Wolverines add state qualifiers at WNC Polar Bear indoor track meet

A birthday wasn’t Lauren Dotson’s sole reason for celebration Tuesday afternoon.

The screams of joy and family hugs around the pole vault runway at G.M. Tennant Stadium weren’t because cake and ice cream arrived. Rather, the Polk County senior cleared a height of 8-0 in the pole vault, earning a trip to next week’s state 1A/2A indoor track championships at JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem.

Dotson’s vault came during the WNC Polar Bear Championships, with nine schools competing as the deadline for state qualification quickly approaches. COVID and poor weather have canceled numerous meets in January, with Polk County losing four events during the month.

Franklin swept the team titles at Tuesday’s meet, with Polk County’s girls placing second and the Wolverine boys finishing third.

Dotson was the lone new state qualifier for the Wolverine girls, with Bryce Jergenson, a former Wolverine who recently transferred back to Polk County, posting a time of 37.31 to qualify in the 300-meter dash. Polk also had several event winners in a field dominated by larger schools:

  • Olivia Overholt won the 500 meters in 1:24.77, with Lindsey Jenkins taking third in 1:30.77.
  • Braxton Edwards won the boys 500 meters in 1:12.61.
  • Evan Jones won the long jump with a mark of 18-6.
  • Steven Chupp won the triple jump with a leap of 38-3 1/2.

Polk County head coach Alan Peoples didn’t rule out trying to find another meet in the next few days to offer a last chance for athletes to qualify for the state meet, set for Feb. 11.

Polk County’s Casey Beiler, far left, and Angus Weaver compete in one of the 55-meter dash heats at Tuesday’s meet

Women 55 Meter Dash Finals
1, Banks, Jasmine, W Henderson 3A, 7.83. 2, Chudomel, Stella, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 7.91. 3, Leonard, Kate, W Henderson 3A, 8.02. 4, Cuevas, Lindsey, W Henderson 3A, 8.15. 5, Morales, Alexa, Franklin 3A, 8.38. 6, Addy, Emeline, Smoky Mtn 3A, 8.48. 7, Cassada, Ashlynn Rylee, Franklin 3A, 8.57. 8, Williams, Amari, Brevard 2A, 8.66. 9, Proffitt, Madison, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 8.83. 9, Cowan, Addison, Smoky Mtn 3A, 8.83. 11, Tilley, Sara, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 8.86. 12, Emory, Caroline, Polk County 2A, 9.00. 13, Beiler, Lexi, Polk County 2A, 9.46.

Women 300 Meter Dash
1, Chudomel, Stella, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 50.14. 2, McKay, Allison, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 50.52. 3, Sanchez, Andrea, Franklin 3A, 50.78. 4, Nix, Samantha, Franklin 3A, 51.06. 5, Young, Chloe, Polk County 2A, 52.67. 6, Littlefield, Laney, Polk County 2A, 53.19. 7, Morales, Alexa, Franklin 3A, 53.38.

Women 500 Meter Run
1, Overholt, Olivia, Polk County 2A, 1:24.77. 2, Wright, Taylor, R-S Central 2A, 1:27.00. 3, Jenkins, Lindsey, Polk County 2A, 1:30.77. 4, Huter, Abby, Brevard 2A, 1:35.59. 5, Meyers, Sophia, Franklin 3A, 1:35.77. 6, Holden, Maddie, Franklin 3A, 1:36.17. 7, Leasure, Arawen, Brevard 2A, 1:37.41. 8, Salgado, Vanessa, Smoky Mtn 3A, 1:39.83. 9, Hendren, Michayla, R-S Central 2A, 1:46.78.

Women 1000 Meter Run
1, Shoop, Mary Elizabeth, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 3:11.73. 2, Hope, Brooke, R-S Central 2A, 3:17.12. 3, Kepple, Ella, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 3:19.00. 4, Huter, Erin, Brevard 2A, 3:35.37. 5, Buenting, Lily, Smoky Mtn 3A, 3:41.37. 6, Thompson, Tori, Polk County 2A, 3:51.26. 7, Molina, Britany, Franklin 3A, 4:15.67. 8, Hughes, Mackenzie, R-S Central 2A, 4:52.93.

Women 1600 Meter Run
1, Ludwig, Hannah, Franklin 3A, 6:14.54. 2, Waldman, Ella, Polk County 2A, 6:28.45. 3, Wilde, Maia, Smoky Mtn 3A, 6:32.48. 4, May, Ava, Franklin 3A, 6:57.48.

Women 3200 Meter Run
1, Murray, Lucy, Brevard 2A, 12:25.12. 2, Ludwig, Hannah, Franklin 3A, 14:16.43. 3, May, Ava, Franklin 3A, 15:40.01.

