Winds whipping through Wolverine Stadium made Thursday’s Polar Bear #2 indoor track meet a tough one for athletes, but Polk County competitors still delivered a handful of winning performances.

The Wolverine women placed second in the 12-team field while the Polk County men shared third place with Franklin. T.C. Roberson won both the boys and girls team competitions, though athletes were more concerned about posting qualifying teams for the state indoor championships in February.

Polk County finished with four event wins. Jacob Wolfe posted a time of 2:48.27 in the 1000-meter run to win that event while teammate Sean Doyle cracked the 4:30 mark for the first time in his career in the 1600-meter run, winning the race with a time of 4:28.07.

Polk County also won both the boys 4×400-meter and 4×800-meter relays.

Polk County's Troy Lieberman soars in the pole vault.
Polk County’s Troy Lieberman soars in the pole vault.

Given the weather and team plans for the meet, Polk County head coach Alan Peoples said performances fell roughly where he expected.

The Wolverines return to competition on Jan. 23, traveling to Winston-Salem to compete at JDL Fast Track, before hosting meets on Jan. 27 and Feb. 3.

Jessica Bailey
Polk County’s Jessica Bailey prepares to past a competitor during Thursday’s 1600-meter run.

Complete results from the event:

                        PCHS Polar Bear #2 - 1/14/2016                         
                            Polk County High School                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 7.64
 3A - 7.54
 4A - 7.34
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals
  1 Dean, Rylee               12 West Henderson            7.71   5 
  2 Robinson, Melena          11 West Henderson            7.84   5 
  3 Blankenship, Lilly        11 East Henderson            7.94   5 
  4 Whitted, Madison          10 Pisgah                    8.01   5 
  5 Darity, Micaiah            9 Hendersonville            8.09   5 
  6 Poore, Azyia              11 T.C. Roberson             8.10   5 
  7 Mosley, Quiana            10 T.C. Roberson             8.18   5 
  8 Sherrill, Annie           11 T.C. Roberson             8.22   5 
  8 Bryant, Breona             9 Hendersonville            8.22   4 
 10 Shoate, Deojanae          12 Smoky Mountain            8.32   4 
 11 Meadows, Caroline          9 West Henderson            8.34   4 
 12 Ward, Samantha            11 East Henderson            8.51   4 
 13 Gaines, Odysessey          9 North Henderson           8.54   4 
 14 Garmany, Brianna           9 North Henderson           8.60   3 
 15 Fender, Moriah             9 West Henderson           x8.63   3 
 16 Clayton, Gina             12 Hendersonville            8.65   4 
 16 Minivini, Julie           12 Pisgah                    8.65   3 
 18 Haney, Kirsten            11 East Henderson            8.85   3 
 19 Hollingsworth, Kylie       9 Hendersonville           x9.02   3 
 20 Merrill, Elisabeth        10 Madison                   9.17   2 
 21 Cooper, Sara              10 Polk County               9.18   2 
 22 Alexander, Madison         9 T.C. Roberson            x9.19   3 
 23 Bishop, Mary              10 Madison                   9.22   3 
 24 Young, Anna               10 Madison                   9.30   1 
 25 Lusk, Meagan              10 Madison                  x9.61   2 
 26 Davis, Ashley              9 Madison                  x9.77   1 
 27 Noland, Elyse              9 Polk County              10.17   2 
 28 Brown, Summer              9 Hendersonville          x10.18   2 
 
