Connect with us

Track and Field

Wind, rain hamper Polk track qualifying efforts

With less than two weeks remaining before the state 2A/1A indoor track championships, Polk County hoped to use a pair of home track meets this week to qualify additional athletes for the Feb. 13 state event.

The weather, though, isn’t exactly cooperating.

Rain and wind greeted the more than 500 athletes slated to compete in Tuesday’s WNC Polar Bear meet in Wolverine Stadium. The conditions didn’t stop the meet from taking place, the event ending around 8:30 p.m., but athletes began leaving before the meet ended, leaving only a handful of teams still present when the final 4×400-meter relay was run.

Polk County’s boys won the 24-team boys meet, finishing with 68.5 points to top Asheville’s 62. A.C. Reynolds, Murphy and T.C. Roberson rounded out the top five. In the 21-team girls field, Polk County placed third behind T.C. Roberson and West Henderson.

But the order of the day was trying to get additional athletes qualified for state competition, and Polk County added one to its total – Emma Wagoner notched a long jump of 15-1.5 to qualify in that event. The Wolverine boys 4×200-meter relay team nearly joined Wagoner, missing qualifying by eight-hundredths of a second.

Wednesday’s meet planned for Polk County is likely to be cancelled due to rain. If so, Polk County head coach Alan Peoples said he may take a handful of competitors to A.C. Reynolds on Thursday for one more shot at posting a qualifying performance,

The Wolverines had just one event win on Tuesday, the boys 4×800-meter relay team posting a time of 8:42.59 to defeat Reynolds by nearly six seconds. Polk County’s Tameeia Brown finished second in the shot with a throw of 33-1, upping her qualifying performance by almost three feet.

Complete results from Tuesday’s meet:

 

                 2016 WNC Polar Bear Championships - 2/2/2016                  
                            Polk County High School                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 7.64
 3A - 7.54
 4A - 7.34
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals
  1 Robinson, Melena          11 W. Henderson              7.73   5 
  2 Darity, Micaiah            9 Hendersonville            7.75   5 
  3 Rhea, Callie              11 North Buncombe            7.78   5 
  4 Pressley, Ja'myiah        11 Kings Mountain            7.87   5 
  5 Dean, Rylee               12 W. Henderson             J7.87   5 
  6 Odoms, Tshimnga           12 Shelby                    7.98   5 
  7 Whitted, Madison          10 Pisgah                    8.05   5 
  8 Meadows, Caroline          9 W. Henderson              8.06   4 
  9 Mosley, Quiana            10 T.C. Roberson            J8.06   4 
 10 Sherrill, Annie           11 T.C. Roberson             8.09   4 
 11 Norris, Phoenix            9 Crest                     8.10   1 
 12 Flowers, Emily            10 North Buncombe            8.13   4 
 13 Smith, Leeann             12 Crest                     8.14   1 
 14 Shoate, Deojanae          12 Smoky Mountain            8.15   3 
 15 Baldwin, Alexis           11 N. Henderson              8.33   3 
 16 Ward, Samantha            11 E. Henderson              8.38   3 
 17 Diez, Carolyn             10 A.C. Reynolds             8.40   4 
 18 Kinney, Karlie             9 A.C. Reynolds             8.44   4 
 19 Karesh, Dominique         10 Brevard                   8.68   3 
 20 Williams, Jada            11 Crest                     8.71   1 
 21 Garmany, Brianna           9 N. Henderson              8.77   3 
 22 Allen, Sadie               9 Polk County               8.89   2 
 23 Long, Georgia              9 Hendersonville            8.95   3 
 24 Cooper, Sara              10 Polk County               9.16   2 
 25 Bishop, Mary                 Madison                   9.21   1 
 26 Lusk, Meagan                 Madison                   9.44   1 
 27 Noland, Elyse              9 Polk County              10.17   2 
 28 Pate, Caitlin             11 E. Henderson             11.30   2 
 
Women 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 45.24
 3A - 43.74
 4A - 42.44
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Motley, Laci              11 T.C. Roberson            42.60   6 
  2 Meadows, Taylor           10 W. Henderson             44.80   6 
  3 Hardy, Caroline           12 T.C. Roberson            46.60   6 
  4 Odoms, Tshimnga           12 Shelby                   47.00   6 
  5 Rangel, Liliana           12 N. Henderson             47.10   5 
  6 Smith, Carlene            10 W. Henderson             47.80   5 
  7 Rhea, Callie              11 North Buncombe           48.30   5 
  8 Arrowood, Sydnee           9 R-S Central              48.50   4 
  9 Gosnell, Maranda          10 Polk County              48.90   5 
 10 Robinson, Melena          11 W. Henderson             49.10   6 
 11 Taylor, Delaney           11 North Buncombe           49.20   4 
 12 Kinney, Karlie             9 A.C. Reynolds            49.30   1 
 13 Myler, Meghan             11 Robbinsville             49.90   4 
 14 Smith, Loren              10 Brevard                  50.70   4 
 15 Goad, Emily                  Crusaders T C            51.30   3 
 16 Frempong, Anu             11 A.C. Reynolds            51.40   6 
 17 Long, Georgia              9 Hendersonville           54.90   3 
 18 Beddingfield, Keayla      10 Hendersonville           55.70   5 
 19 Cooper, Sara              10 Polk County              55.90   3 
 20 Smith, Leeann             12 Crest                    57.40   2 
 21 Goddard, Haley            10 Brevard                  57.70   3 
 22 Haney, Kirsten               E. Henderson           1:01.20   2 
 23 Breasia, Cumberlander        Shelby                 1:01.70   2 
 
