Marissa Twitty won the 400-meter run and long jump at Friday’s Tony Waldrop Invitational

Twitty wins two events before weather brings early end to Waldrop Invitational

Friday’s frosty weather and high wind brought an early end to the season-opening Tony Waldrop Invitational track and field meet at G.M. Tennant Stadium.

In the events that were held, Polk County’s girls placed third out of seven teams, with the Wolverine boys fifth in an eight-team field. Chapman won both the girls and boys divisions.

Leading the Wolverines for the day was Marissa Twitty, who won both the 400-meter run (1:07.06) and the long jump (14-3). Twitty also took fifth in the triple jump.

Polk County had one other first-place effort as Lauren Dotson led a Wolverine sweep of the top three spots in the 100-meter hurdles. Dotson took top honors with a time of 19.70, just ahead of teammates Anya Cunningham and Emmie McDowell.

Polk’s Alana Jergenson took fourth in the shot put with a throw of 30-3 1/2, topping the qualifying mark for the 1A West Regional.

Mark Teague had the best individual effort for the Polk boys, placing third in the 1600-meter run with a time of 5:28.13. The Wolverine 4×100-meter and 4×200-meter relay teams also placed third.

Polk County is slated to return to competition again next Friday, hosting the Wolverine Co-Ed meet.

Women 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, #87 Mya Jackson, Chapman, 13.45. 2, #332 Joyasia Smith, R-S Central, 13.49. 3, #393 Raine Wong Chong, W Henderson, 13.54. 4, #19 Heidi Goebel, Asheville, 13.66. 5, #86 Kaley Jackson, Chapman, 13.98. 6, #378 Anne Marie Herring, W Henderson, 14.10. 7, #232 Nieves Jacquez, N Henderson, 14.16. 8, #175 Jaelah Bradley, E Henderson, 14.28. 9, #384 Kate Leonard, W Henderson, 14.62. 9, #389 Kaylin Robinson, W Henderson, 14.62. 11, #36 Alex Thomas, Asheville, 14.64. 12, #176 Clover Federick, E Henderson, 14.81. 13, #275 DeAsia Green, Polk County, 15.18. 14, #189 Victoria Wright-Nunez, E Henderson, 15.23. 15, #239 Serene Young, N Henderson, 15.37. 16, #331 Aziyah Rudisill, R-S Central, 15.39. 17, #98 Jayanna Smith, Chapman, 15.50. 17, #88 Tamaya Jeter, Chapman, 15.50. 19, #140 Blakely Adkins, Chase, 15.82. 20, #150 Kirsten Twyman, Chase, 16.28. 21, #146 Khloe Petri, Chase, 16.34. 22, #22 Maeve Heaton, Asheville, 16.70. 23, #187 Kimberly Urbina, E Henderson, 17.13. 24, #180 Genesis Hernandez, E Henderson, 18.41.
Women 400 Meter Dash
1, #286 Marissa Twitty, Polk County, 1:07.06. 2, #14 Caitlyn Elliott, Asheville, 1:07.52. 3, #15 Daijah Elliott, Asheville, 1:09.26. 4, #80 Nevaeh Hampton, Chapman, 1:09.50. 5, #235 Ashley Rhodes, N Henderson, 1:10.55. 6, #75 Victoria Conner, Chapman, 1:12.04. 7, #333 Tabitha Sprouse, R-S Central, 1:13.74. 8, #92 Grace McDaniel, Chapman, 1:14.38. 9, #374 Callie Dodd, W Henderson, 1:14.70. 10, #90 Elizabeth Maloney, Chapman, x1:17.41. 11, #5 Jaiden Bluth, Asheville, 1:17.78. 12, #285 Tori Thompson, Polk County, 1:20.40. 13, #87 Mya Jackson, Chapman, x1:22.52. 14, #376 Daizy Forester, W Henderson, 1:24.16. 15, #234 Katelyn Ramsey, N Henderson, 1:24.84. 16, #21 Lorya Harbison, Asheville, x1:27.89.
