To borrow the oft-spoken words of Polk County track and field coach Alan Peoples, Tuesday was “a very good day” for the Wolverines.

Polk County’s boys and girls held their own against some of the area’s top programs at the Falcon Invitational at West Henderson, with the Polk boys finishing second behind Asheville in the 14-team field and the Polk girls taking third behind T.C. Roberson and West Henderson in a 13-team field.

The Wolverine boys brought home a number of top-three finishes, led by Luke Sellers, who won both the shot put and discus. Also finishing with event wins were Caleb Potter in the 1600 and Jake Justice in the pole vault.

Potter also finished second in the 3200, with the Wolverines’ 4×200-meter relay team of Gage McSwain, Qualon Sutton, Jonah Wyatt and Mitchell Yoder and Jack Derkach in the 800-meter run also taking second. Earning third-place finishes were Yoder in the 200, Hayden Shumate in the discus, Justice in the long jump and Gaige Lewis in the high jump.

Olivia Overholt paced the Polk girls with wins in the 800 and 1600-meter runs and helping the 4×400-meter relay team take first, joined there by Izzy Jackson, Mariah Overholt and Marissa Twitty.

Jackson won the 400 meters, with Mariah Overholt in third and Twitty in fourth, while Emmie McDowell took second in the 300-meter hurdles and Tana Harris finishing second in the pole vault. Twitty grabbed third in the long jump, with Olivia Overholt placing fourth.

Polk County’s teams will gear up for their final home meet of the season on April 6, hosting the Times-News Invitational.

              8th Annual Falcon Invitational - 3/26/2019                                          West Henderson High School                                                            Results                                    
Event 1 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
School Finals Points
Finals
1 T.C. Roberson 'A' 10:20.00 10
1) Phillips, Ellie 2) Dalton, Jordan
3) Widmann, Chloe 4) Blakely, Ashlyn
2 West Henderson 'A' 11:17.00 8
1) Duchesne, Madeline 2) Price, Alyssa
3) Kilpatrick, Ava 4) Hill, Riley
3 North Henderson 'A' 12:11.00 6
1) Grandy, Jasiella 2) Hirata, Emma
3) Motes, Autum 4) White, Madison
4 Asheville 'A' 13:06.00 5
Event 2 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
School Finals Points
1 Asheville 'A' 8:29.26 10
2 T.C. Roberson 'A' 8:30.16 8
1) Olguin, Roandy 2) Swaney, Evan
3) Soule, Will 4) Zapherson, Michael
3 West Henderson 'A' 9:18.16 6
1) Greene, Woody 2) Koch, Hudson
3) Schreiber, Grant 4) Schreiber, Quinn
4 Polk County 'A' 9:46.75 5
1) Akers, Matias 2) Wyatt, Jordan
3) Teague, Mark 4) Staley, Tyler
Event 3 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Nguyen, Caroline T.C. Roberso 17.91 4 10
2 Parent, Julia West Henders 18.04 4 8
3 Ward, Mya T.C. Roberso 19.04 4 6
4 Kennerly, Clare Brevard 19.26 3 5
5 Culler, Lindsay Hendersonvil 19.34 3 4
6 McDowell, Emmaline Polk County 19.95 2 3
7 Zwicker, Keelia Hendersonvil 19.96 1 2
8 Barksdale, Kerington West Henders 20.11 4 1
9 Teague, Maia Polk County 21.56 2
10 Trim, Ashlyn Erwin, Clyde 21.61 1
11 Stenstrom, Isabella T.C. Roberso 22.68 2
Event 4 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Weas, Zachary T.C. Roberso 16.27 4 10
2 Romsdahl, Isaiah Erwin, Clyde 16.83 4 8
3 Norris, Mitchell Asheville 17.14 4 6
4 Rhodes, Brandon North Hender 17.27 3 5
5 Whiteside, Lawson Hendersonvil 17.61 3 4
6 Plitt, Markus West Henders 17.71 4 3
7 Byrd, Michael East Henders 18.60 3 2
8 Griesi, Dominick North Hender 18.75 4 1
9 Roper, Xander North Hender 18.87 3
10 Jystad, Jaret North Hender x18.90 2
11 Abarca, Randall West Henders 19.10 2
12 Rundell, Bradley Brevard 19.54 3
13 Dendy, Isiah East Henders 20.19 2
14 Jamison, Timothy T.C. Roberso 21.06 1
15 Henby, Zach West Henders 21.18 1
16 richardson, dylan Chase 21.50 2
