Polk County’s track and field teams braved cool, wet conditions Saturday to compete in the WNC Daylight Lead Off meet at A.C. Reynolds in Asheville.

The Wolverines had two event winners on the day, with Izzy Jackson posting a 1:00.0 to win the 400 meters and Olivia Overholt notching a 2:29.2 to claim the 800 meters.

Overholt also finished second in the 1600 meters.

For the Polk boys, Mitchell Yoder recorded a second in the 100-meter dash and a third in the 200 meters. Jack Derkach notched a second-place showing in the 800, with Caleb Potter finishing third in the 3200-meter run.

The Polk girls placed fifth in the event, with Watauga’s girls taking top honors, with the Wolverine boys claiming fourth as A.C. Reynolds won that competition.

The Wolverines are slated to be back in action on Friday, hosting the Wolverine Co-Ed meet in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

             WNC Daylight Lead Off - 3/9/2019                           
A. C. Reynolds HS Track, Asheville, NC
Girls 100 Meter Dash
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
1 Malaysia Barber 9 Asheville 12.4 NWI 1 10
2 Shylee Stocks 12 West Henderson 12.9 NWI 1 8
3 Raine Wong Chong 10 West Henderson 13.0 NWI 1 6
4 Majik Finley 9 Asheville 13.2 NWI 2 5
5 Daija Jackson 10 West Henderson 13.7 NWI 1 4
6 Essence Copeland 9 A.C. Reynolds 13.9 NWI 2 2.5
6 Julionna Smith 9 A.C. Reynolds 13.9 NWI 2 2.5
8 Jaliyah Nelson 10 Asheville 14.1 NWI 1 1
8 Erin Babcock 6 Veritas Christian Ac 14.1 NWI 3
10 Precious Dixon 11 A.C. Reynolds 14.3 NWI 1
11 Layla Dasher 9 Asheville Christian 14.5 NWI 2
12 Josephine Vickery 8 Veritas Christian Ac 14.6 NWI 1
13 Avery Jackson 9 Asheville Christian 14.9 NWI 2
14 Kirsten Latham 10 Asheville 15.0 NWI 2
14 Wisdom Moore 10 Asheville 15.0 NWI 2
16 Rainy Fizer 12 West Henderson 15.4 NWI 2
17 Kaylee Rogers 9 A.C. Reynolds 15.6 NWI 3
18 Anna Starnes 8 Veritas Christian Ac 16.1 NWI 3
19 Consuelo Vargas Gaita 11 North Henderson 16.4 NWI 4
20 Daizy Forester 10 West Henderson 16.7 NWI 3
21 Jodica Hill 9 North Henderson 17.1 NWI 4
22 Alayna Ray A.C. Reynolds 18.6 NWI 4
23 Natasha Holman 10 Watauga 18.8 NWI 4
24 Brittni Gash 12 North Henderson 19.3 NWI 4
Girls 200 Meter Dash
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
1 Shylee Stocks 12 West Henderson 26.7 NWI 1 10
2 Malaysia Barber 9 Asheville 27.5 NWI 1 8
3 Essence Copeland 9 A.C. Reynolds 28.1 NWI 2 6
4 Sara Tilley 9 A.C. Reynolds 28.4 NWI 3 5
5 Jordyn Singletary 12 Asheville 28.8 NWI 1 4
6 Carlen Davis 9 West Henderson 29.3 NWI 1 3
7 Layla Dasher 9 Asheville Christian 29.5 NWI 2 2
8 Erin Babcock 6 Veritas Christian Ac 30.1 NWI 2 1
8 Carolina Davidson 11 Watauga 30.1 NWI 2
10 Annaliese Baldwin 12 North Henderson 30.2 NWI 1
