Wolverine boys, girls grab fourth at Polar Bear II track and field meet

The weather warmed just enough Thursday for Polk County to hold its Polar Bear II indoor track and field meet in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

Athletes from 12 schools competed in the meet, with Tuscola’s girls and R-S Central’s boys walking away as team champions. Polk County placed fourth in both the girls and boys divisions.

Polk’s Aaron Dickey won the long jump with a mark of 19-8, but perhaps the best news of the day came in the 500-meter dash, where Nate Martinez placed third with a time of 1:10.23, just under the qualifying standard for next month’s state championship meet in Winston-Salem.

Dickey also placed second in the high jump, with Cade Bright placing third in the 1000-meter run.

Karsyn Huskey and Leah Dotson led the Wolverine girls, with Huskey taking first in the 500-meter run in a time of 1:24.71 and Dotson winning the pole vault with a leap of 8-0. Tali Thompson also delivered a third-place effort in the shot put.

Polk County is slated to next compete on Saturday, Jan. 27 in a unique location and format. The WNC Polar Bear Championships will begin Jan. 27 at Tryon International Equestrian Center, where the field events, 55-meter dash and 55-meter hurdles will be held. It marks the first time an indoor track and field event has been held at TIEC. Competition is set to start at 9 a.m., and there will be a $5 parking fee and $5 entry fee.

The meet will then move to G.M. Tennant Stadium, where the remaining track events will be held beginning at 12:30 p.m.

                   Polar Bear II at Polk County - 1/18/2024                    
                             J. Alan Peoples Track                             
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Bates, Areanna            11 Shelby                    7.80   3  10   
  2 Jenkins, Cloey            12 R-S Central               7.91   3   7   
  2 Walker, Antiana           11 Shelby                    7.91   3   7   
  4 Ponder, Avery             12 Pisgah                    7.96   3   5   
  5 Stephens, Mia             10 H'Ville                   8.16   3   4   
  6 Oliver, Killiana          11 Shelby                    8.17   3   3   
  7 Rinker, Gracie            11 Tuscola                   8.48   3   2   
  8 Powell, Olivia            10 Pisgah                    8.51   3   1   
  9 Mast, Abagail             10 R-S Central               8.61   2 
 10 Hogan, Cora               10 Tuscola                   8.68   2 
 11 Devaut, Alexis            11 W Henderson               8.84   2 
 12 Wolfe, Mia                11 Polk County               8.85   2 
 13 Ross, Jessica             10 Pisgah                    9.03   2 
 14 Allen, Kylee              11 N Henderson               9.04   2 
 15 Cruz-Schultz, Bailey      10 N Henderson               9.21   1 
 16 Hooper, Scarlett          11 R-S Central               9.51   1 
 17 Perez-Orihuela, Grecia     9 N Henderson               9.60   2 
 
Women 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ponder, Avery             12 Pisgah                   45.26   3  10   
  2 Oliver, Noni               9 Shelby                   47.29   3   8   
  3 Ball, Skylar              11 Tuscola                  48.39   3   6   
  4 Schuler, Nico              9 H'Ville                  48.47   2   5   
  5 Mosley, Jamya             12 R-S Central              49.18   3   4   
  6 Doornewerd, Alicia         9 Shelby                   49.58   2   3   
  7 Henson, Caroline          11 Pisgah                   50.95   3   2   
  8 Powell, Olivia            10 Pisgah                   51.31   3   1   
  9 Wolfe, Mia                11 Polk County              52.60   2 
 10 Gomez, Elise              10 Tuscola                  52.98   2 
 11 Riker, Hannah             11 Tuscola                  54.70   2 
 12 Perez-Orihuela, Grecia     9 N Henderson              55.19   1 
 13 Giesenschlang, Maggie      9 N Henderson              55.56   2 
 14 Walker, Antiana           11 Shelby                   56.81   3 
 15 Seagle, Nova               9 N Henderson              59.66   1 
 -- Ross, Jessica             10 Pisgah                  X55.63   2 
 
