Connect with us
Soaring into the late afternoon sun, Tana Harris completes a successful jump in the early rounds of the pole vault competition

Track and Field

Touch of spring, touch of holidays mark rescheduled Reindeer Games track meet

The third time proved the charm for Polk County’s track program as it finally held its 10th annual Reindeer Games, combining that event with the WNC Polar Bear Championship for a full afternoon and evening of indoor track competition

At times late Monday afternoon, when the wind silenced, it felt like an early spring day in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

Of course, the holiday decorations and Santa Claus walking around the infield also belied the fact that it was a late January day.

The third time proved the charm for Polk County’s track program as it finally held its 10th annual Reindeer Games, combining that event with the WNC Polar Bear Championship for a full afternoon and evening of indoor track competition.

Inclement weather twice forced the Reindeer Games to be rescheduled, so Wolverine officials decided to combine that meet with its season-ending Polar Bear. This year’s weather has made holding meets a challenge, so almost 20 schools showed up Monday to try to post qualifying times for the upcoming state indoor championships.

Hendersonville’s girls topped the 19-team field, finishing five points ahead of T.C. Roberson, with Polk County placing fifth. The Wolverine boys earned a second-place finish, 14 points behind T.C. Roberson, in a field of 17 teams.

Izzy Jackson won the 500 meters and helped Polk County’s girls win the 4×400-meter relay with a time of 4:28.72. The Wolverine boys received wins from Jake Justice in the pole vault and the 4×400-meters plus second-place efforts from Luke Sellers in the shot, Caleb Potter in the 1600 meters and Jack Derkach in the 500 meters. All three runner-up efforts surpassed the standard for qualifying for the 2A/1A state championship meet on Feb. 9 in Winston-Salem.

Polk County’s Logan Connor hurls the shot during Monday’s competition
      WNC PB Championships / The Reindeer Games of Polk County - 1/28/2019      
Polk County High School
Results
Event 1 Women Shot Put
1A/2A - 30'6"
3A - 31'0"
4A - 31'6"
Name Year School Finals
Finals
1 Musser, Isabell 11 Brevard 29-07.00
2 Berry, Chesnie 10 Franklin 25-01.50
3 Harris, Olivia 9 R-S Central 22-10.00
4 Barajas, Briana 10 N Buncombe 22-05.00
5 Edwards, Abby N Henderson 22-03.50
6 Wright, Sarah 10 Kings Mountain 21-05.00
7 johnson, chai 11 Enka J21-05.00
8 Davis, Sarah 11 R-S Central 21-03.00
9 Cutshall, Maggie 9 Enka 20-05.00
10 Phillips, MaKena 11 Enka 20-02.00
11 Parce, Katie 10 Hendersonville 19-11.50
12 Zorn, Caitlin 11 A C Reynolds 19-02.50
13 Curley, Beth 12 A C Reynolds 18-11.50
14 Draper, Lilly 9 T C Roberson 18-08.50
15 Scully, Hazel 9 Enka x18-07.00
16 Carter, Kimberly 11 A C Reynolds 16-09.00
17 Dunsworth, Olivia 9 T C Roberson 15-09.00

Event 2 Women Long Jump
1A/2A - 15'2"
3A - 15'11"
4A - 16'2"
Name Year School Finals
1 Darity, Micaiah 12 Hendersonville 16-09.00
2 Sims, Macie 11 Kings Mountain 15-01.50
3 Holbert, Kendra 9 Hendersonville 14-09.25
4 McFadden, Anna 10 Polk County 14-08.00
5 Copeland, Essence 9 A C Reynolds 14-02.00
6 Kessinger, Jordyn 12 A C Reynolds 14-01.00
7 Stingel, Taylor 10 T C Roberson 14-00.00
8 VanLokeren, Elizah 10 N Buncombe 13-09.50
9 Traber, Caitlyn 10 Tuscola 13-04.50
9 Golebiewski-Kral, Sky 10 Franklin 13-04.50
11 Monday, Kennedy 9 Tuscola 12-11.00
12 Nowell, Olivia 12 A C Reynolds 12-07.50
13 Guzman-Escobar, Natalia 11 T C Roberson 12-06.00
14 Davis, Kayla 11 Franklin 11-05.00
15 Gray, Audrey 9 T C Roberson 10-11.50
-- Coker, Haley 10 Franklin ND