11 Jaliyah Nelson 10 Asheville 30.3 NWI 2
12 Julionna Smith 9 A.C. Reynolds 30.5 NWI 4
13 Lillie Jamison 10 Watauga 30.9 NWI 2
14 Maddy Watson 10 Watauga 31.5 NWI 1
15 Natile Ramirez 9 A.C. Reynolds 31.7 NWI 2
16 Hannah Barnes 11 A.C. Reynolds 32.0 NWI 4
17 Morgan Scarborough 9 A.C. Reynolds 33.1 NWI 3
18 Anna Starnes 8 Veritas Christian Ac 33.4 NWI 4
19 Consuelo Vargas Gaita 11 North Henderson 33.7 NWI 3
20 Rainy Fizer 12 West Henderson 33.8 NWI 3
21 Ava Menkes 9 Asheville 36.0 NWI 3
22 Daizy Forester 10 West Henderson 36.9 NWI 4
23 Jodica Hill 9 North Henderson 38.4 NWI 3
24 Natasha Holman 10 Watauga 40.5 NWI 4
Girls 400 Meter Dash
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
1 Izzy Jackson 12 Polk County 1:00.0 1 10
2 Jordyn Singletary 12 Asheville 1:05.6 1 8
3 Cassidy Greene 9 A.C. Reynolds 1:09.3 3 6
4 Annaliese Baldwin 12 North Henderson 1:09.5 1 5
5 Grace Horine 10 Watauga 1:10.1 2 4
6 Asia Gregory 9 Asheville 1:10.5 2 3
7 Nardos Cole 10 A.C. Reynolds 1:11.7 2 2
8 Kristen Gruninger 9 Asheville Christian 1:12.1 1 1
9 Shaela Gonzalez 9 A.C. Reynolds 1:13.3 2
10 Daidrien Elliot 10 Asheville 1:13.5 2
11 Abi Miller 9 Asheville Christian 1:16.6 1
12 Callie Dodd 12 West Henderson 1:18.8 1
13 Emmeline Poteet 11 A.C. Reynolds 1:22.2 3
14 Daizy Forester 10 West Henderson 1:22.4 2
Girls 800 Meter Run
Name Yr Team Time Pts
1 Olivia Overholt 9 Polk County 2:29.2 10
2 Chloe Gilbert 10 Asheville Christian 2:34.1 8
3 Emma Beach 12 Watauga 2:43.5 6
4 Jett Naisang 11 A.C. Reynolds 2:46.9 5
5 Lindsey Jenkins 9 Polk County 2:49.8 4
6 Sophie Beach 9 Watauga 2:50.7 3
7 Tori Thompson 10 Polk County 2:52.2 2
8 Isabel Inman 10 Asheville Christian 2:52.7 1
9 Isabella Sibaja 9 Watauga 2:53.0
10 Riley Hill 11 West Henderson 2:55.0
11 Sarah Trent 9 A.C. Reynolds 2:56.4
12 Alyssa Price 12 West Henderson 2:57.0
13 Mary Elizabeth Shoop 9 A.C. Reynolds 3:02.1
14 Victoria Lentz Watauga 3:05.0
15 Annie Veno Watauga 3:08.7
16 Molly Kirkland Watauga 3:13.4
17 Zazel Ciesla 10 Asheville 3:16.9
18 Faythe Gordner 9 North Henderson 3:28.9
19 Isabella Santos 10 A.C. Reynolds 3:36.4
20 Eliza Purnell 11 A.C. Reynolds 4:21.8
Girls 1600 Meter Run
Name Yr Team Time Pts
1 Sophia Ritter 11 Watauga 5:37.4 10
2 Olivia Overholt 9 Polk County 5:45.5 8
3 Sidra Miller 9 Watauga 5:59.3 6
4 Ashley Rhodes 11 North Henderson 5:59.7 5
5 Caroline Edwards 12 Watauga 6:00.0 4
6 Emma Beach 12 Watauga 6:02.6
7 Rebecca Anderson 11 Watauga 6:03.2
8 Sophie Beach 9 Watauga 6:06.5
9 Lena Miller 11 Watauga 6:11.9
10 Adele Williams 9 Asheville 6:15.0 3
11 Willamina Ingle 9 North Buncombe 6:15.3 2
12 Daisy Coffey 10 Watauga 6:40.4
13 Abby Makdad 10 Watauga 6:40.7
14 Lucie Hills 9 A.C. Reynolds 6:51.6 1
15 Emily Watkins 9 Asheville 6:58.3