Women 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 45.24
 3A - 43.74
 4A - 42.44
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Meadows, Taylor           10 West Henderson           44.14   5 
  2 Poore, Azyia              11 T.C. Roberson            46.14   5 
  3 Hogan, Olivia             12 West Henderson           46.62   3 
  4 Stocks, Shylee             9 West Henderson           47.15   3 
  5 Downey, Cheyenne          10 R-S Central              47.33   4 
  6 Darity, Micaiah            9 Hendersonville           48.12   5 
  7 Longshore, Marissa        11 Polk County              48.25   3 
  8 Ross, Kasey                9 East Henderson           48.41   5 
  9 Myler, Meghan             11 Robbinsville             48.67   4 
 10 Endaya, Kali              11 T.C. Roberson            48.68   5 
 11 Arrowood, Sydnee           9 R-S Central              49.22   4 
 12 Blackwell, Camryn         11 Hendersonville           49.28   3 
 13 Allen, Sadie               9 Polk County              49.36   2 
 14 Bosshard, Chloe           11 Hendersonville           49.46   4 
 15 Sherrill, Annie           11 T.C. Roberson            49.56   4 
 16 Mosley, Quiana            10 T.C. Roberson           x49.63   4 
 17 Beddingfield, Keayla      10 Hendersonville          x50.01   5 
 18 Minivini, Julie           12 Pisgah                   50.29   3 
 19 Krueger, Madelyn          11 T.C. Roberson           x50.49   3 
 20 Queen, Mikayla            11 Pisgah                   50.73   4 
 21 Muong, Tanisha            12 East Henderson           50.76   3 
 22 Ketwitz, Lauren           10 Polk County              53.31   1 
 23 Bryant, Breona             9 Hendersonville          x53.67   2 
 24 Smith, Payton              9 West Henderson          x53.78   2 
 24 Haney, Kirsten            11 East Henderson           53.78   2 
 26 Lusk, Michaela            11 Madison                  54.11   3 
 27 Cooper, Sara              10 Polk County             x54.30   1 
 28 Zhou, Zi                  12 Madison                  54.35   2 
 29 Brown, Mikayla            10 West Henderson          x54.97   1 
 30 Lusk, Meagan              10 Madison                  58.22   2 
 
Women 500 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:29.24
 3A - 1:24.24
 4A - 1:21.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Motley, Laci              11 T.C. Roberson          1:21.10  
  2 Godlock, India            11 Polk County            1:25.95  
  3 Hardy, Caroline           12 T.C. Roberson          1:27.26  
  4 Wagoner, Emma             12 Polk County            1:28.98  
  5 Robbins, Savannah         12 Polk County            1:29.72  
  6 Ross, Kasey                9 East Henderson         1:30.35  
  7 Simmons, Keeley            9 T.C. Roberson          1:30.60  
  8 Wheaton, Kaitlynn          9 Murphy                 1:32.57  
  9 Conner, Kennedy              Franklin               1:33.13  
 10 Arrowood, Sydnee           9 R-S Central            1:34.52  
 11 Wheaton, Le-Ann           12 Murphy                 1:35.43  
 12 Proveaux, Summer             Franklin               1:35.96  
 13 Debruhl, Micah            10 Madison                1:36.05  
 14 Shoate, Deojanae          12 Smoky Mountain         1:40.76  
 15 Lynch, Addie              11 Polk County           x1:45.14  
 16 Long, Georgia              9 Hendersonville         1:47.04  
 17 Merrill, Elisabeth        10 Madison                1:48.11  
 18 Davis, Ashley              9 Madison                1:54.25  
 19 Smith, Martha              9 Hendersonville         1:55.96  
 20 Morrow, Rachel             9 Hendersonville         1:58.84  
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 3:30.24
 3A - 3:20.24
 4A - 3:13.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Martin, Shawnda           12 Robbinsville           3:16.14  
  2 Blankenship, Lilly        11 East Henderson         3:20.04  
  3 Revis, Lauren             12 R-S Central            3:22.20  
  4 Lewis, Sarah              11 T.C. Roberson          3:26.15  
  5 Phillips, Ellie            9 T.C. Roberson          3:32.50  
  6 Rice, Cameron             10 Murphy                 3:35.15  
  7 Smith, Devon                 Franklin               3:38.00  
  8 Cambranis, Elizabeth      12 Murphy                 3:41.90  
  9 Carringer, Kaitlyn        12 Robbinsville           3:45.18  
 10 Shipman, Summer            9 West Henderson         3:45.89  
 11 Dufford, Haven            10 Polk County            3:46.75  
 12 Lang, Zabrina             10 T.C. Roberson          3:47.47  
 13 Saunderson, Noriana       10 Polk County            3:52.03  
 14 Fortain, Sophie           11 West Henderson         3:53.53  
 15 Pearson, Melina           11 T.C. Roberson         x3:53.74  
 16 Melton, Kaitlyn           10 Smoky Mountain         3:56.04  
 17 Arellano, Venus           11 Pisgah                 3:57.03  
 18 Rollins, Abigail          12 Hendersonville         3:58.88  
 19 Anderson, Catherine       12 Hendersonville         3:59.16  
 20 Holtz, Danielle           12 Polk County            3:59.39  
 21 Talley, Camryn            11 Hendersonville         3:59.75  
 22 McRae, Katy               10 Smoky Mountain         4:00.19  
 23 Scifers, Katherine         9 Smoky Mountain         4:00.35  
 24 O'Neill, Abbey            10 Hendersonville        x4:04.25  
 25 Clark, Kaitlin            12 R-S Central            4:19.30  
 26 Merchant, Mitali           9 North Henderson        4:28.55  
 
