Polk County's Leah Dotson celebrates Saturday after a successful jump in the pole vault

Alan Peoples wasn’t the only one to enjoy a special Saturday.

Polk County senior Nathaniel Rhein shattered his school record in the 300-meter hurdles, lowering the mark by more than a second while winning the event at the J. Alan Peoples Invitational held on the newly-named Alan Peoples Track.

Rhein outdueled Owen’s Trevae Woodyard to win the race with a time of 40.57, lowering his previous school mark of 42.11. Rhein’s time is the fastest among all state 1A/2A athletes this spring, with Woodyard’s time of 40.66 the second-fastest.

Polk County’s Sophia Overholt had the day’s other individual win for Polk County, taking the long jump with a mark of 16-10 1/2.

And then there was Polk County’s boys 4×800-meter relay team, which ran a time of 8:31.23, the second-fastest in the state this spring behind Lincoln Charter, which won the race with a time of 8:21.02.

The Wolverine boys placed sixth in the team competition, which Swain County won in a dual with a Grimsley squad coach by Seth Peoples, former Polk County standout and son of Alan Peoples. Swain finished with 130 points, with Grimsley at 125 and Owen at 117. Polk County notched 57 points.

The Polk girls took fifth in a competition dominated by the top four teams, Grimsley, Swain, R-S Central and Northwest Cabarrus.

Owen’s boys posted the state’s top 1A/2A times for this spring in both the 4×100 and 4×400-meter relays while Swain’s girls notched the state’s best mark this spring in the 4×800-meter relay.

Women 4x800 Meter Relay  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1                                        Swain County                       9:52.69        1     
2                                        Grimsley                           10:44.01       1     
3                                        Northwest Cabarrus                 11:07.54       1     
4                                        Lincoln Charter                    11:37.21       1     


Women 1 Mile Run  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Arizona Blankenship           10   Swain County                       5:12.45        1     
2     Drew Mascia                   10   Grimsley                           5:16.16        1     
3     Katherine Hopkins             12   Lincolnton                         5:20.14        1     
4     Taylor Hyman                  12   Northwest Cabarrus                 6:01.37        1     


Men 1 Mile Run  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Kevin Cordero                 11   T.C. Roberson                      4:28.63        1     
2     Elijah Jones                  12   Owen                               4:32.06        1     
3     Connor Brown                  11   Swain County                       4:38.59        1     
4     Sam Deakins                   11   Grimsley                           4:52.40        1     
5     Tucker Caulder                11   Lincoln Charter                    5:01.47        1     
6     Steve Garcia                  11   Owen                               5:18.32        1     
7     Keebryn Williams              12   Owen                               5:51.62        1     


Women Shot Put  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Alana Warren                  12   R-S Central                        38-4           1     
2     Sonia Katahdin                11   Grimsley                           36-3           1     
3     Ella Capps                    12   Madison                            35-9           1     
4     Re'Ale Walton                 11   Northwest Cabarrus                 31-8           1     
5     Faith Woodard                 10   Swain County                       29-4           1     
6     Savannah Lewis                12   Grimsley                           29-3.50        1     
7     Akeela Cunningham             11   Polk County                        28-6.50        1     
8     Gabi Cook                     11   R-S Central                        25-9.50        1     
9     Avia Cunningham               11   Polk County                        25-8           1     
10    Chloe Miller                  10   R-S Central                        25-4           1     
11    Tali Thompson                 10   Polk County                        24-8           1     
12    Alexandria Shelton            11   Mountain Heritage                  24-7           1     
13    Karynn Cartwright             10   Northwest Cabarrus                 23-9           1     
14    Amaris McEntire               9    East Rutherford                    22-8.50        1     
15    Carley Teesateskie            9    Swain County                       21-10.50       1     
16    Caylen Hudgins                9    North Henderson                    21-8.50        1     
17    Emmy Fuller                   11   Swain County                       18-3           1     


Women Discus Throw  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Ella Capps                    12   Madison                            98-4           1     
2     Alana Warren                  12   R-S Central                        97-3           1     
3     Demi Lawing                   11   Northwest Cabarrus                 91-1           1     
4     Sonia Katahdin                11   Grimsley                           84-8           1     
5     Caylen Hudgins                9    North Henderson                    83-9           1     
6     Annasette Cooper              11   Swain County                       83-6           1     
7     Savannah Lewis                12   Grimsley                           82-7           1     
8     Avia Cunningham               11   Polk County                        82-4           1     
9     Alexandria Shelton            11   Mountain Heritage                  82-1           1     
10    Gabi Cook                     11   R-S Central                        73-1           1     
11    Addie Coates                  11   Madison                            66-9           1     
12    Sophia Matz                   10   Swain County                       66-8           1     
13    Kayla Ilges                   10   R-S Central                        65-8           1     
14    Lindsey Dotson                11   Polk County                        58-10          1     
15    Tali Thompson                 10   Polk County                        56-7           1     
16    Karynn Cartwright             10   Northwest Cabarrus                 54-5           1     
17    Faith Woodard                 10   Swain County                       53-0           1     
18    Amaris McEntire               9    East Rutherford                    51-7           1     
19    Anna Metcalf                  9    Madison                            39-5           1     


