Action from earlier this season, obviously

Rainy evening doesn’t deter Polar Bear 2 athletes

What’s a bit of rain when there’s an indoor track and field meet to be run?

That proved the approach Wednesday for the six teams that gathered in G.M. Tennant Stadium for the PCHS Polar Bear 2 meet, Polk County’s second full meet of the season.

Asheville won the girls team competition, its 119 points easily outpacing North Buncombe’s 73. R-S Central, Polk County and North Henderson rounded out the standings.

The Asheville boys were also winners with 142 points, topping Christ School’s 114. Polk County placed third with 68 points, followed by North Henderson, North Buncombe and R-S Central.

The Wolverine boys had two event winners, with Nathaniel Rhein claiming the 55-meter hurdles and the Polk 4×400-meter relay team topping Asheville by less than a second. Polk’s time of 3:39.00 is the fastest among 2A/1A teams in the state thus far in the young season.

Lindsey Dotson’s second-place showing in the shot put led the Polk girls for the day.

Next up for Polk County is the 13th annual Reindeer Games, set for Dec. 14 at 4 p.m. in Tennant Stadium.

                         PCHS Polar Bear 2 - 12/7/2022                         
                            Polk County High School                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals
  1 Hazel Wiesner             10 Asheville                 7.93   2 
  2 Bailey Barrett             9 North Buncombe            7.96   2 
  3 Kyra Sowell               11 North Buncombe            8.01   1 
  4 Rose Thompson             11 Asheville                 8.14   2 
  5 Lilyana Mast              12 R-S Central               8.15   2 
  6 Jamya Mosley              11 R-S Central               8.33   1 
  7 Adaiah Baquero            10 Asheville                 8.38   2 
  8 Paulina Jacquez           10 North Henderson           8.40   2 
  9 Anna Perez                 9 North Henderson           9.90   1 
 
Women 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Sebla Miracle              9 Asheville                44.97   1 
  2 Sophia Banks              10 North Buncombe           45.03   1 
  3 Maya Flynn                11 North Buncombe           45.21   2 
  4 Heidi Goebel              12 Asheville                46.08   1 
  5 Rose Thompson             11 Asheville                47.46   2 
  6 Emma Michna               12 North Henderson          48.60   2 
  7 Lilyana Mast              12 R-S Central              49.15   2 
  8 Jamya Mosley              11 R-S Central              51.89   2 
  9 Trinity Wheeler           11 North Buncombe           52.89   1 
 10 Victoria Felder           10 North Henderson          54.57   1 
 11 Macee Benfield            11 North Buncombe          x56.07   1 
 
Women 500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Charlotte Goebel          10 Asheville              1:28.37  
  2 Charlotte Berry            9 Asheville              1:29.31  
  3 Rowen Dollar-Raynolds     11 Asheville              1:40.23  
  4 Bailey Cruz-Schultz        9 North Henderson        1:51.98  
  5 Kylee Allen               10 North Henderson        2:04.77  
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Katie Johnson             11 North Buncombe         3:13.37  
  2 Brooke Hope               11 R-S Central            3:20.38  
  3 Andromache Lemmel          9 Asheville              3:39.02  
  4 Lillian Rogalski           9 Asheville              3:50.62  
  5 Ashley Ramirez            11 North Buncombe         4:04.54  
  6 Brayden Wilson            10 North Buncombe         4:16.32  
 
Women 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Avery Mays                11 North Buncombe         5:44.60  
  2 Sadie Hambright            9 Asheville              5:58.06  
  3 Susanna Ashworth          12 Polk County            6:06.88  
  4 Stella Slingsby           10 Asheville              6:10.98  
  5 Chloe Jackson              9 North Buncombe         6:37.54  
  6 Caitlyn McMinn            12 North Henderson        7:07.47  
  7 Michayla Hendren          11 R-S Central            7:19.78  
  8 Kayla Kitchen             12 Polk County            7:34.01  
  9 Mackenzie Hughes          11 R-S Central            8:06.01  
 10 Luna Gonzalez             11 Polk County            8:18.38  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Paulina Jacquez           10 North Henderson          10.29  
  2 Corrie Williams           12 North Buncombe           10.34  
  3 Kevyn Carter-Long         11 Asheville                10.41  
  4 Zoe Massachi              10 Asheville                10.68  
  5 Ellie Sieburg             12 Asheville                11.49  
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 North Buncombe  'A'                                 1:55.33  
  2 Asheville  'A'                                      1:58.65  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Asheville  'A'                                      4:36.30  
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    5:26.17  
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Asheville  'A'                                     10:37.57  
  2 North Buncombe  'A'                                10:41.46  
 