Event 3 Women Triple Jump
1A/2A - 31'6"
3A - 32'0"
4A - 34'0"
Name Year School Finals
1 Darity, Micaiah 12 Hendersonville 34-00.00
2 Phillips, MaKena 11 Enka 31-04.00
3 Holbert, Kendra 9 Hendersonville 30-02.50
4 Kessinger, Jordyn 12 A C Reynolds 29-10.50
5 Sims, Macie 11 Kings Mountain 29-09.50
6 Copeland, Essence 9 A C Reynolds 28-10.00
7 Traber, Caitlyn 10 Tuscola 28-00.00
8 Monday, Kennedy 9 Tuscola 27-11.50
9 Zorn, Caitlin 11 A C Reynolds 27-06.00
10 Nowell, Olivia 12 A C Reynolds x26-00.00

Event 4 Women High Jump
1A/2A - 4'6"
3A - 4'10"
4A - 5'0"
Name Year School Finals
1 Hendershot, Isabella 11 Tuscola 5-00.00
2 Phillips, MaKena 11 Enka 4-10.00
3 Angel, Hannah 10 Franklin J4-10.00
4 Sims, Macie 11 Kings Mountain 4-06.00
5 Coker, Haley 10 Franklin J4-06.00
6 McFadden, Anna 10 Polk County 4-04.00
7 Robbins, Julianna 12 Polk County 4-02.00
8 Teague, Maia 11 Polk County 3-10.00

Event 5 Women Pole Vault
1A/2A - 8'0"
3A - 8'6"
4A - 9'0"
Name Year School Finals
1 Seegraves, Leeann Draughn 10-00.00
2 Ledbetter, Keirsten 12 E Rutherford 8-00.00
3 Marr, Jenna 10 Swain County 7-06.00
4 Harris, Tana 11 Polk County J7-06.00
5 Howell, Melena 11 Ashe County 7-00.00
6 Tastinger, Anna 9 Franklin J7-00.00
7 Geddings, Madison 10 Polk County J7-00.00
8 Yelton, Jennifer 11 E Rutherford 5-00.00
9 Yelton, Cheyenne 12 E Rutherford 4-00.00
-- Norton, Addison 9 N Buncombe NH
-- VanLokeren, Elizah 10 N Buncombe NH
-- Cook, Abigail 10 N Buncombe NH
-- Hammond, Katherine 11 N Buncombe NH
-- Stamos, Kristen Draughn NH
-- Alley, Reese 12 Polk County NH

Event 6 Women 4x800 Meter Relay
1A/2A - 11:30.24
3A - 10:50.24
4A - 10:25.24
School Finals
1 T.C. Roberson 'A' 10:40.79
2 Enka 'A' 10:53.76
3 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 11:53.18

Event 7 Women 55 Meter Hurdles
1A/2A - 10.14
3A - 9.44
4A - 8.94
Name Year School Finals H#
1 Angel, Hannah 10 Franklin 9.20 2
2 Nguyen, Caroline 12 T C Roberson 10.21 2
3 Carter-Kee, Aleenih 12 Kings Mountain 10.38 2
4 Howell, Melena 11 Ashe County 10.44 2
5 Golebiewski-Kral, Sky 10 Franklin 10.54 1
6 Kessinger, Jordyn 12 A C Reynolds 10.73 1
7 Clark, Brooke 11 Kings Mountain 11.47 1
8 Teague, Maia 11 Polk County 11.68 1
9 McFadden, Anna 10 Polk County 11.78 1

