Polk County runners, from left, Akyla Cunningham, Sophia Overholt and Bailey Staton lead the field in the 200-meter run at Saturday's meet

Nathaniel Rhein knew what he’d accomplished Saturday as soon as the announcement of his time in the 300-meter hurdles filled the air in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

“New school record,” Rhein shouted as teammates surrounded him to celebrate.

Rhein, of course, had good reason to know his time of 42.11 at Saturday’s Wolverine Co-Ed meet set a new school mark – he held the existing record of 42.28, set last spring.

Rhein’s effort highlighted Polk County’s first track and field meet of the outdoor season, with athletes from Hendersonville, East Rutherford and Christ School also competing. Most of those schools brought smaller teams, and Polk easily dominated the boys and girls team scores.

Polk athletes won the majority of events, with several Wolverines taking the top spot in two individual events – Avia Cunningham in both the shot put and discuss, Antonio Simpson in the 100 and 200-meter runs, Kris Littlejohn winning the long jump and high jump, Kole Powell the shot put and discus and Rhein also winning the 110-meter hurdles.

Polk County’s Damon Williams takes a handoff from Kris Littlejohn during the opening legs of the boys 4×100-meter relay at Saturday’s meet
                             2023 Wolverine Co-Ed                              
                     Polk County High School  - 3/11/2023                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Bailey Staton                Polk County              14.43  
  2 Bianca Pitts                 Polk County              14.74  
  3 Zha'miah Lattimore           East Rutherford          15.41  
  4 Chelsea Booker               Polk County              15.80  
  5 Amirra Ortiz                 East Rutherford          16.33  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Akyla Cunningham             Polk County              29.03  
  2 Sophia Overholt              Polk County              29.40  
  3 Bailey Staton                Polk County              30.29  
  4 Haylie Walsh                 East Rutherford          32.65  
  5 Zha'miah Lattimore           East Rutherford          34.26  
  6 Amirra Ortiz                 East Rutherford          34.96  
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sophia Overholt              Polk County            1:04.34  
  2 Akyla Cunningham             Polk County            1:17.51  
  3 Presley Drum                 East Rutherford        1:41.37  
 
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gracie Shuford               East Rutherford        3:36.29  
 
Women 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cora Lawrence                Polk County            7:17.95  
  2 Kayla Kitchen                Polk County            7:37.33  
  3 Gracie Shuford               East Rutherford        7:41.83  
  4 Carly Holland                Polk County            7:42.12  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Clarissa Razo                East Rutherford          18.48  
  2 Haylie Walsh                 East Rutherford          22.15  
 
Women 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Clarissa Razo                East Rutherford          56.54  
  2 Haylie Walsh                 East Rutherford        1:01.45  
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                      58.54  
     1) Sophia Overholt                 2) Bailey Staton                  
     3) Bianca Pitts                    4) Akyla Cunningham               
 
Women Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kristen Shuford              East Rutherford        6-06.00  
  2 Addison Huntley              East Rutherford        6-00.00  
  2 Leah Dotson                  Polk County            6-00.00  
  4 Elizabeth Vitale             Polk County            5-06.00  
  4 Alayah Moore                 East Rutherford        5-06.00  
  4 Kairo Holbert                Polk County            5-06.00  
  4 Abigail Greene               East Rutherford       x5-06.00  
  8 Mary Grace Tisdale           East Rutherford       x5-00.00  
  8 Naomi Martinez               Polk County           x5-00.00  
  8 Sofia Avellaneda             Polk County           x5-00.00  
 
Women Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sophia Overholt              Polk County           15-05.50  
 
Women Shot Put (4 KG)
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Avia Cunningham              Polk County           27-09.00  
  2 Amaris McEntire              East Rutherford       26-08.00  
  3 Bailey Staton                Polk County           25-04.00  
  4 Lindsey Dotson               Polk County           23-09.00  
  5 Tali Thompson                Polk County          x23-08.00  
  6 Abby Wegman                  East Rutherford       20-06.00  
  7 Jeri Allen                   Polk County          x18-11.00  
 