Women 500 Meter Run
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:29.24
 3A - 1;24.24
 4A - 1:21.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Cartier, Naomi            12 Asheville              1:22.20   2 
  2 Freeman, Ava               9 Asheville              1:25.00   2 
  3 Hogan, Olivia             12 W. Henderson           1:27.00   2 
  4 Stocks, Shylee             9 W. Henderson           1:28.10   2 
  5 Wheaton, Kaitlynn          9 Murphy                 1:29.70   2 
  6 Robbins, Julianna          9 Polk County            1:30.60   2 
  7 Conner, Kennedy           10 Franklin               1:31.00   2 
  8 Wheeler, Journee          11 Burns                  1:31.30   2 
  9 Ross, Kasey                9 E. Henderson           1:32.10   2 
 10 Barbee, Alyssa            10 Crest                  1:32.30   1 
 11 Wheaton, Le-Ann           12 Murphy                 1:32.60   1 
 12 Jackson, Izzy              9 Polk County            1:32.70   2 
 13 White, Maya               11 T.C. Roberson          1:33.00   2 
 14 Arrowood, Sydnee           9 R-S Central            1:33.50   1 
 15 Hammel, Katelyn           12 Pisgah                 1:33.70   2 
 16 Robbins, Savannah         12 Polk County            1:35.10   2 
 17 Miller, Olivia             9 North Buncombe         1:35.50   2 
 18 Hensley, Alyssa           11 North Buncombe         1:35.70   1 
 19 Lang, Zabrina             10 T.C. Roberson          1:35.80   2 
 20 Karesh, Dominique         10 Brevard                1:36.00   2 
 21 Shoate, Deojanae          12 Smoky Mountain         1:36.40   1 
 22 Krueger, Madelyn          11 T.C. Roberson          1:36.80   1 
 23 Boeke, Ella               10 Hendersonville         1:37.10   1 
 24 DeBruhl, Micah               Madison                1:37.90   1 
 25 Smith, Martha              9 Hendersonville         1:38.50   1 
 26 Roberts, Mariah           12 Kings Mountain         1:40.00   1 
 27 Goddard, Haley            10 Brevard                1:44.80   1 
 28 Williamson, Mckay         12 Kings Mountain         1:46.40   1 
 29 Morrow, Rachel             9 Hendersonville         2:02.20   1 
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 3:30.24
 3A - 3:20.24
 4A - 3:13.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Vess, Anna                12 A.C. Reynolds          3:12.70   2 
  2 Martin, Shawnda           12 Robbinsville           3:13.20   2 
  3 Wright, Elise             10 T.C. Roberson          3:19.10   2 
  4 Lewis, Sarah              11 T.C. Roberson          3:32.60   2 
  5 Revis, Lauren             12 R-S Central            3:32.90   2 
  6 Anderson, Ladeja          12 Shelby                 3:35.50   2 
  7 Weaver, Ellen              9 Tuscola                3:38.50   2 
  8 Carringer, Kaitlyn        12 Robbinsville           3:39.10   2 
  9 Schrader, Anna             9 Brevard                3:39.40   2 
 10 Cambranis, Elizabeth      12 Murphy                 3:41.50   2 
 11 Krug, Chesley             12 T.C. Roberson          3:47.10   2 
 12 Smith, Julia              10 Brevard                3:48.70   2 
 12 Ramsey, Megan             11 North Buncombe         3:48.70   2 
 14 Saunderson, Noriana       10 Polk County            3:52.30   1 
 15 Fortain, Sophie           11 W. Henderson           3:52.80   1 
 16 Shipman, Summer            9 W. Henderson           3:55.30   2 
 17 Melton, Kaitlyn           10 Smoky Mountain         3:55.40   1 
 18 Richardson, Brianna       10 Polk County            4:01.80   1 
 19 Goad, Emily                  Crusaders T C          4:06.70   2 
 20 Anderson, Catherine       12 Hendersonville         4:15.90   1 
 21 Clark, Kaitlin            12 R-S Central            4:25.50   1 
 22 Merchant, Mitali           9 N. Henderson           4:27.80   1 
 23 Cochrane, Jane             9 A.C. Reynolds          4:46.00   1 
 24 Lovell, Jessica           12 Kings Mountain         4:53.70   1 
 25 McCurry, Samantha         12 Crest                  5:02.90   1 
 
