Wolverine track and field athletes return to competition at Frozen Falcon meet

Tuesday’s warmer weather proved a welcome relief to Polk County’s indoor track and field teams as the Wolverines competed in the Frozen Falcon meet at West Henderson.

In action for the first time since December’s Reindeer Games, Polk County’s boys placed fourth in the 11-team field while the Wolverine girls were fifth of nine teams.

The meet offered another opportunity to qualify for next month’s state 2A/1A championships, and Polk competitors produced several qualifying efforts. The Wolverines added two new qualifiers to its list, with the girls 4×200-meter relay team of Caroline Emory, McKenna Hill, Karsyn Huskey and Tori Thompson posting a time of 1:57.35, besting the qualifying standard, and the Polk 4×800-meter relay team of Jalyn Thomas, Mark Teague, Braxton Edwards and TeSun Miller also earning a state trip with a time of 9:00.92.

Polk’s girls 4×400-meter relay team easily won that race, topping West Henderson by almost 18 seconds in a time of 4:21.28. That is the fastest time in the state this season for 2A/1A schools.

Olivia Overholt bested the 500-meter field by some five seconds in 1:26.08 while Edwards won the boys 1000-meter run and Steven Chupp won the boys triple jump.

                         Frozen Falcon 22 - 1/25/2022                          
                                West Henderson                                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Polk County  'A'                                    4:21.28   10   
     1) Huskey, Karsyn                  2) Jenkins, Lindsey               
     3) Overholt, Sophia                4) Thompson, Tori                 
  2 West Henderson  'A'                                 4:39.10    8   
     1) Stachura, Caroline              2) Spence, Elizabeth              
     3) Hall, Emma                      4) Stepp, Paisley                 
  3 Asheville  'A'                                      4:43.00    6   
     1) Goebel, Charlotte               2) Burgin, Brooke                 
     3) Tax, Mary                       4) Conlkin, Taylor                
  4 Shelby  'A'                                         5:01.52    5   
     1) Griffin, Raven                  2) Patel, Jia                     
     3) Patel, Ria                      4) Olvera, Haley                  
 
Event 2  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  3:36.01   10   
     1) Steiner, Levi                   2) Chhina, Omung                  
     3) Sprouse, Colyn                  4) Rath, Joseph                   
  2 Asheville  'A'                                      3:41.26    8   
     1) Etheridge, Dalton               2) Graham, Finlay                 
     3) Sculthorp, Bhaerava             4) Rattigan, Sam                  
  3 West Henderson  'A'                                 3:44.29    6   
     1) Howell, Tayman                  2) Robinson, Will                 
     3) Krauss, Noah                    4) Youmans, Zander                
  4 Shelby  'A'                                         4:11.15    5   
     1) Kelly, omari                    2) Marble, Jordan                 
     3) Marzette, Dallas                4) Torres, Emmanuel               
 
Event 3  Girls 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Barber, Malaysia             Asheville                 7.45   4  10   
  2 Banks, Jasmine               West Henders              7.71   4   8   
  3 Ponder, Avery                Pisgah                    7.92   3   6   
  4 Pollick, Clare               T.C. Roberso              7.96   4   5   
  5 Cuevas, Lindsey              West Henders              7.99   3   4   
  6 Leonard, Kate                West Henders              8.00   4   3   
  7 Baquero, Adaiah              Asheville                 8.06   4   2   
  8 Sowell, Kyra                 North Buncom              8.10   4   1   
  9 Walker, Antiana              Shelby                    8.22   3 
 10 Ansari, Jaida                Rosman                    8.31   3 
 11 Nelson, Jasmine              T.C. Roberso              8.45   3 
 12 Tax, Mary                    Asheville                 8.66   2 
 13 McElreath, Ariel             Pisgah                    8.70   1 
 14 Thompson, Rose               Asheville                x8.80   3 
 15 Rodriguez, Donna             East Henders              8.90   2 
 16 Putnam, Morgan               Pisgah                    9.08   1 
 17 Kilpatrick, Meredith         T.C. Roberso              9.09   1 
 18 Beiler, Lexi                 Polk County               9.21   2 
 19 Parks, Ann                   T.C. Roberso             x9.44   2 
 20 Wilson, Meredith             Pisgah                   x9.66   1 
 21 Ramsey, Holly                East Henders             10.69   2 
 