17 Randall, Scott West Henders x21.55 1
Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Dash
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Barber, Malaysia Asheville 12.93 7 10
2 Stocks, Shylee West Henders 13.23 7 8
3 Bennefield, Kiauna Hendersonvil 13.41 6 6
4 Clement, Monique T.C. Roberso 13.57 7 5
5 Nelson, Jaliyah Asheville 13.77 6 4
6 Wong Chong, Raine West Henders 13.78 7 3
7 Jackson, Daija West Henders 13.87 6 2
8 Finley, Majik Asheville 13.92 6 1
9 Baldwin, Annaliese North Hender 13.94 5
10 Mann, Kaiya West Henders x13.95 5
11 Wood, Aarion Hendersonvil 14.17 5
12 Reid, Mauriel Brevard 14.28 5
13 Partin, Rebekah Rosman 14.44 6
14 Beck, Aniyah Asheville x14.57 6
15 Fowler, Gabrielle Erwin, Clyde 14.65 5
16 Reynaldo, Sherylyn Rosman 14.76 5
17 Williams, Amari Brevard 14.79 4
18 Abrams, Key Polk County 14.96 4
19 Barrow, Kaila T.C. Roberso 14.99 1
20 Mills, Faith T.C. Roberso 15.00 4
21 Ansari, Jaida Rosman 15.01 3
22 Grieves, Taylor Brevard 15.09 4
23 McKnight, Asia Hendersonvil 15.10 2
24 Jackson, Carly Hendersonvil x15.83 3
25 Gary, Amirah Polk County 15.86 1
26 Green, DeAsia Polk County 15.87 3
27 Trim, Ashlyn Erwin, Clyde 15.90 3
28 Atkins, Macie Erwin, Clyde 16.71 2
29 Yamamura, Jamiann Erwin, Clyde x17.12 2
30 Lee, Yunkyung Rosman x19.23 2
Event 6 Boys 100 Meter Dash
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Robinson, Trevon Asheville 11.17 7 10
2 Credle, Devin T.C. Roberso 11.79 7 8
3 Andrescavage, Avery West Henders 11.82 6 6
4 Whitesides, Anjel Brevard 11.94 7 5
5 Stokley, Jeremiah Asheville 11.98 4 4
6 Looper, Zharius T.C. Roberso 12.01 5 3
7 Medani, Sammy T.C. Roberso 12.08 5 2
8 Rhodes, Brandon North Hender 12.17 4 1
9 Clubb, Tadan Erwin, Clyde 12.22 7
10 Fair, Mekhi Asheville 12.23 3
11 Woods, Isaac West Henders 12.30 5
12 Hernandez, Pablo East Henders 12.31 4
13 Duncan, CaRon Brevard 12.42 3
14 McCluney, Damarquis North Hender 12.46 5
15 Hunter, Jamal Erwin, Clyde 12.48 6
16 Kinsey, Lucas West Henders 12.50 4
17 Urbina, Jhair East Henders 12.53 5
18 Harvey, RaeQuan North Hender 12.57 3
19 Williams, Krishon Asheville x12.69 5
20 Croft, Javian North Hender x12.82 6
21 George, Joshua Hendersonvil 12.83 4
22 Tipton, Lukas Polk County 12.84 2
23 Adkinson, Garrett East Henders 12.87 1
24 Johnson, William East Henders x12.93 3
25 Stockton, Nathan Brevard 13.01 2
26 Hall, David Rosman 13.03 3
27 Gaines, Jayleon Hendersonvil 13.06 3
28 Fleishman, Allen West Henders x13.10 2
29 Henderson, Nate Polk County 13.17 2
30 Gironda, John Hendersonvil 13.29 1
31 Jenkins, Austin Chase 13.34 2
32 Shelton, Corbin Rosman 13.60 1
33 Rankins, Dontae Chase 13.65 4
34 Sutton, Dre Polk County 13.76 1
35 Jones, Cameron Chase 14.00 1
36 Chavez, Christian Polk County x14.78 1
Event 7 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
School Finals H# Points
1 Hendersonville 'A' 1:50.07 2 10
1) Perry, McCollough 2) Ferguson, Nasiah
3) Bennefield, Kiauna 4) Darity, Micaiah
2 Asheville 'A' 1:54.61 2 8
3 T.C. Roberson 'A' 1:57.79 2 6
1) Byrd, Alexis 2) Bowie, Journey
3) Webster, Amy 4) Cady, Ally
4 Erwin, Clyde A. 'A' 2:00.46 2 5
5 Polk County 'A' 2:01.00 1 4
1) Gary, Amirah 2) Smith, Shakira
3) Green, DeAsia 4) Abrams, Key
-- West Henderson 'A' DQ 2
1) Davis, Carlen 2) Jackson, Daija
3) Wong Chong, Raine 4) Stocks, Shylee
Event 8 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
School Finals H# Points
1 Erwin, Clyde A. 'A' 1:36.32 2 10
2 Polk County 'A' 1:36.98 2 8
1) McSwain, Gage 2) Sutton, Qualon
3) Wyatt, Jonah 4) Yoder, Mitchell
3 T.C. Roberson 'A' 1:38.45 2 6
4 West Henderson 'A' 1:39.05 2 5
1) Andrescavage, Avery 2) Saltz, Carson
3) Woods, Isaac 4) Kinsey, Lucas
5 Asheville 'A' 1:40.31 2 4
6 Brevard 'A' 2:33.17 1 3
1) Barton, Connor 2) Jenkins, Kyle
3) Benjamin, Marcarius 4) Stewart, Jarek
-- East Henderson 'A' DQ 1
-- Chase 'A' DQ 2