Women 1600 Meter Run
1, #102 Emma Whitaker, Chapman, 5:59.90. 2, #375 Madeline Duchesne, W Henderson, 6:00.76. 3, #104 Sofia Woodard, Chapman, 6:25.97. 4, #330 Jesi Rippy, R-S Central, 6:34.72. 5, #38 Emily Watkins, Asheville, 6:40.30. 6, #390 Lauren Sochia, W Henderson, 6:40.81. 7, #12 Vivienne Diaz, Asheville, 7:00.08. 8, #33 Marlise Pedisich, Asheville, 7:00.61. 9, #185 Anna Patten, E Henderson, 7:05.27. 10, #237 Lizeth Tores, N Henderson, 7:06.68. 11, #325 Gracey Lane, R-S Central, 7:22.53. 12, #25 Nadine Klaaren, Asheville, x7:24.32. 13, #324 Mara Gold, R-S Central, 7:27.16. 14, #177 Natalia Gamez, E Henderson, 7:42.51. 15, #188 Karina Ventura, E Henderson, 7:57.72.
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
1, #274 Lauren Dotson, Polk County, 19.70. 2, #272 Amya Cunningham, Polk County, 19.89. 3, #279 Emmaline McDowell, Polk County, 20.09. 4, #71 Polly Addington, Chapman, 20.81. 5, #323 India Duran, R-S Central, 21.13. 6, #333 Tabitha Sprouse, R-S Central, 21.43. 7, #35 Ellie Sieburg, Asheville, 21.59. 8, #81 Breanna Harris, Chapman, 22.34. 9, #335 Destiny Thompson, R-S Central, 23.14. 10, #373 Emily Davis, W Henderson, 23.30. 11, #78 Lizzie Gist, Chapman, 26.26. 12, #388 Caitlyn Murphy, W Henderson, 33.42. –, #6 Anna Bobbitt, Asheville, DQ. –, #9 Amaria Burdine, Asheville, DQ.
Women 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Chapman (S C) 53.42. 2, Asheville 53.76. 3, West Henderson 54.16. 4, West Henderson ‘B’ x57.34.
Women 4×200 Meter Relay
1, West Henderson 1:53.62. 2, Chapman (S C) 1:57.20. 3, Asheville 2:01.11. 4, West Henderson ‘B’ x2:04.80. 5, Asheville ‘B’ x2:05.97.
Women 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Asheville 10:52.59. 2, West Henderson 10:58.98. 3, Chapman (S C) 11:26.90. 4, North Henderson 11:51.17. 5, Asheville ‘B’ x11:54.02. 6, West Henderson ‘B’ x11:57.15. 7, East Henderson 12:42.93.
Women High Jump
1, #372 Carlen Davis, W Henderson, 4-06. 2, #331 Aziyah Rudisill, R-S Central, J4-04. 3, #174 Pearl Ballard, E Henderson, J4-04. 4, #323 India Duran, R-S Central, J4-02. 5, #184 Caydence Lindsey, E Henderson, J4-02. 6, #71 Polly Addington, Chapman, 4-00. –, #280 Anna McFadden, Polk County, NH. –, #94 Stephanie Oliver, Chapman, NH. –, #79 Farrah Grohs, Chapman, NH. –, #370 Gabrielle Borum, W Henderson, NH.
Women Pole Vault
1, #174 Pearl Ballard, E Henderson, 9-00. 2, #186 Sydney Sewell, E Henderson, 7-06. 3, #274 Lauren Dotson, Polk County, 6-06. 4, #233 Bailey Malloy, N Henderson, J6-06. 5, #72 Marlee Atkins, Chapman, 6-00. 6, #392 Paisley Stepp, W Henderson, 5-06. 7, #276 Mckenna Hill, Polk County, J5-06. 8, #285 Tori Thompson, Polk County, J5-00. 8, #85 Chloe Hudson, Chapman, J5-00. 10, #381 Josie Hollingsworth, W Henderson, J5-00. 11, #435 Natasha Villareal, A C R, J5-00. –, #391 Caroline Stachura, W Henderson, NH. –, #99 Destiny Stepp, Chapman, NH. –, #369 Emma Barber, W Henderson, NH. –, #184 Caydence Lindsey, E Henderson, NH. –, #387 Taryn Miller, W Henderson, NH. –, #29 Raina Markulis, Asheville, NH.