Women High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Stella Slingsby           10 Asheville             J4-04.00  
  2 Emma Michna               12 North Henderson       J4-04.00  
  3 Rose Thompson             11 Asheville             J4-02.00  
  4 Harper Todd               10 Asheville             J4-02.00  
 -- Maggie McCammon           11 Polk County                 NH  
 -- Chloe Smith               11 North Henderson             NH  
 
Women Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Paiden Castelblanco       11 Asheville              9-06.00  
  2 Maya Flynn                11 North Buncombe         9-00.00  
  3 Sophia Banks              10 North Buncombe         8-06.00  
  4 Raina Markulis            12 Asheville              8-00.00  
  5 Cassie Sweetland          11 Asheville              6-00.00  
  6 Caitlyn McMinn            12 North Henderson        5-06.00  
 -- Elizabeth Vitale          10 Polk County                 NH  
 -- Sofia Avellaneda          10 Polk County                 NH  
 
Women Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sebla Miracle              9 Asheville             15-04.00  
  2 Jamya Mosley              11 R-S Central           14-11.00  
  3 Hazel Wiesner             10 Asheville             13-06.00  
  4 Sarah Vitale              10 Polk County           12-02.00  
  5 Sofia Avellaneda          10 Polk County           10-11.00  
 -- Adaiah Baquero            10 Asheville                   ND  
 -- Laney Littlefield         10 Polk County                 ND  
 
Women Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Alana Warren              12 R-S Central           35-03.00  
  2 Lindsey Dotson            11 Polk County           24-10.50  
  3 Brooke Eberle             10 North Buncombe        24-02.50  
  4 Chloe Miller                 R-S Central           24-00.00  
  5 Bailey Barrett             9 North Buncombe        23-01.00  
  6 Kyra Sowell               11 North Buncombe        21-01.00  
  7 Tali Thompson             10 Polk County           20-06.00  
  8 Mikyla Ruhland            12 Asheville             19-03.00  
  9 Sarah Vitale              10 Polk County           17-09.50  
 10 Anna Bobbitt              12 Asheville             17-05.00  
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Barfuo Boakye-Boaten      12 Asheville                 6.64   2 
  2 Cole Pereria              12 Polk County               6.88   2 
  3 Quinton Cancel            12 Christ School             6.89   2 
  4 Alex Ayala                10 North Henderson           6.93   1 
  5 Noah Carson               11 R-S Central               7.00   1 
  6 Vincent Lytle             11 Christ School             7.02   1 
  7 Jeremiah Jones            11 Asheville                 7.06   2 
  8 Jonathan Costley          11 North Henderson           7.22   2 
  9 Jude Lawson               11 North Buncombe            7.25   1 
 10 Joshua Foster             12 Asheville                 7.34   1 
 11 Damarion Wilkerson        12 R-S Central               7.61   2 
 12 Kennedy Achgamonu         12 Christ School             7.67   2 
 13 Deandre Michael           10 North Henderson           7.78   2 
 14 Ryan Batiato               9 Polk County               8.29   1 
 15 Luke Hodges                9 North Buncombe            8.51   1 
 