1) Godfrey, Keith 2) Miller, Kiylan
3) Piercy, Christopher 4) Woods, Kayshawn
Event 9 Girls 1600 Meter Run
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Overholt, Olivia Polk County 5:26.93 2 10
2 Hovendon, Erin Carolina Day 5:28.55 2 8
3 Smith, Abby Carolina Day 5:30.39 2 6
4 Widmann, Chloe T.C. Roberso 5:39.78 2 5
5 Duchesne, Madeline West Henders 5:59.38 2 4
6 Jenkins, Peyton Carolina Day 6:02.65 2 3
7 Shingleton, McCarty T.C. Roberso 6:03.67 2 2
8 Dierauf, Madeline Brevard 6:05.83 2 1
9 Gandert, Marissa T.C. Roberso 6:11.81 2
10 Cross, Lily T.C. Roberso x6:16.90 2
11 Hill, Riley West Henders 6:25.09 2
12 Mann, Natalie East Henders 6:26.75 2
13 White, Madison North Hender 6:30.12 1
14 Dysinger, Summer Brevard 6:33.39 2
15 Watkins, Emily Asheville 6:38.35 2
16 Hirata, Emma North Hender 6:45.34 1
17 Haskin, Bella Asheville 6:46.28 1
18 Ciesla, Zazel Asheville 6:52.55 1
19 Bouchot, Isabel Erwin, Clyde 6:56.79 2
20 Mayse, Kinsley Chase 7:25.50 1
21 Mayse, Kailee Chase 8:02.80 1
22 Sargent, Alice Chase 8:05.61 1
23 Solis, Shayna East Henders 8:22.67 1
Event 10 Boys 1600 Meter Run
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Potter, Caleb Polk County 4:41.34 2 10
2 Coye, William Brevard 4:44.57 2 8
3 Arias, Antonio Erwin, Clyde 4:52.81 2 6
4 Schreiber, Grant West Henders 4:52.83 2 5
5 Robertson, Brayden North Hender 4:57.58 2 4
6 Draper, Joshua T.C. Roberso 4:58.95 2 3
7 Vasquez, Lazaro North Hender 5:00.35 2 2
8 McDowell, Dillon T.C. Roberso 5:00.72 2 1
9 Green, Abdi Brevard 5:03.13 2
10 Witherspoon, Knox Brevard 5:07.60 2
11 Friel, Aaron Asheville 5:10.67 2
12 Stageman, Allen Asheville 5:10.81 2
13 Olguin, Roandy T.C. Roberso 5:14.50 2
14 Burnette, John West Henders 5:29.64 1
15 Newton, Quincy Asheville 5:30.60 1
16 Staley, Kiyon Polk County 5:40.30 1
17 Santiago, Ryan West Henders 5:52.43 1
18 London, Dane West Henders x5:54.39 1
19 Sanchez-Brito, Arturo Hendersonvil 6:25.76 1
20 Huaroco, Brandon Chase 6:26.67 1
21 Ray, Elijah Hendersonvil 6:29.61 1
22 Webb, Austin Rosman 6:45.25 1
23 hall, blaine Chase 6:46.50 1
24 bundage, taylor Chase 6:49.46 1
25 Russell, Nathan East Henders 7:51.56 1
Event 11 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
School Finals H# Points
1 West Henderson 'A' 52.30 2 10
1) Mann, Kaiya 2) Jackson, Daija
3) Wong Chong, Raine 4) Stocks, Shylee
2 Asheville 'A' 52.60 2 8
3 Erwin, Clyde A. 'A' 54.90 2 6
4 Brevard 'A' 57.87 1 5
1) Garcia, Sulema 2) Grieves, Taylor
3) Reid, Mauriel 4) Williams, Amari
5 Polk County 'A' 1:04.96 1 4
1) Green, DeAsia 2) Cunningham, Amya
3) Gary, Amirah 4) Abrams, Key
Event 12 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
School Finals H# Points
1 Asheville 'A' 43.79 2 10
2 T.C. Roberson 'A' 44.78 2 8
1) Hanson, Thomas 2) Hill, Shakel
3) Kim, Sion 4) Credle, Devin
3 Chase 'A' 46.34 2 6
1) Godfrey, Keith 2) Miller, Kiylan
3) Piercy, Christopher 4) Woods, Kayshawn
4 West Henderson 'A' 46.58 2 5
1) Andrescavage, Avery 2) Woods, Isaac
3) Saltz, Carson 4) Kinsey, Lucas
5 North Henderson 'A' 47.18 1 4
1) Croft, Javian 2) Griesi, Dominick
3) Harvey, RaeQuan 4) McCluney, Damarquis
6 Hendersonville 'A' 47.91 1 3
1) Gaines, Jayleon 2) Westphal, Scout
3) Gironda, John 4) Holmberg, Brantley
7 East Henderson 'A' 48.48 1 2
8 Polk County 'A' 51.13 1 1
1) Simpson, Brayshun 2) Foster, Nathan
3) Chupp, Steven 4) Henderson, Nate
Event 13 Girls 400 Meter Dash
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Jackson, Izzy Polk County 1:01.65 5 10
2 Ferguson, Nasiah Hendersonvil 1:02.87 5 8
3 Overholt, Mariah Polk County 1:03.14 5 6
4 Twitty, Marissa Polk County 1:05.68 5 5
5 Perry, McCollough Hendersonvil 1:08.58 5 4
6 Perry, Hamrick Hendersonvil 1:08.72 4 3
7 Elliot, Daidrien Asheville 1:09.08 4 2
8 Webster, Amy T.C. Roberso 1:09.43 4 1
9 Cady, Ally T.C. Roberso 1:10.69 3
10 Brunell, Emma Polk County x1:11.37 3