Event 4  Boys 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Henby, Brendan               West Henders              6.55   5  10   
  2 Yu, Solomon                  T.C. Roberso              6.81   5   8   
  3 Byrd, Evan                   Pisgah                    6.88   5   6   
  4 Berry, Brooks                Brevard                   6.95   4   5   
  5 Hicks, Ian                   West Henders              7.01   5   4   
  6 Elliott, Colin               T.C. Roberso              7.11   4   3   
  7 Lawson, Jude                 North Buncom              7.18   4   2   
  8 Chupp, Steven                Polk County               7.18   1   1   
  9 McAbee, Tucker               West Henders              7.22   5 
 10 McMullen, Hayden             Pisgah                    7.48   2 
 11 Cain, Addison                Asheville                 7.53   4 
 12 Harrison, Solomon            Asheville                 7.57   3 
 13 Kelly, omari                 Shelby                    7.60   4 
 14 Jenkins, Alex                Rosman                    7.68   2 
 15 Freeman, Zondrius            Shelby                    7.74   3 
 16 Beiler, Casey                Polk County               7.84   3 
 17 Marzette, Dallas             Shelby                    8.03   3 
 18 Crisostomo, Isaias           T.C. Roberso              8.22   3 
 19 Shipman, Austin              Polk County               8.61   2 
 20 Holden, Blake                Rosman                   11.05   1 
 
Event 5  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Asheville  'A'                                     11:38.09   10   
     1) Lovio, Jade                     2) Moore, Ava                     
     3) Wilker, Evan                    4) Williams, Adele                
  2 West Henderson  'A'                                11:49.11    8   
     1) Spence, Elizabeth               2) Sochia, Lauren                 
     3) Grabowski, Jenna                4) Stepp, Paisley                 
  3 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                 11:50.09    6   
     1) Subramaniam, Lindsey            2) French, Lela                   
     3) Julius, Chloe                   4) Beam, Emma                     
 
Event 6  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                    9:00.92   10   
     1) Thomas, Jalyn                   2) Teague, Mark                   
     3) Edwards, Braxton                4) Miller, TeSun                  
  2 Asheville  'A'                                      9:38.88    8   
     1) Etheridge, Dalton               2) Haskin, Michael                
     3) Kemper, Jeremy                  4) Law, Burroughs                 
  3 West Henderson  'A'                                 9:48.75    6   
     1) Steenwyk, Clark                 2) Krauss, Noah                   
     3) Komperda, John                  4) Robinson, Will                 
  4 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  9:48.97    5   
     1) Cordero, Kevin                  2) Warren, Eli                    
     3) Stetson, Cole                   4) Grant, Mason                   
 
Event 7  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hall, Emma                   West Henders              9.11   2  10   
  2 Williams, Corrie             North Buncom             10.52   2   8   
  3 Carter-Long, Kevyn           Asheville                10.53   2   6   
  4 Sieburg, Ellie               Asheville                11.43   2   5   
  5 Dotson, Lauren               Polk County              11.59   2   4   
  6 Osborne, Gabrielle           T.C. Roberso             11.60   1   3   
  7 McElreath, Annika            Pisgah                   12.07   1   2   
  8 Curran, Genevieve            T.C. Roberso             12.08   1   1   
  9 Barrow, Kaila                T.C. Roberso             12.17   1 
 
Event 8  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Howell, Tayman               West Henders              8.56   2  10   
  2 Rhein, Nathaniel             Polk County               9.48   1   8   
  3 Johnston, Royce              West Henders              9.67   2   6   
  4 Long, Laben                  Asheville                 9.87   1   5   
  5 Swaringen, James             Asheville                 9.99   2   4   
  6 Bailey, Luke                 T.C. Roberso             10.43   1   3   
  7 Sprouse, Colyn               T.C. Roberso             16.05   2   2   
 