Women 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 5:55.24
 3A - 5:40.24
 4A - 5:30.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Horak, Molly              12 T.C. Roberson          6:01.27  
  2 Goff, Evan                11 Hendersonville         6:09.15  
  3 Fox, Abigale              12 Smoky Mountain         6:15.09  
  4 Fox, Rebecca               9 Smoky Mountain         6:36.55  
  5 Arellano, Venus           11 Pisgah                 6:40.41  
  6 Chapman, Emily             9 East Henderson         6:48.77  
  7 Killian, Brenna           11 T.C. Roberson          6:53.03  
  8 Talley, Camryn            11 Hendersonville         7:02.23  
  9 Rollins, Maggie            9 Hendersonville         7:05.49  
 10 Shand, Madelyn            10 T.C. Roberson          7:08.54  
 11 Owenby, Erran             10 Madison                7:08.59  
 12 Bailey, Jessica           12 Polk County            7:08.62  
 13 Young, Sophie             10 Polk County            7:21.18  
 14 Morris, Carlyn            10 T.C. Roberson         x7:22.10  
 
Women 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 13:15.24
 3A - 12:25.24
 4A - 12:05.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Plouse, Naomi                Franklin              13:50.93  
  2 Mann, Natalie              9 East Henderson        16:16.03  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 10.24
 3A - 9.74
 4A - 9.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Yokote, Anna               9 Hendersonville            9.68   4 
  2 Sherrill, Annie           11 T.C. Roberson             9.72   4 
  3 Fulgham, Kelsey            9 Murphy                    9.93   3 
  4 Poore, Azyia              11 T.C. Roberson            10.10   4 
  5 Ward, Samantha            11 East Henderson           10.17   4 
  6 Clayton, Gina             12 Hendersonville           10.20   4 
  7 Tate, Gracie              11 West Henderson           10.37   4 
  8 Kolarova, Andrea          12 Hendersonville           10.40   4 
  9 Endaya, Kali              11 T.C. Roberson            10.68   3 
 10 White, Maya               11 T.C. Roberson           x10.74   3 
 11 Downey, Cheyenne          10 R-S Central              10.75   2 
 12 Polyasko, Madison          9 Smoky Mountain           10.91   3 
 13 Nguyen, Caroline           9 T.C. Roberson           x10.92   3 
 14 Turvin, Catherine          9 Pisgah                   11.00   2 
 15 Hollingsworth, Kylie       9 Hendersonville          x11.25   3 
 16 Lynch, Addie              11 Polk County              11.40   2 
 17 Burchfield, Hannah        11 Robbinsville             11.57   1 
 18 Parham, Brylee            10 Robbinsville             11.78   2 
 19 Shanahan, Joy             11 Polk County              12.13   1 
 20 Holtz, Danielle           12 Polk County              13.35   1 
 -- Hornsby, Gracie              Franklin                    DQ   1 
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 2:03.24
 3A - 2:00.24
 4A - 1:50.24
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 West Henderson  'A'                                 1:52.01   2 
  2 Hendersonville  'A'                                 1:55.77   2 
  3 Pisgah  'A'                                         1:56.39   2 
  4 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  1:58.07   2 
  5 Polk County  'A'                                    1:58.85   2 
  6 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                 2:01.80   1 
  7 West Henderson  'B'                                x2:03.13   2 
  8 Polk County  'B'                                   x2:07.38   1 
  9 Madison  'A'                                        2:08.83   1 
 -- Murphy  'A'                                              DQ   1  Broke too soon
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
 1A/2A - 4:40.24
 3A - 4:26.24
 4A - 4:18.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 West Henderson  'A'                                 4:26.91  
  2 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  4:32.51  
  3 Hendersonville  'A'                                 4:32.97  
  4 Polk County  'A'                                    4:34.48  
  5 Polk County  'B'                                   x4:39.68  
  6 R-S Central  'A'                                    4:47.32  
  7 Franklin  'A'                                       4:53.64  
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
 1A/2A - 11:45.24
 3A - 10:55.24
 4A - 10:38.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Robbinsville  'A'                                  10:49.85  
  2 Polk County  'A'                                   11:03.82  
  3 Murphy  'A'                                        11:09.01  
  4 Franklin  'A'                                      11:19.99  
  5 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                11:26.31  
  6 Hendersonville  'A'                                11:29.14  
  7 East Henderson  'A'                                12:15.81  
 
