Polk County’s Lauren Dotson won the 55-meter hurdles at Wednesday’s meet (Jane Ollis photo).

A handful of area indoor track and field teams took part in Wednesday’s 2020 PCHS January Fling at G.M. Tennant Stadium looking to qualify additional athletes for the upcoming state championships.

Nine area schools had athletes at the meet, with Enka’s girls and R-S Central’s boys winning the team competition. Polk County’s girls finished sixth, with the Wolverine boys in seventh.

Two Polk entries had performances that exceeded qualifying standards for the state 2A/1A indoor meet, set for Feb. 15 at JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem. The Wolverines’ 4×400-meter girls relay team, already qualified, won the event with a time of 4:35.69 while Lindsey Jenkins finished second in the 500 meters with a qualifying time of 1:26.73.

The Wolverines will get a final chance on Saturday to qualify athletes for the state meet as Polk County hosts the WNC Polar Bear Championships. Athletes from 23 schools are registered for the event, which is slated to begin at 1 p.m. in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

Women 55 Meter Dash Finals
1, #179 Fewell, Tarsha, Shelby, 7.72. 2, #4 Tilley, Sara, A C Reynolds, 8.05. 3, #44 Bennefield, Kiauna, Hendersonville, 8.12. 4, #177 Byrd, Alice, Shelby, 8.18. 5, #100 Jacquez, Nieves, N Henderson, 8.27. 6, #180 Haynes, Ikeria, Shelby, 8.39. 7, #27 Lee, Ashanty, Enka, 8.46. 8, #2 Potas, Lina, A C Reynolds, 8.49. 9, #160 Williamson, Regan, R-S Central, 8.54. 10, #25 Cooley, Lili, Enka, 8.69. 11, #78 Lackey, Carlie, N Buncombe, 9.19. 12, #77 Hollifield, Carson, N Buncombe, 9.76. 13, #154 Keever, Cori, R-S Central, 10.88.

Women 300 Meter Dash
1, #45 Ferguson, Nasiah, Hendersonville, 45.21. 2, #2 Potas, Lina, A C Reynolds, 46.19. 3, #29 Phillips, MaKena, Enka, 46.92. 4, #32 Winterflood, McKenna, Enka, 48.55. 5, #184 Thurman, Miriam, Shelby, 50.74. 6, #104 Young, Serene, N Henderson, 51.16. 7, #78 Lackey, Carlie, N Buncombe, 54.28. 8, #77 Hollifield, Carson, N Buncombe, 57.02.

Women 500 Meter Run
1, #4 Tilley, Sara, A C Reynolds, 1:25.86. 2, #129 Jenkins, Lindsey, Polk County, 1:26.73. 3, #124 Brunell, Emma, Polk County, 1:27.70. 4, #32 Winterflood, McKenna, Enka, 1:35.88. 5, #22 Anderson, Elizabeth, Enka, 1:38.61. 6, #31 Szostczuk, Sofia, Enka, 1:42.55. 7, #95 Clayton, Baylee, N Henderson, 1:45.64. 8, #96 Dula, Carolyn, N Henderson, 1:45.93.

Women 1000 Meter Run
1, #1 Kepple, Ella, A C Reynolds, 3:16.17. 2, #3 Shoop, Mary Elizabeth, A C Reynolds, 3:16.64. 3, #23 Anderson, Meredith, Enka, 3:31.62. 4, #53 Reid, Heidi, Hendersonville, 3:36.48. 5, #30 Rose, Ava, Enka, 3:37.78. 6, #56 Swift, Noelle, Hendersonville, 3:52.68. 7, #49 Marshall, Fiona, Hendersonville, 3:53.32. 8, #8 Gomez, Tamara, E Henderson, 3:57.94. 9, #99 Grandy, Jasiella, N Henderson, 4:03.49. 10, #102 Tores, Lizeth, N Henderson, 4:10.47. 11, #12 Ventura, Karina, E Henderson, 4:38.79. 12, #159 Thomas, Christina, R-S Central, 4:49.93. 13, #150 Bass, Madison, R-S Central, 4:49.94. 14, #149 Ankrom, Phoebee, R-S Central, 4:56.77.