Women Long Jump  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Sophia Overholt               10   Polk County                        16-10.50       1     
2     Jaileigh Lowrance             10   R-S Central                        16-8           1     
3     Mariah Logan                  9    Northwest Cabarrus                 16-2.75        1     
4     Jamya Mosley                  11   R-S Central                        15-6.50        1     
5     Hannah Newton                 12   R-S Central                        15-2           1     
6     Semira Burnett                11   Lincoln Charter                    14-10          1     
7     Suzzy Forson                  11   Grimsley                           14-3.50        1     
8     Callie Capps                  9    Mountain Heritage                  14-2.25        1     
9     Mai Bakie                     11   Grimsley                           13-11.50       1     
10    Leah Jones                    10   North Henderson                    13-5.50        1     
11    Molleigh Woodard              9    Swain County                       13-4.25        1     


Women Triple Jump  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Audrey Jenkins                11   Grimsley                           34-7.75        1     
2     Jaileigh Lowrance             10   R-S Central                        33-10          1     
3     Mariah Logan                  9    Northwest Cabarrus                 33-4.75        1     
4     Suzzy Forson                  11   Grimsley                           33-0           1     
5     Jamya Mosley                  11   R-S Central                        32-10.75       1     
6     Mai Bakie                     11   Grimsley                           32-1.50        1     
7     Nevaeh Smith                  10   Northwest Cabarrus                 30-7.50        1     
8     Molleigh Woodard              9    Swain County                       27-7           1     
9     Alexandria Shelton            11   Mountain Heritage                  26-8.50        1     
10    Joherenny Algarin             9    R-S Central                        26-7.25        1     


Women High Jump  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Audrey Jenkins                11   Grimsley                           5-2            1     
2     Amelia Rogers                 12   Swain County                       5-0            1     
3     Natalie Brown                 10   Northwest Cabarrus                 4-8            1     
4     Aniyah Tate                   10   R-S Central                        4-6            1     
5     Sierra Honeycutt              10   Owen                               4-2            1     


Women Pole Vault  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Sonia Katahdin                11   Grimsley                           11-0           1     
2     Amelia Rogers                 12   Swain County                       10-6           1     
3     Hannah Wingate                10   Swain County                       9-0            1     
4     Alden Thomas                  10   Swain County                       8-6            1     
5     Leah Dotson                   9    Polk County                        8-0            1     
6     Kristen Shuford               10   East Rutherford                    7-6            1     


Men Shot Put  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Jesse Shelton                 12   Mountain Heritage                  54-0           1     
2     Nse Uffort                    10   Swain County                       49-10          1     
3     J-Quan Murray                 11   R-S Central                        38-7           1     
4     Reynaldo Velazquez-Leco       11   Mountain Heritage                  38-6.50        1     
5     Kelan McCullough              10   Swain County                       38-3           1     
6     Bryson Owen                   12   Polk County                        37-8           1     
7     Brett Becker                  10   North Henderson                    37-4.50        1     
8     Malachi Coston                12   R-S Central                        36-8.50        1     
9     Alex Bocchino                 11   North Henderson                    36-3.50        1     
10    Braylon James                 12   Swain County                       36-2.50        1     
11    Austin Scoggins               12   R-S Central                        35-4.50        1     
12    RJ Ruff                       10   Polk County                        32-9           1     
13    Charles Greer                 11   Madison                            32-6.50        1     
14    Greyson Denton-Mostyn         10   Madison                            31-10          1     
15    Brock Weston                  10   Grimsley                           31-0           1     
16    Rio Obispo                    9    Owen                               30-5.50        1     
17    Nicholas Batiato              10   Polk County                        29-1           1     
18    Kalem Walton                  10   Owen                               28-9           1     
19    Caleb Debjurl                 11   Madison                            27-10          1     