Women High Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 4'6"
 3A - 4'10"
 4A - 5'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sherrill, Annie           11 T.C. Roberson          4-06.00  
  2 Krueger, Madelyn          11 T.C. Roberson          4-04.00  
  3 Fowler, Haley             10 Polk County           J4-04.00  
  4 Bailey, Drew              10 Polk County            4-00.00  
  4 Carder, Abby              10 Murphy                 4-00.00  
 -- Longshore, Marissa        11 Polk County                 NH  
 
Women Pole Vault
================================================================
 1A/2A - 7'6"
 3A - 9'
 4A - 9'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Morgan, Sydney            12 East Henderson         8-00.00  
  2 Williamson, Rylee         10 Pisgah                 7-06.00  
  3 Gunderson, Anamarie       12 Polk County            7-00.00  
  4 Capozzi, Cameron          10 Polk County            6-00.00  
  5 Ketwitz, Lauren           10 Polk County           J6-00.00  
 -- Morrow, Rachel             9 Hendersonville              NH  
 -- Guess, Megan              10 West Henderson              NH  
 -- Laughter, Emma            10 Hendersonville              NH  
 -- Smith, Martha              9 Hendersonville              NH  
 
Women Long Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 15'
 3A - 15'9"
 4A - 16'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cobb, Michelle            11 T.C. Roberson         17-08.50  
  2 Hornsby, Gracie              Franklin              15-04.00  
  3 Lynch, Addie              11 Polk County           14-07.00  
  4 Wagoner, Emma             12 Polk County           14-04.50  
  5 Longshore, Marissa        11 Polk County           13-03.00  
  6 Griffin, Jennifer         11 Polk County          x12-09.50  
  7 Jackson, Abby              9 West Henderson        12-07.00  
  8 Shanahan, Joy             11 Polk County          x12-06.00  
  9 Bosshard, Chloe           11 Hendersonville        12-04.50  
 10 Rollins, Maggie            9 Hendersonville        12-01.00  
 11 Stout, Makahla            11 T.C. Roberson         11-03.00  
 12 Blackwell, Camryn         11 Hendersonville        11-00.00  
 13 Smith, Payton              9 West Henderson        10-04.50  
 14 Wilson, Emma              10 Madison                9-11.50  
 15 Clayton, Cassie            9 West Henderson         9-06.50  
 
Women Triple Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 31'
 3A - 32'
 4A - 34'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cobb, Michelle            11 T.C. Roberson         35-00.00  
  2 Hornsby, Gracie              Franklin              32-10.50  
  3 Wagoner, Emma             12 Polk County           32-03.50  
  4 Conner, Kennedy              Franklin              30-10.00  
  5 Meadows, Caroline          9 West Henderson        27-05.25  
  6 Wilson, Emma              10 Madison               27-03.25  
  7 Fender, Moriah             9 West Henderson        26-09.25  
 -- Blackwell, Camryn         11 Hendersonville              ND  
 -- Stout, Makahla            11 T.C. Roberson               ND  
 