Women 55 Meter Hurdles
1, Hall, Emma, W Henderson 3A, 8.97. 2, Duchemin, Isabelle, Franklin 3A, 9.48. 3, Nix, Samantha, Franklin 3A, 10.30. 4, Spilliards, Caroline, Smoky Mtn 3A, 11.27.

Women 4×200 Meter Relay
1, West Henderson 3A ‘A’ 1:51.01. 2, A.C. Reynolds 4A ‘A’ 1:56.35. 3, Franklin 3A ‘A’ 2:00.88. 4, Polk County 2A ‘A’ 2:05.30.

Women 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Franklin 3A ‘A’ 4:21.81. 2, Polk County 2A ‘A’ 4:37.53.

Women 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Smoky Mountain 3A ‘A’ 11:09.22. 2, Brevard 2A ‘A’ 11:18.26. 3, Franklin 3A ‘A’ 11:36.78. 4, West Henderson 3A ‘A’ 11:37.83.

Women High Jump
1, Duchemin, Isabelle, Franklin 3A, 4-10. 2, Owle, Olivia, Franklin 3A, 4-02. 3, McCammon, Maggie, Polk County 2A, J4-00. 4, Norman, Lydia, Smoky Mtn 3A, J4-00. 4, Nix, Samantha, Franklin 3A, J4-00.

Women Pole Vault
1, Sewell, Sydney, E Henderson 3A, 9-06. 2, Stringer, Boston, Franklin 3A, 8-06. 3, Dotson, Lauren, Polk County 2A, J8-00. 3, Dupree, Adair, T.C. Roberson 4A, J8-00. 5, Thompson, Tori, Polk County 2A, 7-00. 6, McKinley, Adrian, Franklin 3A, J6-06. 7, Nelson, Jasmine, T.C. Roberson 4A, J6-06. –, Wilkin, Audrey, Franklin 3A, NH.

Women Long Jump
1, Covarrubias, Laura, Franklin 3A, 14-08.50. 2, Norman, Lydia, Smoky Mtn 3A, 14-00. 3, Overholt, Olivia, Polk County 2A, 13-09.50. 4, Olinger, Gracelyn, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 13-08.50. 5, Hill, Mckenna, Polk County 2A, 13-08. 6, Spilliards, Caroline, Smoky Mtn 3A, 12-08.50. 7, Spilliaards, Claire, Smoky Mtn 3A, 12-02.50. 8, Morales, Alexa, Franklin 3A, 12-01. 8, Sanchez, Andrea, Franklin 3A, 12-01. 10, Sprouse, Tabitha, R-S Central 2A, 9-02.

Women Triple Jump
1, Norman, Lydia, Smoky Mtn 3A, 29-08. 2, Cassada, Ashlynn Rylee, Franklin 3A, 27-04. 3, Spilliaards, Claire, Smoky Mtn 3A, 27-01. 4, Stringer, Boston, Franklin 3A, 24-01.

Women Shot Put
1, Williams, Amari, Brevard 2A, 35-03. 2, Warren, Alana, R-S Central 2A, 34-11.50. 3, Younce, Renae, Franklin 3A, 33-00. 4, Seagle, Charley, Franklin 3A, 31-07.50. 5, Hall, Lindsay, W Henderson 3A, 28-10. 6, Sheppard, Mariella, Smoky Mtn 3A, 26-00.50. 7, Owle, Nadia, Franklin 3A, 25-10. 8, Beiler, Lexi, Polk County 2A, 22-05.50. 9, Hendren, Alyssa, R-S Central 2A, 22-05. 10, Dotson, Lindsey, Polk County 2A, 19-09.50. 11, Cowan, Addison, Smoky Mtn 3A, 19-08. 12, Hill, Mckenna, Polk County 2A, 19-05. 13, Robinson, Brinkley, Smoky Mtn 3A, 15-10.50. 14, Clontz, Katie, R-S Central 2A, 15-08.

Men 55 Meter Dash
1, Henby, Brendan, W Henderson 3A, 6.56. 2, Clark, Thomas, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 6.71. 3, Berry, Brooks, Brevard 2A, 6.92. 4, Hicks, Ian, W Henderson 3A, 7.00. 5, Skeins, M.A., A.C. Reynolds 4A, 7.18. 6, McAbee, Tucker, W Henderson 3A, 7.29. 7, Weaver, Angus, Polk County 2A, 7.34. 8, Cochran, Elijah, Franklin 3A, 7.43. 9, Mesa, Jason, Franklin 3A, 7.51. 10, Barbee, Trevonne, R-S Central 2A, 7.61. 11, Weatherman, Hayes, R-S Central 2A, 7.63. 12, Garlock, Atticus, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 7.83. 13, Justice, Brogen, Brevard 2A, 7.94. 14, Rodriguez, Anthony, Franklin 3A, 8.05. 15, Najera, Obed, Polk County 2A, 8.19. 16, Beiler, Casey, Polk County 2A, 8.22. 17, Archer, Luke, R-S Central 2A, 10.24.