Event 8 Women 55 Meter Dash
1A/2A - 7.64
3A - 7.44
4A - 7.34
Name Year School Finals H#
1 Darity, Micaiah 12 Hendersonville 7.64 4
2 Kintner, Clara 11 A C Reynolds 7.79 4
3 Roberts, Zahra 11 Kings Mountain 8.04 4
4 Bennefield, Kiauna 9 Hendersonville 8.05 4
5 Copeland, Essence 9 A C Reynolds 8.18 4
6 Dotson, Allie 11 A C Reynolds 8.27 3
7 Carter-Kee, Aleenih 12 Kings Mountain 8.29 3
8 Gash, Maya 12 Hendersonville 8.36 4
9 Zorn, Caitlin 11 A C Reynolds x8.42 3
10 Williamson, Regan 9 R-S Central 8.47 3
11 Wood, Aarion 9 Hendersonville x8.50 2
12 Wyatt, Addison 9 Tuscola 8.54 2
13 Stingel, Taylor 10 T C Roberson 8.65 3
14 Dingle, Emma 12 Swain County 8.68 3
15 Cooley, Lili 11 Enka 8.70 4
16 Brown, Rayna 9 Kings Mountain 8.94 2
17 Stevenson, Zoe 10 Tuscola 9.05 2
18 Guzman-Escobar, Natalia 11 T C Roberson 9.09 2
19 Rockowski, Georgia Madison 9.72 1
20 Brewton, Cecily 10 Brevard 9.99 1
21 Hunter, Emily 10 Franklin 10.01 1
22 Greene, Erin 9 Shelby 18.55 1

Event 9 Women 4x200 Meter Relay
1A/2A - 1:58.24
3A - 1:51:24
4A - 1:48.24
School Finals
1 Hendersonville 'A' 1:51.81
2 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 1:56.13
3 Polk County 'A' 2:02.06
4 T.C. Roberson 'A' 2:08.35
5 Franklin 'A' 2:12.47

Event 10 Women 1600 Meter Run
1A/2A - 5:50.24
3A - 5:35.24
4A - 5:25.24
Name Year School Finals
1 Widmann, Chloe 11 T C Roberson 5:50.80
2 Young, Ivy Cater 12 A C A 5:52.81
3 Dierauf, Madeline 11 Brevard 5:53.26
4 Young, Cecilia 8 A C A 5:53.35
5 Elizabeth Shoop, Mary 9 A C Reynolds 6:00.18
6 Daggerhart, Rebecca 9 N Buncombe 6:00.54
7 Siniard, Lillie 12 Brevard 6:07.39
8 Winterflood, McKenna 11 Enka 6:08.10
9 Arnold, Marlee 9 Kings Mountain 6:10.05
10 Shingleton, McCarty 12 T C Roberson 6:10.45
11 Coye, Emma 9 Brevard 6:19.68
12 Anderson, Meredith 11 Enka 6:21.76
13 Ingle, Willamina 9 N Buncombe 6:34.67
14 Pack, Katie 9 N Buncombe 6:35.59
15 Stubblefield, Caroline 11 T C Roberson 6:38.95
16 Hills, Lucie 9 A C Reynolds 6:47.97
17 Beam, Emma 9 T C Roberson x6:53.40
18 Gafnea, Katie 9 Brevard x7:08.98
19 Ziglar, Savannah 9 Tuscola 9:31.90

Event 11 Women 500 Meter Run
1A/2A - 1:27.24
3A - 1:23.74
4A - 1:20.24
Name Year School Finals H#
1 Jackson, Izzy 12 Polk County 1:22.77 2
2 Ferguson, Nasiah 10 Hendersonville 1:23.51 2
3 Dover, Hannah 9 Burns 1:24.42 2
4 Perry, McCollough 10 Hendersonville 1:28.33 2
5 Nguyen, Caroline 12 T C Roberson 1:30.52 2
6 Neel, Kalyanne 11 A C Reynolds 1:31.10 2
7 Dysinger, Summer 10 Brevard 1:31.40 2
8 McKay, Audrey 11 A C Reynolds 1:32.08 2
9 Brunell, Emma 10 Polk County 1:32.88 2
10 Anderson, Elizabeth 9 Enka 1:37.55 1
11 Douglas, Madelyn 10 Burns 1:40.07 1
12 Barton, Lydia 12 Franklin 1:43.34 1
13 Jordan, Paige 10 A C Reynolds 1:44.90 2
14 Mercer, Katelynne 9 T C Roberson 1:49.46 1
15 Davis, Kayla 11 Franklin 1:50.77 1
16 Davis, Ashley Madison 1:53.78 1