Women 1600 Meter Run
1, #30 Rose, Ava, Enka, 6:04.51. 2, #32 Winterflood, McKenna, Enka, 6:13.82. 3, #101 McMinn, Caitlyn, N Henderson, 6:30.99. 4, #155 Rippy, Jesi, R-S Central, 6:37.95. 5, #99 Grandy, Jasiella, N Henderson, 6:49.35. 6, #102 Tores, Lizeth, N Henderson, 6:50.15. 7, #156 Rogers, Grace, R-S Central, 6:52.42. 8, #152 Gold, Mara, R-S Central, 7:40.24.

Women 3200 Meter Run
1, #3 Shoop, Mary Elizabeth, A C Reynolds, 12:35.75. 2, #1 Kepple, Ella, A C Reynolds, 12:44.11. 3, #101 McMinn, Caitlyn, N Henderson, 14:03.39.

Women 55 Meter Hurdles
1, #125 Dotson, Lauren, Polk County, 10.82. 2, #183 Petty, Nariah, Shelby, 12.51.

Women 4×200 Meter Relay
1, Hendersonville ‘A’ 1:53.11. 2, North Henderson ‘A’ 2:02.38. 3, Shelby ‘A’ 2:05.79. 4, North Buncombe ‘A’ 2:13.78.

Women 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Polk County ‘A’ 4:35.69. 2, Enka ‘A’ 4:46.49. 3, North Henderson ‘A’ 4:59.98.

Women High Jump
1, #27 Lee, Ashanty, Enka, 5-02. 2, #29 Phillips, MaKena, Enka, 4-10. 3, #54 Salvaggio, Anna, Hendersonville, 4-04. 4, #151 Duran, India, R-S Central, 4-02. 5, #48 Jacko, Paiton, Hendersonville, 4-00. –, #158 Thomas, Abby, R-S Central, NH. –, #51 Pearce, Chloe, Hendersonville, NH.

Women Pole Vault
1, #7 Ballard, Pearl, E Henderson, 10-00. 2, #11 Sewell, Sydney, E Henderson, 8-00. 3, #127 Harris, Tana, Polk County, 7-06. 4, #125 Dotson, Lauren, Polk County, 7-00. 5, #75 Cook, Abigail, N Buncombe, 6-06. –, #128 Hill, McKenna, Polk County, NH.

Women Long Jump
1, #184 Thurman, Miriam, Shelby, 13-10.50. 2, #27 Lee, Ashanty, Enka, 13-06. 3, #10 Levi, Alexis, E Henderson, 13-05. 4, #47 Holbert, Kendra, Hendersonville, 12-08. 5, #151 Duran, India, R-S Central, 12-05.50. 6, #158 Thomas, Abby, R-S Central, 12-05. 7, #181 Johnson, Corriyah, Shelby, 9-04.

Women Triple Jump
1, #29 Phillips, MaKena, Enka, 33-01. 2, #27 Lee, Ashanty, Enka, 31-00. 3, #10 Levi, Alexis, E Henderson, 30-04. 4, #47 Holbert, Kendra, Hendersonville, 30-01. 5, #158 Thomas, Abby, R-S Central, 25-04. 6, #181 Johnson, Corriyah, Shelby, 25-02. –, #7 Ballard, Pearl, E Henderson, ND. –, #26 Gosnell, Makayla, Enka, ND.

Women Shot Put
1, #151 Duran, India, R-S Central, 24-06.50. 2, #73 Barajas, Briana, N Buncombe, 23-09.50. 3, #93 Alston, Virginia, N Henderson, 22-11. 4, #76 Hawkins, Abby, N Buncombe, 22-09. 5, #98 Galarza, Samantha, N Henderson, 17-03.

Men 55 Meter Dash
1, #41 Moore, Tyler, Enka, 6.79. 2, #115 McCluney, Damarquis, N Henderson, 7.09. 3, #166 Hooper, Jayden, R-S Central, 7.12. 4, #66 Matteson, Luke, Hendersonville, 7.20. 5, #109 Flowers, Omarie, N Henderson, 7.25. 6, #139 Henderson, Nate, Polk County, 7.31. 7, #171 Nelson, Eric, R-S Central, 7.39. 8, #64 Jarvis, Casson, Hendersonville, 7.41. 9, #170 McNeil, Rayvon, R-S Central, 7.42. 10, #65 Jarvis, Luke, Hendersonville, 7.63. 11, #188 Mickels, Justin, Shelby, 7.69. 12, #88 Jones, Don, N Buncombe, 7.73. 13, #122 Wright, Kylo, N Henderson, 7.76. 14, #40 Moore, Evan, Enka, 7.95. 15, #144 Searcy, Riley, Polk County, 7.98. 16, #133 Barnes, Elijah, Polk County, 8.19.