16 Lily Kelpin 7 Veritas Christian Ac 7:00.9
17 Audrey Simmons 9 Asheville 7:20.9
Girls 3200 Meter Run
Name Yr Team Time Pts
1 Sophia Ritter 11 Watauga 11:53.3 10
2 Isabelle Broman-fulks 10 Watauga 12:35.0 8
3 Olivia McAnulty Watauga 12:42.4 6
4 Chloe Gilbert 10 Asheville Christian 12:49.9 5
5 Rebecca Anderson 11 Watauga 12:51.4
6 Cecilia Young 8 Asheville Christian 13:02.8 4
7 Emma Tzotschew 12 Watauga 14:27.7
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
1 Emma Brown 11 Watauga 16.8 NWI 1 10
2 Julia Parent 10 West Henderson 17.6 NWI 1 8
3 Jordyn Kessinger 12 A.C. Reynolds 18.0 NWI 1 6
4 Leah Hutchinson 10 North Henderson 18.8 NWI 1 4.5
4 Claressa Simpson 9 A.C. Reynolds 18.8 NWI 2 4.5
6 Emmaline McDowell 10 Polk County 19.4 NWI 2 3
7 Amya Cunningham 9 Polk County 19.9 NWI 2 2
8 Maia Teague 11 Polk County 20.5 NWI 2 1
9 Isabella Poveromo 9 A.C. Reynolds 20.7 NWI 2
9 Sarah Goode 9 Watauga 20.7 NWI 3
11 Livia Coppedge 11 Watauga 20.9 NWI 3
12 Alyssa Giangrasso 9 A.C. Reynolds 23.2 NWI 2
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
1 Emma Brown 11 Watauga 50.6 1 10
2 Claressa Simpson 9 A.C. Reynolds 53.1 2 8
3 Kendall Reece 10 Watauga 53.7 1 6
4 Amya Cunningham 9 Polk County 55.4 2 5
5 Emmaline McDowell 10 Polk County 55.8 1 4
6 Eleni Nakos 12 Asheville 56.5 1 3
7 Jordyn Kessinger 12 A.C. Reynolds 56.7 1 2
8 Sarah Goode 9 Watauga 58.0 2 1
9 Leah Hutchinson 10 North Henderson 59.3 2
10 Makyia Walker 10 A.C. Reynolds 59.4 1
11 Livia Coppedge 11 Watauga 1:00.8 2
12 Maia Teague 11 Polk County 1:01.0 2
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
Team Time Pts
1 West Henderson A 52.1 10
1) Raine Wong Chong 2) Shylee Stocks
3) Daija Jackson 4) Tia Howard
2 A.C. Reynolds A 54.7 8
3 Asheville A 55.2 6
1) Malaysia Barber 2) Kirsten Latham
3) Wisdom Moore 4) Jaliyah Nelson
4 Watauga A 57.9 4
5 Asheville B 58.5
1) Majik Finley 2) Aniyah Beck
3) Umadevi Daniel 4) Emma Aanonsen
6 Veritas Christian Academy A 1:01.3 2
1) Erin Babcock 2) Lily Kelpin
3) Anna Starnes 4) Josephine Vickery
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
Team Time Pts
1 West Henderson A 1:50.0 10
1) Tia Howard 2) Daija Jackson
3) Shylee Stocks 4) Raine Wong Chong
2 Watauga A 2:00.2 8
3 Asheville B 2:09.3 6
1) Ava Menkes 2) Eleni Nakos
3) Melana Gianni 4) Virginia Pharr
4 A.C. Reynolds B 2:32.8 4
dq Asheville A NT
1) Daidrien Elliot 2) Asia Gregory
3) Umadevi Daniel 4) Jordyn Singletary
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Team Time Pts
1 Asheville A 4:34.3 10
1) Daidrien Elliot 2) Ava Freeman
3) Jordyn Singletary 4) Malaysia Barber
2 Polk County A 4:36.1 8
1) Reese Alley 2) Madison Geddings
3) Izzy Jackson 4) Lindsey Jenkins
5) Olivia Overholt 6) Tori Thompson
7) Marissa Twitty
3 Watauga A 4:53.4 6