Women Discus Throw (1 KG)
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Avia Cunningham              Polk County              71-07  
  2 Akeela Cunningham            Polk County              65-01  
  3 Lindsey Dotson               Polk County              63-00  
  4 Tali Thompson                Polk County             x60-07  
  5 Amaris McEntire              East Rutherford          57-01  
  6 Abby Wegman                  East Rutherford          52-08  
  7 Jeri Allen                   Polk County             x50-10  
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Antonio Simpson              Polk County              11.50  
  2 Ceaanj Jackson               East Rutherford          11.75  
  3 Cole Pereria                 Polk County              11.76  
  4 Arkeyne Cureton              East Rutherford          12.26  
  5 Sergio Merida                East Rutherford          12.48  
  6 Damon Williams               Polk County              12.70  
  7 Wesley Butler                East Rutherford         x12.82  
  8 Omar Razo                    East Rutherford         x14.16  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Antonio Simpson              Polk County              23.71  
  2 Ceaanj Jackson               East Rutherford          25.20  
  3 Arkeyne Cureton              East Rutherford          25.80  
  3 Cole Pereria                 Polk County              25.80  
  5 Wesley Butler                East Rutherford          25.93  
  6 Jaylen Hinton                East Rutherford         x27.25  
  7 Austin Shipman               Polk County              28.37  
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cole Pereria                 Polk County              55.89  
  2 Jaylen Hinton                East Rutherford          57.77  
  3 Austin Shipman               Polk County              58.14  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Dawson Reeves                Christ School          1:57.40  
  2 Luke Parrish                 Christ School          2:05.19  
  3 Turner Knox                  Hendersonville         2:10.00  
  4 Nathanael Martinez           Polk County            2:11.34  
  5 Cade Bright                  Polk County            2:13.93  
  6 Dallas Reeves                Christ School          2:14.83  
  7 Blake Anderson               Polk County            2:22.49  
  8 Tommy Jackson                Christ School         x2:26.69  
  9 Landon Smith                 East Rutherford        3:10.52  
 
Men 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Dawson Reeves                Christ School          4:17.86  
  2 Luke Parrish                 Christ School          4:35.48  
  3 Dallas Reeves                Christ School          4:46.23  
  4 Jalyn Thomas                 Polk County            5:02.19  
  5 Tommy Jackson                Christ School         x5:21.79  
  6 Jordy Rojas-Argate           Polk County            5:35.40  
  7 Ardon Malan                  Polk County            5:55.33  
  8 Landon Smith                 East Rutherford        7:04.22  
 
Men 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Davis Young                  Polk County           11:34.06  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nathaniel Rhein              Polk County              16.44  
  2 Lorenzo Sanchez              Polk County              19.13  
  3 Ryan Rogerson                Polk County              20.62  
  4 Cannon Iamurri               Polk County             x23.93  
 
Men 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nathaniel Rhein              Polk County              42.11  
  2 Lorenzo Sanchez              Polk County              47.64  
  3 Ryan Rogerson                Polk County              49.18  
  4 Nolan Simpson                Polk County             x49.51  
  5 Cannon Iamurri               Polk County             x56.25  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                      46.49  
     1) Kris Littlejohn                 2) Wayne Carson                   
     3) Antonio Simpson                 4) Damon Williams                 
  2 East Rutherford  'A'                                  52.68  
     1) Arkeyne Cureton                 2) Ceaanj Jackson                 
     3) Sergio Merida                   4) Wesley Butler                  
 
Men 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                    1:46.17  
     1) Mykah Hills                     2) Khristian Littlejohn           
     3) Lorenzo Sanchez                 4) Nolan Simpson                  
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                    8:58.49  
     1) Cade Bright                     2) Nathanael Martinez             
     3) Jalyn Thomas                    4) Blake Anderson                 
 
Men High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kris Littlejohn              Polk County            5-08.00  
  2 Aaron Dickey                 Polk County            5-04.00  
  3 Ryan Rogerson                Polk County            4-08.00  
  3 Khristian Littlejohn         Polk County           x4-08.00  
 -- Cannon Iamurri               Polk County                 NH  
 
Men Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Noah Graham                  Christ School          9-06.00  
  2 Jacob Shuford                East Rutherford       J9-00.00  
  3 Kristopher Brooks            Polk County           J9-00.00  
  4 Sebastian Mendoza            East Rutherford        6-00.00  
 -- Mykah Hills                  Polk County                 NH  
 
Men Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kris Littlejohn              Polk County           19-09.00  
  2 Aaron Dickey                 Polk County           18-00.75  
  3 Lorenzo Sanchez              Polk County           17-03.50  
  4 Gage Wood                    East Rutherford       16-02.50  
  5 Khristian Littlejohn         Polk County          x14-03.00  
 
Men Triple Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nolan Simpson                Polk County           34-06.00  
  2 Gage Wood                    East Rutherford       33-07.00  
 
Men Shot Put (12 pound)
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kole Powell                  Polk County           36-09.00  
  2 John Rich                    East Rutherford       33-06.50  
  3 Zalen McCraw                 Polk County           28-01.50  
  4 Nicholas Batiato             Polk County           28-01.00  
  5 Chris Melgar-Canseco         East Rutherford       27-04.00  
  6 Derrick Griffin              Polk County          x23-02.00  
  7 Lucas Johnson                Polk County          x23-00.00  
 
Men Discus Throw (1.6 KG)
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kole Powell                  Polk County              95-08  
  2 Sebastian Mendoza            East Rutherford          84-11  
  3 John Rich                    East Rutherford          83-06  
  4 Chris Melgar-Canseco         East Rutherford          80-11  
  5 Derrick Griffin              Polk County              66-05  
  6 Lucas Johnson                Polk County              57-10  
  7 Curtis Simmons               Polk County             x54-05  
  8 Nicholas Batiato             Polk County             x42-04  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Polk County                 60        2) East Rutherford            34   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Polk County                135.50     2) East Rutherford            48.50
    3) Christ School               29        4) Hendersonville              3