Women Long Jump
1, #286 Marissa Twitty, Polk County, 14-03. 2, #174 Pearl Ballard, E Henderson, 13-08. 3, #87 Mya Jackson, Chapman, 13-07. 4, #384 Kate Leonard, W Henderson, 13-03. 5, #79 Farrah Grohs, Chapman, 13-01.50. 6, #90 Elizabeth Maloney, Chapman, 13-01. 7, #100 Lailonie Terrell, Chapman, x13-00. 8, #91 Diamond Martin, Chapman, x12-06.50. 9, #333 Tabitha Sprouse, R-S Central, 12-06. 10, #323 India Duran, R-S Central, 12-02. 11, #20 Asia Gregory, Asheville, 11-10. 12, #11 Erin Chen, Asheville, 11-00.50. 13, #7 Harper Bolick, Asheville, 10-11. 14, #34 Quinn Ray, Asheville, x10-05.50. –, #16 Annabelle Esmond, Asheville, ND. –, #331 Aziyah Rudisill, R-S Central, ND.
Women Triple Jump
1, #174 Pearl Ballard, E Henderson, 33-01.50. 2, #100 Lailonie Terrell, Chapman, 30-08. 3, #91 Diamond Martin, Chapman, 29-07.75. 4, #286 Marissa Twitty, Polk County, 29-00.50. 5, #280 Anna McFadden, Polk County, 28-04.50. 6, #37 Rae Thompson, Asheville, 27-02. 7, #79 Farrah Grohs, Chapman, 26-06. –, #18 Diakhou Gaye, Asheville, ND. –, #103 Kylee Wilkins, Chapman, ND. –, #9 Amaria Burdine, Asheville, ND.
Women Shot Put
(4 KG) 1, #370 Gabrielle Borum, W Henderson, 34-03. 2, #101 Courtney Vernon, Chapman, 31-06. 3, #319 Armani Baker, R-S Central, 31-00.50. 4, #278 Alana Jergenson, Polk County, 30-03.50. 5, #326 Nikya Lynch, R-S Central, 29-06. 6, #273 Rachael Davis, Polk County, 25-08. 7, #230 Abigail Hedgepeth, N Henderson, 25-07. 8, #231 Grace Irvin, N Henderson, 25-04. 9, #228 Brittani Gash, N Henderson, 25-03. 10, #377 Sarah Henby, W Henderson, 22-06.50. 11, #83 Leah Hollifield, Chapman, 21-09. 12, #149 Makiya Stroud, Chase, 21-03.50. 13, #84 Bethany Horton, Chapman, 21-01. 14, #227 Virginia Alston, N Henderson, x20-08. 15, #236 Olivia Skinner, N Henderson, x20-06.50. 16, #24 Ari Jeudemann, Asheville, 20-05. 17, #276 Mckenna Hill, Polk County, 20-02.50. 18, #97 Brooklyn Simpson, Chapman, x19-05.50. 19, #328 Mahogany McEntire, R-S Central, 18-11. 20, #145 Janelle Moore, Chase, 18-10.50. 21, #143 Jennifer Mancilla, Chase, 17-11. 22, #3 Madison Benson, Asheville, 16-04. 23, #321 Jada Brown, R-S Central, x16-00. 24, #284 Elysia Smith, Polk County, x15-06.
Women Discus Throw
(1 KG) 1, #101 Courtney Vernon, Chapman, 89-06. 2, #86 Kaley Jackson, Chapman, 88-08. 3, #230 Abigail Hedgepeth, N Henderson, 78-01. 4, #278 Alanna Jergensen, Polk County, 67-02. 5, #370 Gabrielle Borum, W Henderson, 64-01. 6, #227 Virginia Alston, N Henderson, 62-10. 7, #84 Bethany Horton, Chapman, 61-07. 8, #97 Brooklyn Simpson, Chapman, x60-00. 9, #231 Grace Irvin, N Henderson, 58-07. 10, #377 Sarah Henby, W Henderson, 57-07. 11, #273 Rachael Davis, Polk County, 55-11. 12, #82 Lacey Hollifield, Chapman, x55-07. 13, #236 Olivia Skinner, N Henderson, x54-09. 14, #319 Armani Baker, R-S Central, 53-11. 15, #228 Brittani Gash, N Henderson, x52-02. 16, #276 Mckenna Hill, Polk County, 52-00. 17, #145 Janelle Moore, Chase, 47-03. 18, #328 Mahogany McEntire, R-S Central, 45-04. 19, #24 Ari Jeudemann, Asheville, 45-03. 20, #320 Kaitlyn Brock, R-S Central, 44-09. 21, #371 McKennah Daley, W Henderson, 43-05. 22, #3 Madison Benson, Asheville, 41-11. 23, #149 Makiya Stroud, Chase, 41-09. 24, #284 Elysia Smith, Polk County, x41-06. 25, #387 Taryn Miller, W Henderson, x41-05. 26, #11 Erin Chen, Asheville, 41-04. 27, #143 Jennifer Mancilla, Chase, 39-03. 28, #321 Jada Brown, R-S Central, x36-10. –, #179 Annika Gonzalez, E Henderson, ND.