11 Kennerly, Clare Brevard 1:11.89 3
12 Dodd, Callie West Henders 1:13.26 4
13 Misch, Finia Brevard 1:13.69 3
14 Gregory, Asia Asheville 1:14.06 4
15 White, Addison T.C. Roberso 1:14.12 3
16 McDaniel, Sarah T.C. Roberso x1:14.38 1
17 Forester, Daizy West Henders 1:22.86 2
18 Hong, Jinseon Rosman 1:24.73 2
19 Hutchins, Hannah Rosman 1:31.62 1
20 Brenna, glover Chase 1:36.89 2
21 Bell, Andreu Chase 1:41.06 2
Event 14 Boys 400 Meter Dash
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Mantilla, Juan Asheville 50.96 6 10
2 Rodriguez, Jose North Hender 53.47 6 8
3 Noce, Christopher Asheville 53.99 6 6
4 Hanson, Thomas T.C. Roberso 54.30 1 5
5 Holmberg, Brantley Hendersonvil 54.51 6 4
6 Chappell, Samuel Rosman 54.52 6 3
7 Koch, Hudson West Henders 54.74 5 2
8 Goddard, Jasper Brevard 55.60 4 1
9 Edwards, Braxton Polk County 55.82 5
10 Miller, Kiylan Chase 55.91 5
11 Guerrero, Corbin North Hender 56.01 6
12 Clark, Cannon Rosman 56.22 5
13 Rodriguez, Luis East Henders 56.36 5
14 Jergensen, Bryce Polk County 56.95 3
15 Miller, Evan Polk County 57.23 4
16 Short, Jeffrey Carolina Day 58.28 4
17 Hernandez, Johnathan East Henders 58.39 3
18 Phillips, Cameron T.C. Roberso 58.41 3
19 Studt, Dylan Brevard 59.08 3
20 Davey, Paddock Asheville 59.31 4
21 Greene, Woody West Henders 1:00.32 2
22 Vera, Jose East Henders 1:01.14 4
23 Hall, Logan West Henders 1:02.35 2
24 Jones, Cameron Chase 1:03.51 2
25 Mayo, Wilson Hendersonvil 1:04.47 2
26 Cotzin, Holden Erwin, Clyde 1:07.43 1
27 Corn, Joshua North Hender 1:08.80 1
Event 15 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Nguyen, Caroline T.C. Roberso 51.61 3 10
2 McDowell, Emmaline Polk County 54.47 3 8
3 Nakos, Eleni Asheville 57.28 2 6
4 Teague, Maia Polk County 58.03 2 5
5 Zwicker, Keelia Hendersonvil 59.17 1 4
6 Culler, Lindsay Hendersonvil 1:00.95 2 3
7 Stenstrom, Isabella T.C. Roberso 1:07.51 2 2
Event 16 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Norris, Mitchell Asheville 42.36 4 10
2 Weas, Zachary T.C. Roberso 43.42 4 8
3 Grandy, Caleb North Hender 44.35 3 6
4 Schreiber, Grant West Henders 44.54 4 5
5 Whiteside, Lawson Hendersonvil 46.90 3 4
6 Karamavruc, Jondash North Hender 47.52 2 3
7 Jystad, Jaret North Hender 47.62 3 2
8 Griesi, Dominick North Hender x47.67 2
9 richardson, dylan Chase 48.53 4 1
10 Romsdahl, Isaiah Erwin, Clyde 48.99 3
11 Rundell, Bradley Brevard 49.78 2
12 Jamison, Timothy T.C. Roberso 50.09 1
13 Abarca, Randall West Henders 50.39 2
14 Stewart, Hayden Rosman 51.30 2
15 Phillips, John Brevard 54.06 1
16 Henby, Zach West Henders 54.43 1
Event 17 Girls 800 Meter Run
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Overholt, Olivia Polk County 2:28.70 2 10
2 Blakely, Ashlyn T.C. Roberso 2:30.49 2 8
3 Dalton, Jordan T.C. Roberso 2:34.27 2 6
4 Rhodes, Ashley North Hender 2:34.84 2 5
5 Browne, Ashlyn Carolina Day 2:35.25 2 4
6 Phillips, Ellie T.C. Roberso 2:37.48 2 3
7 Kilpatrick, Ava West Henders 2:42.44 2 2
8 Marshall, Fiona Hendersonvil 2:44.19 2 1
9 Thompson, Tori Polk County 2:49.21 2
10 Beam, Emma T.C. Roberso x2:53.30 1
11 Schrader, Anna Brevard 2:56.28 2
12 Haskin, Bella Asheville 2:59.69 1
13 Swift, Noelle Hendersonvil 3:00.03 1
14 Price, Alyssa West Henders 3:00.27 2
15 Grandy, Jasiella North Hender 3:00.85 2
16 Ray, Gabriella Hendersonvil 3:05.67 1
17 Kirton, Mckayleigh Chase 3:18.44 1
18 Motes, Autum North Hender 3:24.23 1
19 Sargent, Alice Chase 3:35.68 1
20 Boots, Nicole Asheville 3:40.02 1
Event 18 Boys 800 Meter Run
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Brock, Ben Asheville 2:05.92 2 10
2 Derkach, Jack Polk County 2:07.02 2 8
3 Zapherson, Michael T.C. Roberso 2:07.13 2 6
4 Schoenacher, Noah Brevard 2:08.06 2 5
5 Goebel, John Asheville 2:11.00 2 3.50
5 Visconti, Joseph Christ Schoo 2:11.00 2 3.50
7 Dickerson, Isaiah T.C. Roberso 2:11.49 1 2
8 Turner, Hutch Asheville 2:13.33 2 1