Men Discus Throw  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Jesse Shelton                 12   Mountain Heritage                  178-8          1     
2     Nse Uffort                    10   Swain County                       141-5          1     
3     Brett Becker                  10   North Henderson                    132-10         1     
4     Austin Scoggins               12   R-S Central                        118-3          1     
5     Erick Rodriquez-Pile          10   Mountain Heritage                  117-5          1     
6     Jamason Robinson Deyton       10   Mountain Heritage                  116-7          1     
7     Braylon James                 12   Swain County                       111-6          1     
8     Brock Weston                  10   Grimsley                           105-8          1     
9     Alex Bocchino                 11   North Henderson                    100-1          1     
10    David Dingle                  9    Swain County                       98-7           1     
11    Cameron Scott                 11   R-S Central                        95-6           1     
12    J-Quan Murray                 11   R-S Central                        86-9           1     
13    Kalem Walton                  10   Owen                               85-5           1     
14    Bryson Owen                   12   Polk County                        79-5           1     
15    Sebastian Mendoza             9    East Rutherford                    77-5           1     
16    Caleb Debjurl                 11   Madison                            75-4           1     
17    Charles Greer                 11   Madison                            75-2           1     
18    Greyson Denton-Mostyn         10   Madison                            74-2           1     
19    Rio Obispo                    9    Owen                               61-10          1     
20    Lucas Johnson                 9    Polk County                        59-6           1     
21    Tanner McKinney               9    Polk County                        58-7           1     


Men Long Jump  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Caden Hilemon                 12   Madison                            21-5           1     
2     Fred Sellars II               11   Grimsley                           21-1.50        1     
3     Matthew Gray                  12   Swain County                       20-2           1     
4     Josh Collins                  11   Swain County                       19-5           1     
5     Kris Littlejohn               12   Polk County                        19-2           1     
6     Aaron Dickey                  10   Polk County                        19-0.25        1     
7     Ashton Sutton                 11   Pisgah                             18-10          1     
8     Marcus KcKinney               11   R-S Central                        18-9.75        1     
9     Chris Young                   10   Grimsley                           18-6           1     
10    Jayden Strobel                9    Madison                            18-0.75        1     
11    Zeke Glaspie                  9    Swain County                       17-1           1     
12    Jack Wesley Burk              10   Owen                               16-1.25        1     
13    Jordan Watkins                11   R-S Central                        16-0           1     
14    Carter Norton                 9    Madison                            15-8           1     
15    Khristian Littlejohn          9    Polk County                        13-11.50       1     


Men Triple Jump  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Fred Sellars II               11   Grimsley                           43-11.50       1     
2     Camden Barringer              12   Northwest Cabarrus                 42-11.50       1     
3     Caden Hilemon                 12   Madison                            39-4.25        1     
4     Josh Collins                  11   Swain County                       38-9.75        1     
5     Max Smoker                    12   Mountain Heritage                  36-6           1     
6     Ashton Sutton                 11   Pisgah                             36-5.50        1     
7     Nolan Simpson                 9    Polk County                        36-3.75        1     
8     Jack Wesley Burk              10   Owen                               35-7           1     
9     Noah Carson                   11   R-S Central                        34-8           1     
10    Chris Young                   10   Grimsley                           34-5           1     
11    Cannon Iamurri                9    Polk County                        34-3           1     
12    Curtis Simmons                9    Polk County                        25-11.50       1     


Men High Jump  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Adam Ledford                  12   Mountain Heritage                  6-2            1     
2     Daniel Coronell               10   North Henderson                    5-10           1     
3     Caden Hilemon                 12   Madison                            5-8            1     
4     Aaron Dickey                  10   Polk County                        5-6            1     
5     Sawyer Atkins                 10   Mountain Heritage                  5-6            1     
6     Kris Littlejohn               12   Polk County                        5-6            1     
7     Marcus KcKinney               11   R-S Central                        5-6            1     
8     Kameron Moore                 11   Owen                               5-4            1     
9     Nathan MacGregor              12   North Henderson                    5-4            1     


Men Pole Vault  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Matthew Gray                  12   Swain County                       15-0           1     
2     Colby Capps                   12   Mountain Heritage                  13-0           1     
3     Kelan McCullough              10   Swain County                       12-6           1     
4     Owen Craig                    11   Swain County                       11-6           1     
5     Noah Graham                   11   Christ School                      11-0           1     


Women 4x400 Meter Relay  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1                                        Grimsley                           4:19.99        1     
2                                        Northwest Cabarrus                 4:20.97        1     
3                                        Swain County                       4:25.50        1     
4                                        R-S Central                        4:46.32        1     


Men 4x800 Meter Relay  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1                                        Lincoln Charter                    8:21.02        1     
2                                        Grimsley                           8:31.14        1     
3                                        Polk County                        8:31.23        1     
4                                        Swain County                       8:53.81        1     


Men 4x400 Meter Relay  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1                                        Owen                               3:33.62        1     
2                                        Lincoln Charter                    3:35.72        1     
3                                        Grimsley                           3:36.31        1     
4                                        Swain County                       3:36.53        1     
5                                        Polk County                        3:47.21        1     
6                                        Northwest Cabarrus                 3:57.75        1     
7                                        R-S Central                        3:58.06        1     