Men 100 Meter Dash
1, #135 Noah Twitty, Chapman, 11.48. 2, #48 Levi Harris, Asheville, 11.58. 3, #409 Brendan Henby, W Henderson, 11.83. 4, #164 Kiylan Miller, Chase, 11.89. 5, #247 Ismael Jacquez, N Henderson, 12.05. 6, #132 Dante Smith, Chapman, 12.30. 7, #415 Lucas Kinsey, W Henderson, 12.36. 8, #198 Tyler Gardin, E Henderson, 12.43. 9, #221 Jhair Urbina, E Henderson, 12.53. 10, #355 Eric Nelson, R-S Central, 12.59. 11, #345 Trei Gray, R-S Central, 12.60. 12, #50 Aiden Lewis, Asheville, 12.73. 13, #60 Reginald Redfern, Asheville, 12.76. 13, #222 Brandon Valdez, E Henderson, 12.76. 15, #295 Nate Henderson, Polk County, 12.85. 16, #423 Landon Newnam, W Henderson, 12.86. 17, #58 Vasili Paulk, Asheville, x12.87. 18, #349 Tyler Logan, R-S Central, 12.96. 19, #51 Garrett Martin, Asheville, x13.03. 20, #172 Cameron Wilkins, Chase, 13.08. 21, #124 Crissyn Mabry, Chapman, 13.09. 22, #297 Kaid Hostettler, Polk County, 13.11. 23, #265 Kylo Wright, N Henderson, 13.15. 24, #204 Isaiah Ibarra, E Henderson, x13.16. 25, #157 Stoney Hicks, Chase, 13.18. 26, #344 Jaiden Coston, R-S Central, x13.24. 26, #110 Dylan Chambers, Chapman, x13.24. 28, #412 Stone Hogan, W Henderson, x13.32. 29, #310 Dre Sutton, Polk County, 14.36. 30, #296 Andrew Hostetler, Polk County, x14.43. 31, #162 Braydon McPeters, Chase, x14.56. 32, #267 Cody Zaragoza, N Henderson, 15.04. 33, #205 William Johnson, E Henderson, x15.83.
Men 400 Meter Dash
1, #47 John Goebel, Asheville, 52.62. 2, #42 Andrew Burchett, Asheville, 53.11. 3, #54 Christopher Noce, Asheville, 53.77. 4, #262 Brayden Robertson, N Henderson, 55.32. 5, #299 Bryce Jergenson, Polk County, 58.26. 6, #431 Lawson Sullivan, W Henderson, 59.45. 7, #316 Vincent Twitty, Polk County, 1:00.01. 8, #120 Jaylen Hunt, Chapman, 1:00.05. 9, #110 Dylan Chambers, Chapman, 1:03.40. 10, #426 Michael Rogers, W Henderson, 1:03.68. 11, #301 Bryson McCraw, Polk County, 1:05.19. 12, #359 Carlos Rubio Navarrete, R-S Central, 1:05.24. 13, #408 Jesse Gerard, W Henderson, 1:06.57. 14, #414 Josh Jones, W Henderson, x1:06.70. 15, #135 Noah Twitty, Chapman, 1:07.40. 16, #368 John Yacovelli, R-S Central, 1:15.44. 17, #253 Trey McGraw, N Henderson, 1:18.91. 18, #259 Gabriel Perez, N Henderson, 1:20.22.