Women 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 5:55.24
 3A - 5:40.24
 4A - 5:30.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Witherspoon, Eliza        11 Brevard                5:37.77  
  2 Godlock, India            11 Polk County            5:50.73  
  3 Boeshore, Samantha        12 A.C. Reynolds          5:50.84  
  4 Findley, Ava              10 Brevard                5:51.42  
  5 Jones, Hannah             12 Tuscola                5:55.43  
  6 Cagle, Lydia              12 Tuscola                5:56.32  
  7 Horak, Molly              12 T.C. Roberson          6:03.63  
  8 Phillips, Ellie            9 T.C. Roberson          6:10.61  
  9 Opp, Amber                11 Freedom                6:11.82  
 10 Fox, Abigale              12 Smoky Mountain         6:16.05  
 11 Siniard, Lillie            9 Brevard                6:17.09  
 12 Moyers, Carly             10 North Buncombe         6:23.12  
 13 Anderson, Ladeja          12 Shelby                 6:35.71  
 14 Killian, Brenna           11 T.C. Roberson          6:43.32  
 15 Fox, Rebecca               9 Smoky Mountain         6:47.36  
 16 Merrill, Jessica          11 A.C. Reynolds          6:47.48  
 17 Owenby, Erran                Madison                6:57.08  
 18 Rollins, Maggie            9 Hendersonville         6:58.08  
 19 Arellano, Venus           11 Pisgah                 6:59.03  
 20 Chapman, Emily             9 E. Henderson           7:05.26  
 21 O'Neill, Abbey            10 Hendersonville         7:11.59  
 22 Talley, Camryn            11 Hendersonville         7:14.88  
 23 Foster, Caroline          10 Kings Mountain         7:15.25  
 24 Young, Sophie             10 Polk County            7:17.79  
 25 Bailey, Jessica           12 Polk County            7:23.14  
 26 Scifers, Katherine         9 Smoky Mountain         7:46.82  
 27 Merrill, Elisabeth           Madison                8:00.72  
 28 Salazar, Ederlin           9 E. Henderson           8:32.16  
 
Women 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 13:15.24
 3A - 12:25.24
 4A - 12:05.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Himelein-Wachowiak, Emma  12 A.C. Reynolds         12:25.40  
  2 Goff, Evan                11 Hendersonville        13:00.70  
  3 Hyatt, Shelby             12 Swain County          13:06.40  
  4 Horak, Molly              12 T.C. Roberson         13:13.50  
  5 Sarac, McKenna            11 A.C. Reynolds         13:21.20  
  6 Raintree, Sarah           10 Brevard               13:31.50  
  7 Plouse, Naomi              9 Franklin              13:33.30  
  8 Monahan, Alydia            9 Brevard               13:34.70  
  9 Arnold, Emma                 Crusaders T C         14:01.90  
 10 Pearson, Melina           11 T.C. Roberson         14:48.10  
 11 Mann, Natalie              9 E. Henderson          16:31.10  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 10.24
 3A - 9.74
 4A - 9.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Frempong, Anu             11 A.C. Reynolds             9.46   3 
  2 Sherrill, Annie           11 T.C. Roberson             9.74   3 
  3 Clayton, Gina             12 Hendersonville            9.92   3 
  4 Poore, Azyia              11 T.C. Roberson            10.08   3 
  5 Tate, Gracie              11 W. Henderson             10.09   3 
  6 Yokote, Anna               9 Hendersonville           10.10   3 
  7 Ward, Samantha            11 E. Henderson             10.12   3 
  8 Hornsby, Gracie           12 Franklin                 10.19   3 
  9 Polyasko, Madison          9 Smoky Mountain           10.36   2 
 10 Turvin, Catherine          9 Pisgah                   10.91   2 
 11 Endaya, Kali              11 T.C. Roberson            11.07   2 
 12 Kessinger, Jo Jo           9 A.C. Reynolds            11.08   2 
 13 Shook, Maggie             10 Pisgah                   11.15   2 
 14 Parham, Brylee            10 Robbinsville             11.70   1 
 15 Shanahan, Joy             11 Polk County              11.73   2 
 16 Clayton, Cassie            9 W. Henderson             11.85   2 
 17 Holtz, Danielle           12 Polk County              13.06   1 
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 2:03.24
 3A - 2:00.24
 4A - 1:50.24
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 West Henderson  'A'                                 1:52.75   2 
  2 North Buncombe  'A'                                 1:56.75   2 
  3 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  1:57.56   2 
  4 A.C. Reynolds  'A'                                  1:58.88   1 
  5 Pisgah  'A'                                         1:58.96   2 
  6 Polk County  'A'                                    1:59.09   1 
  7 North Henderson  'A'                                2:00.05   1 
  8 Hendersonville  'A'                                 2:01.05   2 
  9 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                 2:02.01   1 
 10 Murphy  'A'                                         2:07.14   1 
 11 Madison  'A'                                        2:12.39   1 
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 4:40.24
 3A - 4:26.24
 4A - 4:18.24
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  4:24.20   2 
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    4:29.00   2 
  3 West Henderson  'A'                                 4:39.50   2 
  4 Robbinsville  'A'                                   4:45.20   1 
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
 1A/2A - 11:45.24
 3A - 10:55.24
 4A - 10:38.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                 10:13.22  
  2 A.C. Reynolds  'A'                                 10:42.15  
  3 Polk County  'A'                                   10:43.90  
  4 Brevard  'A'                                       10:48.14  
  5 Murphy  'A'                                        11:29.50  
  6 Hendersonville  'A'                                11:41.64  
  7 North Buncombe  'A'                                11:48.97  
  8 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                12:04.98  
  9 Crest  'A'                                         13:57.92  
 