Event 9  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 West Henderson  'A'                                 1:51.59   2  10   
     1) Cuevas, Lindsey                 2) Hall, Emma                     
     3) Leonard, Kate                   4) Banks, Jasmine                 
  2 Asheville  'A'                                      1:53.26   2   8   
     1) Agan, Olivia                    2) Barber, Malaysia               
     3) Carter-Long, Kevyn              4) Goebel, Heidi                  
  3 North Buncombe  'A'                                 1:53.74   2   6   
     1) Williams, Corrie                2) Sowell, Kyra                   
     3) Banks, Sophia                   4) Blue, Ruby                     
  4 Polk County  'A'                                    1:57.35   2   5   
     1) Emory, Caroline                 2) Hill, Mckenna                  
     3) Huskey, Karsyn                  4) Thompson, Tori                 
  5 Asheville  'B'                                     x2:04.18   1 
     1) Wiesner, Hazel                  2) Thompson, Rose                 
     3) Burgin, Brooke                  4) Bevans, Isabella               
  6 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  2:06.11   1   4   
     1) Nelson, Jasmine                 2) Pollick, Clare                 
     3) Dupree, Adair                   4) Braiser, Chloe                 
 -- Pisgah  'A'                                              DQ   1 
     1) Owen, Kendall                   2) Henson, Caroline               
     3) Grace Tiller, Emma              4) Wilson, Meredith               
 
Event 10  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 West Henderson  'A'                                 1:34.52   10   
     1) Youmans, Zander                 2) Hicks, Ian                     
     3) Howell, Tayman                  4) Henby, Brendan                 
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    1:37.62    8   
     1) Chupp, Steven                   2) Jones, Evan                    
     3) Miller, TeSun                   4) Pereria, Cole                  
  3 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  1:38.06    6   
     1) Elliott, Colin                  2) Thrasher, Luke                 
     3) Steiner, Levi                   4) Yu, Solomon                    
  4 Shelby  'A'                                         1:52.08    5   
     1) Freeman, Zondrius               2) Kelly, omari                   
     3) Marble, Jordan                  4) Marzette, Dallas               
 
Event 11  Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Williams, Adele              Asheville              6:21.55   10   
  2 Lovio, Jade                  Asheville              6:25.55    8   
  3 Julius, Chloe                T.C. Roberso           6:25.59    6   
  4 Subramaniam, Lindsey         T.C. Roberso           6:26.88    5   
  5 Sochia, Lauren               West Henders           6:28.93    4   
  6 Swing, Lily                  T.C. Roberso           6:29.43    3   
  7 Moore, Ava                   Asheville              6:29.88    2   
  8 Waldman, Ella                Polk County            6:30.33    1   
  9 Griffin, Raven               Shelby                 6:57.11  
 10 Henson, Caroline             Pisgah                 7:16.56  
 11 Seagle, Kara                 Shelby                 9:08.62  
 -- Overholt, Olivia             Polk County                 NT  
 -- Beam, Emma                   T.C. Roberso                NT  
 -- Moll, Chantelle              Rosman                      NT  
 
Event 12  Boys 1600 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Maldonado, Emi               North Buncom           4:39.89   1  10   
  2 Stetson, Cole                T.C. Roberso           4:49.13   1   8   
  3 Cordero, Kevin               T.C. Roberso           5:04.42   1   6   
  4 Carroll, Aiden               T.C. Roberso           5:07.26   1   5   
  5 Parmenter, Leo               Owen, Charle           5:30.03   2   4   
  6 Tilstra, Kyle                Owen, Charle           5:39.15   2   3   
  7 Klein, Jackson               West Henders           5:45.99   1   2   
  8 Grant, Mason                 T.C. Roberso          x5:50.34   1 
  9 Lawing, Liam                 North Buncom           5:53.79   2   1   
 10 Webb, Jonah                  Pisgah                 5:59.44   1 
 11 Young, Davis                 Polk County            6:09.17   2 
 12 Komperda, John               West Henders           6:16.81   2 
 13 Talley, Benjamin             East Henders           6:17.09   2 
 14 Marlow, Ezra                 Polk County            6:23.34   2 
 15 King, Holden                 West Henders           6:46.83   2 
 16 Teague, Philip               Polk County            6:49.14   2 
 -- Sayblack, Daniel             Pisgah                      DQ   1 
 