Men 1600 Meter Run
1, #68 Hutch Turner, Asheville, 5:10.15. 2, #105 Kelijah Anderson, Chapman, 5:23.59. 3, #311 Mark Teague, Polk County, 5:28.13. 4, #358 Van Robbins, R-S Central, 5:32.64. 5, #152 Nick Castrellon, Chase, 5:34.97. 6, #137 Dawson Walters, Chapman, 5:36.66. 7, #419 Dane London, W Henderson, 5:41.65. 8, #209 Benji McDaniel, E Henderson, 5:43.19. 9, #343 Julian Cole, R-S Central, 5:47.47. 10, #362 Logan Striff, R-S Central, 5:48.30. 11, #414 Josh Jones, W Henderson, 5:50.75. 12, #309 Kiyon Staley, Polk County, 5:51.25. 13, #255 Blake Morgan, N Henderson, 5:54.57. 14, #245 Owen Freeman, N Henderson, 5:56.91. 15, #118 Dylan Harris, Chapman, 5:57.90. 16, #139 Colby Wines, Chapman, x5:59.20. 17, #361 Jonathan Shackleton, R-S Central, x6:06.20. 18, #367 Christian Wilson, R-S Central, x6:07.25. 19, #169 Bryan Sixtos, Chase, 6:09.19. 20, #242 Christopher Bryant, N Henderson, 6:12.34. 21, #113 Lane Farmer, Chapman, x6:13.94. 22, #159 Brandon Huaroco, Chase, 6:17.71. 23, #193 Hector Aquino, E Henderson, 6:21.99. 24, #206 Brandon Langford, E Henderson, 6:27.80. 25, #261 Franciso Rangel, N Henderson, x6:42.20. 26, #213 Max Ordorica, E Henderson, x7:13.19. 27, #217 Nathan Russell, E Henderson, x8:34.28.
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
1, #126 Dashun Mitchell, Chapman, 15.45. 2, #112 Tavian Counts, Chapman, 17.68. 3, #116 Christopher Freire, Chapman, 18.40. 4, #394 Randall Abarca, W Henderson, 18.79. 5, #264 Xander Roper, N Henderson, 18.95. 6, #338 Vierre Adams, R-S Central, 19.60. 7, #341 Isaiah Boone, R-S Central, 20.85. 8, #421 Nicholas Moore, W Henderson, 21.06. 9, #406 Max Decker, W Henderson, 21.18. 10, #410 Jorge Herrera, W Henderson, 21.48. –, #108 Charles Byrum, Chapman, DQ.
Men 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Chapman (S C) 47.02. 2, North Henderson 47.41. 3, Polk County 48.32. 4, West Henderson 48.33. 5, West Henderson ‘B’ x49.03. 6, East Henderson ‘B’ x49.30. 7, R-S Central 49.68. 8, East Henderson 49.98.
Men 4×200 Meter Relay
1, Chapman (S C) 1:38.89. 2, West Henderson 1:43.46. 3, Polk County 1:44.54. 4, West Henderson ‘B’ x1:44.76. 5, North Henderson 1:45.42. 6, East Henderson 1:48.26. 7, East Henderson ‘B’ x1:53.32.
Men 4×800 Meter Relay
1, R-S Central 9:10.74. 2, North Henderson 9:11.74. 3, West Henderson 9:38.42. 4, Chapman (S C) 10:03.09. 5, Polk County 10:23.07. 6, North Henderson ‘B’ x10:57.83. 7, East Henderson 11:10.59.
Men High Jump
1, #354 Tyrese Miller, R-S Central, 6-00. 2, #422 Derrick Murphy, W Henderson, J5-10. 3, #226 Thomas Ward, E Henderson, J5-10. 4, #122 Rontyias Jones, Chapman, J5-06. 4, #191 Garrett Adkinson, E Henderson, J5-06. 6, #349 Tyler Logan, R-S Central, J5-06. 7, #348 Keion Littlejohn, R-S Central, J5-06. 7, #366 Ty’Quan Whitesides, R-S Central, xJ5-06. –, #250 Nathan MacGregor, N Henderson, NH. –, #314 Trey Thompson, Polk County, NH. –, #313 Bryce Thompson, Polk County, NH. –, #70 Alexander White, Asheville, NH. –, #311 Mark Teague, Polk County, NH. –, #312 Keyandre Thomas, Polk County, NH. –, #112 Tavian Counts, Chapman, NH. –, #404 Caleb Collany, W Henderson, NH. –, #43 Calvin Dejarnett, Asheville, NH. –, #241 Joey Banz, N Henderson, NH. –, #397 Aiden Bright, W Henderson, NH. –, #49 Adlai Kohn, Asheville, NH. –, #416 Hudson Koch, W Henderson, NH. –, #207 William Lindsey, E Henderson, NH. –, #116 Christopher Freire, Chapman, NH. –, #119 Alius Hill, Chapman, NH.