Women 3200 meter Run  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Arizona Blankenship           10   Swain County                       11:30.06       1     
2     Taylor Hyman                  12   Northwest Cabarrus                 12:36.68       1     
3     Sofia Mitchell                12   Grimsley                           13:09.25       1     
4     Marden Harvey                 9    Swain County                       13:36.01       1     
5     Kira Sadler                   10   Grimsley                           13:55.09       1     
6     Sophia Pfister                10   Grimsley                           14:04.68       1     
7     Megan Hill                    10   Lincoln Charter                    14:21.30       1     
8     Carson Bohen                  9    Lincoln Charter                    14:27.58       1     
9     Ella Jameson                  10   Madison                            16:07.47       1     


Men 3200 meter Run  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Thomas Wong                   10   Grimsley                           10:33.44       1     
2     Nathael Vernet                9    Grimsley                           10:33.66       1     
3     Bryson Perry                  9    Lincoln Charter                    11:04.14       1     
4     Leo Parmenter                 11   Owen                               11:26.36       1     
5     Tim Gray                      10   Grimsley                           11:46.33       1     
6     Abhi Patel                    11   Swain County                       11:49.11       1     
7     Benito Juarez                 10   Lincoln Charter                    11:50.62       1     
8     Brock Pagel                   11   Lincoln Charter                    11:52.83       1     
9     Josh Hollowell                11   Owen                               11:58.81       1     
10    Grove Davis                   11   Owen                               12:00.17       1     
11    Charles Bender                9    Madison                            12:58.79       1     
12    Ardon Malan                   10   Polk County                        12:59.49       1     


Women 100 meter Hurdles  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Makenna Barnett               10   Grimsley                           14.70          1     
2     Melani Linton                 10   Swain County                       16.84          1     
3     Clarissa Razo                 12   East Rutherford                    18.22          1     
4     Lilyana Mast                  12   R-S Central                        19.11          1     
5     Cami Jo Ray                   12   Mountain Heritage                  19.20          1     
6     Alaya Mesa                    9    Grimsley                           20.33          1     
7     Mya Burrows-Kurr              10   Swain County                       20.50          1     
8     Natalie Brown                 10   Northwest Cabarrus                 21.96          1     


Prelims
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Makenna Barnett               10   Grimsley                           14.65          2     
2     Natalie Brown                 10   Northwest Cabarrus                 17.38          1     
3     Melani Linton                 10   Swain County                       17.20          2     
4     Clarissa Razo                 12   East Rutherford                    18.07          1     
5     Cami Jo Ray                   12   Mountain Heritage                  19.28          1     
6     Lilyana Mast                  12   R-S Central                        19.45          2     
7     Mya Burrows-Kurr              10   Swain County                       19.89          2     
8     Alaya Mesa                    9    Grimsley                           20.37          1     
9     Zydazia Fuller                11   R-S Central                        21.36          1     
10    Jazariah McKinney             9    R-S Central                        21.64          1     


Women 100 meter Dash  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Cloey Jenkins                 11   R-S Central                        13.20          1     
2     Avery Ponder                  11   Pisgah                             13.22          1     
3     Ceaire Barringer              10   Northwest Cabarrus                 13.30          1     
4     Aspen King                    12   Northwest Cabarrus                 13.55          1     
5     Franklynne Brewer             9    Grimsley                           13.60          1     
6     Amelia Aganad                 12   Lincoln Charter                    13.76          1     
7     Alexandria Blackwell          11   Grimsley                           13.77          1     
8     Jaelle Garvin                 9    Grimsley                           13.93          1     


Prelims
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Avery Ponder                  11   Pisgah                             13.27          1     
2     Ceaire Barringer              10   Northwest Cabarrus                 13.34          3     
3     Franklynne Brewer             9    Grimsley                           13.57          2     
4     Cloey Jenkins                 11   R-S Central                        13.36          3     
5     Alexandria Blackwell          11   Grimsley                           13.58          1     
6     Jaelle Garvin                 9    Grimsley                           13.80          2     
7     Aspen King                    12   Northwest Cabarrus                 13.46          3     
8     Amelia Aganad                 12   Lincoln Charter                    13.83          1     
9     Jamiyah Miller                9    R-S Central                        13.84          3     
10    Dee Watkins                   11   R-S Central                        14.33          1     
11    Audrey Monteith               9    Swain County                       14.51          2     
12    Bianca Pitts                  11   Polk County                        14.95          3     
13    Lilah Foster                  10   Swain County                       14.97          3     
14    Molleigh Woodard              9    Swain County                       15.01          2     
15    Isabella Torres               9    Lincoln Charter                    15.06          1     
16    Chelsea Booker                11   Polk County                        15.99          3     
17    Tilly Coursey                 11   Owen                               16.15          1     
18    Quinn Yeakley                 11   Madison                            17.03          2     
19    Anna Metcalf                  9    Madison                            17.74          1     