Women High Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 4'6"
 3A - 4'10"
 4A - 5'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hopper, Gwendolyn         12 Kings Mountain         4-06.00  
  2 Krueger, Madelyn          11 T.C. Roberson         J4-06.00  
  3 Sherrill, Annie           11 T.C. Roberson          4-04.00  
  3 Holloway, Gabrielle       11 A.C. Reynolds          4-04.00  
  5 Fowler, Haley             10 Polk County            4-02.00  
  6 Carder, Abby              10 Murphy                J4-02.00  
 -- Bailey, Drew              10 Polk County                 NH  
 -- Longshore, Marissa        11 Polk County                 NH  
 
Women Pole Vault
================================================================
 1A/2A - 7'6"
 3A - 9'
 4A - 9'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Morgan, Sydney            12 E. Henderson           8-06.00  
  2 Taylor, Delaney           11 North Buncombe         7-06.00  
  3 Gundersen, Anamarie       12 Polk County            7-00.00  
  4 Capps, Kayla              11 Kings Mountain        J7-00.00  
  4 Alamo-Worley, Maria       10 North Buncombe        J7-00.00  
  6 Ketwitz, Lauren           10 Polk County           J7-00.00  
 -- Hyatt, Sarah              12 Swain County                NH  
 -- Smith, Bonnie             12 Brevard                     NH  
 -- Guess, Megan              10 W. Henderson                NH  
 -- Krug, Chesley             12 T.C. Roberson               NH  
 -- Weeks, Madison            11 Kings Mountain              NH  
 -- Morrow, Rachel             9 Hendersonville              NH  
 -- Smith, Martha              9 Hendersonville              NH  
 -- Shook, Maggie             10 Pisgah                      NH  
 -- Laughter, Emma            10 Hendersonville              NH  
 
Women Long Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 15'
 3A - 15'9"
 4A - 16'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cobb, Michelle            11 T.C. Roberson         16-09.75  
  2 Krug, Chesley             12 T.C. Roberson         15-04.00  
  3 Wagoner, Emma             12 Polk County           15-01.50  
  4 Endaya, Kali              11 T.C. Roberson         14-00.25  
  5 Longshore, Marissa        11 Polk County           13-10.00  
  6 Jackson, Abby              9 W. Henderson          12-05.00  
  7 Rollins, Maggie            9 Hendersonville        11-07.50  
  8 Smith, Payton              9 W. Henderson          11-01.00  
 
Women Triple Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 31'
 3A - 32'
 4A - 34'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cobb, Michelle            11 T.C. Roberson         37-00.00  
  2 Hornsby, Gracie           12 Franklin              32-03.00  
  3 Hopper, Gwendolyn         12 Kings Mountain        31-04.50  
  4 Conner, Kennedy           10 Franklin              30-04.50  
  5 King, Alessandrea         11 W. Henderson          29-01.50  
  6 Stout, Makahla            11 T.C. Roberson         27-04.25  
  7 Meadows, Caroline          9 W. Henderson          27-04.00  
  8 Fender, Moriah             9 W. Henderson          26-04.00  
 
Women Shot Put
================================================================
 1A/2A - 30'
 3A - 30'
 4A - 31'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Yarborough, Amy           12 Hendersonville        36-00.00  
  2 Brown, Tameeia            12 Polk County           33-01.00  
  3 Lewis, Summer             10 Robbinsville          27-08.00  
  4 Capozzi, Ashton           10 Polk County           26-09.00  
  5 Thompson, Suzanne         10 Hendersonville        26-08.00  
  6 Stevenson, Lasharee       12 Shelby               J26-08.00  
  7 Kent, Sydney              10 T.C. Roberson         26-06.00  
  8 Myers, Bre                10 North Buncombe        25-08.00  
  9 Silvers, Maggie           11 Polk County           25-07.00  
 10 Springs, Marissia         10 Kings Mountain        24-06.00  
 11 Freeman, Morgan              Madison               23-03.00  
 12 Holbert, Bailey            9 Hendersonville        22-06.00  
 13 Farmer, Kiersten          10 Murphy                21-03.00  
 14 Monroe, Jada              10 T.C. Roberson         19-05.00  
 14 Braxton, Meredith         11 North Buncombe        19-05.00  
 16 Fantauzzi, Sophia         11 T.C. Roberson         18-00.00  
 17 Marchese, Angel              Madison               17-06.00  
 18 Mullinax, Michaela        12 Crest                 16-09.00  
 19 Tasios, Alexius           10 North Buncombe        16-06.00  
 20 Young, Anna                  Madison               16-00.00  
 21 Plonk, Gracie             10 Kings Mountain        15-09.00  
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 6.74
 3A - 6.64
 4A - 6.54
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Toms, Titus               11 Burns                     6.68   2 
  2 Craft, Trevor             12 N. Henderson              6.69   6 
  3 Snyder, Kevin              9 Christ School             6.73   6 
  4 McGee, James              11 A.C. Reynolds             6.80   6 
  5 Redoutey, Landon          11 Franklin                  6.92   5 
  6 Jones, Devin              10 Asheville                 6.95   6 
  7 Huskey, Devonte           12 Crest                     7.00   2 
  8 James, Teriq              12 Burns                     7.06   1 
  8 Lammons, Miquel           11 N. Henderson              7.06   5 
 10 Hines, Keevon             10 Asheville                 7.12   6 
 11 Watkins, Tominique        12 Burns                     7.15   1 
 11 Hines, Keenan             10 Asheville                 7.15   5 
 13 Kee, Nathan               11 Shelby                    7.17   3 
 14 Moore, Connor             11 Smoky Mountain            7.19   5 
 15 Shand, Alex               11 T.C. Roberson             7.26   4 
 16 Keating, Philip           12 Hendersonville            7.28   4 
 17 Kee, Lathan               11 Shelby                    7.31   3 
 18 Garcia, Salvador          10 North Buncombe            7.32   5 
 19 Robinson, Carl            11 N. Henderson              7.34   5 
 20 Witte, Matthew            11 W. Henderson              7.38   4 
 21 Davis, Ross               11 W. Henderson              7.44   4 
 21 Morrow, Zak                  Madison                   7.44   2 
 23 McElreath, Tanner         11 T.C. Roberson             7.46   4 
 24 Wells, Logan              11 T.C. Roberson             7.50   4 
 25 Park, Subin               12 Murphy                    7.52   4 
 26 Brown, Nathan             12 E. Henderson              7.62   1 
 27 Rogers, Jared                Madison                   7.75   2 
 28 Mull, Jacob               10 Smoky Mountain            7.87   3 
 29 Gordon, Noah              10 E. Henderson              7.96   1 
 30 Cotellese, Eli            10 Hendersonville            8.23   3 
 31 Berry, Jared                 Madison                   8.24   1 
 32 Lawrence, Chris           11 Polk County               8.33   3 
 33 Hunt, Dylan               11 Polk County               8.57   2 
 34 Concannon, Raine           9 North Buncombe            8.60   2 
 35 Davis, Connor              9 North Buncombe            8.71   2 
 36 McCarthy, Evan            10 Polk County               9.35   2 
 -- Anderson, Horatio         10 Shelby                      FS   3 
 -- Grier, Shawn              12 Kings Mountain              FS   6 
 