Event 12 Women 1000 Meter Run
1A/2A - 3:25.24
3A - 3:16.24
4A - 3:09.74
Name Year School Finals
1 Blakely, Ashlyn 12 T C Roberson 3:21.69
2 Gilbert, Chloe 10 A C A 3:23.03
3 French, Lela 9 T C Roberson 3:29.12
4 Naisang, Jett 11 A C Reynolds 3:36.05
5 Arnold, Marlee 9 Kings Mountain 3:36.89
6 Winterflood, McKenna 11 Enka 3:39.04
7 Gandert, Marissa 12 T C Roberson 3:40.67
8 Fischer, Meghan 9 T C Roberson x3:46.03
9 Anderson, Meredith 11 Enka 3:48.19
10 Pack, Kelly 9 N Buncombe 3:49.07
11 Escalera, Jennifer 12 R-S Central 3:50.40
12 Eason, Patience 10 Burns 3:53.33
13 Kopp, Ella 9 N Buncombe 3:54.21
14 Swift, Noelle 11 Hendersonville 4:08.45
15 Nespeca, Amelia 11 Polk County 4:18.67
16 Carrier, Andrea 11 Tuscola 4:19.12
17 Thomas, Christina 10 R-S Central 4:29.71
18 Renegar, Payton 10 Tuscola 4:30.90
19 Burns, Savannah 10 Shelby 4:54.53
20 Williams, Kathryn 11 A C Reynolds 5:04.04

Event 13 Women 300 Meter Dash
1A/2A - 44.24
3A - 43.24
4A - 41.74
Name Year School Finals H#
1 Gash, Maya 12 Hendersonville 45.11 4
2 Kintner, Clara 11 A C Reynolds 46.37 3
3 Gaul, Caelan 10 Polk County 46.78 3
4 Neel, Kalyanne 11 A C Reynolds 47.46 4
5 Williamson, Regan 9 R-S Central 48.12 3
6 Bennefield, Kiauna 9 Hendersonville 48.15 3
7 Wood, Aarion 9 Hendersonville 48.67 3
8 Marr, Jenna 10 Swain County 49.60 4
9 Berry, Chesnie 10 Franklin 49.65 1
10 Holbert, Kendra 9 Hendersonville x49.95 2
11 Metscher, Jessica Madison 50.24 2
12 Lohman, Jessie 10 Swain County 50.26 4
13 Zorn, Caitlin 11 A C Reynolds 50.27 2
14 Iaquinto, Althea 11 T C Roberson 52.98 2
15 Bush, Keeleigh 10 R-S Central 54.13 1
16 Cooley, Lili 11 Enka 54.43 4
17 Hensley, Chelsey Madison 55.39 1
18 Gray, Audrey 9 T C Roberson 56.01 2
19 Brewton, Cecily 10 Brevard 58.42 1
20 Jones, Emily 9 T C Roberson 59.10 1
21 Talley, Olivia 10 Tuscola 1:03.09 1

Event 14 Women 3200 Meter Run
1A/2A - 13:00.24
3A - 12:10.24
4A - 11:45.24
Name Year School Finals
1 Dalton, Jordan 11 T C Roberson 12:38.69
2 Cross, Lily 11 T C Roberson 12:45.87
3 Inman, Faith 11 Enka 12:50.04
4 Lane, Gracey 10 R-S Central 12:53.30
5 Naisang, Jett 11 A C Reynolds 12:58.79
6 Siniard, Lillie 12 Brevard 13:13.23
7 Dierauf, Madeline 11 Brevard 13:13.55
8 Aerni, Callie Madison 13:23.94
9 Coye, Emma 9 Brevard 13:43.82

Event 15 Women 4x400 Meter Relay
1A/2A - 4:40.24
3A - 4:23.24
4A - 4:16.24
School Finals
1 Polk County 'A' 4:28.72
2 Franklin 'A' 4:36.08
3 T.C. Roberson 'A' 4:47.88
4 Enka 'A' 5:18.16