Women Shot Put
================================================================
 1A/2A - 30'
 3A - 30'
 4A - 31'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Yarborough, Amy           12 Hendersonville        34-11.00  
  2 Oliver, Kelia              9 Murphy                30-05.00  
  3 Nelon, Micheala           11 Polk County           30-04.00  
  4 Brown, Tameeia            12 Polk County           28-08.50  
  5 Lewis, Summer             10 Robbinsville          28-03.50  
  6 Capozzi, Ashton           10 Polk County           27-05.00  
  7 Walker, Jade              12 North Henderson       26-02.50  
  8 Holbert, Bailey            9 Hendersonville        25-07.00  
  9 Silvers, Maggie           11 Polk County          x25-02.00  
 10 Farmer, Kiersten          10 Murphy                24-08.50  
 11 Freeman, Morgan           12 Madison               23-03.00  
 12 Young, Anna               10 Madison               17-02.00  
 13 Rathbone, Savannah        11 Madison               16-06.00  
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 6.74
 3A - 6.64
 4A - 6.54
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Redoutey, Landon             Franklin                  6.95   1 
  2 Craft, Trevor             12 North Henderson           6.98   5 
  3 Moore, Connor             11 Smoky Mountain            7.03   2 
  4 Lammons, Miquel           11 North Henderson           7.17   5 
  5 Robinson, Carl            11 North Henderson           7.29   5 
  5 Gonzalez, Austin          12 North Henderson          x7.29   1 
  7 Thomas, Colby             11 North Henderson          x7.32   5 
  7 Lanning, Cyrus            10 Smoky Mountain            7.32   1 
  9 Park, Subin               12 Murphy                    7.35   4 
 10 Szeiwach, Pete            11 T.C. Roberson             7.38   4 
 11 Morrow, Zak               12 Madison                   7.41   5 
 12 Witte, Matthew            11 West Henderson            7.45   4 
 13 Davis, Ross               11 West Henderson            7.51   5 
 14 McCall, Ethan                Franklin                  7.53   2 
 14 Keating, Philip           12 Hendersonville            7.53   5 
 16 Foy, Zach                 11 Polk County               7.57   4 
 17 Chandler, Avery           11 Madison                   7.65   4 
 18 Aguilar, Jairo            10 West Henderson            7.71   3 
 19 Cotellese, Eli            10 Hendersonville            7.80   3 
 20 Mull, Jacob               10 Smoky Mountain            7.81   1 
 21 Trejo-Trejo, Brandon      10 West Henderson           x7.82   3 
 22 Berry, Jared              11 Madison                   8.01   3 
 23 Boeke, Griffin            12 Hendersonville            8.10   3 
 24 Brock, Tanner             10 West Henderson           x8.15   5 
 25 Webb, Nathan              10 Smoky Mountain           x8.17   1 
 26 Fox, Ashton                  Franklin                  8.40   2 
 27 McCarthy, Evan            10 Polk County               8.56   2 
 28 Avery, Will               12 Hendersonville           x8.66   2 
 29 Hunt, Dylan               11 Polk County               8.67   2 
 30 Lawrence, Tyler            9 Polk County              x8.82   2 
 
Men 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 37.54
 3A - 37.04
 4A - 36.44
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Winn, Drew                12 East Henderson           37.72   5 
  2 Redoutey, Landon             Franklin                 38.68   1 
  3 Allsbrook, Jeremy         12 Polk County              39.04   5 
  4 King, Hunter              12 North Henderson          39.29   5 
  5 Shand, Alex               11 T.C. Roberson            40.21   5 
  6 Davis, Jacob              12 T.C. Roberson            40.39   5 
  7 Storer, Matthew              Franklin                 40.47   2 
  8 Smith, Demetrius          11 Hendersonville           40.48   4 
  9 Lee, James                12 T.C. Roberson            40.54   5 
 10 Park, Subin               12 Murphy                   40.72   5 
 11 King, E J                 11 T.C. Roberson           x41.17   4 
 12 Rimer, Will               12 Polk County              41.48   5 
 13 Davis, Ross               11 West Henderson           41.53   3 
 14 Reed, Joe                 10 Murphy                   42.49   3 
 15 Keating, Philip           12 Hendersonville           42.75   4 
 16 Smith, Tyler              11 Madison                  43.12   2 
 17 Chandler, Avery           11 Madison                  43.48   1 
 18 Rogers, Jared             12 Madison                  44.77   4 
 19 Trejo-Trejo, Brandon      10 West Henderson           44.92   3 
 20 Jystad, Jaret              9 North Henderson          45.12   3 
 21 Aguilar, Jairo            10 West Henderson           45.18   3 
 22 Dean, Kevin               10 Murphy                   45.60   3 
 23 Queen, Cameron            11 North Henderson          45.96   1 
 24 Morrow, Zak               12 Madison                 x46.72   2 
 25 Kindley, Cameron           9 West Henderson          x46.75   4 
 26 Webb, Steven              10 Pisgah                   47.81   3 
 27 Elms, Hunter              12 East Henderson           49.21   4 
 28 Berry, Jared              11 Madison                 x50.06   2 
 