9 Blakely, Braden T.C. Roberso 2:13.58 2
10 Akers, Matias Polk County 2:15.87 1
11 Vasquez, Lazaro North Hender 2:16.70 1
12 Diaz-Gamez, Jesus West Henders 2:21.25 1
13 Hernandez, Johnathan East Henders 2:23.98 2
14 Porter, Adam T.C. Roberso x2:26.53 1
15 Thompson, Bryce Polk County 2:27.76 1
16 Castrellon, Nick Chase 2:27.87 2
17 Schreiber, Quinn West Henders 2:28.33 2
18 Krauss, Noah West Henders 2:28.71 1
19 Benoit, Christopher North Hender 2:32.32 1
20 Evans, Garrett Chase 2:33.28 2
21 Sweet, Alex Brevard 2:36.80 1
22 Russell, Nathan East Henders 2:38.18 1
23 Friel, Aaron Asheville x2:38.78 1
24 Enriquez, Jesus Chase 2:40.83 2
25 Byrd, Michael East Henders 2:48.33 1
26 Pyllis, Alessio West Henders x2:49.38 1
27 Webb, Austin Rosman 2:56.77 1
Event 19 Girls 200 Meter Dash
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Barber, Malaysia Asheville 26.84 7 10
2 Stocks, Shylee West Henders 27.45 7 8
3 Clement, Monique T.C. Roberso 28.39 6 6
4 Davis, Carlen West Henders 28.68 7 5
5 Baldwin, Annaliese North Hender 28.80 6 4
6 Jackson, Daija West Henders 28.87 6 3
7 Hassan, Samiyyah T.C. Roberso 29.19 6 2
8 Wood, Aarion Hendersonvil 29.40 5 1
9 Reid, Mauriel Brevard 29.41 4
10 Holbert, Kendra Hendersonvil 29.61 5
11 Singletary, Jordyn Asheville 29.62 7
12 Mann, Kaiya West Henders x29.83 6
13 Nelson, Jaliyah Asheville 30.64 5
14 Partin, Rebekah Rosman 30.80 5
15 Mills, Faith T.C. Roberso 30.92 3
16 Reynaldo, Sherylyn Rosman 31.33 5
17 Guzman-Escobar, Natalia T.C. Roberso x31.54 4
18 Fowler, Gabrielle Erwin, Clyde 31.79 5
19 Ansari, Jaida Rosman 31.81 4
20 Misch, Finia Brevard 31.90 4
21 Grieves, Taylor Brevard 32.05 4
22 Green, DeAsia Polk County 32.19 1
23 Garcia, Sulema Brevard x32.26 3
24 Dunn, Alaina Chase 33.05 3
25 Trim, Ashlyn Erwin, Clyde 33.63 3
26 Jackson, Carly Hendersonvil 34.21 3
27 Atkins, Macie Erwin, Clyde 35.63 2
28 Hong, Jinseon Rosman x35.96 2
Event 20 Boys 200 Meter Dash
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Robinson, Trevon Asheville 22.68 7 10
2 Harris, Levi Asheville 23.31 7 8
3 Yoder, Mitchell Polk County 24.15 7 6
4 Credle, Devin T.C. Roberso 24.31 7 5
5 Saltz, Carson West Henders 24.53 6 4
6 Sutton, Qualon Polk County 24.56 3 3
7 Medani, Sammy T.C. Roberso 24.79 5 2
8 Stokley, Jeremiah Asheville 24.80 7 1
9 Tinkler, Jack Polk County 25.09 4
10 Chappell, Samuel Rosman 25.35 5
11 Lee, Ayran T.C. Roberso 25.39 6
12 Kinsey, Lucas West Henders 25.49 5
12 Goddard, Jasper Brevard 25.49 5
14 Duncan, CaRon Brevard 25.55 3
15 Scully, Logan Erwin, Clyde 25.62 4
16 Chupp, Steven Polk County x25.68 1
17 McCluney, Damarquis North Hender 25.84 6
18 Clark, Cannon Rosman 25.94 3
19 Westphal, Scout Hendersonvil 26.10 5
20 Hernassy, Andrew North Hender 26.34 2
21 George, Joshua Hendersonvil 26.43 4
22 Kindley, Cameron West Henders 26.76 3
23 Vera, Jose East Henders 26.82 2
24 Hogan, Stone West Henders x27.22 2
25 Jenkins, Austin Chase 27.45 4
26 Shelton, Corbin Rosman 27.91 1
27 Nash, Colby Hendersonvil 28.13 3
28 Payne, Nicholas North Hender 28.18 1
29 Rankins, Dontae Chase 29.39 4
30 Corn, Joshua North Hender x30.05 1
Event 21 Girls 3200 Meter Run
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Siniard, Lillie Brevard 12:32.13 10
2 Duchesne, Madeline West Henders 12:57.68 8
3 Coye, Emma Brevard 13:09.73 6
4 Huter, Erin Brevard 13:32.63 5
5 Stubblefield, Caroline T.C. Roberso 13:39.60 4
6 Teague, Maia Polk County 16:11.26 3
Event 22 Boys 3200 Meter Run
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Soule, Will T.C. Roberso 9:59.13 10
2 Potter, Caleb Polk County 10:23.35 8
3 Cordero, David T.C. Roberso 10:33.99 6
4 Lefler, Isaiah Brevard 11:12.55 5
5 Faruq, Leo Asheville 12:03.07 4
6 Burnette, John West Henders 12:33.10 3
7 Stageman, Allen Asheville 12:33.36 2
8 London, Dane West Henders 12:36.11 1
9 Fitzpatrick, Jonathan Asheville 12:45.27