Event 16 Men Shot Put
1A/2A - 42'0"
3A - 43'0"
4A - 44'3"
Name Year School Finals
1 Wilson, Carter 12 Ashe County 48-06.00
2 Sellers, Luke 12 Polk County 47-09.00
3 Kilby, Tanner 12 Ashe County 39-09.50
4 Heider, Ryan 12 Polk County 39-04.00
5 Kilpatrick, Timothy 11 Enka 38-04.50
6 Parsons, David 12 Kings Mountain 38-03.50
7 Shumate, Mason 12 Ashe County 37-05.00
8 Shumate, Hayden 12 Polk County 37-02.50
9 Davis, Blake 10 Kings Mountain 35-09.00
10 Conner, Logan 11 Polk County x35-06.00
11 Quesinberry, Tyler 11 T C Roberson 33-08.00
11 Holland, Austin 10 Franklin 33-08.00
11 Gunter, Zeb 11 Enka 33-08.00
14 Moore, Tyler 11 Enka 33-03.00
15 Denniston, Brandt 11 Ashe County x32-08.00
16 Brown, Keith 10 R-S Central 32-03.00
17 Cutshall, Jon 12 Enka x31-05.00
18 Bell, Jackson 9 N Buncombe 31-04.00
19 Hedden, Chris 12 Franklin 30-08.00
20 Riddle, Marley 9 N Buncombe 29-10.50
21 Anderson, Kyle 9 N Buncombe 28-05.00
22 Garcia, Angel 9 N Buncombe x27-06.00
23 Stanley, Jake 9 T C Roberson 27-00.00
24 Fullerton, Taylor 10 T C Roberson 26-05.00
25 Escorza, Kevin 12 Franklin 25-02.00
26 Torres, Jesus 11 Franklin x23-06.00

Event 17 Men Long Jump
1A/2A - 20'0"
3A - 20'0"
4A - 20'6"
Name Year School Finals
1 Tuttanon, Thai 12 Kings Mountain 19-11.00
2 Evans, Jarrett 11 Franklin 19-06.50
3 Jenkins, Austin 11 W Henderson 19-02.00
4 Miller, Evan 11 Polk County 18-11.00
5 Lynch, Rashod 10 R-S Central 18-10.00
6 Greene, Trey 12 R-S Central 18-03.50
7 Fields, Jaden 10 Kings Mountain 17-10.00
8 Johnson, Dorain 11 A C Reynolds 17-08.50
9 Lee, Ayran 11 T C Roberson 17-01.00
10 Bravo, Nicholas 12 T C Roberson 16-08.00
11 Baldwin, Matthew 11 T C Roberson 16-06.50
12 Martinez-Bernal, Orvelin 11 Enka 16-02.00
12 Ar, Justin 11 Enka 16-02.00
14 Hernandez, Chris 9 Franklin 15-11.00
15 Stanley, Jake 9 T C Roberson x15-08.50
16 Barrs, Josh 10 Franklin 15-07.00
17 Nelson, Eric 10 A C Reynolds 14-08.50
18 Simoncic, Michael 10 Polk County 12-03.50

Event 18 Men Triple Jump
1A/2A - 40'2"
3A - 40'8"
4A - 41'0"
Name Year School Finals
1 Tuttanon, Thai 12 Kings Mountain 40-06.00
2 Evans, Jarrett 11 Franklin 39-09.00
3 Johnson, Dorain 11 A C Reynolds 39-07.00
4 Lynch, Rashod 10 R-S Central 38-07.00
5 Wooten, Grant 11 Polk County 37-06.00
6 Bravo, Nicholas 12 T C Roberson 37-01.00
7 Lee, Ayran 11 T C Roberson 36-07.00
8 Ar, Justin 11 Enka 33-06.00
9 Nelson, Eric 10 A C Reynolds 32-01.00
10 Barrs, Josh 10 Franklin 31-09.00
11 Ensley, Chris 11 Franklin 31-04.00

Event 19 Men High Jump
1A/2A - 5'8"
3A - 5'10"
4A - 6'0"
Name Year School Finals
1 Johnson, Dorain 11 A C Reynolds 5-04.00
2 Klatt, Evan 10 Franklin 5-02.00