Men 500 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:11.24
 3A - 1:10.04
 4A - 1:08.74
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Winn, Drew                12 East Henderson         1:08.80  
  2 Talley, Fletcher          12 Hendersonville         1:09.60  
  3 Lindsay, Grant            11 Murphy                 1:11.29  
  4 Robles, Jose              12 North Henderson        1:12.22  
  5 McCall, Ethan                Franklin               1:13.61  
  6 Rhode, David              12 Hendersonville         1:16.64  
  7 Jenkins, Hakeem           11 Hendersonville         1:17.66  
  8 Merritt, Kenneth          11 West Henderson         1:17.82  
  9 Neve, Graham              10 West Henderson         1:17.95  
 10 Wheaton, Jonathan         10 Murphy                 1:18.19  
 11 Ellsworth, Nathan          9 Hendersonville        x1:19.03  
 12 Simmons, Dakota            9 East Henderson         1:20.59  
 13 Wolfe, Jared              10 Polk County            1:20.84  
 14 Miller, Jason             10 R-S Central            1:21.61  
 15 Rogers, Trevor               Franklin               1:24.80  
 16 Riddell, Quentin           9 West Henderson         1:25.35  
 17 Lee, Canyon               12 Murphy                 1:25.53  
 18 Lawrence, Tyler            9 Polk County            1:28.29  
 19 Dula, Parker               9 North Henderson        1:34.23  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 2:50.24
 3A - 2:44.24
 4A - 2:40.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wolfe, Jacob              12 Polk County            2:48.27  
  2 Grant, Evan               12 Smoky Mountain         2:50.86  
  3 Murray, Ethan             11 Murphy                 2:53.01  
  4 McDowell, Sean            10 T.C. Roberson          2:56.74  
  5 Costa, Eli                10 Smoky Mountain         2:59.73  
  6 Porter, Oliver            11 T.C. Roberson          3:00.60  
  7 Hall, Aiden               11 Murphy                 3:01.00  
  8 Allen, Jacob              10 Hendersonville         3:01.10  
  9 White, Hunter              9 North Henderson        3:01.50  
 10 Brown, Nathan             12 East Henderson         3:03.87  
 11 Washington, Isaiah        10 R-S Central            3:05.62  
 12 Deluca, Joseph            12 Hendersonville         3:09.79  
 13 Yontz, Josh               11 Madison                3:10.99  
 14 Hobson, Erik              11 T.C. Roberson          3:13.95  
 15 Jackson, Nickolas         10 West Henderson         3:14.89  
 16 Milligan, Patrick            Franklin               3:16.13  
 17 Revis, Evan               10 R-S Central            3:17.99  
 18 Messer, Eric              12 Murphy                 3:18.64  
 19 McCoy, Gabe               10 Murphy                x3:20.55  
 20 Harper, Alexander         10 North Henderson        3:20.94  
 21 Zacharias, Emmett         10 Polk County            3:21.28  
 22 Olson, Dylan              11 Madison                3:22.31  
 23 Patterson, Jon Michael     9 West Henderson         3:28.41  
 24 Messer, Alex              10 Smoky Mountain         3:28.47  
 25 Hill, Caleb               10 Hendersonville         3:34.38  
 26 Price, Austin             11 Madison                3:42.60  
 27 Rogers, Luke              10 Polk County            3:50.05  
 