4 A.C. Reynolds A 4:58.7 4
5 Asheville B 4:59.4
1) Asia Gregory 2) Virginia Pharr
3) Eleni Nakos 4) Melana Gianni
6 North Buncombe A 5:12.4 2
1) Kelly Pack 2) Katie Pack
3) Ella Kopp 4) Corrina Richards
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
Team Time Pts
1 Watauga A 11:10.4 10
2 A.C. Reynolds A 11:20.5 8
3 Watauga B 11:33.3
4 Asheville A 11:45.9 6
1) Ava Freeman 2) Audrey Simmons
3) Adele Williams 4) Emily Watkins
5 North Buncombe A 12:02.0 4
1) Rebecca Daggerhart 2) Ella Kopp
3) Kelly Pack 4) Katie Pack
6 A.C. Reynolds B 13:48.5
Girls High Jump
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Abby Jackson 12 West Henderson 4-10.00 10
4-00.0 4-02.0 4-04.0 4-06.0 4-08.0 4-10.0 5-00.0
P P P O XXO O XXX
2 Karlie Kinney 12 A.C. Reynolds 4-06.00 8
4-00.0 4-02.0 4-04.0 4-06.0
O O XXO O
3 Ava Freeman 12 Asheville 4-04.00 6
4-00.0 4-02.0 4-04.0 4-06.0
P O O XXX
4 Karlee Lance 9 West Henderson 4-04.00 5
4-00.0 4-02.0 4-04.0 4-06.0
O XO O XXX
5 Carlen Davis 9 West Henderson 4-04.00 4
4-00.0 4-02.0 4-04.0 4-06.0
XO XO O XXX
6 Hannah Barnes 11 A.C. Reynolds 4-04.00 3
4-00.0 4-02.0 4-04.0 4-06.0
XO O XXO XXX
7 Mia Bradshaw 12 A.C. Reynolds 4-02.00 1.5
4-00.0 4-02.0 4-04.0
O O XXX
7 Grace Horine 10 Watauga 4-02.00 1.5
4-00.0 4-02.0 4-04.0
O O XXX
9 Maya Nelson 9 Asheville 4-02.00
4-00.0 4-02.0 4-04.0
O XO XXX
10 Maddy Watson 10 Watauga 4-00.00
4-00.0 4-02.0
O XXX
nh Kaylee Rogers 9 A.C. Reynolds NH
nh Alyssa Giangrasso 9 A.C. Reynolds NH
4-00.0
XXX
nh Madison Andrews 9 Asheville NH
4-00.0
XXX
Girls Pole Vault
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Ella Nelson 10 Watauga 9-06.00 10
6-00.0 6-06.0 7-00.0 7-06.0 8-00.0 8-06.0 9-00.0 9-06.0 10-00.
P P P P P O XO XXO XXX
2 Gracie Holman 10 Watauga 7-00.00 8
6-00.0 6-06.0 7-00.0 7-06.0
O O O XXX
3 Grace Watson 12 Watauga 7-00.00 6
6-00.0 6-06.0 7-00.0 7-06.0
P XO XXO XXX
4 Lauren Shaw 12 Watauga 6-06.00
6-00.0 6-06.0 7-00.0
P XO XXX
Girls Long Jump
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts
1 Abby Jackson 12 West Henderson 15-08.50 NWI 10
2 Avery Jackson 9 Asheville Christian 15-07.50 NWI 8
3 Emma Brown 11 Watauga 15-06.00 NWI 6
4 Julionna Smith 9 A.C. Reynolds 14-06.00 NWI 5
5 Josephine Vickery 8 Veritas Christian Ac 13-06.00 NWI 4
6 Jordyn Kessinger 12 A.C. Reynolds 13-04.50 NWI 3
7 Rebekah Farthing 11 Watauga 12-09.50 NWI 2
8 Karlee Lance 9 West Henderson 12-08.50 NWI 1
9 Umadevi Daniel 9 Asheville 12-04.00 NWI
10 Hannah Barnes 11 A.C. Reynolds 12-03.00 NWI
11 Essence Copeland 9 A.C. Reynolds 12-02.00 NWI
12 Thandi Peek 10 A.C. Reynolds 11-10.00 NWI
13 Kera Putnum 12 West Henderson 11-09.00 NWI
14 Marissa Twitty 10 Polk County 11-07.50 NWI
15 Maya Nelson 9 Asheville 11-07.00 NWI
16 Karlie Kinney 12 A.C. Reynolds 11-00.00 NWI