Women 500 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Huskey, Karsyn            11 Polk County            1:24.71   10   
  2 Sutton, Eleanor           11 Tuscola                1:35.42    8   
  3 Crowe, Malaia                H'Ville                1:37.41    6   
  4 Bryson, Caroline          12 Shelby                 1:38.47    5   
  5 Gomez, Elise              10 Tuscola                1:46.98    4   
  6 Riker, Hannah             11 Tuscola                1:47.08    3   
  7 Keller, Emily-Charlie      9 Polk County            2:09.22    2   
  8 Kitchen, Kendra            9 Polk County            2:14.70    1   
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Henson, Caroline          11 Pisgah                 3:21.64   10   
  2 Clancy, Emma               9 Tuscola                3:30.74    8   
  3 McGuire, Layla            10 Patton                 3:44.43    6   
  4 Arnold, Olivia            10 Tuscola                3:49.62    5   
  5 Munoz, Raquel             11 Pisgah                 4:39.54    4   
 
Women 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hope, Brooke              12 R-S Central            5:48.81   10   
  2 Snyder Lowe, Luci         11 Tuscola                5:55.21    8   
  3 Rigsbee, Charlotte        11 Patton                 5:55.50    6   
  4 Rice, Amron               10 W Henderson            6:01.18    5   
  5 Arnold, Olivia            10 Tuscola                6:27.48    4   
  6 Giesenschlang, Maggie      9 N Henderson            6:29.53    3   
  7 Phillips, Annalisse       12 Tuscola                6:57.91    2   
  8 Dean, Lillie               9 Burns                  7:11.06    1   
  9 Munoz, Raquel             11 Pisgah                 7:16.66  
 
Women 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Crowder, Georgia          10 Tuscola               14:51.27   10   
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Freeman, Emory             9 H'Ville                  10.14   2  10   
  2 Powell, Olivia            10 Pisgah                   10.16   2   8   
  3 Sutton, Eleanor           11 Tuscola                  10.63   1   6   
  4 Rinker, Gracie            11 Tuscola                  10.74   2   5   
  5 Hogan, Cora               10 Tuscola                  11.05   2   4   
  6 Young, Chloe              12 Polk County              11.57   1   3   
  7 Vorbe, Thais              12 Polk County              11.61   1   2   
  8 Littlefield, Laney        11 Polk County              11.98   1   1   
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Shelby  'A'                                         1:52.80   10   
  2 Hendersonville  'A'                                 1:57.88    8   
  3 Tuscola  'A'                                        2:02.22    6   
  4 R-S Central  'A'                                    2:03.10    5   
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 R-S Central  'A'                                    4:47.80   10   
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    4:48.39    8   
  3 Tuscola  'A'                                        5:02.60    6   
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hendersonville  'A'                                12:43.19   10   
  2 Tuscola  'A'                                       12:44.45    8   
 
Women High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Freeman, Emory             9 H'Ville                5-00.00   10   
  2 Jordan, Briley            10 Tuscola                4-08.00    8   
  3 Voss, Elise                9 W Henderson           J4-06.00    6   
  4 McCammon, Maggie          12 Polk County           J4-06.00    5   
 
Women Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dotson, Leah              10 Polk County            8-00.00   10   
  2 Ellington, Liesl          11 A'Ville School        J7-06.00    8   
  3 Tisdale, Mary Grace       12 E Rutherford          J7-06.00    6   
  4 Shumway, Madisyn          12 W Henderson            7-00.00    5   
  5 Vitale, Elizabeth         11 Polk County            6-06.00    4   
 -- Rodriguez, Sofia          12 W Henderson                 NH  
 -- Weaver, Brooklyn          11 A'Ville School              NH  
 -- Avellaneda, Sofia         11 Polk County                 NH  
 -- Powell, Katie             11 R-S Central                 NH  
 -- Melton, Raelie             9 W Henderson                 NH  
 