Men 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 37.54
 3A - 37.04
 4A - 36.44
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Cobb, Kokayi              12 Christ School            36.20   1 
  2 McCall, Ethan             11 Franklin                 38.30   6 
  3 Banner, Malik             11 Kings Mountain           38.70   6 
  4 Swan, Walter               9 Freedom                  38.80   4 
  5 Mendelsohn, Matthew          Crusaders T C            39.00   6 
  6 Allsbrook, Jeremy         12 Polk County              39.50   6 
  7 King, Hunter              12 N. Henderson             39.80   5 
  8 Garcia, Salvador          10 North Buncombe           40.10   4 
  9 Shand, Alex               11 T.C. Roberson            40.80   5 
 10 Wells, Logan              11 T.C. Roberson            41.20   4 
 11 Haney, Michael            11 E. Henderson             41.70   4 
 12 Kee, Lathan               11 Shelby                   41.80   3 
 13 Kee, Nathan               11 Shelby                   42.00   3 
 14 Gasque, Thomas               Crusaders T C            42.60   5 
 15 Closius, Jeramiah         11 N. Henderson             44.70   2 
 16 Cash, William              9 Brevard                  45.10   2 
 16 Rogers, Jared                Madison                  45.10   1 
 18 Yelton, Hank              10 Freedom                  46.10   3 
 19 Avery, Cameron             9 Freedom                  46.70   3 
 20 Morrow, Gus                9 North Buncombe           47.60   2 
 21 Morrow, Zak                  Madison                  49.00   1 
 22 Rogers, Luke              10 Polk County              49.40   3 
 23 Hargis, Alex               9 Brevard                  56.70   2 
 
Men 500 Meter Run
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:11.24
 3A - 1:10.04
 4A - 1:08.74
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Reid, Hunter              12 Patton                 1:10.00   2 
  2 Smart, Nate               12 Polk County            1:11.50   2 
  3 Redoutey, Landon          11 Franklin               1:11.80   2 
  4 Talley, Fletcher          12 Hendersonville         1:12.10   2 
  5 Robles, Jose              12 N. Henderson           1:12.30   2 
  6 Gasque, Thomas               Crusaders T C          1:12.70   2 
  7 Lindsay, Grant            11 Murphy                 1:13.00   2 
  8 Elliott, Bradley          11 T.C. Roberson          1:13.20   2 
  9 Hollingsworth, Luke       10 Hendersonville         1:15.10   2 
 10 Neve, Graham              10 W. Henderson           1:15.40   2 
 11 Waller, Joseph             9 Burns                  1:15.90   1 
 12 Wolfe, Jared              10 Polk County            1:18.90   2 
 13 Flaherty, Chris           11 North Buncombe         1:19.10   2 
 14 Wheaton, Jonathan         10 Murphy                 1:19.40   2 
 15 Miller, Jason             10 R-S Central            1:21.60   2 
 16 Kennedy, Alec              9 W. Henderson           1:24.40   2 
 17 Riddell, Quentin           9 W. Henderson           1:25.20   1 
 18 Witcher, Jarret           11 North Buncombe         1:25.70   1 
 19 Messer, Alex              10 Smoky Mountain         1:27.50   1 
 20 Alipio, Harel             12 N. Henderson           1:27.70   1 
 21 Cash, William              9 Brevard                1:28.00   2 
 22 Lawrence, Tyler              Polk County            1:28.50   1 
 23 Schamaun, Ethan           11 E. Henderson           1:31.80   1 
 24 Robinson, Tyler           10 Kings Mountain         1:33.20   1 
 25 Hargis, Alex               9 Brevard                1:41.20   1 
 26 Davis, Jylan              11 Crest                  1:43.20   1 
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 2:50.24
 3A - 2:44.24
 4A - 2:40.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Shore, Noah               12 Asheville              2:42.40   2 
  2 Murray, Ethan             11 Murphy                 2:48.20   2 
  3 Brown, Mitchell           12 Polk County            2:48.90   2 
  4 Mendelsohn, Matthew          Crusaders T C          2:50.70   2 
  5 Wolfe, Jacob              12 Polk County            2:54.90   2 
  6 Trezise, Zeke             11 A.C. Reynolds          2:55.10   2 
  7 Shealy, Luke              11 North Buncombe         2:57.10   1 
  8 Costa, Eli                10 Smoky Mountain         3:01.60   2 
  9 Washington, Isaiah        10 R-S Central            3:03.60   2 
 10 Waller, Joseph             9 Burns                  3:05.10   2 
 11 Burnette, James           11 W. Henderson           3:09.60   2 
 12 Hartz, Michael            11 North Buncombe         3:12.80   2 
 13 Revis, Evan               10 R-S Central            3:13.20   2 
 14 Deluca, Joseph            12 Hendersonville         3:15.30   2 
 15 McNeil, Thad               9 A.C. Reynolds          3:16.90   1 
 16 Kaddouri, Kameron         10 Hendersonville         3:20.70   2 
 17 Zacharias, Emmett         10 Polk County            3:22.00   2 
 18 Spencer, Bryant           10 Shelby                 3:29.60   2 
 19 Martinez, Juan            11 Freedom                3:40.20   1 
 20 Barnes, Caleb              9 Kings Mountain         3:44.00   1 
 21 Falls, Zachary             9 Kings Mountain         3:56.20   1 
 22 Stewart, Alahi             9 Asheville              3:56.60   1 
 23 Sears, Caleb              10 Kings Mountain         4:15.10   1 
 