Event 13  Girls 500 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Overholt, Olivia             Polk County            1:26.08   10   
  2 Stepp, Paisley               West Henders           1:31.03    8   
  3 Goebel, Charlotte            Asheville              1:35.70    6   
  4 Rogers, Ashley               North Buncom           1:40.88    5   
  5 Braiser, Chloe               T.C. Roberso           1:42.05    4   
  6 Lackey, Carlie               North Buncom           1:42.77    3   
  7 Madera, Jasmine              West Henders           1:45.40    2   
  8 Orr, Kaylee                  T.C. Roberso           1:47.97    1   
  9 Wilson, Meredith             Pisgah                 2:00.90  
 
Event 14  Boys 500 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Chhina, Omung                T.C. Roberso           1:09.86   10   
  2 Rattigan, Sam                Asheville              1:12.35    8   
  3 Byrd, Evan                   Pisgah                 1:12.60    6   
  4 Ramirez, John                North Buncom           1:13.96    5   
  5 Steiner, Levi                T.C. Roberso           1:14.04    4   
  6 Bailey, Luke                 T.C. Roberso           1:16.33    3   
  7 Grein, Jasper                Asheville              1:17.28    2   
  8 Robinson, Will               West Henders           1:18.63    1   
  9 Ervin, Cyrus                 North Buncom           1:19.51  
 10 French, Miles                T.C. Roberso          x1:19.53  
 11 McMullen, Hayden             Pisgah                 1:19.55  
 12 Cook, Jesse                  North Buncom           1:22.84  
 13 Lloyd, Tate                  Asheville              1:23.22  
 14 Klein, Jackson               West Henders           1:29.92  
 15 Amitrano, David              Polk County            1:42.02  
 16 Holley, Julian               West Henders           1:46.87  
 17 Teague, Philip               Polk County            1:54.26  
 
Event 15  Girls 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Johnson, Katie               North Buncom           3:29.33   10   
  2 French, Lela                 T.C. Roberso           3:39.47    8   
  3 Madera, Alysia               West Henders           3:46.58    6   
  4 Grabowski, Jenna             West Henders           3:59.07    5   
  5 Olvera, Haley                Shelby                 4:02.49    4   
  6 Spence, Elizabeth            West Henders           4:10.28    3   
  7 Braiser, Chloe               T.C. Roberso           4:17.69    2   
  8 Henson, Caroline             Pisgah                 4:18.55    1   
 
Event 16  Boys 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Edwards, Braxton             Polk County            2:50.23   10   
  2 Haskin, Michael              Asheville              2:56.15    8   
  3 Grant, Clay                  T.C. Roberso           3:06.70    6   
  4 Krauss, Noah                 West Henders           3:08.92    5   
  5 Steenwyk, Clark              West Henders           3:11.04    4   
  6 Kemper, Jeremy               Asheville              3:11.43    3   
  7 Thomas, Jalyn                Polk County            3:13.03    2   
  8 Bright, Cade                 Polk County            3:14.01    1   
  9 Law, Burroughs               Asheville              3:32.48  
 10 Alexander, Jackson           North Buncom           3:39.80  
 