Event 20 Men Pole Vault
1A/2A - 10'0"
3A - 11'6"
4A - 11'6"
Name Year School Finals
1 Justice, Jake 12 Polk County 14-00.00
2 Lovin, Nicholas 11 T C Roberson 13-00.00
3 Estridge, Kaleb 12 Kings Mountain 11-06.00
4 Freeman, Henry 12 T C Roberson 11-00.00
5 Villemagne, Lucas 10 N Buncombe J11-00.00
6 Hurst, Colby 10 Franklin 10-06.00
7 Holley, Cameron 12 E Rutherford J10-06.00
8 Messenger, Dillion 10 Kings Mountain 10-00.00
9 Tuttanon, Thai 12 Kings Mountain 9-06.00
10 Barnes, Caleb 12 Kings Mountain x8-06.00
10 Lovin, Andy 9 T C Roberson 8-06.00
12 Ekstrom, Joey 9 E Rutherford 8-00.00
13 Miller, Evan 11 Polk County 7-06.00
14 Marcello, Brad 10 Polk County 6-00.00
-- Fender, Levi 11 N Buncombe NH

Event 21 Men 4x800 Meter Relay
1A/2A - 9:05.24
3A - 8:44.24
4A - 8:33.24
School Finals
1 T.C. Roberson 'A' 9:03.04
2 Franklin 'A' 9:23.05
3 Kings Mountain 'A' 9:36.86

Event 22 Men 55 Meter Hurdles
1A/2A - 8,94
3A - 8.74
4A - 8.24
Name Year School Finals H#
1 McDowell, Triston 12 R-S Central 8.44 2
2 Hannah, Dashon 12 Burns 8.64 2
3 Plitt, Markus 12 W Henderson 8.88 2
4 Lynch, Rashod 10 R-S Central 9.39 2
5 Hudson, Andrew 9 Enka 12.60 1

Event 23 Men 55 Meter Dash
1A/2A - 6.64
3A - 6.64
4A - 6.54
Name Year School Finals H#
1 Moore, Tyler 11 Enka 7.02 5
2 Kim, Sion 11 T C Roberson 7.04 4
3 Wilson, Arin 11 A C Reynolds 7.10 4
4 Cutshall, Jon 12 Enka 7.12 5
5 Lee, Ayran 11 T C Roberson 7.20 5
6 Fields, Jaden 10 Kings Mountain 7.23 5
7 Corry, Nick 11 Shelby 7.28 2
8 Morgan, Kane 9 A C Reynolds 7.29 5
9 Gironda, John 9 Hendersonville 7.30 3
10 Goddard, Jasper 12 Brevard 7.45 4
11 Klatt, Evan 10 Franklin 7.46 4
12 Fuzie, William 11 Kings Mountain 7.50 4
13 Greene, Trey 12 R-S Central 7.55 4
14 Matteson, Luke 10 Hendersonville 7.61 3
15 Daley, Diovanni 11 Shelby 7.62 2
16 Smith, Kristofer 9 Kings Mountain 7.63 3
17 Bryson, Joseph 10 Hendersonville 7.76 2
18 Hockaday, Thomas 11 N Buncombe 7.87 1
19 Nelson, Eric 10 A C Reynolds 7.90 3
20 Welch, Lazarus 11 Shelby 7.96 2
21 Orozco, Jesse 9 Franklin 7.97 3
22 Magdamit, Alexander 9 T C Roberson 7.98 2
23 Escorza, Kevin 12 Franklin 8.01 2
24 McGuire, Cameron 10 Hendersonville x8.11 3
25 Hill, Tanner 9 Tuscola 8.24 1
26 Lopez, Oscar 11 Franklin x8.35 1
27 Blackwell, Cameron 11 Polk County 8.46 1
28 Potter, Sebastian 9 Polk County 8.50 1
29 Hudson, Andrew 9 Enka 8.54 1
30 Heider, Ryan 12 Polk County 10.58 2

Event 24 Men 4x200 Meter Relay
1A/2A - 1:36.24
3A - 1:33.64
4A - 1:33.24
School Finals
1 A.C. Reynolds 'A' 1:37.86
2 West Henderson 'A' 1:39.59
3 Polk County 'A' 1:41.43
4 Shelby 'A' 1:42.39
5 Kings Mountain 'A' 1:44.74
6 Franklin 'A' 1:51.63