17 Erin Babcock 6 Veritas Christian Ac 10-03.50 NWI
18 Jane Cochrane 12 A.C. Reynolds 9-09.50 NWI
Girls Triple Jump
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts
1 Grace Horine 10 Watauga 29-11.00 NWI 10
2 Julionna Smith 9 A.C. Reynolds 29-03.00 NWI 8
3 Rebekah Farthing 11 Watauga 28-08.50 NWI 6
4 Jordyn Kessinger 12 A.C. Reynolds 28-04.00 NWI 5
5 Essence Copeland 9 A.C. Reynolds 25-11.00 NWI 4
6 Faythe Gordner 9 North Henderson 24-10.00 NWI 3
fou Thandi Peek 10 A.C. Reynolds ND NWI
Girls Shot Put
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Linnea Harris 10 North Henderson 30-09.00 10
2 Gabrielle Borum 9 Asheville 30-07.50 8
3 Kera Putnum 12 West Henderson 29-01.50 6
4 Shyanne Staton 9 A.C. Reynolds 27-00.00 5
5 Brittni Gash 12 North Henderson 26-02.00 4
6 Thandi Peek 10 A.C. Reynolds 25-05.00 3
7 Briana Jones 12 Watauga 25-00.00 2
8 Tegan Allan 11 Watauga 24-10.00 1
9 Aniyaa Muhammad 12 A.C. Reynolds 23-09.50
10 Grace Irvin 10 North Henderson 22-05.50
11 Chaylin Madden 12 A.C. Reynolds 22-02.00
12 Beth Curley 12 A.C. Reynolds 21-04.50
13 Viviana Moreno Velazq 9 Asheville 19-11.50
14 Michelle Lanza 12 A.C. Reynolds 18-00.00
15 Kimberly Carter 11 A.C. Reynolds 17-07.00
16 Virginia Alston 10 North Henderson 16-11.50
17 Anessia Shroyer 9 North Henderson 16-08.00
18 Jackie Blankenship 12 West Henderson 15-09.00
19 Alexia Davidson 9 North Henderson 15-08.00
Girls Discus
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Linnea Harris 10 North Henderson 90-00 10
2 Tegan Allan 11 Watauga 70-05 8
3 Shyanne Staton 9 A.C. Reynolds 67-09 6
4 Kera Putnum 12 West Henderson 59-09 5
5 Aniyaa Muhammad 12 A.C. Reynolds 59-04 4
6 Briana Jones 12 Watauga 58-08 3
7 Chaylin Madden 12 A.C. Reynolds 56-08 2
8 Brittni Gash 12 North Henderson 54-08 1
9 Kimberly Carter 11 A.C. Reynolds 43-07
10 Beth Curley 12 A.C. Reynolds 40-06
11 Jackie Blankenship 12 West Henderson 37-05
12 Kayla McDowell 11 A.C. Reynolds 34-03
13 Kaylee Hottel 10 North Henderson 21-08
Boys 100 Meter Dash
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
1 Sebastian Best 10 Watauga 11.7 NWI 1 10
2 Mitchell Yoder 12 Polk County 12.0 NWI 1 6.333
2 Kamarion Flythe 9 A.C. Reynolds 12.0 NWI 2 6.333
2 Keifer Moore 9 Asheville Christian 12.0 NWI 3 6.333
5 Jackson Greene 12 Watauga 12.1 NWI 1 3.5
5 Brandon Rhodes 11 North Henderson 12.1 NWI 3 3.5
7 Carson Saltz 12 West Henderson 12.2 NWI 1 2
8 Calvin Madden 11 A.C. Reynolds 12.3 NWI 1 1
9 Isaac Woods 12 West Henderson 12.4 NWI 1
10 Lucas Kinsey 10 West Henderson 12.5 NWI 2
11 Malacai Ray 10 A.C. Reynolds 12.6 NWI 2
11 Jaret Jystad 12 North Henderson 12.6 NWI 3
13 Landon Newman 9 Veritas Christian Ac 12.7 NWI 2
13 RaeQuan Harvey 12 North Henderson 12.7 NWI 4