Men 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Brendan Regan             11 Christ School            38.12   1 
  2 Nolan Ray                 11 Asheville                38.79   2 
  3 Sam Rattigan              12 Asheville                38.96   3 
  4 Eduardo Carrillo-Valdez    9 North Henderson          40.55   3 
  5 Mason Atwater             11 Christ School            40.57   2 
  6 Finlay Graham             10 Asheville                40.80   2 
  7 Ryan Moffatt              10 North Buncombe           41.30   1 
  8 Leighton Blount           11 Christ School            41.42   3 
  9 Brian Gonzalez            10 North Henderson          41.96   3 
 10 Antonio Trejo             11 North Buncombe           42.01   2 
 11 Damarion Wilkerson        12 R-S Central              42.30   2 
 12 Gauge Seagle               9 North Henderson          45.48   3 
 13 David Amitrano            10 Polk County              47.32   3 
 14 Jordy Rojas-Argate        11 Polk County              47.37   3 
 15 Luke Hodges                9 North Buncombe           47.71   1 
 16 Mason Conard               9 R-S Central              49.41   1 
 
Men 500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cyrus Ervin               12 North Buncombe         1:10.09  
  2 Joshua Avery              12 Asheville              1:11.40  
  3 Dalton Etheridge          10 Asheville              1:12.43  
  4 Dylan Kleinknecht          9 North Henderson        1:17.32  
  5 Owen Phelan               11 Asheville              1:19.14  
  6 Collier Lilly              8 Christ School          1:19.76  
  7 Cameron Shook             11 North Buncombe         1:21.17  
  8 Elliott Shreffler         10 North Buncombe         1:22.08  
  9 Austin Shipman            10 Polk County            1:23.37  
 10 Tristan Deviney            9 R-S Central            1:23.89  
 11 Jordy Rojas-Argate        11 Polk County            1:28.23  
 12 Andres Ramirez            12 North Henderson        1:29.17  
 13 Lyric Broach               9 Polk County            1:39.16  
 14 Aidan Beatty               8 Christ School          1:39.22  
 15 Luke Archer               12 R-S Central            1:42.32  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kahzi Sealey              12 Christ School          2:35.35  
  2 Dawson Reeves             11 Christ School          2:36.92  
  3 Jesse Cook                12 North Buncombe         2:57.27  
  4 Josiah Weeks              12 Asheville              2:58.60  
  5 Jeremy Kemper             11 Asheville              2:59.04  
  6 Gabe Ferguson             10 North Buncombe         3:00.08  
  7 Tate Lloyd                10 Asheville              3:00.48  
  8 Landon Sims               10 R-S Central            3:06.98  
  9 Cameron Whitener          11 R-S Central            3:07.48  
 10 Christian Wilson          12 R-S Central            3:15.21  
 11 Jackson Alexander         11 North Buncombe         3:24.74  
 12 Ardon Malan               10 Polk County            3:32.57  
 13 Philip Teague             10 Polk County            3:34.92  
 14 Angel Aravjo               9 North Henderson        3:55.55  
 15 Lyric Broach               9 Polk County            4:30.46  
 
Men 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Dawson Reeves             11 Christ School          4:36.48  
  2 Bryan Vazquez             10 Asheville              5:09.79  
  3 Liam Lawing               11 North Buncombe         5:15.03  
  4 Michael Ferguson           9 North Buncombe         5:17.13  
  5 Niran Lane                10 R-S Central            5:20.02  
  6 River Harlan              10 Asheville              5:24.26  
  7 Miguel Popchock Moreno    10 North Buncombe         5:40.02  
  8 David Aguilar              9 North Henderson        5:46.67  
  9 Hugo Angles Moreno        11 North Henderson        6:06.69  
 10 Tristan Devine            11 Polk County            6:08.43  
 11 Aaden Denton               9 Polk County            6:09.82  
 12 Brinson Ashworth           9 Polk County            6:14.61  
 13 Noah Rollins              11 R-S Central            6:17.91  
 
Men 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bryan Vazquez             10 Asheville             11:30.49  
  2 Davis Young               10 Polk County           11:51.16  
  3 Jack Dennehy               9 Asheville             12:01.79  
  4 Riley Howard              12 R-S Central           12:36.79  
  5 Harrison Ashworth         11 Polk County           13:00.86  
  6 Geovanny Magana            9 North Henderson       13:35.26  
  7 Ardon Malan               10 Polk County           13:35.88  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nathaniel Rhein           12 Polk County               8.91  
  2 Ryan Rogerson              9 Polk County              10.56  
  3 Kylo Wright               12 North Henderson          10.57  
 