Event 25 Men 1600 Meter Run
1A/2A - 4:48.24
3A - 4:37.24
4A - 4:31.24
Name Year School Finals
1 Zapherson, Michael 12 T C Roberson 4:35.54
2 Potter, Caleb 12 Polk County 4:37.10
3 Coye, William 12 Brevard 4:46.86
4 Baker, Tafton 12 Ashe County 4:49.65
5 Ellum, Townes 11 A C Reynolds 4:54.22
6 Cordero, David 11 T C Roberson 4:55.34
7 Cole, Aiden 10 A C Reynolds 4:57.68
8 Young, Spencer 10 A C A 5:00.13
9 Shaw, Matthew 12 N Buncombe 5:09.56
10 Green, Abdi 9 Brevard 5:12.76
11 Lefler, Isaiah 10 Brevard 5:12.90
12 Snyder, Hunter Madison 5:19.49
13 McDowell, Dillon 12 T C Roberson 5:26.62
14 Cumbow, Sawyer 9 Enka 5:27.68
15 Cammisa, Evan 11 Enka 5:28.05
16 Blake, Owen 10 N Buncombe 5:28.59
17 Vandyke, Sayer 10 N Buncombe 5:29.98
18 Honea, Nathan 10 A C Reynolds 5:31.05
19 Key, Parker 9 Kings Mountain 5:31.37
20 cumbow, ryder 11 Enka 5:35.46
21 Payne, Nik 12 Franklin 5:35.78
22 Garrison, Andrew 9 Franklin 5:36.92
23 Williams, Dylan 11 Kings Mountain 5:38.61
24 Learn, Tim 11 Shelby 5:40.07
25 Parsons, Andrew 9 Burns 5:57.32
26 Mayo, Wilson 9 Hendersonville 6:04.49
27 Arey, Jackson 10 Burns 6:05.14

Event 26 Men 500 Meter Run
1A/2A - 1:11.24
3A - 1:09.24
4A - 1:07.74
Name Year School Finals H#
1 Waller, Joseph 12 Burns 1:09.10 2
2 Derkach, Jack 12 Polk County 1:09.78 2
3 Holmberg, Brantley 10 Hendersonville 1:09.83 2
4 Graham, Adam 11 A C Reynolds 1:10.11 2
5 Schoenacher, Noah 12 Brevard 1:11.61 2
6 Edwards, Braxton 9 Polk County 1:12.12 2
7 Washington, Andre 12 Shelby 1:12.74 2
8 Koch, Hudson 11 W Henderson 1:12.93 2
9 McDonald, Addis 11 N Buncombe 1:13.18 2
10 Goddard, Jasper 12 Brevard 1:13.82 2
11 Adair, Max 9 Enka 1:14.23 1
12 Swaney, Evan 11 T C Roberson 1:14.38 2
13 Sweeney, Bryce 11 A C Reynolds 1:16.79 2
14 Akers, Matias 10 Polk County 1:16.82 2
15 Glaspy, Quan 12 Kings Mountain 1:18.92 1
16 Brasier, Zack 11 T C Roberson 1:20.07 1
17 Mathis, Justin 11 Kings Mountain 1:23.77 1
18 Evans, Tyler 9 Tuscola 1:28.60 1
19 Crisostomo, isaias 9 T C Roberson 1:34.45 1

Event 27 Men 1000 Meter Run
1A/2A - 2:48.24
3A - 2:42.24
4A - 2:38.74
Name Year School Finals
1 Baker, Tafton 12 Ashe County 2:48.16
2 Graham, Liam 12 Franklin 2:48.69
3 Schreiber, Grant 12 W Henderson 2:50.32
4 Maldonado, Emi 9 N Buncombe 2:53.26
5 Olguin, Roandy 10 T C Roberson 2:54.63
6 Kemp, Ethan 10 A C A 2:55.85
7 Rath, Joseph 9 T C Roberson 3:02.29
8 Robbins, Van 9 R-S Central 3:13.19
9 Patrick, Jonah 9 Kings Mountain 3:18.58
10 Key, Parker 9 Kings Mountain 3:21.72
11 Williams, Dylan 11 Kings Mountain 3:22.02
12 Black, John 9 R-S Central 3:22.83
13 Wilson, Wyatt 10 Kings Mountain x3:39.68