Men 1600 Meter Run
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 4:50.24
 3A - 4:42.24
 4A - 4:35.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Graham, Noah              11 Brevard                4:32.62   2 
  2 Doyle, Sean               12 Polk County            4:34.34   2 
  3 Tucker, Justin            12 Shelby                 4:36.92   2 
  4 Schechtman, Philip        12 T.C. Roberson          4:45.46   2 
  5 Honeycutt, Haven           9 Asheville              4:55.66   1 
  6 Costa, Eli                10 Smoky Mountain         4:59.03   2 
  7 Erickson, Jake            12 A.C. Reynolds          5:05.58   2 
  8 Robertson, Lawson          9 A.C. Reynolds          5:06.33   2 
  9 Potter, Caleb              9 Polk County            5:07.71   2 
 10 Shirley, Leighton         11 Freedom                5:07.89   2 
 11 Korzelius, Sam             9 Polk County            5:08.88   2 
 12 Zapherson, Michael         9 T.C. Roberson          5:09.61   2 
 13 Mashburn, Daniel          11 Pisgah                 5:11.17   2 
 14 Cantrell, Skyler             Madison                5:12.09   1 
 15 Christopher, Dylan        10 N. Henderson           5:14.45   2 
 16 McDowell, Sean            10 T.C. Roberson          5:15.00   2 
 17 Burgess, Jacob            12 Freedom                5:16.15   2 
 18 Binkley, Carter            9 Pisgah                 5:18.44   2 
 19 Wingate, Malachi          11 Kings Mountain         5:19.26   2 
 20 Coye, William              9 Brevard                5:19.40   2 
 21 Scifers, Jonathan         11 Smoky Mountain         5:20.44   1 
 22 Miller, Bryan             12 North Buncombe         5:21.53   2 
 23 Harrison, Jordan          11 N. Henderson           5:38.81   1 
 24 Jackson, Nickolas         11 W. Henderson           5:47.55   1 
 25 Blevins, Nick             12 E. Henderson           5:48.78   1 
 26 Price, Steve              11 R-S Central            5:48.79   1 
 27 Ashley, Jaks               9 Asheville              5:49.07   2 
 28 McCoy, Gabe               10 Murphy                 5:50.73   1 
 29 Morgan, Colton            11 E. Henderson           5:53.03   1 
 30 Bridges, Chris             9 A.C. Reynolds          5:53.86   1 
 31 Hill, Caleb               10 Hendersonville         5:54.49   1 
 32 Boyd, Josh                10 Shelby                 5:57.58   2 
 33 Jimison, Joshua           12 Pisgah                 6:09.31   2 
 34 Patterson, Jon Michael     9 W. Henderson           6:09.93   1 
 35 Milkey, Tyler              9 Smoky Mountain         6:12.44   1 
 