Men 110 meter Hurdles  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Kelan McCullough              10   Swain County                       15.93          1     
2     Austin Jenkins                12   Swain County                       16.05          1     
3     Issac Woolfolk                11   Northwest Cabarrus                 16.81          1     
4     Jack Fresina                  12   Grimsley                           16.93          1     
5     Jack Sullivan                 12   Grimsley                           17.32          1     
6     Luke Spunich                  10   Northwest Cabarrus                 18.27          1     
7     Sawyer Atkins                 10   Mountain Heritage                  19.98          1     


Prelims
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Nathaniel Rhein               12   Polk County                        16.11          2     
2     Kelan McCullough              10   Swain County                       16.52          1     
3     Austin Jenkins                12   Swain County                       16.18          2     
4     Jack Fresina                  12   Grimsley                           16.84          1     
5     Issac Woolfolk                11   Northwest Cabarrus                 16.88          1     
6     Jack Sullivan                 12   Grimsley                           17.11          2     
7     Luke Spunich                  10   Northwest Cabarrus                 17.28          1     
8     Sawyer Atkins                 10   Mountain Heritage                  18.05          1     
9     Lorenzo Sanchez               9    Polk County                        18.95          1     
10    Sebastian Frye                12   Grimsley                           19.32          2     
11    Trevonne Barbee               12   R-S Central                        19.68          2     
12    Josiah Young                  10   Northwest Cabarrus                 19.95          1     
13    Greyson Denton-Mostyn         10   Madison                            22.00          2     
14    Carter Ray                    9    Madison                            22.86          1     


Men 100 meter Dash  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Noah Carson                   11   R-S Central                        11.37          1     
2     Evan Byrd                     11   Pisgah                             11.46          1     
3     Kameron Moore                 11   Owen                               11.58          1     
4     Micheal Hobbs                 10   Northwest Cabarrus                 11.70          1     
5     Dylan Gregory                 10   Northwest Cabarrus                 11.81          1     
6     Taj Burgin                    10   Owen                               11.87          1     
7     Mitchell Summers              10   Grimsley                           11.90          1     
8     Alex Ayala                    10   North Henderson                    11.96          1     


Prelims
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Noah Carson                   11   R-S Central                        11.44          1     
2     Kameron Moore                 11   Owen                               11.49          3     
3     Evan Byrd                     11   Pisgah                             11.57          4     
4     Mitchell Summers              10   Grimsley                           11.72          2     
5     Micheal Hobbs                 10   Northwest Cabarrus                 11.69          3     
6     Dylan Gregory                 10   Northwest Cabarrus                 11.79          4     
7     Taj Burgin                    10   Owen                               11.99          1     
8     Alex Ayala                    10   North Henderson                    12.06          2     
9     Jordan Price                  10   Grimsley                           11.98          4     
10    Lacy Joyner                   9    Grimsley                           12.10          3     
11    Markell Carothers             10   Lincoln Charter                    12.12          2     
12    Caden Hilemon                 12   Madison                            12.13          4     
13    Josiah Coley                  11   R-S Central                        12.23          3     
14    Zeke Glaspie                  9    Swain County                       12.28          1     
15    Kevin Kim                     11   Lincoln Charter                    12.31          2     
16    Jackson Mace                  10   Madison                            12.34          3     
17    Eddie Conover                 11   Northwest Cabarrus                 12.35          4     
18    Mykah Hills                   9    Polk County                        12.64          4     
19    Jayden Strobel                9    Madison                            12.66          1     
20    Derek Williams                9    North Henderson                    12.72          2     
21    Wesley Butler                 10   East Rutherford                    12.79          2     
22    Jackson Pittard               12   Swain County                       12.94          1     
23    Zalen McCraw                  9    Polk County                        13.32          4     
24    Alonzo Morrallis              10   Owen                               14.59          3     


Men 4x200 Meter Relay  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1                                        Owen                               1:32.24        1     
2                                        Grimsley                           1:33.38        1     
3                                        Northwest Cabarrus                 1:34.28        1     
4                                        Lincoln Charter                    1:36.82        1     
5                                        Swain County                       1:37.72        1     
6                                        R-S Central                        1:41.16        1     
7                                        Polk County                        1:43.20        1     