Men 300 Meter Dash
1, Torres, Luis, Franklin 3A, 37.11. 2, Kinney, Parker, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 37.24. 3, Jergensen, Bryce, Polk County 2A, 37.31. 4, Green, Sean, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 38.69. 5, Jones, Evan, Polk County 2A, 39.89. 6, Borchelt, Caleb, Smoky Mtn 3A, 40.22. 7, Berry, Brooks, Brevard 2A, 40.49. 8, Mesa, Jason, Franklin 3A, 41.05. 9, Post, Matheson, Franklin 3A, 42.09. 10, Justice, Brogen, Brevard 2A, 45.37. 11, Wilkerson, Damarion, R-S Central 2A, 45.51.

Men 500 Meter Run
1, Edwards, Braxton, Polk County 2A, 1:12.61. 2, Gall, Chase, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 1:13.26. 3, Diaz, Anthony, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 1:15.52. 4, Studt, Dylan, Brevard 2A, 1:16.97. 5, Rivera, Noel, Franklin 3A, 1:18.42. 6, Snowden, Eli, Brevard 2A, 1:18.85. 7, Robles-Perez, Charlie, Franklin 3A, 1:22.32. 8, Rogers, David, Franklin 3A, 1:22.43. 9, Shipman, Austin, Polk County 2A, 1:23.61. 10, Galloway, Trey, Brevard 2A, 1:26.57. 11, Puse, Francis, R-S Central 2A, 1:35.73.

Men 1000 Meter Run
1, Witherspoon, Knox, Brevard 2A, 2:47.01. 2, Dierauf, Townsend, Brevard 2A, 2:47.51. 3, Russo, Logan, Franklin 3A, 2:48.68. 4, Teague, Mark, Polk County 2A, 2:53.00. 5, Weatherman, Hayes, R-S Central 2A, 3:01.36. 6, Scarborough, Trevor, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 3:07.02. 7, Garrison, Andrew, Franklin 3A, 3:10.89. 8, Ashe, Aaron, Franklin 3A, 3:14.45. 9, Wilson, Christian, R-S Central 2A, 3:14.80. 10, Howard, Riley, R-S Central 2A, 3:22.49. 11, Galloway, Trey, Brevard 2A, 3:26.47. 12, Menickelli, Aiden, Smoky Mtn 3A, 3:27.55.

Men 1600 Meter Run
1, Robbins, Van, R-S Central 2A, 4:50.78. 2, Stork, Barrett, Franklin 3A, 5:04.93. 3, Long, Ben, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 5:10.68. 4, Marsh, John, R-S Central 2A, 5:21.99. 5, Kohn, Elliott, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 5:24.50. 6, Phillips, Caleb, Smoky Mtn 3A, 5:24.94. 7, Mathis, Zeb, Smoky Mtn 3A, 5:31.22. 8, Faetz, Dominic, Franklin 3A, 5:31.88. 9, Lane, Niran, R-S Central 2A, 5:32.15. 10, Hooper, Dane, Franklin 3A, 5:32.33. 11, Stubbs, Ezra, Brevard 2A, 5:44.82. 12, Greene, Ezra, Brevard 2A, 5:57.75. 13, Marlow, Ezra, Polk County 2A, 6:04.63. 14, Poston, Drew, Smoky Mtn 3A, 6:36.36. 15, Teague, Philip, Polk County 2A, 6:41.99.

Men 3200 Meter Run
1, Russo, Logan, Franklin 3A, 10:40.22. 2, Green, Abdi, Brevard 2A, 10:41.64. 3, Stork, Barrett, Franklin 3A, 10:55.04. 4, Holley, Reagan, R-S Central 2A, 11:00.81. 5, Snowden, Eli, Brevard 2A, 11:11.62. 6, Garrison, Andrew, Franklin 3A, 11:13.55. 7, Phillips, Caleb, Smoky Mtn 3A, 11:47.74. 8, Ly, Richard, Smoky Mtn 3A, 12:12.59. 9, Young, Davis, Polk County 2A, 12:27.03.