10 Rickman, Chris Polk County 12:59.10
11 Palomo, Erik T.C. Roberso 13:00.60
Event 23 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
School Finals Points
1 Polk County 'A' 4:17.04 10
1) Jackson, Izzy 2) Overholt, Mariah
3) Overholt, Olivia 4) Twitty, Marissa
2 T.C. Roberson 'A' 4:33.85 8
1) Nguyen, Caroline 2) Phillips, Ellie
3) Byrd, Alexis 4) Blakely, Ashlyn
3 Asheville 'A' 4:40.10 6
4 Brevard 'A' 4:56.99 5
1) Garcia, Sulema 2) Misch, Finia
3) Dysinger, Summer 4) Dierauf, Madeline
Event 24 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
School Finals H# Points
1 Asheville 'A' 3:29.87 2 10
2 Polk County 'A' 3:42.90 2 8
1) Derkach, Jack 2) Edwards, Braxton
3) Miller, Evan 4) Jergensen, Bryce
3 Brevard 'A' 3:43.73 2 6
1) Schoenacher, Noah 2) Goddard, Jasper
3) Coye, William 4) Studt, Dylan
4 T.C. Roberson 'A' 3:44.13 2 5
1) Hanson, Thomas 2) Swaney, Evan
3) Zapherson, Michael 4) Hill, Shakel
5 West Henderson 'A' 4:03.37 1 4
1) Schreiber, Grant 2) Schreiber, Quinn
3) Koch, Hudson 4) Greene, Woody
Event 25 Girls Shot Put
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Harris, Linnea North Hender 31-09.00 10
2 Romsdahl, Madelinn Erwin, Clyde 28-04.00 8
3 Musser, Isabell Brevard 27-09.50 6
4 Putnum, Kera West Henders 27-09.00 5
5 Borum, Gabrielle Asheville 27-00.00 4
6 Hedgepeth, Abigail North Hender 26-11.00 3
7 Stansberry, Claire West Henders 26-07.00 2
8 McCranie, Sidney Chase 26-05.00 1
9 Clark, Deanna Erwin, Clyde 25-11.00
10 Deshauteurs, Kamyrn T.C. Roberso 25-09.50
11 Gash, Brittni North Hender 24-05.50
12 Davis, Rachael Polk County 24-05.00
13 Frisch, Alice Hendersonvil 23-09.00
14 Shipman, Abby East Henders 23-00.00
15 Elliott, Courtny Rosman 22-07.50
16 Chance, Willow Rosman 21-10.00
17 Bryant, Destini T.C. Roberso 21-01.00
18 Williams, Amari Brevard 2.75
Event 26 Boys Shot Put
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Sellers, Luke Polk County 47-09.00 10
2 Adams, Ian Christ Schoo 39-08.00 8
3 Smith, Kayne Rosman 38-04.00 6
4 Chapman, Kade Christ Schoo 38-02.00 5
5 Frisch, Ethan Hendersonvil 37-11.00 4
6 Conner, Logan Polk County 37-01.00 3
7 Shumate, Hayden Polk County 37-00.00 2
8 Quesinberry, Tyler T.C. Roberso 36-07.00 1
9 Morgan, Cameron Rosman 36-03.00
10 Crook, Dylan Erwin, Clyde 35-04.00
11 Davis, Steven West Henders 35-02.00
12 Simmons, Joshua T.C. Roberso 35-01.00
13 Pickford, John Brevard 34-11.50
14 McDonough, Tamatoa Asheville 34-09.00
15 Maybin, Trevor East Henders 34-01.50
16 Buchanan, Will Christ Schoo 33-09.00
17 Blackwell, Cameron Polk County x33-04.50
18 Morgan, Marcus Rosman 33-02.00
19 Wike, Ethan Brevard 31-11.00
20 Nash, Colby Hendersonvil 31-04.00
21 Williams, Isaiah West Henders 31-02.50
22 Oliver, Coury Asheville 31-00.00
23 Hoadley, Trent East Henders 30-10.50
24 Surratt, Ty'lek Chase 30-06.00
25 Mathews, Curtis North Hender 30-05.50
26 Avery, Demario Erwin, Clyde 30-00.00
Event 27 Girls Discus Throw
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Musser, Isabell Brevard 91-07 10
2 Harris, Linnea North Hender 80-08 8
3 Romsdahl, Madelinn Erwin, Clyde 80-07 6
4 McCranie, Sidney Chase 78-06 5
5 Little, Kasiya Asheville 73-07 4
6 Jones, Carly Chase 68-11 3
7 Frisch, Alice Hendersonvil 68-08 2
8 Putnum, Kera West Henders 67-11 1
9 Clark, Deanna Erwin, Clyde 62-02
10 Perez-Casco, Selene Asheville 60-07
11 Owen, Shelby Rosman 59-11
12 Hedgepeth, Abigail North Hender 59-10
13 Davis, Rachael Polk County 58-00
14 Deshauteurs, Kamyrn T.C. Roberso 57-10
15 Elliott, Courtny Rosman 51-06
16 Ryals, Mikiah T.C. Roberso 50-11
17 Thomas, Eve Brevard 50-04
18 Foster, Kiana Brevard 45-10
19 Jester, Ruthee Asheville 45-06
20 Williams, Amari Brevard x43-10
21 Shipman, Abby East Henders 43-04
22 Stansberry, Claire West Henders 40-07
23 Bryant, Destini T.C. Roberso 40-05
24 Guffey, Emma West Henders 38-02