Men 1600 meter Run  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Leo Parmenter                 11   Owen                               4:50.30        1     
2     Carl Baird                    9    Swain County                       4:51.01        1     
3     Jalyn Thomas                  11   Polk County                        4:51.85        1     
4     Jake Adler                    10   Grimsley                           4:53.86        1     
5     Grant Long                    11   Northwest Cabarrus                 4:57.46        1     
6     Ryan Meyer                    11   Grimsley                           4:57.71        1     
7     Kylor Rinker                  10   Grimsley                           4:58.12        1     
8     Mason Teague                  9    Madison                            5:10.60        1     
9     Niran Lane                    10   R-S Central                        5:10.77        1     
10    Jordy Rojas-Argate            11   Polk County                        5:22.38        1     
11    Ryan Fay                      10   Lincoln Charter                    5:27.36        1     
12    Nigel Tranquelino             10   Lincoln Charter                    5:32.18        1     
13    Cavin Barker                  9    Owen                               5:34.40        1     
14    Craig Webb                    9    Owen                               5:34.45        1     
15    Riley Howard                  12   R-S Central                        5:34.89        1     
16    Oren Neuburger                9    North Henderson                    5:36.50        1     
17    Brinson Ashworth              9    Polk County                        5:44.27        1     
18    Charles Bender                9    Madison                            5:52.48        1     
19    Robin Gomez                   9    North Henderson                    5:57.21        1     
20    Angel Aravjo                  9    North Henderson                    6:57.76        1     


Men 4x100 Meter Relay  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1                                        Owen                               43.55          1     
2                                        Northwest Cabarrus                 44.21          1     
3                                        Grimsley                           44.66          1     
4                                        Lincoln Charter                    45.52          1     
5                                        R-S Central                        45.88          1     
6                                        Swain County                       46.40          1     
7                                        North Henderson                    48.36          1     


Men 400 meter Dash  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Evan Byrd                     11   Pisgah                             50.98          4     
2     Josiah Glaspie                11   Swain County                       52.14          4     
3     Deon McLaughlin               11   Grimsley                           52.74          4     
4     Cole Pereria                  12   Polk County                        53.28          4     
5     Jasiah Hussey                 10   Grimsley                           53.38          3     
6     Efrain Howard                 11   Grimsley                           53.39          3     
7     Marcus Logan                  11   R-S Central                        54.55          3     
8     Josh Hollowell                11   Owen                               54.56          4     
9     Samay Chiniwalla              11   Northwest Cabarrus                 54.59          3     
10    Damarion Wilkerson            12   R-S Central                        54.82          3     
11    Manix Ferreira                12   Lincoln Charter                    55.16          3     
12    Payton Cody                   11   Madison                            55.58          3     
13    Cade Bright                   11   Polk County                        57.91          2     
14    Austin Shipman                10   Polk County                        58.78          2     
15    Tristan Deviney               9    R-S Central                        1:00.81        2     
16    Jackson Pittard               12   Swain County                       1:01.31        2     
16    Braxton Heath                 10   North Henderson                    1:01.31        1     
18    Landon Smith                  10   East Rutherford                    1:02.52        2     
19    Justin Ingle                  9    Madison                            1:02.76        2     
20    Caleb Debjurl                 11   Madison                            1:03.23        2     
21    David Aguilar                 9    North Henderson                    1:05.23        1     


Men 300 meter Hurdles  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Nathaniel Rhein               12   Polk County                        40.57          3     
2     Trevae Woodyard               11   Owen                               40.66          3     
3     Brandon Wright                12   Lincoln Charter                    43.46          3     
4     Austin Jenkins                12   Swain County                       44.02          3     
5     TJ Shoemake                   9    Grimsley                           44.37          3     
6     Lorenzo Sanchez               9    Polk County                        45.49          2     
7     Issac Woolfolk                11   Northwest Cabarrus                 45.63          3     
8     Jared Webb                    11   Pisgah                             45.96          2     
9     Josh Squire                   9    Grimsley                           45.98          3     
10    Jack Fresina                  12   Grimsley                           46.05          3     
11    Josiah Young                  10   Northwest Cabarrus                 46.45          2     
12    Sawyer Atkins                 10   Mountain Heritage                  47.18          2     
13    Jack Wesley Burk              10   Owen                               47.87          1     
14    Luke Spunich                  10   Northwest Cabarrus                 47.93          2     
15    Andrew Dimsdale               12   Polk County                        48.56          2     
16    Brian Gonzalez                10   North Henderson                    49.74          2     
17    Corbin Bullman                9    R-S Central                        50.24          1     
18    Trevonne Barbee               12   R-S Central                        50.26          2     
19    Carter Norton                 9    Madison                            50.50          1     
20    Carter Ray                    9    Madison                            58.68          1     