Event 17  Girls 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Banks, Sophia                North Buncom             44.70   5  10   
  2 Goebel, Heidi                Asheville                45.01   5   8   
  3 Banks, Jasmine               West Henders             45.12   5   6   
  4 Blue, Ruby                   North Buncom             46.04   5   5   
  5 Ponder, Avery                Pisgah                   47.24   4   4   
  6 Littlefield, Laney           Polk County              49.62   3   3   
  7 Stachura, Caroline           West Henders             53.12   4   2   
  8 Emory, Caroline              Polk County              53.13   3   1   
  9 Young, Chloe                 Polk County              53.48   3 
 10 Rodriguez, Donna             East Henders             54.16   3 
 11 Cuevas, Lindsey              West Henders             54.18   2 
 12 McElreath, Annika            Pisgah                   55.73   2 
 13 Middlebrook, Jarahya         Shelby                 1:00.15   2 
 14 Crisostomo, Isabel           T.C. Roberso           1:02.48   2 
 -- Walker, Antiana              Shelby                      NT   1 
 -- Parks, Ann                   T.C. Roberso                NT   1 
 -- Burgin, Brooke               Asheville                   NT   1 
 
Event 18  Boys 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hicks, Ian                   West Henders             38.04   5  10   
  2 Pereria, Cole                Polk County              38.44   5   8   
  3 Sculthorp, Bhaerava          Asheville                39.16   4   6   
  4 Youmans, Zander              West Henders             39.77   4   5   
  5 Lawson, Jude                 North Buncom             40.10   4   4   
  6 Rath, Joseph                 T.C. Roberso             40.14   4   3   
  7 Fleischer, Chris             East Henders             41.91   3   2   
  8 McMullen, Hayden             Pisgah                   43.03   3   1   
  9 Cain, Addison                Asheville                43.31   4 
 10 Marble, Jordan               Shelby                   44.22   3 
 11 Allen, Wesley                East Henders             45.00   3 
 -- Mezger, Mason                Rosman                      NT   2 
 -- Freeman, Zondrius            Shelby                      NT   1 
 -- Holden, Blake                Rosman                      NT   2 
 -- Elliott, Colin               T.C. Roberso                NT   2 
 -- Jenkins, Alex                Rosman                      NT   1 
 -- Jergensen, Bryce             Polk County                 NT   2 
 -- Hoots, Makhi                 East Henders                NT   1 
 
Event 19  Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Swing, Lily                  T.C. Roberso          14:31.10   10   
  2 Sochia, Lauren               West Henders          15:30.48    8   
  3 Grabowski, Jenna             West Henders          16:09.01    6   
 
Event 20  Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jones, Elijah                Owen, Charle          10:28.06   10   
  2 Steenwyk, Clark              West Henders          11:50.08    8   
  3 Warren, Eli                  T.C. Roberso          11:53.01    6   
  4 Pittman, Mason               West Henders          12:47.05    5   
  5 Krauss, Noah                 West Henders          14:59.54    4   
  6 Gibson, Nicholas             T.C. Roberso          15:27.79    3   
 
Event 21  Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Blue, Ruby                   North Buncom           4-08.00   10   
  2 Pollick, Clare               T.C. Roberso           4-06.00    8   
  3 McCammon, Maggie             Polk County            4-00.00    5.50
  3 Dawkins, Nivea               Shelby                 4-00.00    5.50
 -- Owen, Kendall                Pisgah                      NH  
 -- Essig, Aly                   Pisgah                      NH  
 -- Davis, Carlen                West Henders                NH  
 -- Ledford, Sasha               Pisgah                      NH  
 
Event 22  Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Swaringen, James             Asheville              5-11.00   10   
  2 Johnston, Royce              West Henders           5-08.00    8   
  3 Sprouse, Colyn               T.C. Roberso           5-06.00    6   
  4 Rhein, Nathaniel             Polk County            5-04.00    4.50
  4 Thrasher, Luke               T.C. Roberso           5-04.00    4.50
  6 Long, Laben                  Asheville              5-00.00    3   
 -- Collany, Caleb               West Henders                NH  
 -- Green, Keaundre              Polk County                 NH  
 