Event 28 Men 300 Meter Dash
1A/2A - 37.64
3A - 36.64
4A - 35.94
Name Year School Finals H#
1 Moore, Tyler 11 Enka 38.44 4
2 Kim, Sion 11 T C Roberson 38.89 4
3 Graham, Adam 11 A C Reynolds 38.99 4
4 Pate, Neil 10 Ashe County 39.60 4
5 Cutshall, Jon 12 Enka 39.78 3
6 Lynch, Rashod 10 R-S Central 40.17 4
7 Fields, Jaden 10 Kings Mountain 40.56 4
8 Adair, Max 9 Enka 40.80 2
9 Sweeney, Bryce 11 A C Reynolds 41.36 3
10 Evans, Jarrett 11 Franklin 42.19 3
11 Bryson, Joseph 10 Hendersonville 42.97 1
12 Nelson, Eric 10 A C Reynolds 43.42 2
13 Rundell, Bradley 9 Brevard 43.81 2
14 Studt, Dylan 9 Brevard 44.16 2
15 Smith, Kristofer 9 Kings Mountain 44.53 1
16 Olvera, Yaudi 9 Franklin 44.87 1
17 Barrs, Josh 10 Franklin 45.14 2
18 Whitmore, Nazair 12 Kings Mountain 45.30 2
19 Hill, Tanner 9 Tuscola 48.41 3

Event 29 Men 3200 Meter Run
1A/2A - 10:35.24
3A - 10:05.24
4A - 9:47.24
Name Year School Finals
1 Soule, Will 9 T C Roberson 9:50.70
2 Upton, Christopher 10 R-S Central 10:01.38
3 White, Hunter N Henderson 10:02.09
4 Potter, Caleb 12 Polk County 10:20.80
5 Draper, Joshua 10 T C Roberson 10:32.26
6 Stamey, Ethan 10 Franklin 10:37.51
7 Stamey, Nathan 10 Franklin 10:37.53
8 Trantham, Blake 11 Enka 11:39.58
9 Lefler, Isaiah 10 Brevard 11:56.34
10 Maynor, Jacob 11 T C Roberson 11:57.84
11 Green, Abdi 9 Brevard 12:05.02
12 Garrison, Andrew 9 Franklin 12:05.51
13 Rickman, Chris 10 Polk County 12:35.07
14 Palomo, Erik 11 T C Roberson x12:55.56

Event 30 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
1A/2A - 3:47.24
3A - 3:38.24
4A - 3:35.24
School Finals
1 Polk County 'A' 3:47.80
2 T.C. Roberson 'A' 3:53.05
3 Enka 'A' 4:26.36

Event 31 Women 4x100 Meter Relay Throwers 4x1
School Finals
1 Enka 'A' 1:01.67

Event 32 Men 4x100 Meter Relay Throwers 4x1
School Finals
1 Enka 'A' 51.83
2 Polk County 'A' 54.43
3 T.C. Roberson 'A' 55.51
4 Franklin 'A' 56.02
5 North Buncombe 'A' 56.70

Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
1) Hendersonville 86 2) T.C. Roberson 81 3) A.C. Reynolds 77 4) Enka 52 5) Polk County 51 6) Franklin 47 7) Kings Mountain 40 8) Brevard 25 9) Asheville Christian Academ 21 10) R-S Central 16
11) Tuscola 13 12) Jimmy C Draughn 10
13) East Rutherford 9 13) North Buncombe 9
13) Ashe County 9 16) Swain County 7
17) Burns 6 18) North Henderson 4
19) Madison 1

Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
1) T.C. Roberson 95 2) Polk County 81 3) Franklin 56 3) Enka 56 5) A.C. Reynolds 51 6) Kings Mountain 47 7) R-S Central 39 8) Ashe County 38 9) West Henderson 27 10) Burns 18
11) North Buncombe 13 12) Brevard 10
13) Shelby 9 14) Hendersonville 6
14) North Henderson 6 16) Asheville Christian Acade 4
17) East Rutherford 2

More in Track and Field