25 White, Addison T.C. Roberso x35-08
26 Knox, Katie East Henders 31-10
Event 28 Boys Discus Throw
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Sellers, Luke Polk County 135-00 10
2 Frisch, Ethan Hendersonvil 122-05 8
3 Shumate, Hayden Polk County 106-07 6
4 Davis, Steven West Henders 99-05 5
5 Wang, Michael Christ Schoo 99-01 4
6 Flynn, Mackey Chase 97-02 3
7 Wike, Ethan Brevard 96-10 1.50
7 Brittain, Gabe West Henders 96-10 1.50
9 Salters, Kamiron Asheville 93-11
10 Crook, Dylan Erwin, Clyde 93-05
11 Luther, Dillon Erwin, Clyde 92-11
12 Bolick, Cole Asheville 92-10
13 Gardner, Luke Christ Schoo 92-08
14 Waddell, Harrison Polk County 91-00
15 Iurco, Dan Erwin, Clyde 87-11
16 Dayton, Zeb Erwin, Clyde x85-04
17 Gardner, John Christ Schoo 84-10
18 Quesinberry, Tyler T.C. Roberso 84-02
19 Conner, Logan Polk County x84-01
20 Oblinger, Sam Asheville 82-05
21 Sprague, Sean East Henders 78-10
22 Buckner, Austin East Henders 77-03
23 Carr, Donavan Rosman 77-01
24 Morgan, Marcus Rosman 74-04
25 Ridenour, Micah Brevard 74-02
26 Morgan, Cameron Rosman 73-08
27 Simmons, Joshua T.C. Roberso 70-08
28 Aguilar, Nicolas West Henders 70-06
29 Ward, Micah Asheville x60-09
30 Fullerton, Taylor T.C. Roberso 60-03
31 Nash, Colby Hendersonvil 60-01
32 Bates, Koree Brevard 58-09
33 Bryson, Jake West Henders x56-03
34 Morgan, Brandon East Henders 54-04
35 Haggart, Daniel T.C. Roberso x53-02
36 Pickford, John Brevard x0.75
Event 29 Girls Long Jump
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Darity, Micaiah Hendersonvil 16-04.00 10
2 Holbert, Kendra Hendersonvil 15-10.00 8
3 Jones, Keelie East Henders 15-07.00 6
4 Twitty, Marissa Polk County 15-05.50 5
5 Overholt, Olivia Polk County 15-05.00 4
6 Jackson, Abby West Henders J15-05.00 3
7 Ballard, Pearl East Henders 15-03.00 2
8 Levi, Alexis East Henders 14-11.00 1
9 Overholt, Mariah Polk County 14-08.00
10 Little, Kasiya Asheville 14-00.00
11 Lance, Karlee West Henders 13-05.00
12 Gregory, Asia Asheville 13-01.00
13 Daniel, Umadevi Asheville 12-11.00
14 Guzman-Escobar, Natalia T.C. Roberso 12-09.00
15 Das, Nisha T.C. Roberso 12-07.00
Event 30 Boys Long Jump
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Langstaff, Lee Carolina Day 21-05.00 10
2 Lawler, Anderson Carolina Day 20-05.00 8
3 Justice, Jake Polk County 20-00.00 6
4 Adkinson, Garrett East Henders 19-06.50 5
5 Elliott, Devin Carolina Day 19-02.00 4
6 Miller, Evan Polk County 18-04.00 3
7 Scully, Logan Erwin, Clyde 17-04.00 2
8 Chappell, Samuel Rosman 17-03.00 1
9 Phillips, Cameron T.C. Roberso 17-01.00
10 Wynn, Chris Brevard 17-00.00
11 Jones, Paul Asheville 16-11.00
11 Hernassy, Andrew North Hender 16-11.00
13 Millett, Demoi Polk County 16-04.00
14 Sutton, Qualon Polk County x16-03.50
15 Dejarnett, Calvin Asheville 16-02.00
16 richardson, dylan Chase 16-01.00
Event 31 Girls Triple Jump
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Ballard, Pearl East Henders 33-05.00 10
2 Darity, Micaiah Hendersonvil 32-05.00 8
3 Jones, Keelie East Henders 32-00.00 5.50
3 McDaniel, Sarah T.C. Roberso 32-00.00 5.50
5 Holbert, Kendra Hendersonvil 30-03.00 4
6 Little, Kasiya Asheville 29-04.00 3
7 Levi, Alexis East Henders 29-01.00 2
8 Guzman-Escobar, Natalia T.C. Roberso 27-09.50 1
9 Daniel, Umadevi Asheville 26-00.00
10 Gordner, Faythe North Hender 25-08.00
Event 32 Boys Triple Jump
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Lawler, Anderson Carolina Day 41-01.50 10
2 Langstaff, Lee Carolina Day 39-09.50 8
3 Scully, Logan Erwin, Clyde 37-08.50 6
4 Murphy, Derrick West Henders 36-11.00 4.50
4 Chappell, Samuel Rosman 36-11.00 4.50
6 Wolfe, Jackson Hendersonvil 36-02.50 3
7 Bravo, Nicholas T.C. Roberso 35-07.00 2
8 Phillips, Cameron T.C. Roberso 35-01.00 1
9 Lee, Ayran T.C. Roberso 34-08.00
10 Ross, Jack Hendersonvil 34-04.00
11 Cannon, Jackson Hendersonvil 33-08.00