Men 800 meter Run  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Jaheem O'Hara                 12   Owen                               2:00.33        1     
2     Matthew Radin                 12   Lincoln Charter                    2:01.89        1     
3     Tad Sloan-Westmoreland        12   Owen                               2:04.87        1     
4     Elijah Jones                  12   Owen                               2:09.72        1     
5     Daniel McArthur               11   Grimsley                           2:11.28        1     
6     Will Dimond                   10   Grimsley                           2:15.21        1     
7     Abhi Patel                    11   Swain County                       2:19.80        1     
8     Owen Highsmith                11   Polk County                        2:20.18        1     
9     Nathanael Martinez            10   Polk County                        2:20.30        1     
10    Christian Wilson              12   R-S Central                        2:23.11        1     
11    Blake Anderson                9    Polk County                        2:25.72        1     
12    Connor Brown                  11   Swain County                       2:30.03        1     
13    Justin Ingle                  9    Madison                            2:38.21        1     
14    Robin Gomez                   9    North Henderson                    2:42.57        1     
15    Luke Archer                   12   R-S Central                        2:58.71        1     


Men 200 meter Dash  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Taj Burgin                    10   Owen                               23.66          1     
2     Keron Clayton                 10   Owen                               23.69          4     
3     Deon McLaughlin               11   Grimsley                           23.71          4     
4     Dylan Gregory                 10   Northwest Cabarrus                 23.73          1     
5     Josiah Glaspie                11   Swain County                       23.79          4     
6     Luke York                     11   Lincoln Charter                    23.90          3     
7     Colby Capps                   12   Mountain Heritage                  24.05          4     
8     Micheal Hobbs                 10   Northwest Cabarrus                 24.10          1     
9     James Tyler                   11   Grimsley                           24.13          4     
10    Chris Young                   10   Grimsley                           24.22          3     
11    Dylan Solera                  9    Lincoln Charter                    24.30          3     
12    Daylen Lott                   11   Northwest Cabarrus                 24.48          3     
13    Keyanthae Graham              10   Swain County                       24.64          1     
14    Marcus KcKinney               11   R-S Central                        24.73          3     
15    Jackson Mace                  10   Madison                            24.86          1     
16    Kevin Kim                     11   Lincoln Charter                    24.89          3     
17    Zeke Glaspie                  9    Swain County                       25.06          2     
18    Eduardo Carrillo-Valdez       9    North Henderson                    25.11          2     
19    Patrick Story                 11   Madison                            25.16          3     
20    Jordyn Hulse                  9    R-S Central                        25.33          2     
21    Wesley Butler                 10   East Rutherford                    25.38          3     
22    Payton Cody                   11   Madison                            25.60          4     
23    Mykah Hills                   9    Polk County                        25.65          2     
24    Conner Fisher                 11   R-S Central                        26.54          2     
25    Asa Arden-Cooper              10   Owen                               26.94          2     
26    Zalen McCraw                  9    Polk County                        26.94          2     


Women 4x200 Meter Relay  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1                                        R-S Central                        1:52.58        1     
2                                        Grimsley                           1:53.72        1     
3                                        Swain County                       1:55.80        1     
4                                        Lincoln Charter                    1:58.77        1     
5                                        Northwest Cabarrus                 2:01.75        1     


Women 1600 meter Run  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Annie Lewis                   9    Swain County                       5:26.73        1     
2     Amaya Hicks                   12   Swain County                       5:35.68        1     
3     Brooke Hope                   11   R-S Central                        5:39.59        1     
4     Fatima Neddal                 12   Grimsley                           5:54.44        1     
5     Emme Medina                   10   Grimsley                           6:05.51        1     
6     Gracie Monteith               12   Swain County                       6:06.15        1     
7     Shaina Chiniwalla             9    Northwest Cabarrus                 6:08.50        1     
8     Cora Lawrence                 11   Polk County                        6:45.55        1     
9     Julie Malascalza              10   Lincoln Charter                    6:52.55        1     
10    Morgan Hill                   11   Northwest Cabarrus                 6:53.26        1     
11    Ella Jameson                  10   Madison                            7:16.89        1     
12    Kayla Kitchen                 12   Polk County                        7:17.89        1     
13    Carly Holland                 11   Polk County                        7:46.02        1     
14    Gracie Shuford                10   East Rutherford                    8:11.92        1     


Women 4x100 Meter Relay  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1                                        Grimsley                           52.44          1     
2                                        Northwest Cabarrus                 52.75          1     
3                                        R-S Central                        53.29          1     
4                                        Lincoln Charter                    54.81          1     
5                                        Swain County                       1:00.57        1     


Women 400 meter Dash  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Cloey Jenkins                 11   R-S Central                        1:00.74        3     
2     Mariah Logan                  9    Northwest Cabarrus                 1:02.31        3     
3     Angel Agyeman                 11   Grimsley                           1:02.54        3     
4     Sophia Overholt               10   Polk County                        1:04.50        3     
5     Audrey Monteith               9    Swain County                       1:06.67        2     
6     Cora Watkins                  12   Swain County                       1:06.98        3     
7     Lynlee Johnson                11   Mountain Heritage                  1:08.70        2     
8     Leah Jones                    10   North Henderson                    1:08.80        3     
9     Addie Coates                  11   Madison                            1:09.20        1     
10    Hailey Radin                  9    Lincoln Charter                    1:10.58        2     
11    Callie Capps                  9    Mountain Heritage                  1:10.67        2     
12    Lindsey Ramsey                12   Grimsley                           1:11.08        2     
13    Sierra Honeycutt              10   Owen                               1:11.21        2     
14    Semira Burnett                11   Lincoln Charter                    1:12.42        3     
15    Naomi Martinez                9    Polk County                        1:14.83        2     
16    Bailey Cruz-Schultz           9    North Henderson                    1:25.41        1     
17    Raquella Moore                10   East Rutherford                    1:27.19        1     