Men 300 Meter Dash
1, #41 Moore, Tyler, Enka, 36.59. 2, #112 Jacquez, Ismael, N Henderson, 39.11. 3, #163 Beatty-Laney, DemyJay, R-S Central, 39.32. 4, #63 Hord, Levi, Hendersonville, 39.36. 5, #189 Petty, Jalon, Shelby, 41.12. 6, #19 Vera, Jose, E Henderson, J41.59. 7, #171 Nelson, Eric, R-S Central, J41.59. 8, #65 Jarvis, Luke, Hendersonville, 42.04. 9, #185 Daniels, Milan, Shelby, 42.31. 10, #59 Dehaven, Brennen, Hendersonville, 42.68. 11, #145 Simoncic, Michael, Polk County, 43.93. 12, #108 Figueroa-Pedrasa, Emanuel, N Henderson, 46.13. 13, #186 Hopper, PJ, Shelby, 46.82. 14, #143 Saukovic, Daniel, Polk County, 51.73. 15, #162 Archer, Luke, R-S Central, 58.44.

Men 500 Meter Run
1, #41 Moore, Tyler, Enka, 1:09.03. 2, #138 Edwards, Braxton, Polk County, 1:11.89. 3, #5 Kepple, Ben, A C Reynolds, 1:11.97. 4, #140 Jergensen, Bryce, Polk County, 1:12.32. 5, #71 Whiteside, Lawson, Hendersonville, 1:13.30. 6, #175 Upton, Christopher, R-S Central, 1:13.67. 7, #132 Barber, Chan, Polk County, 1:15.67. 8, #19 Vera, Jose, E Henderson, 1:18.07. 9, #39 Lawther, Tristen, Enka, 1:20.47. 10, #108 Figueroa-Pedrasa, Emanuel, N Henderson, 1:21.44. 11, #165 Carver-Robbins, Alex, R-S Central, 1:21.83. 12, #174 Striff, Logan, R-S Central, 1:22.14. 13, #70 Sanchez-Brito, Arturo, Hendersonville, 1:26.99. 14, #123 Zaragoza, Cody, N Henderson, 1:27.58. 15, #67 McGuire, Cameron, Hendersonville, 1:35.09.

Men 1000 Meter Run
1, #119 Robertson, Brayden, N Henderson, 2:50.43. 2, #91 Maldonado, Emi, N Buncombe, 2:53.60. 3, #118 Ortiz, Adrian, N Henderson, 2:55.59. 4, #87 Gast, Owen, N Buncombe, 2:57.81. 5, #176 Wilson, Christian, R-S Central, 3:27.32. 6, #68 Ray, Elijah, Hendersonville, 3:29.42. 7, #39 Lawther, Tristen, Enka, 3:33.89.

Men 1600 Meter Run
1, #91 Maldonado, Emi, N Buncombe, 4:41.20. 2, #42 Trantham, Blake, Enka, 4:58.97. 3, #35 cumbow, sawyer, Enka, 5:04.94. 4, #172 Robbins, Van, R-S Central, 5:16.82. 5, #173 Salyers, Joseph, R-S Central, 5:20.07. 6, #17 McDaniel, Benji, E Henderson, 5:27.62. 7, #118 Ortiz, Adrian, N Henderson, 5:32.44. 8, #116 Morgan, Blake, N Henderson, 5:32.50. 9, #110 Freeman, Owen, N Henderson, 5:39.27. 10, #169 Marsh, John, R-S Central, 5:41.02. 11, #147 Staley, Kiyon, Polk County, 5:45.49. 12, #187 Learn, Tim, Shelby, 6:00.43.