12 Dejarnett, Calvin Asheville 33-00.00
Event 33 Girls High Jump
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Jackson, Abby West Henders 5-00.00 10
2 Jones, Keelie East Henders 4-08.00 8
3 Davis, Carlen West Henders J4-08.00 6
4 Morgan, Liz East Henders J4-08.00 5
5 Partin, Rebekah Rosman J4-08.00 4
6 Nelson, Maya Asheville 4-06.00 3
7 McDaniel, Sarah T.C. Roberso J4-06.00 2
8 Reynaldo, Sherylyn Rosman 4-04.00 0.50
8 Lance, Karlee West Henders 4-04.00 0.50
10 Teague, Maia Polk County J4-04.00
11 Borum, Gabrielle Asheville J4-04.00
12 Freeman, Ava Asheville 4-02.00
13 Levi, Alexis East Henders J4-02.00
14 Anguiano, Karla T.C. Roberso 4-00.00
Event 34 Boys High Jump
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Langstaff, Lee Carolina Day 6-02.00 10
2 Wolfe, Jackson Hendersonvil 5-10.00 8
3 Lewis, Gaige Polk County 5-08.00 6
4 Murphy, Derrick West Henders J5-08.00 5
5 Ward, Thomas East Henders 5-06.00 4
6 Adkinson, Garrett East Henders J5-06.00 3
7 Salters, Kamiron Asheville 5-04.00 2
8 Wynn, Chris Brevard J5-04.00 1
9 Sprouse, Colyn T.C. Roberso J5-04.00
9 Schleusner, Tommy Christ Schoo J5-04.00
11 Weas, Zachary T.C. Roberso 5-02.00
11 Kohn, Adlai Asheville 5-02.00
13 Romsdahl, Isaiah Erwin, Clyde J5-02.00
14 Sutton, Qualon Polk County 5-00.00
14 Morrow, Camden West Henders 5-00.00
16 Tinkler, Jack Polk County J5-00.00
Event 35 Girls Pole Vault
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Ballard, Pearl East Henders 9-06.00 10
2 Harris, Tana Polk County 6-00.00 7
2 Malloy, Bailey North Hender 6-00.00 7
4 Dupree, Adair T.C. Roberso J6-00.00 5
5 Gilliam, Tashonna T.C. Roberso J6-00.00 4
6 Thompson, Tori Polk County 5-06.00 2.50
6 Yelton, Jennifer East Rutherf 5-06.00 2.50
-- Merrifield, Celia Asheville NH
-- Miller, Taryn West Henders NH
-- Marino, Ava Polk County NH
-- Yelton, Cheyenne East Rutherf NH
-- Morgan, Liz East Henders NH
-- Geddings, Madison Polk County NH
-- Gomez, Clara Asheville NH
-- Dowdney, Ashley T.C. Roberso NH
-- Fizer, Rainy West Henders NH
-- Klaaren, Nadine Asheville NH
-- Aanonsen, Emma Asheville NH
-- Dodd, Callie West Henders NH
Event 36 Boys Pole Vault
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Justice, Jake Polk County 13-06.00 10
2 Markulis, Boryan Asheville 12-06.00 8
3 Holley, Cameron East Rutherf J12-06.00 6
4 Lovin, Nicholas T.C. Roberso J12-06.00 5
5 Ward, Thomas East Henders 12-00.00 4
6 Mintz, Cade Christ Schoo 11-06.00 3
7 Horde, Elias East Henders 11-00.00 2
8 Miller, Evan Polk County 9-06.00 1
9 Freeman, Thomas T.C. Roberso J9-06.00
10 Hodge, Parker East Rutherf J9-06.00
11 McCravey, Brandon North Hender 9-00.00
12 Youmans, Zander West Henders J9-00.00
13 Sayers, Jackson Asheville J9-00.00
14 Lytle, Richard Christ Schoo 8-06.00
15 Edwards, Braxton Polk County J8-06.00
16 Henby, Zach West Henders 8-00.00
16 Meadows, Isaac Asheville 8-00.00
18 Ekstrom, Joey East Rutherf J8-00.00
19 Bland, Doug Christ Schoo 7-06.00
19 Al-Aidy, Sam T.C. Roberso 7-06.00
21 Decker, Max West Henders 7-00.00
-- Harvey, RaeQuan North Hender NH
-- Griesi, Dominick North Hender NH
-- Freeman, Henry T.C. Roberso NH
-- Chavez, Christian Polk County NH
Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) T.C. Roberson 111.50 2) West Henderson 97.50
3) Polk County 96.50 4) Hendersonville 78 5) Asheville 74 6) Brevard 53 7) East Henderson 49.50 8) North Henderson 43 9) Erwin, Clyde A. 25 10) Carolina Day School 21
11) Chase 9 12) Rosman 4.50
13) East Rutherford 2.50
Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) Asheville 129.50 2) Polk County 114 3) T.C. Roberson 107 4) West Henderson 65 5) Carolina Day School 50 6) Hendersonville 38 7) North Henderson 36 8) Brevard 35.50
9) Erwin, Clyde A. 32 10) Christ School 23.50
11) East Henderson 22 12) Rosman 14.50
13) Chase 10 14) East Rutherford 6

Other Articles

Track and Field
Track and Field