Men 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Asheville  'A'                                      1:33.49  
  2 Christ School  'A'                                  1:36.61  
  3 North Buncombe  'A'                                 1:37.48  
  4 Polk County  'A'                                    1:50.24  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                    3:39.00  
  2 Asheville  'A'                                      3:39.67  
  3 Christ School  'A'                                  3:57.42  
  4 North Henderson  'A'                                4:03.68  
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 North Buncombe  'A'                                 9:01.32  
  2 Asheville  'A'                                      9:06.75  
  3 North Henderson  'A'                                9:22.79  
  4 Polk County  'A'                                    9:25.90  
 
Men High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 James Swaringen           11 Asheville             J5-10.00  
  2 Carter Compton            11 Christ School         J5-10.00  
  3 Noah Carson               11 R-S Central            5-06.00  
  4 Cameron Shook             11 North Buncombe         5-04.00  
  5 Nathan MacGregor          12 North Henderson        5-02.00  
  6 Gauge Seagle               9 North Henderson        5-00.00  
 -- Xzavier Cohen              9 R-S Central                 NH  
 
Men Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jonathan Costley          11 North Henderson       10-00.00  
  2 Wade Sharp                10 Asheville              8-00.00  
  3 Noah Rollins              11 R-S Central            7-06.00  
  4 Kristopher Brooks         11 Polk County            6-06.00  
  5 Flynn Dunnuck              9 Asheville              6-00.00  
 
Men Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Quinton Cancel            12 Christ School         21-02.00  
  2 Noah Shaw                 11 Asheville             20-04.00  
  3 Kylo Wright               12 North Henderson       19-08.00  
  4 Keith Payne               11 North Henderson       17-11.00  
  5 Carter Marshbanks         12 Asheville             17-05.00  
  6 Damarion Wilkerson        12 R-S Central           17-00.00  
  7 Cannon Iamurri             9 Polk County           15-09.00  
  8 Mason Conard               9 R-S Central            9-06.00  
 
Men Triple Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Quinton Cancel            12 Christ School         41-02.00  
  2 Morlue Eesiah             11 Christ School         40-04.75  
  3 Joshua Avery              12 Asheville             40-03.25  
  4 Nathaniel Rhein           12 Polk County           38-11.00  
  5 Kylo Wright               12 North Henderson       36-09.25  
  6 Keith Payne               11 North Henderson       36-01.75  
 
Men Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ethyan Serrano            10 Christ School         39-02.00  
  2 Will Durham               12 Asheville             36-05.50  
  3 Bryson Owen               12 Polk County           36-05.00  
  4 Jordan Edgecomb           10 Christ School         35-01.00  
  5 Noah Henthorn             11 Christ School         34-04.00  
  6 J-Quan Murray             11 R-S Central           33-08.00  
  7 Cameron Scott             11 R-S Central           32-08.00  
  8 RJ Ruff                   10 Polk County           30-11.00  
  9 Philip Svetlov            11 North Buncombe        29-11.50  
 10 Nicholas Batiato          10 Polk County           29-08.50  
 11 John Hendren                 R-S Central           28-03.50  
 12 Isac Galvan               10 North Buncombe        27-07.50  
 13 Joshua Murphy             12 North Henderson       26-11.50  
 14 Dominic Freeman            9 North Buncombe        24-04.50  
 15 Braxton Heath             10 North Henderson       23-08.00  
 16 Danny Feuermann           10 Asheville             22-11.50  
 17 Josh Conner               11 North Henderson       22-01.00  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 14 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Asheville                  119        2) North Buncombe             73   
    3) R-S Central                 23        4) Polk County                19   
    5) North Henderson             17                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Asheville                  142        2) Christ School             114   
    3) Polk County                 68        4) North Henderson            55   
    5) North Buncombe              47        6) R-S Central                22