Men 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 4:50.24
 3A - 4:42.24
 4A - 4:35.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Doyle, Sean               12 Polk County            4:28.07  
  2 Schechtman, Philip        12 T.C. Roberson          4:43.77  
  3 Richards, Nathan             Franklin               5:00.20  
  4 Diaz, Ever                   Franklin               5:06.93  
  5 Scifers, Jonathan         11 Smoky Mountain         5:07.91  
  6 Mashburn, Daniel          11 Pisgah                 5:08.54  
  7 Korzelius, Sam             9 Polk County            5:08.99  
  8 Jimison, Joshua           12 Pisgah                 5:12.81  
  9 Burroughs, Logan          12 East Henderson         5:13.85  
 10 Christopher, Dylan        10 North Henderson        5:18.05  
 11 Draper, Cole              11 T.C. Roberson          5:18.61  
 12 Revis, Evan               10 R-S Central            5:22.09  
 13 Binkley, Carter            9 Pisgah                 5:22.95  
 14 Gonzalez, Justin          12 East Henderson         5:32.64  
 15 Holtz, Conner             10 Polk County            5:45.71  
 16 Morgan, Colton            11 East Henderson         5:47.33  
 17 Penland, Justin              Franklin               5:49.31  
 18 Milkey, Tyler              9 Smoky Mountain         5:55.02  
 19 Anderson, Spencer         11 T.C. Roberson          5:55.89  
 20 Price, Steve              11 R-S Central            6:05.94  
 21 Lafata, Daniel             9 Pisgah                x6:13.11  
 -- Harrison, Jordan          11 North Henderson            DNF  
 
Men 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 10:40.24
 3A - 10:15.24
 4A - 10:00.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mashburn, Daniel          11 Pisgah                11:07.09  
  2 Potter, Caleb              9 Polk County           11:07.11  
  3 Cantrell, Skyler          12 Madison               11:28.12  
  4 Naef, Brandan             11 West Henderson        12:08.11  
  5 Milligan, Patrick            Franklin              12:32.47  
  6 Washington, Isaiah        10 R-S Central           12:42.02  
  7 Miller, Jason             10 R-S Central           14:09.90  
 -- Brown, Mitchell           12 Polk County                DNF  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 8.44
 3A - 8.14
 4A - 8.04
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Moore, Connor             11 Smoky Mountain            8.55   2 
  2 Park, Subin               12 Murphy                    9.05   2 
  3 Lindsay, Grant            11 Murphy                    9.38   2 
  4 Smith, Ryan                  Franklin                  9.57   1 
  5 Witte, Matthew            11 West Henderson            9.66   2 
  6 King, Hunter              12 North Henderson           9.71   2 
  7 Brock, Tanner             10 West Henderson           J9.71   2 
  8 Queen, Cameron            11 North Henderson          10.91   1 
  9 Gonzalez, Jose            10 West Henderson           11.37   1 
 10 Jystad, Jaret              9 North Henderson          11.73   1 
 11 Adams, Aaron              11 Polk County              11.94   1 
 12 Webb, Steven              10 Pisgah                   12.73   2 
 
Men 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:40.24
 3A - 1:40.24
 4A - 1:36.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 North Henderson  'A'                                1:35.00  
  2 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  1:38.45  
  3 Murphy  'A'                                         1:43.24  
  4 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                 1:43.55  
  5 West Henderson  'A'                                 1:46.48  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
 1A/2A - 3:49.24
 3A - 3:37.24
 4A - 3:32.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                    3:45.00  
  2 Hendersonville  'A'                                 3:48.47  
  3 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  3:49.71  
  4 West Henderson  'A'                                 4:06.56  
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
 1A/2A - 9:15.24
 3A - 8:50.24
 4A - 8:35.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                    8:50.90  
  2 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                 9:07.58  
  3 Murphy  'A'                                         9:12.30  
  4 North Henderson  'A'                                9:17.85  
  5 West Henderson  'A'                                 9:21.89  
  6 Franklin  'A'                                       9:30.10  
  7 Hendersonville  'A'                                 9:32.98  
  8 West Henderson  'B'                                x9:35.18  
  9 East Henderson  'A'                                 9:40.05  
 10 Madison  'A'                                        9:41.35  
 11 R-S Central  'A'                                    9:46.58  
 
Men High Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 5'8"
 3A - 6'
 4A - 6'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lewis, Jacob              12 Robbinsville           5-08.00  
  2 Lee, Canyon               12 Murphy                 5-02.00  
 