Men Pole Vault
–, #134 Logan Thwaits, Chapman, xNo Data. –, #66 Jonah Silvers, Asheville, xNo Data. –, #432 Zander Youmans, W Henderson, xNo Data. –, #420 Viesna Mao, W Henderson, xNo Data. –, #294 Braxton Edwards, Polk County, xNo Data. –, #53 Isaac Meadows, Asheville, xNo Data.
Men Long Jump
1, #350 Rashod Lynch, R-S Central, J22-01. 2, #126 Dashun Mitchell, Chapman, J22-01. 3, #191 Garrett Adkinson, E Henderson, 20-01. 4, #120 Jaylen Hunt, Chapman, 19-08. 5, #117 Elijah Hall, Chapman, 19-03. 6, #413 Austin Jenkins, W Henderson, 18-11.50. 7, #207 William Lindsey, E Henderson, 18-09. 8, #293 Clint Deyton, Polk County, 17-11.50. 9, #295 Nate Henderson, Polk County, 17-06. 10, #339 Demy’Jay Beatty-Laney, R-S Central, 17-04. 11, #265 Kylo Wright, N Henderson, 16-10. 12, #340 Caleb Bennett, R-S Central, 16-07. 13, #67 Bradley Spagnuola, Asheville, 16-04.50. 14, #257 Nicholas Payne, N Henderson, 16-01. 14, #133 Kaden Thomopson, Chapman, x16-01. 16, #167 dylan richardson, Chase, 16-00.50. 17, #250 Nathan MacGregor, N Henderson, 15-09. 17, #43 Calvin Dejarnett, Asheville, 15-09. 19, #223 Kadin Valverde, E Henderson, 15-06. 20, #338 Vierre Adams, R-S Central, x15-03. 21, #298 Bryson Jackson, Polk County, 14-09. 22, #436 Leopin Chris, N Henderson, x14-05. 23, #168 Ethan Salazar, Chase, 14-01. 24, #244 Grayson Fallas, N Henderson, x13-11.50. 25, #219 Will Thiessen, E Henderson, x13-10. 26, #397 Aiden Bright, W Henderson, 13-05. 27, #172 Cameron Wilkins, Chase, 13-04. 28, #425 Ryder Pond, W Henderson, 11-05. –, #132 Dante Smith, Chapman, ND.
Men Triple Jump
1, #126 Dashun Mitchell, Chapman, 42-09.50. 2, #350 Rashod Lynch, R-S Central, 41-09. 3, #422 Derrick Murphy, W Henderson, 41-06.50. 4, #117 Elijah Hall, Chapman, 40-07. 5, #67 Bradley Spagnuola, Asheville, 39-00.50. 6, #207 William Lindsey, E Henderson, 35-05. 7, #348 Keion Littlejohn, R-S Central, 34-03. 8, #133 Kaden Thomopson, Chapman, 33-10.50. 9, #394 Randall Abarca, W Henderson, 33-06. 10, #128 Nigel Pate, Chapman, x32-09. 11, #70 Alexander White, Asheville, 32-08.50. 12, #49 Adlai Kohn, Asheville, 32-03. 13, #43 Calvin Dejarnett, Asheville, x31-06. 14, #244 Grayson Fallas, N Henderson, 31-01. 15, #219 Will Thiessen, E Henderson, 30-01.50. 16, #168 Ethan Salazar, Chase, 28-03. –, #340 Caleb Bennett, R-S Central, ND. –, #223 Kadin Valverde, E Henderson, ND.