Men 55 Meter Hurdles
1, Howell, Tayman, W Henderson 3A, 8.46. 2, Watkins, Christian, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 8.74. 3, Rhein, Nathaniel, Polk County 2A, 9.06. 4, Johnston, Royce, W Henderson 3A, 9.54. 5, Cochran, Elijah, Franklin 3A, 10.34. 6, Tyler, Cooper, Franklin 3A, 12.87. 7, Barbee, Trevonne, R-S Central 2A, 12.90. 8, Wilkerson, Damarion, R-S Central 2A, 13.08. 9, Chovanic, Landon, Franklin 3A, 14.34.

Men 4×200 Meter Relay
1, A.C. Reynolds 4A ‘A’ 1:33.99. 2, West Henderson 3A ‘A’ 1:34.45. 3, Polk County 2A ‘A’ 1:41.69. 4, Franklin 3A ‘A’ 1:44.42.

Men 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Franklin 3A ‘A’ 4:03.55. 2, Smoky Mountain 3A ‘A’ 4:16.81.

Men 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Brevard 2A ‘A’ 8:47.63. 2, Franklin 3A ‘A’ 9:11.60. 3, West Henderson 3A ‘A’ 9:32.17. 4, A.C. Reynolds 4A ‘A’ 9:56.67. 5, Smoky Mountain 3A ‘A’ 9:58.38. 6, Polk County 2A ‘A’ 10:15.70.

Men High Jump
1, Torres, Luis, Franklin 3A, 5-10. 2, Johnston, Royce, W Henderson 3A, 5-06. 3, Porter, Nathan, Smoky Mtn 3A, 5-04. 4, Williams, Tyler, Franklin 3A, J5-02. 5, Rogers, Adam, Franklin 3A, J5-02. 6, Calaghan, Drew, Smoky Mtn 3A, J5-00. 7, Rhein, Nathaniel, Polk County 2A, J5-00.

Men Pole Vault
1, Cassada, Matthew Blake, Franklin 3A, 11-06. 2, Lovin, Andy, T.C. Roberson 4A, 11-00. 3, Jennings, Aaron, Franklin 3A, 10-06. 4, Allen, Wesley, E Henderson 3A, J9-00. 5, Kaiser, Josiah, T.C. Roberson 4A, J9-00. –, Rogers, Adam, Franklin 3A, NH. –, Edwards, Braxton, Polk County 2A, NH.

Men Long Jump
1, Jones, Evan, Polk County 2A, 18-06. 2, Cochran, Elijah, Franklin 3A, 18-03.50. 3, Howell, Tayman, W Henderson 3A, 18-02.50. 4, McAbee, Tucker, W Henderson 3A, 17-01.75. 5, Porter, Nathan, Smoky Mtn 3A, 16-05.50. 6, Rivera, Noel, Franklin 3A, 16-00.50. 7, Williams, Tyler, Franklin 3A, 15-09. 8, Wilkerson, Damarion, R-S Central 2A, 15-08. 9, Calaghan, Drew, Smoky Mtn 3A, 14-09.50. 10, Beiler, Casey, Polk County 2A, 14-05.50. 11, Rollins, Noah, R-S Central 2A, 14-00.50. 12, Graning, Caden, Smoky Mtn 3A, 13-04.50. 13, Green, Keaundre, Polk County 2A, 13-01.

Men Triple Jump
1, Chupp, Steven, Polk County 2A, 38-03.50. 2, Rhein, Nathaniel, Polk County 2A, 38-00. 3, Jennings, Aaron, Franklin 3A, 35-09.50. 4, Borchelt, Caleb, Smoky Mtn 3A, 34-04.50. 5, Graning, Caden, Smoky Mtn 3A, 28-06.50. 6, Rogers, David, Franklin 3A, 28-06. 7, Bryant, Nathan, Franklin 3A, 27-01. –, Rollins, Noah, R-S Central 2A, ND.

Men Shot Put
1, Ramirez, Austin, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 44-05. 2, Bryson, Jake, W Henderson 3A, 41-04. 3, Barnett, Russell, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 40-01. 4, Najera, Obed, Polk County 2A, 34-00. 5, Crain, Connor, A.C. Reynolds 4A, 32-02. 6, Saunooke, Mathias, Smoky Mtn 3A, 30-05. 7, Torres, Luis, Franklin 3A, 30-03.50. 8, Wingrove, Carter, W Henderson 3A, 29-09.50. 9, Yoder, Reilly, Polk County 2A, 28-10. 10, Ruff, R J, Polk County 2A, 27-10. 11, Cassada, Matthew Blake, Franklin 3A, 26-03. 12, Sheppard, Cason, Smoky Mtn 3A, 26-00.50. 13, Hendren, John, R-S Central 2A, 25-07.50. 14, Farrell, Ethan, Franklin 3A, 25-02.

Community Partners