Women 300 meter Hurdles  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Makenna Barnett               10   Grimsley                           44.80          2     
2     Melani Linton                 10   Swain County                       50.30          2     
3     Natalie Brown                 10   Northwest Cabarrus                 51.92          2     
4     Mya Burrows-Kurr              10   Swain County                       52.43          2     
5     Amelia Rogers                 12   Swain County                       54.18          2     
6     Clarissa Razo                 12   East Rutherford                    56.36          1     
7     Jamya Mosley                  11   R-S Central                        56.42          2     
8     Cami Jo Ray                   12   Mountain Heritage                  59.29          1     
9     Mai Bakie                     11   Grimsley                           1:01.27        2     
10    Jazariah McKinney             9    R-S Central                        1:02.52        1     


Women 800 meter Run  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Arizona Blankenship           10   Swain County                       2:28.79        1     
2     Amaya Hicks                   12   Swain County                       2:30.24        1     
3     Annie Lewis                   9    Swain County                       2:30.84        1     
4     Brooke Hope                   11   R-S Central                        2:30.95        1     
5     Sierra Early                  12   Pisgah                             2:34.26        1     
6     Lily Manion                   10   Northwest Cabarrus                 2:44.31        1     
7     Ella Thomae                   12   Grimsley                           2:45.43        1     
8     Lily Fender                   11   Mountain Heritage                  2:47.65        1     
9     Peyton Draper                 11   Owen                               2:52.50        1     
10    Megan Peck                    9    Grimsley                           2:54.38        1     
11    Lynlee Johnson                11   Mountain Heritage                  3:03.10        1     
12    Vivian Strickland             10   Northwest Cabarrus                 3:11.74        1     
13    Michayla Hendren              11   R-S Central                        3:17.52        1     
14    Gracie Shuford                10   East Rutherford                    3:36.56        1     


Women 200 meter Dash  
Finals
=========================================================================================================
      NAME                          YR   TEAM                               MARK           H#    WIND
=======================================================================================================
1     Makenna Barnett               10   Grimsley                           26.21          3     
2     Angel Agyeman                 11   Grimsley                           27.34          3     
3     Ceaire Barringer              10   Northwest Cabarrus                 27.50          3     
4     Avery Ponder                  11   Pisgah                             27.52          3     
5     Sophia Overholt               10   Polk County                        28.33          2     
6     Addie Coates                  11   Madison                            28.71          3     
7     Akyla Cunningham              9    Polk County                        28.95          3     
7     Jamiyah Miller                9    R-S Central                        28.95          1     
9     Franklynne Brewer             9    Grimsley                           29.10          3     
10    Leah Jones                    10   North Henderson                    29.52          2     
11    Abagail Mast                  9    R-S Central                        30.39          2     
12    Abigail Shampo                9    Lincoln Charter                    30.53          2     
13    Isabella Torres               9    Lincoln Charter                    30.63          2     
14    Dee Watkins                   11   R-S Central                        31.25          2     
15    Lin Galloway                  10   Owen                               31.75          1     
16    Jaeda Hall                    10   Owen                               31.87          1     
17    Alexa Jones                   11   Lincoln Charter                    32.90          1     
18    Amelia-Kate Morrissey         10   Madison                            33.76          1     


Boys Team Scores
      TEAM                               SCORE
==================================================
1     Swain County                       130
2     Grimsley                           125
3     Owen                               117
4     Mountain Heritage                  62
5     Lincoln Charter                    58
6     Polk County                        57
7     Northwest Cabarrus                 55
8     R-S Central                        36
9     Pisgah                             24
10    Madison                            23
11    North Henderson                    19
12    T.C. Roberson                      10
13    Christ School                      4
Girls Team Scores
      TEAM                               SCORE
==================================================
1     Grimsley                           180
2     Swain County                       165
3     R-S Central                        113.5
4     Northwest Cabarrus                 107
5     Polk County                        28.5
6     Lincoln Charter                    24
7     Madison                            19
8     Pisgah                             17
9     East Rutherford                    12
10    Mountain Heritage                  9
11    Lincolnton                         6
12    North Henderson                    5
13    Owen                               4