Men Pole Vault
================================================================
 1A/2A - 10'0"
 3A - 11'6"
 4A - 11'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Davis, Jacob              12 T.C. Roberson         12-00.00  
  2 Lieberman, Troy           11 Polk County           10-00.00  
  3 Burroughs, Logan          12 East Henderson         9-06.00  
  4 Arcara, Alex              12 Hendersonville        J9-06.00  
  5 Yontz, Josh               11 Madison                9-00.00  
  6 Justice, Jake              9 Polk County           J9-00.00  
  7 Miller, Connor            10 West Henderson         7-06.00  
  8 Miller, Collin            10 West Henderson        J7-06.00  
  9 Ellsworth, Nathan          9 Hendersonville        J7-06.00  
 -- Gupta, Karan              11 T.C. Roberson               NH  
 -- Gordon, Noah              10 East Henderson              NH  
 -- Deluca, Joseph            12 Hendersonville              NH  
 -- Brown, Nathan             12 East Henderson              NH  
 -- Olson, Dylan              11 Madison                     NH  
 -- Metscher, Jacob           10 Madison                     NH  
 
Men Long Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 19'6"
 3A - 20'0"
 4A - 20'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Craft, Trevor             12 North Henderson       18-06.50  
  2 King, E J                 11 T.C. Roberson         18-06.00  
  3 Redoutey, Landon             Franklin              18-05.00  
  4 Jenkins, Hakeem           11 Hendersonville        17-07.50  
  5 Thorn, Caleb               9 Hendersonville        17-06.00  
  6 Smith, Demetrius          11 Hendersonville        17-05.00  
  7 Lee, James                12 T.C. Roberson         16-04.00  
  8 Adams, Aaron              11 Polk County           15-03.00  
  9 Keating, Philip           12 Hendersonville       x14-09.00  
 10 White, Sean               11 T.C. Roberson         14-04.50  
 11 Lammons, Miquel           11 North Henderson       14-00.00  
 
Men Triple Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 39'6"
 3A - 41'
 4A - 42'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Smith, Demetrius          11 Hendersonville        40-01.50  
  2 Jenkins, Hakeem           11 Hendersonville        40-01.25  
  3 Smith, Tyler              11 Madison               38-03.50  
  4 King, E J                 11 T.C. Roberson         38-01.50  
  5 Lee, James                12 T.C. Roberson         35-04.50  
  6 Thorn, Caleb               9 Hendersonville        35-02.50  
  7 Milligan, Patrick            Franklin              33-08.00  
 
Men Shot Put
================================================================
 1A/2A - 41'0"
 3A - 44'
 4A - 44'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Storer, Matthew              Franklin              44-04.00  
  2 Barham, Bradley           11 West Henderson        43-02.50  
  3 Szeiwach, Pete            11 T.C. Roberson         39-03.50  
  4 Boeke, Griffin            12 Hendersonville        38-09.00  
  5 Blalock, Riley             9 Murphy                38-03.50  
  6 Harvis, Garrett              Franklin              35-07.00  
  7 Cotellese, Eli            10 Hendersonville        35-06.00  
  8 Logan, Josh               12 Smoky Mountain        34-10.00  
  9 Jones, Zeke               12 West Henderson        34-05.50  
 10 Foy, Zach                 11 Polk County           33-09.50  
 11 Lytle, Adam               10 North Henderson       32-10.00  
 12 Barwell, Nicholas         12 Polk County           32-06.00  
 13 Fox, Ashton                  Franklin              31-07.00  
 14 Massey, Tyler             11 Madison               31-06.50  
 15 Garcia, Joe               10 North Henderson       28-11.50  
 16 Hopkins, Wyatt               Murphy                28-10.00  
 17 Roden, Jacob              12 Madison               26-06.00  
 18 Calvillo, Reynaldo        10 North Henderson       26-05.00  
 19 Avery, Will               12 Hendersonville        25-09.00  
 20 Hunt, Dylan               11 Polk County           18-04.50  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) T.C. Roberson              116.50     2) Polk County                96.50
    3) West Henderson              70        4) Hendersonville             61.50
    5) East Henderson              45        6) Franklin                   41   
    7) Murphy                      29.50     8) Robbinsville               24   
    9) Pisgah                      23       10) Smoky Mountain             18   
   11) R-S Central                 14       12) Madison                     5   
   13) North Henderson              2                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) T.C. Roberson               73        2) Hendersonville             70   
    3) Franklin                    68        3) Polk County                68   
    5) North Henderson             56        6) Murphy                     54   
    7) Smoky Mountain              49        8) West Henderson             36   
    9) East Henderson              27       10) Madison                    16   
   11) Pisgah                      14       12) Robbinsville               10   
   13) R-S Central                  5                                           

Other Articles

Track and Field
Track and Field