Event 23  Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sewell, Sydney               East Henders           9-00.00   10   
  2 Castelblanco, Paiden         Asheville              8-06.00    8   
  3 Gamez, Natalia               East Henders           8-00.00    6   
  4 Freeman, Sarah               T.C. Roberso           7-06.00    2.50
  4 Markulis, Raina              Asheville              7-06.00    2.50
  4 Ledford, Sasha               Pisgah                 7-06.00    2.50
  4 Dupree, Adair                T.C. Roberso           7-06.00    2.50
  4 Dotson, Lauren               Polk County            7-06.00    2.50
  4 Fizer, Rainy                 West Henders           7-06.00    2.50
 10 Banks, Sophia                North Buncom           7-00.00  
 10 Kilpatrick, Meredith         T.C. Roberso           7-00.00  
 12 Nelson, Jasmine              T.C. Roberso          x6-06.00  
 -- Thompson, Tori               Polk County                 NH  
 -- Stachura, Caroline           West Henders                NH  
 -- Flynn, Maya                  North Buncom                NH  
 -- Barber, Emma                 West Henders                NH  
 
Event 24  Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Meadows, Isaac               Asheville             12-00.00   10   
  2 Godfrey, Donovan             Asheville             10-06.00    8   
  3 Allen, Wesley                East Henders           9-06.00    6   
  4 Silvers, Jonah               Asheville              9-00.00    5   
  5 Bright, Aiden                West Henders           8-06.00    4   
  6 Ferguson, Gabe               North Buncom           8-00.00    2.50
  6 Kaiser, Josiah               T.C. Roberso           8-00.00    2.50
 -- Newton, Quincy               Asheville                   NH  
 -- Devine, Tristan              Polk County                 NH  
 -- Youmans, Zander              West Henders                NH  
 -- Brunetti, Roman              West Henders                NH  
 -- Edwards, Braxton             Polk County                 NH  
 -- Bailey, Luke                 T.C. Roberso                NH  
 -- McClain, Simon               T.C. Roberso                NH  
 -- Lovin, Andy                  T.C. Roberso                NH  
 
Event 25  Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Banks, Sophia                North Buncom          14-11.50   10   
  2 Ledford, Sasha               Pisgah                14-07.50    8   
  3 Overholt, Sophia             Polk County           14-07.00    6   
  4 Overholt, Olivia             Polk County           14-01.75    5   
  5 Cooper, JoJo                 North Buncom          13-07.00    4   
  6 Hill, Mckenna                Polk County           13-06.50    3   
  7 Baquero, Adaiah              Asheville             13-05.00    2   
  8 Pollick, Clare               T.C. Roberso          13-03.50    1   
  9 Sowell, Kyra                 North Buncom          13-03.25  
 10 Watkins, Emily               Asheville             12-04.00  
 11 Chen, Shuyan                 T.C. Roberso          11-01.00  
 12 Fiore, Lidia                 T.C. Roberso          10-08.00  
 13 Osborne, Gabrielle           T.C. Roberso         x10-04.00  
 14 Merbecks, Liv                Asheville              6-09.50  
 -- Carter-Long, Kevyn           Asheville                   ND  
 
Event 26  Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Howell, Tayman               West Henders          19-04.50   10   
  2 Elliott, Colin               T.C. Roberso          18-02.00    8   
  3 Green, Keaundre              Polk County           18-01.00    6   
  4 Jones, Evan                  Polk County           17-04.75    5   
  5 McAbee, Tucker               West Henders          16-11.25    4   
  6 Long, Laben                  Asheville             16-10.00    3   
  7 Thrasher, Luke               T.C. Roberso          16-05.50    2   
  8 Jenkins, Alex                Rosman                15-06.00    1   
  9 Lawing, Liam                 North Buncom          14-02.25  
 10 French, Miles                T.C. Roberso          13-10.00  
 11 Ferguson, Gabe               North Buncom          13-06.50  
 -- Sprouse, Landon              T.C. Roberso                ND  
 -- Miller, TeSun                Polk County                 ND  
 -- Collany, Caleb               West Henders                ND  
 -- Banks-Tenant, Xavier         Asheville                   ND  
 -- Hoots, Makhi                 East Henders                ND  
 