Men 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 10:40.24
 3A - 10:15.24
 4A - 10:00.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Robinson, Andrew          11 Brevard                9:52.20  
  2 Graham, Noah              11 Brevard               10:01.40  
  3 Tucker, Justin            12 Shelby                10:13.70  
  4 Kemper, Collin            11 Asheville             10:14.20  
  5 Hamel, Parker             10 North Buncombe        10:22.40  
  6 Horne, Luke                  Crusaders T C         10:34.40  
  7 Chatham, Parker           11 Swain County          10:51.80  
  8 McDowell, Sean            10 T.C. Roberson         11:01.30  
  9 Klesius, Henry             9 A.C. Reynolds         11:02.10  
 10 Rogers, Neil              10 A.C. Reynolds         11:13.20  
 11 Porter, Oliver            11 T.C. Roberson         11:21.40  
 12 Holtz, Conner             10 Polk County           12:41.70  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 8.44
 3A - 8.14
 4A - 8.04
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Gullatte, Devin              Shelby                    8.25   1 
  2 Moore, Connor             11 Smoky Mountain            8.51   2 
  3 Park, Subin               12 Murphy                    8.76   2 
  4 Lindsay, Grant            11 Murphy                    9.24   2 
  5 Brock, Tanner             10 W. Henderson              9.30   2 
  6 Witte, Matthew            11 W. Henderson              9.33   2 
  7 Smith, Ryan                  Franklin                  9.60   1 
  8 King, Hunter              12 N. Henderson              9.61   2 
  9 Queen, Cameron            11 N. Henderson             10.24   1 
 10 Arellano, Angel            9 Pisgah                   11.16   2 
 11 Adams, Aaron              11 Polk County              11.38   1 
 12 Jystad, Jaret              9 N. Henderson             11.44   1 
 
Men 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:40.24
 3A - 1:40.24
 4A - 1:36.24
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Burns  'A'                                          1:35.09   2 
  2 North Henderson  'A'                                1:35.75   2 
  3 Polk County  'A'                                    1:40.32   1 
  4 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  1:40.59   2 
  5 Murphy  'A'                                         1:43.95   1 
  6 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                 1:47.37   1 
  7 West Henderson  'A'                                 1:48.06   1 
  8 North Buncombe  'A'                                 1:53.49   1 
 -- Asheville  'A'                                           DQ   2 
 -- Kings Mountain  'A'                                      DQ   1  Out of Zone - 2nd
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
 1A/2A - 3:49.24
 3A - 3:37.24
 4A - 3:32.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Asheville  'A'                                      3:35.80  
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    3:45.50  
  3 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  3:57.40  
  4 Hendersonville  'A'                                 4:17.30  
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
 1A/2A - 9:15.24
 3A - 8:50.24
 4A - 8:35.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                    8:42.59  
  2 A.C. Reynolds  'A'                                  8:48.13  
  3 Murphy  'A'                                         8:51.59  
  4 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  9:01.68  
  5 Hendersonville  'A'                                 9:02.31  
  6 West Henderson  'A'                                 9:09.33  
  7 North Buncombe  'A'                                 9:12.95  
  8 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                 9:26.57  
  9 Asheville  'A'                                      9:42.61  
 10 R-S Central  'A'                                   10:19.18  
 
Men High Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 5'8"
 3A - 6'
 4A - 6'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jones, Sean               11 A.C. Reynolds          6-00.00  
  2 Lewis, Jacob              12 Robbinsville           5-10.00  
  3 Gamble, Orlandus          11 Kings Mountain         5-08.00  
  4 Lynch, R'Mani             11 A.C. Reynolds          5-06.00  
  5 Lee, Canyon               12 Murphy                 5-02.00  
 -- King, E J                 11 T.C. Roberson               NH  
 -- Brewer, Makais            11 Asheville                   NH  
 -- Thompkins, Cedrik         11 A.C. Reynolds               NH  
 -- Paulk, Demo               10 Asheville                   NH  
 
Men Pole Vault
================================================================
 1A/2A - 10'0"
 3A - 11'6"
 4A - 11'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Brown, Nathan             12 E. Henderson          11-00.00  
  2 Lieberman, Troy           11 Polk County           10-06.00  
  3 Reinert, Cooper           12 Swain County          10-00.00  
  4 Yontz, Josh                  Madison              J10-00.00  
  5 Justice, Jake              9 Polk County            9-06.00  
  5 Burroughs, Logan          12 E. Henderson           9-06.00  
  7 Smith, Aaron              12 Kings Mountain        J9-06.00  
  8 Miller, Collin            10 W. Henderson           8-06.00  
  9 Deluca, Joseph            12 Hendersonville        J8-06.00  
  9 Gordon, Noah              10 E. Henderson          J8-06.00  
 11 Ellsworth, Nathan          9 Hendersonville         8-00.00  
 11 Estridge, Kaleb            9 Kings Mountain         8-00.00  
 11 Tuttanon, Leon            12 Kings Mountain         8-00.00  
 11 Metscher, Jacob              Madison                8-00.00  
 15 Miller, Connor            10 W. Henderson           7-06.00  
 -- Shade, Spencer            12 A.C. Reynolds               NH  
 -- Arcara, Alex              12 Hendersonville              NH  
 -- Gupta, Karan              11 T.C. Roberson               NH  
 