Men 3200 Meter Run
1, #42 Trantham, Blake, Enka, 10:30.07. 2, #37 Harmon, Walker, Enka, 10:59.46. 3, #35 cumbow, sawyer, Enka, 11:15.57. 4, #5 Kepple, Ben, A C Reynolds, 11:57.68. 5, #17 McDaniel, Benji, E Henderson, 12:20.21. 6, #107 Closius, Joshua, N Henderson, 12:25.45. 7, #20 Wallace, Oak, E Henderson, 12:48.65. 8, #106 Bryant, Christopher, N Henderson, 14:02.93.

Men 55 Meter Hurdles
1, #168 Lynch, Rashod, R-S Central, 8.39. 2, #71 Whiteside, Lawson, Hendersonville, 8.73. 3, #121 Roper, Xander, N Henderson, 9.53. 4, #161 Adams, Vierre, R-S Central, 9.78.

Men 4×200 Meter Relay
1, North Henderson ‘A’ 1:40.35. 2, Polk County ‘A’ 1:41.15. 3, Shelby ‘A’ 1:43.11. 4, Hendersonville ‘A’ 1:55.61. –, R-S Central ‘A’ DQ.

Men 4×400 Meter Relay
1, North Buncombe ‘A’ 3:46.87. 2, North Henderson ‘A’ 3:58.08.

Men 4×800 Meter Relay
1, North Henderson ‘A’ 8:43.53. 2, R-S Central ‘A’ 9:07.55.

Men High Jump
1, #16 Lindsey, William, E Henderson, J6-00. 2, #21 Ward, Thomas, E Henderson, J6-00. 3, #72 Wolfe, Jackson, Hendersonville, 5-10. –, #60 Gironda, John, Hendersonville, NH. –, #61 Goble, Max, Hendersonville, NH. –, #114 MacGregor, Nathan, N Henderson, NH.

Men Pole Vault
1, #21 Ward, Thomas, E Henderson, 11-06. 2, #92 Villemagne, Lucas, N Buncombe, 10-06.

Men Long Jump
1, #168 Lynch, Rashod, R-S Central, 22-05.50. 2, #16 Lindsey, William, E Henderson, 18-02.50. 3, #15 Freeman, Jackson, E Henderson, 17-08.50. 4, #189 Petty, Jalon, Shelby, 17-06.50. 5, #161 Adams, Vierre, R-S Central, 17-03. 6, #60 Gironda, John, Hendersonville, 17-02.50. 7, #163 Beatty-Laney, DemyJay, R-S Central, 16-06.50. 8, #122 Wright, Kylo, N Henderson, 16-06. 9, #69 Ross, Jack, Hendersonville, 16-00.50. 10, #114 MacGregor, Nathan, N Henderson, 15-07. 11, #188 Mickels, Justin, Shelby, 13-05.

Men Triple Jump
1, #168 Lynch, Rashod, R-S Central, 42-05. 2, #72 Wolfe, Jackson, Hendersonville, 36-05. 3, #15 Freeman, Jackson, E Henderson, 35-06. 4, #69 Ross, Jack, Hendersonville, 34-11. –, #61 Goble, Max, Hendersonville, ND.

Men Shot Put
1, #38 Kilpatrick, Timothy, Enka, 43-08.50. 2, #166 Hooper, Jayden, R-S Central, 37-10. 3, #137 Conner, Logan, Polk County, 37-07. 4, #191 McCluney, Malik, R-S Central, 37-06. 5, #111 Hofgesang, Troy, N Henderson, 35-02. 6, #120 Roper, Cruz, N Henderson, 33-01. 7, #86 Garcia, Angel, N Buncombe, 32-01. 8, #167 Lail, Noah, R-S Central, 30-00. 9, #62 Gold, Ian, Hendersonville, 29-03. 10, #40 Moore, Evan, Enka, 28-09. 11, #131 Avellaneda, Eric, Polk County, 28-02.50. 12, #58 Corral, Dillan, Hendersonville, 27-09.50. 13, #190 Sullivan, Finn, Shelby, 27-08. 14, #36 Garren, Justin, Enka, 26-11. 15, #88 Jones, Don, N Buncombe, 26-05. 16, #142 Ramirez, David, Polk County, 25-11. 17, #192 Breese, Jason, N Buncombe, 24-09.50. 18, #117 Murphy, Joshua, N Henderson, 19-10.

Other Articles

Track and Field