Women Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Freeman, Emory             9 H'Ville               15-10.00   10   
  2 Lowrance, Jaileigh        11 R-S Central           15-05.50    8   
  3 Bates, Areanna            11 Shelby                15-01.50    6   
  4 Mosley, Jamya             12 R-S Central           14-11.50    5   
  5 Littlefield, Laney        11 Polk County           14-09.00    4   
  6 Young, Chloe              12 Polk County           13-11.50    3   
  7 Vorbe, Thais              12 Polk County           13-05.50    2   
  8 Ford, Lexie                9 H'Ville               13-05.00    1   
  9 Shumway, Madisyn          12 W Henderson           12-08.00  
 10 Hogan, Cora               10 Tuscola               12-05.50  
 11 Rodriguez, Sofia          12 W Henderson           11-06.50  
 12 Voss, Elise                9 W Henderson           10-06.50  
 -- Oliver, Killiana          11 Shelby                      ND  
 -- Schuler, Nico              9 H'Ville                     ND  
 
Women Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mosley, Jamya             12 R-S Central           32-07.00   10   
  2 Arrowood, Madison          9 H'Ville               31-02.00    8   
  3 Lowrance, Jaileigh        11 R-S Central           30-06.25    6   
  4 Olivari, Beija             8 Polk County           27-10.50    5   
  5 Shumway, Madisyn          12 W Henderson           27-08.50    4   
 -- Algarin, Joherenny        10 R-S Central                 ND  
 
Women Shot Put (4 kg)
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jimerson, Alena            9 R-S Central           33-00.00   10   
  2 Hyatt, Mikaela            12 Tuscola               29-01.50    8   
  3 Thompson, Tali            11 Polk County           26-06.50    6   
  4 Figgins, Nevaeh           10 Pisgah                26-00.00    5   
  5 Walton, Sam                9 Polk County           25-06.50    4   
  6 Crowder, Georgia          10 Tuscola               25-04.00    3   
  7 Ball, Abbie               12 Tuscola               24-08.00    2   
  8 Robertson, Sarah             Pisgah                24-00.00    1   
  9 Dotson, Lindsey           12 Polk County           22-06.00  
 10 Renegar, Gabriella        10 Pisgah                22-02.50  
 11 Baris, Larson             10 H'Ville               21-06.00  
 12 Hamrick, Leann             9 Shelby                19-00.00  
 13 Fong, Una                  9 W Henderson           18-06.50  
 14 Kilgore, Jamaria          10 H'Ville               14-00.00  
 15 Miller, Sophia             9 H'Ville               12-02.00  
 -- Webb, Elizabeth           12 Pisgah               X17-00.00  
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Kee, Bricen               12 Shelby                    6.65   3  10   
  2 Byrd, Evan                12 Pisgah                    6.80   3   8   
  3 Thompson, Namajay          9 Shelby                    6.87   3   6   
  4 Howell, Tayman            11 W Henderson               6.93   2   5   
  5 Maxwell, Kailand          12 H'Ville                   7.06   3   4   
  6 Sanchez, Lorenzo          10 Polk County               7.09   2   3   
  7 Payne, Keith              12 N Henderson               7.10   2   1.50
  7 Green, Keaundre           12 Polk County               7.10   3   1.50
  9 Coley, Josiah             12 R-S Central               7.19   3 
 10 Ritter, Matthew           11 Tuscola                   7.22   2 
 11 Kleinknecht, Dylan        10 N Henderson               7.25   2 
 12 Frazier, Ben              11 Pisgah                    7.27   3 
 13 McGee, Brady              12 W Henderson               7.44   2 
 14 Cohen, Xzavier            10 R-S Central               7.47   3 
 15 Hicks, Chance             10 H'Ville                   7.48   1 
 16 Harrell, Mason            10 Tuscola                   7.64   1 
 17 Hutchins, Kaden           10 R-S Central               7.88   1 
 18 Smith, Ronin              10 Patton                    8.11   1 
 19 Marotta, Ben              10 W Henderson               8.40   1 
 