Men Long Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 19'6"
 3A - 20'0"
 4A - 20'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jones, Sean               11 A.C. Reynolds         20-11.00  
  2 Craft, Trevor             12 N. Henderson          19-06.50  
  3 Snyder, Kevin              9 Christ School         19-06.00  
  4 Redoutey, Landon          11 Franklin              18-10.00  
  5 Lee, James                12 T.C. Roberson         18-08.00  
  6 Green, Naseem             12 Kings Mountain       J18-08.00  
  7 King, E J                 11 T.C. Roberson         18-05.50  
  8 Evans, Tucker             10 Asheville             18-03.50  
  9 Lammons, Miquel           11 N. Henderson          17-11.50  
 10 Trull, Jordan             12 Kings Mountain        17-06.00  
 11 Brown, Nathan             12 E. Henderson          17-05.00  
 12 Thorn, Caleb               9 Hendersonville        17-01.50  
 12 Griffin, Clarence         10 Asheville             17-01.50  
 14 Burris, Magale            11 Burns                 16-10.00  
 15 Smith, Tyler                 Madison               16-09.25  
 16 Foy, Zach                 11 Polk County           16-05.25  
 17 Davis, Ross               11 W. Henderson          16-04.75  
 18 Thompkins, Cedrik         11 A.C. Reynolds         16-02.00  
 19 Davidson, Devon           11 Asheville             16-01.50  
 20 Beam, Izayah              10 Shelby                14-10.75  
 21 Marshall, Carson          10 Polk County           13-07.25  
 -- Edwards, Zane              9 Tuscola                     ND  
 -- Yelton, Hank              10 Freedom                     ND  
 -- Alipio, Harel             12 N. Henderson                ND  
 -- Lynch, R'Mani             11 A.C. Reynolds               ND  
 
Men Triple Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 39'6"
 3A - 41'
 4A - 42'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Uddyback, Satorrius       12 Asheville             40-05.50  
  2 Evans, Tucker             10 Asheville             39-04.75  
  3 Griffin, Clarence         10 Asheville             39-01.50  
  4 Merchant, Jake            11 Kings Mountain        38-06.00  
  5 Smith, Tyler                 Madison               38-05.00  
  6 King, E J                 11 T.C. Roberson         38-04.00  
  7 Lee, James                12 T.C. Roberson         37-11.00  
  8 Green, Naseem             12 Kings Mountain        36-10.00  
  9 Trull, Jordan             12 Kings Mountain        36-07.00  
 10 Thorn, Caleb               9 Hendersonville        34-04.50  
 11 Beam, Izayah              10 Shelby                33-10.50  
 12 Jenkins, Hakeem           11 Hendersonville        33-08.00  
 13 Marshall, Carson          10 Polk County           30-03.75  
 -- Smith, Demetrius          11 Hendersonville              ND  
 -- Justice, Jake              9 Polk County                 ND  
 
Men Shot Put
================================================================
 1A/2A - 41'0"
 3A - 44'
 4A - 44'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Barham, Bradley           11 W. Henderson          42-02.00  
  2 Storer, Matthew           12 Franklin              40-08.50  
  3 Blalock, Riley             9 Murphy                38-03.50  
  4 Chavez, Leonardo          11 A.C. Reynolds         37-03.00  
  5 Twitty, Donivan           11 Polk County           36-10.00  
  6 Leota, Pete               12 Asheville             36-07.00  
  7 Pearson, Cade             12 Asheville             36-04.50  
  8 Burris, Magale            11 Burns                 36-00.00  
  9 Boeke, Griffin            12 Hendersonville        35-03.00  
 10 Szeiwach, Pete            11 T.C. Roberson         35-00.00  
 11 Hovis, Garrett            11 Franklin              34-06.00  
 12 Cotellese, Eli            10 Hendersonville        34-00.00  
 13 Kirkland, Rajah           10 Shelby                33-11.00  
 14 Foy, Zach                 11 Polk County           33-10.00  
 15 Rayburn, Wyatt            11 Murphy                31-05.00  
 16 Roberts, Ty                  Madison               30-03.00  
 17 Barwell, Nicholas         12 Polk County           29-10.00  
 18 Garland, David            12 Hendersonville        29-05.00  
 19 Morrison, Tobijas         10 A.C. Reynolds         25-08.00  
 20 Scoggins, Matthew         11 Kings Mountain        23-10.00  
 21 Melo, Gustavo              9 A.C. Reynolds         23-04.00  
 22 Lesley, James                Madison               20-01.00  
 -- Blanton, Hunter           10 Kings Mountain              DQ  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) T.C. Roberson              125.50     2) West Henderson             68   
    3) Polk County                 64        4) A.C. Reynolds              58.50
    5) Hendersonville              45        6) North Buncombe             31.50
    7) Kings Mountain              25.50     8) Brevard                    24   
    9) Robbinsville                20       10) Asheville                  18   
   10) Franklin                    18       12) Shelby                     14   
   13) East Henderson              12       14) Murphy                     11   
   15) Tuscola                      9       16) Swain County                6   
   16) North Henderson              6       16) Pisgah                      6   
   19) R-S Central                  5       20) Smoky Mountain              1   
   20) Burns                        1                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Polk County                 68.50     2) Asheville                  62   
    3) A.C. Reynolds               49        4) Murphy                     41   
    5) T.C. Roberson               34        6) Franklin                   33   
    7) North Henderson             31.50     8) Brevard                    28   
    9) West Henderson              23        9) Kings Mountain             23   
   11) Shelby                      22       11) Christ School              22   
   13) Burns                       21.50    14) Smoky Mountain             16   
   15) Crusaders Track Club        15       16) Hendersonville             14   
   17) East Henderson              13.50    18) Patton                     10   
   18) North Buncombe              10       20) Madison                     9   
   21) Robbinsville                 8       21) Swain County                8   
   23) Freedom                      5       24) Crest                       2   

More in Track and Field