 3, Jack Anstrom, Seaforth Hig, 4:39.85. 4, Evan Mitchell, Union Academ, 4:44.97. 5, KJ Grossbeck, Pine Lake Pr, 4:45.16. 6, Blake Nicholson, Christ the King, 4:45.36. 7, William Sanchez, East Cartere, 4:48.64. 8, Van Robbins, R-S Central, 4:49.77. 9, Grant Parham, Bandys, 5:08.25. –, William Lyons, South Davids, DNF. –, Colby Orr, Franklin Aca, DNF.

Girls 500 Meter Dash
1, Aniya Edwards, Elkin, 1:20.53. 2, Damyja Ortiz, Winston-Sale, 1:22.04. 3, Lyndon Cock, Community Sc, 1:22.33. 4, Amaya Hicks, Swain County, 1:23.97. 5, Olivia Overholt, Polk County, 1:25.33. 6, Camryn Burton, Community Sc, 1:28.05. 7, Taylor Wright, R-S Central, 1:28.27. 8, Katherine Elliott, Lincoln Char, 1:31.49. –, Hope Barwick, Mountain Isl, DNF. –, Andrea Gonzalez, Surry Centra, DNF.

Boys 500 Meter Dash
1, Trevin Moyer, Mountain Isl, 1:05.31R. 2, Christian Gore, Cummings, Hu, 1:07.66. 3, Braxton Edwards, Polk County, 1:08.05. 4, Austin McGuire, Patton, 1:09.86. 5, Townsend Dierauf, Brevard, 1:10.69. 6, Joel McCloskey, Lincoln Char, 1:10.72. 7, Tiyun Turnage, Farmville Ce, 1:12.39. 8, Noah Nicholson, Riverside (1, 1:12.89. 9, Jaryd Broome, Mountain Isl, 1:14.73. 10, Austin McConnell, Mountain Isl, 1:16.25.

Girls 1000 Meter Run
1, Lauren Tolbert, Highland Tec, 2:58.68R. 2, Sutton Webb, Salisbury, 3:13.75. 3, Natalie Almond, West Stanly, 3:14.16. 4, Brooke Hope, R-S Central, 3:14.26. 5, Caitlyn Elliot, NC School of, 3:14.70. 6, Emily Myers, Franklin Aca, 3:15.97. 7, Abby Pike, Pine Lake Pr, 3:18.90. 8, Taylor Simoes, Community Sc, 3:21.00. 9, Lauren Buckminster, Bandys, 3:21.51. 10, Emily Hedrick, Bandys, 3:23.49. 11, Gracie Monteith, Swain County, 3:26.31. 12, Valen Chapel, NC School of, 3:33.87. 13, Hannah Butlak, Mountain Isl, 3:41.20.

Boys 1000 Meter Run
1, William Lyons, South Davids, 2:40.23. 2, Matthew Radin, Lincoln Char, 2:40.47. 3, Vance Jones, Patton, 2:41.70. 4, Colby Orr, Franklin Aca, 2:44.25. 5, David Birkhofer Jr, Bandys, 2:44.96. 6, Knox Witherspoon, Brevard, 2:45.12. 7, Daniel Ahearn, Community Sc, 2:47.00. 8, Derek Morales, Granville Ce, 2:49.33. 9, Calvin Devore, Millennium C, 2:50.95. 10, William Sanchez, East Cartere, 2:57.65. –, Jacob Fiorillo, Corvian Comm, DNF. –, KJ Grossbeck, Pine Lake Pr, DNF.

Girls 300 Meter Dash
1, Rylee Hegedus, Pine Lake Pr, 41.81. 2, Onii Bivens, West Stanly, 42.65. 3, Ella Barwick, Mountain Isl, 43.37. 4, Andralyn Livingston, East Cartere, 43.55. 5, Tai’lah Ward, North Rowan, 43.80. 6, Kyah Newton Roseboro, Walkertown, 44.40. 7, Amiyah Bryant, Eastern Wayn, 45.44. 8, Laney Greif, Community Sc, 45.68. 9, Damyja Ortiz, Winston-Sale, 46.87. 10, Aniya Edwards, Elkin, 47.28.

Boys 300 Meter Dash
1, Jonathan Paylor, Cummings, Hu, 35.88. 2, Trystan Hollis, North Pitt, 36.01. 3, Jaylin Milton-Hall, Mountain Isl, 36.04. 4, Ja’mear Flowers, Kinston, 36.58. 5, Jamaari Blackburn, Carver, 37.19. 6, Rahkeem Faison, Eastern Wayn, 37.56. 7, Lukas Valley, Pine Lake Pr, 37.57. 8, Evan Pardue, Union Academ, 37.87. 9, Javaris Jones, Nash Central, 38.31. 10, Jeremiah Moses, Mountain Isl, 38.43. 11, brayden garrett, Webb, J. F., 38.47. 12, Bryce Jergenson, Polk County, 38.53. 13, Chris Johnson, Southwest On, 38.73. 14, Christian Gore, Cummings, Hu, 38.91. 15, Banx King, Pine Lake Pr, 40.41. 16, Noah Nicholson, Riverside (1, 41.63. –, Trevin Moyer, Mountain Isl, FS. –, Mason Evans, NC School of, FS. –, Martev Gunter, St. Pauls, FS.

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Briley Bickerstaff, Riverside (1, 11:12.51. 2, Madison Clay, Patton, 11:13.14. 3, Arizona Blankenship, Swain County, 11:35.92. 4, Paige Oldenburg, Bandys, 11:56.14. 5, Natalie Almond, West Stanly, 12:04.92. 6, Meara Kane, NC School of, 12:08.74. 7, Nicole Alfers, Christ the King, 12:19.96. 8, Meah Walsh, East Burke, 12:25.07. 9, Lucy Murray, Brevard, 12:25.12. 10, Emily Myers, Franklin Aca, 12:37.88. –, McKenzie Clontz, West Stanly, DNF.

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, James Shue, West Stanly, 9:57.90. 2, Ben Resler, Cornerstone, 9:58.49. 3, Jack Anstrom, Seaforth Hig, 10:02.19. 4, Blake Nicholson, Christ the King, 10:06.62. 5, Elijah Jones, Owen, Charle, 10:08.35. 6, Joshawa Huneycutt, South Stanly, 10:19.46. 7, Ignacio Morales, Surry Centra, 10:20.72. 8, Cole Fiorillo, Corvian Comm, 10:22.94. 9, Greg Grasso, West Stokes, 10:33.04. 10, Braydon Jenks, Community Sc, 10:43.39. 11, Carson Wells, West Stanly, 10:49.83. –, Jacob Fiorillo, Corvian Comm, DNF. –, William Lyons, South Davids, DNF.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Community School of Davidson ‘A’ 4:21.65. 2, Polk County ‘A’ 4:23.03. 3, Pine Lake Preparatory ‘A’ 4:28.74. 4, Mountain Island Charter School ‘A’ 4:29.91. 5, Surry Central ‘A’ 4:30.81. 6, Lexington ‘A’ 4:36.56. 7, West Stanly ‘A’ 4:38.31. 8, Forest Hills ‘A’ 4:48.26.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Community School of Davidson ‘A’ 3:37.75. 2, Union Academy ‘A’ 3:37.98. 3, Polk County ‘A’ 3:39.56. 4, Lincoln Charter ‘A’ 3:42.14. 5, West Stanly ‘A’ 3:51.17. –, Kinston ‘A’ DNF. –, Mountain Island Charter School ‘A’ DQ.

Community Partners