Men 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Byrd, Evan                12 Pisgah                   36.19   3  10   
  2 Frazier, Ben              11 Pisgah                   37.49   3   8   
  3 Gartner, Noah             10 Shelby                   39.00   3   6   
  4 Gonzalez, Brian           11 N Henderson              39.26   3   5   
  5 Hicks, Chance             10 H'Ville                  39.33   1   4   
  6 Klein, Jackson            11 W Henderson              39.44   3   3   
  7 Adams, Alex               10 W Henderson              39.65   3   2   
  8 Fisher, Conner            12 R-S Central              39.67   2   1   
  9 Marble, Jordan            11 Shelby                   40.10   3 
 10 Logan, Marcus             12 R-S Central              40.37   2 
 11 Booker, Billy             11 Polk County              40.94   2 
 12 Carrillo-Valdez, Eduardo  10 N Henderson              41.22   2 
 13 Sanchez, Lorenzo          10 Polk County              41.54   2 
 14 Rose, Jack                 9 R-S Central              43.69   1 
 15 Marotta, Ben              10 W Henderson              47.52   1 
 16 Aravjo, Angel             10 N Henderson              51.52   1 
 
Men 500 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Byrd, Evan                12 Pisgah                 1:08.15   10   
  2 Frazier, Ben              11 Pisgah                 1:08.94    8   
  3 Martinez, Nathanael       11 Polk County            1:10.23    6   
  4 Soriano-Martinez, Sebast  11 Burns                  1:16.36    5   
  5 Hicks, Joseph                H'Ville                1:18.48    4   
  6 Gonzalez, Alex            12 Patton                 1:18.85    3   
  7 Shipman, Austin           11 Polk County            1:21.86    2   
  8 Bullman, Corbin           10 R-S Central            1:21.95    1   
  9 Brown, Jameson            11 Burns                  1:23.13  
 10 Carter, Cade              12 Tuscola                1:33.82  
 11 Aravjo, Angel             10 N Henderson            1:34.56  
 12 Moore, Omarius             9 Shelby                 1:36.63  
 13 Ramseur, Calvin           10 Shelby                 1:38.76  
 14 Wakefield, Cole           10 Shelby                 1:38.79  
 15 Smith, Preston             9 Tuscola                1:41.40  
 16 Martin, Curtis            11 Burns                  1:42.67  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Saft, Keagan              11 W Henderson            2:44.28   10   
  2 Barbee, Brooks             9 Tuscola                2:46.21    8   
  3 Bright, Cade              12 Polk County            2:50.01    6   
  4 Sayblack, Daniel          11 Pisgah                 3:05.81    5   
  5 Octaviano Moreno, Edgar    9 N Henderson            3:21.36    4   
  6 Deviney, Tristan          10 R-S Central            3:30.82    3   
  7 Jenne, Ethan               9 Polk County            3:37.44    2   
  8 Benevidas-Arias, Carlos    9 Shelby                 3:39.50    1   
  9 Miller, Jacob             11 H'Ville                3:48.04  
 
Men 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Clancy, Noah              11 Tuscola                4:50.00   10   
  2 Bennett, Charlie          12 Patton                 4:52.00    8   
  3 Wykle, Gabe               11 Patton                 4:53.00    6   
  4 Cook, Damon               10 Shelby                 4:57.00    5   
  5 Young, Davis              11 Polk County            5:01.00    4   
  6 Morgan, Steven            10 Shelby                 5:02.00    3   
  7 Lane, Niran               11 R-S Central            5:15.00    2   
 
Men 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Clancy, Noah              11 Tuscola               10:26.30   10   
  2 Sayblack, Daniel          11 Pisgah                10:55.98    8   
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lopez, Felix              10 Tuscola                   9.94   10   
  2 Dermid, Issac             10 H'Ville                  10.18    8   
  3 Gonzalez, Brian           11 N Henderson              10.41    6   
 