Event 27  Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cooper, JoJo                 North Buncom          31-00.00   10   
  2 Sowell, Kyra                 North Buncom          28-00.00    8   
  3 Watkins, Emily               Asheville             25-06.50    6   
 -- Ledford, Sasha               Pisgah                      ND  
 -- Merbecks, Liv                Asheville                   ND  
 
Event 28  Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Chupp, Steven                Polk County           38-08.00   10   
  2 Rhein, Nathaniel             Polk County           38-00.00    8   
  3 Stanley, Jake                T.C. Roberso          32-06.00    6   
  4 French, Miles                T.C. Roberso          29-11.00    5   
 -- Banks-Tenant, Xavier         Asheville                   ND  
 -- Collany, Caleb               West Henders                ND  
 
Event 29  Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Williams, Amari              Brevard               33-05.50   10   
  2 Bolick, Gracie               Asheville             33-04.00    8   
  3 Williams, Cierra             North Buncom          32-11.00    6   
  4 Hall, Lindsay                West Henders          27-05.50    5   
  5 Moffatt, Heather             North Buncom          25-11.00    4   
  6 Eberle, Brooke               North Buncom          25-05.50    3   
  7 Robertson, Sarah             Pisgah                25-05.00    2   
  8 Nelson, Jasmine              T.C. Roberso          25-00.25    1   
  9 Motier, Brgindee             Pisgah                24-04.00  
 10 Shimansky, Olivia            North Buncom         x23-11.50  
 11 Beiler, Lexi                 Polk County           21-09.00  
 12 Dotson, Lindsey              Polk County           19-11.00  
 13 Fizer, Rainy                 West Henders          19-10.50  
 14 Fiore, Lidia                 T.C. Roberso          19-10.00  
 15 Hill, Mckenna                Polk County           19-05.00  
 16 Bassett, Elyse               T.C. Roberso          17-06.00  
 17 McCammon, Maggie             Polk County          x17-00.00  
 18 Delvin, Kyndal               T.C. Roberso         x14-04.00  
 19 Webb, Elizabeth              Pisgah                14-03.50  
 -- Brooks, Shelby               Pisgah                      ND  
 -- Grabowski, Jenna             West Henders                ND  
 -- Le Pord, Ellen               Asheville                   ND  
 
Event 30  Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bryson, Jake                 West Henders          42-07.50   10   
  2 Chandler, Ayden              North Buncom          38-11.50    8   
  3 Bell, Jackson                North Buncom          36-04.50    6   
  4 Durham, Will                 Asheville             35-01.50    5   
  5 Beiler, Casey                Polk County           34-00.50    4   
  6 Stanley, Jake                T.C. Roberso          33-01.00    3   
  7 Weaver, Angus                Polk County           32-09.00    2   
  8 Avellaneda, Eric             Polk County           31-00.50    1   
  9 Yoder, Riley                 Polk County          x29-01.00  
 10 Mace, Heath                  North Buncom          28-11.00  
 11 Metz-Scarison, Maurice       T.C. Roberso          28-02.50  
 12 Wingrove, Carter             West Henders          27-09.00  
 13 Steenwyk, Clark              West Henders          27-06.00  
 14 Marzette, Dallas             Shelby                26-05.00  
 15 Holden, Blake                Rosman                23-09.00  
 16 Newsome, Kai                 West Henders         x22-06.00  
 17 Crisostomo, Isaias           T.C. Roberso          20-09.00  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) West Henderson             108.50     2) Asheville                 107.50
    3) North Buncombe             103        4) T.C. Roberson              73   
    5) Polk County                 56        6) Pisgah                     25.50
    7) East Henderson              16        8) Shelby                     14.50
    9) Brevard                     10                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) West Henderson             132        2) T.C. Roberson             128   
    3) Asheville                   96        4) Polk County                88.50
    5) North Buncombe              38.50     6) Owen, Charles D.           17   
    7) Pisgah                      13        8) Shelby                     10   
    9) East Henderson               8       10) Brevard                     5   
   11) Rosman                       1

Community Partners