Men Shot Put
(12 pound) 1, #138 Gabriel Watson, Chapman, 42-02. 2, #342 J.W. Bradley, R-S Central, 41-10. 3, #346 Jayden Hooper, R-S Central, 40-11. 4, #130 Jayquan Petty, Chapman, 38-03. 5, #292 Logan Conner, Polk County, 37-09. 6, #218 Parker Summey, E Henderson, 36-09.50. 7, #62 Kamiron Salters, Asheville, 36-07. 8, #69 Otis Walton-Thach, Asheville, 36-04. 9, #314 Trey Thompson, Polk County, 34-06. 10, #202 Trent Hoadley, E Henderson, 34-05. 11, #352 Malik McCluney, R-S Central, 33-08.50. 12, #263 Cruz Roper, N Henderson, 33-05. 13, #129 Jaquel Pearson, Chapman, 32-10. 14, #125 Thomas Mathis, Chapman, x32-09. 15, #401 Jake Bryson, W Henderson, 32-05.50. 16, #58 Vasili Paulk, Asheville, 32-01.50. 17, #298 Bryson Jackson, Polk County, 29-09.50. 18, #211 Brandon Morgan, E Henderson, 29-05.50. 19, #424 Kai Newsome, W Henderson, 28-05. 20, #300 Jacob Knighton, Polk County, x28-03. 21, #216 Daniel Russell, E Henderson, x28-02.50. 22, #407 Ian Domansky, W Henderson, 27-09. 23, #123 Graham Leonard, Chapman, x27-06.50. 24, #304 Bryson Owen, Polk County, x27-06. 25, #155 Hayden Galloway, Chase, 27-04. 26, #44 Will Durham, Asheville, x26-02. 27, #165 Jamarion Mills, Chase, 26-00. 28, #171 robert ward, Chase, 24-10.50. 29, #357 Bryson Phillips, R-S Central, x24-10. 30, #258 Erick Perez, N Henderson, 24-09.50. 31, #395 Luke Atkins, W Henderson, x24-08.50. 32, #170 Anthony Smith, Chase, x24-08. 33, #194 Austin Buckner, E Henderson, x24-05.50. 34, #400 Miles Bryant, W Henderson, x24-01. 35, #243 Ira Clark, N Henderson, 23-10. 36, #251 Rudy Martinez, N Henderson, x22-01.50. 37, #256 Joshua Murphy, N Henderson, x16-06.
Men Discus Throw
(1.6 KG) 1, #130 Jayquan Petty, Chapman, 111-08. 2, #57 Sam Page, Asheville, 107-08. 3, #342 J.W. Bradley, R-S Central, 105-00. 4, #317 Harrison Waddell, Polk County, 103-08. 5, #405 Steven Davis, W Henderson, 101-09. 6, #52 Tamatoa McDonough, Asheville, 99-03. 7, #398 Gabe Brittain, W Henderson, 98-01. 8, #401 Jake Bryson, W Henderson, 97-09. 9, #352 Malik McCluney, R-S Central, 95-07. 10, #155 Hayden Galloway, Chase, 93-04. 11, #307 William Simpson, Polk County, 91-09. 12, #125 Thomas Mathis, Chapman, 90-02. 13, #56 Thadeus Ouimette, Asheville, 89-02. 14, #41 Cole Bolick, Asheville, 88-11. 15, #129 Jaquel Pearson, Chapman, 86-00. 16, #202 Trent Hoadley, E Henderson, 85-11. 17, #357 Bryson Phillips, R-S Central, 85-09. 18, #302 Chase McSwain, Polk County, 84-04. 19, #127 Dylan Moody, Chapman, 83-04. 20, #51 Garrett Martin, Asheville, 82-00. 21, #123 Graham Leonard, Chapman, 81-09. 22, #196 Adian Davis, E Henderson, 80-02. 23, #308 Kanye Staley, Polk County, 78-09. 24, #171 robert ward, Chase, 76-03. 25, #194 Austin Buckner, E Henderson, 75-06. 26, #246 Tyler Houston, N Henderson, 69-10. 26, #289 Albert Cesante, Polk County, 69-10. 28, #260 Zidyan Phoeun, N Henderson, 68-00. 29, #347 Maliq Jackson, R-S Central, 67-06. 30, #399 Roman Brunetti, W Henderson, 63-06. 31, #165 Jamarion Mills, Chase, 62-04. 32, #263 Cruz Roper, N Henderson, 59-03. 33, #216 Daniel Russell, E Henderson, 59-01. 34, #400 Miles Bryant, W Henderson, 58-00. 35, #211 Brandon Morgan, E Henderson, 53-09. 36, #266 Levi Youngblood, N Henderson, 41-11. –, #170 Anthony Smith, Chase, ND. –, #254 Alex Mendoza, N Henderson, ND.