Men 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 West Henderson  'A'                                 1:34.08   10   
  2 Shelby  'A'                                         1:35.25    8   
  3 Polk County  'A'                                    1:38.92    6   
  4 R-S Central  'A'                                    1:41.59    5   
  5 Hendersonville  'A'                                 1:43.58    4   
  6 Tuscola  'A'                                        1:44.47    3   
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tuscola  'A'                                        4:47.60   10   
  2 R-S Central  'A'                                    4:48.41    8   
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Patton  'A'                                         8:40.20   10   
  2 Tuscola  'A'                                       10:51.93    8   
 
Men High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 KcKinney, Marcus          12 R-S Central            5-08.00   10   
  2 Dickey, Aaron             12 Polk County           J5-06.00    8   
  3 Jordan, Brandon           10 Tuscola               J5-06.00    6   
  4 Martin, Kahlil            11 R-S Central            5-00.00    5   
 
Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Adams, Alex               10 W Henderson           10-06.00   10   
  2 Rollins, Noah             12 R-S Central            9-06.00    8   
  3 Howard, Owen               9 R-S Central            6-06.00    6   
 
Men Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dickey, Aaron             12 Polk County           19-08.00   10   
  2 Payne, Keith              12 N Henderson           19-05.50    8   
  3 KcKinney, Marcus          12 R-S Central           18-09.00    6   
  4 Kleinknecht, Dylan        10 N Henderson           17-08.00    5   
  5 Deguzman, Anthony         12 H'Ville              J17-05.00    4   
  6 McGee, Brady              12 W Henderson          J17-05.00    3   
  7 Dermid, Issac             10 H'Ville               17-04.50    2   
  8 Wakefield, Cole           10 Shelby                17-02.00    1   
  9 Iamurri, Cannon           10 Polk County           16-09.00  
 10 Cohen, Xzavier            10 R-S Central           15-08.50  
 11 Ledesma Garcia, Luis      10 Tuscola               15-07.00  
 12 Conard, Mason             10 R-S Central           15-03.00  
 
Men Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 KcKinney, Marcus          12 R-S Central           37-09.75   10   
  2 Payne, Keith              12 N Henderson           37-04.25    8   
  3 Simpson, Nolan             9 Polk County           36-02.50    6   
  4 Iamurri, Cannon           10 Polk County           34-11.00    5   
  5 Martin, Kahlil            11 R-S Central           32-04.25    4   
 -- Conard, Mason             10 R-S Central                 ND  
 -- McGee, Brady              12 W Henderson                 ND  
 -- Deguzman, Anthony         12 H'Ville                     ND  
 
Men Shot Put (12 pound)
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Zalevskiy, Jack           11 W Henderson           42-08.00   10   
  2 Wright, Preston           11 Pisgah                38-03.00    8   
  3 Brooks, Stephen           12 Tuscola               36-08.00    6   
  4 Hendren, John             11 R-S Central           33-04.00    5   
  5 Henson, Conner            10 R-S Central           29-06.50    4   
  6 Vanness, Jonah            10 W Henderson           28-09.00    3   
  7 Greene, Reilly             9 Polk County           26-11.00    2   
  8 Rice, Mitchell               R-S Central           26-09.00    1   
  9 Proctor, Dakota            9 Polk County           25-01.00  
 10 Smathers, Syler            9 Tuscola               23-03.00  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Tuscola                    116        2) R-S Central                75   
    3) Hendersonville              72        4) Polk County                70   
    5) Shelby                      52        6) Pisgah                     47   
    7) West Henderson              20        8) Patton                     12   
    9) Asheville School             8       10) East Rutherford             6   
   11) North Henderson              3       12) Burns                       1   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) R-S Central                 79        2) Tuscola                    71   
    3) Pisgah                      65        4) Polk County                61.50
    5) West Henderson              56        6) Shelby                     40   
    7) North Henderson             37.50     8) Hendersonville             30   
    9) Patton                      27       10) Burns                       5