15 Jake Gragg 10 Watauga 12.9 NWI 2
16 Jondash Karamavruc 10 North Henderson 13.0 NWI 2
16 Nate Henderson 10 Polk County 13.0 NWI 3
18 Vincent Babcock 8 Veritas Christian Ac 13.1 NWI 3
19 Allen Fleishman 9 West Henderson 13.2 NWI 1
19 Lucas Ambielli 9 Veritas Christian Ac 13.2 NWI 4
19 Garrett Hampton 9 Watauga 13.2 NWI 4
22 Zander Youmans 9 West Henderson 13.3 NWI 1
22 Stone Hogan 11 West Henderson 13.3 NWI 2
24 Michael Sprouse 9 A.C. Reynolds 13.7 NWI 4
25 Ty Southern 10 Watauga 13.9 NWI 3
26 Finn Shea 9 A.C. Reynolds 15.6 NWI 3
Boys 200 Meter Dash
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
1 Rupert Reilly 12 A.C. Reynolds 22.9 NWI 1 10
2 Adam Graham 11 A.C. Reynolds 24.0 NWI 1 8
3 Mitchell Yoder 12 Polk County 24.3 NWI 1 6
4 Keifer Moore 9 Asheville Christian 24.4 NWI 2 5
5 Jonah Wyatt 12 Polk County 24.5 NWI 2 4
6 Alexander Freeman 12 Watauga 24.8 NWI 2 3
7 Jack Tinkler 12 Polk County 25.1 NWI 1 2
8 Mitchell Crawford 9 Asheville Christian 25.4 NWI 2 1
9 Malacai Ray 10 A.C. Reynolds 25.5 NWI 3
10 Derrick Murphy 10 West Henderson 25.6 NWI 3
11 Bode Liuzarralde 9 Asheville Christian 25.8 NWI 2
12 Eli Lyons 9 Watauga 25.9 NWI 3
13 Jondash Karamavruc 10 North Henderson 26.4 NWI 1
14 Jake Gragg 10 Watauga 26.8 NWI 4
15 Landon Newman 9 Veritas Christian Ac 26.9 NWI 2
16 Andrew Hernassy 11 North Henderson 27.0 NWI 3
17 Nate Henderson 10 Polk County 27.3 NWI 3
18 Vincent Babcock 8 Veritas Christian Ac 27.4 NWI 4
19 Lucas Ambielli 9 Veritas Christian Ac 28.1 NWI 4
20 Henry Coatney 9 Watauga 28.3 NWI 4
21 Jesse Gerard 10 West Henderson 28.6 NWI 2
22 Logan McKinley 12 West Henderson 28.7 NWI 1
23 Ty Southern 10 Watauga 29.1 NWI 4
24 Finn Shea 9 A.C. Reynolds 30.7 NWI 4
Boys 400 Meter Dash
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
1 Adam Graham 11 A.C. Reynolds 52.8 1 10
2 Rupert Reilly 12 A.C. Reynolds 53.8 1 8
3 Braxton Edwards 9 Polk County 54.7 2 6
4 Addis McDonald 11 North Buncombe 54.8 1 5
5 Austin Jenkins 11 West Henderson 56.7 1 4
6 Alexander Freeman 12 Watauga 57.1 1 3
7 Bryce Sweeney 11 A.C. Reynolds 57.3 1 2
8 Andrew Hernassy 11 North Henderson 59.0 1 1
9 Bode Liuzarralde 9 Asheville Christian 59.4 2
10 Demoi Millett 12 Polk County 1:01.8 2
10 Logan Hall 10 West Henderson 1:01.8 2
12 Camden Morrow 9 West Henderson 1:01.9 3
13 Elvin Keith 9 A.C. Reynolds 1:04.1 3
14 Allen Fleishman 9 West Henderson 1:04.2 2
15 Lucas Ambielli 9 Veritas Christian Ac 1:04.6 3
16 Jesse Gerard 10 West Henderson 1:07.3 2
17 Gavin Talsky 9 North Buncombe 1:07.4 3
Boys 800 Meter Run
Name Yr Team Time Pts
1 Lucas Wiley 12 A.C. Reynolds 2:05.1 10
2 Jack Derkach 12 Polk County 2:05.4 8
3 Hunter White 12 North Henderson 2:07.5 6
4 Caleb Coatney 11 Watauga 2:11.5 5
5 Jax Ledford 11 Asheville Christian 2:11.7 4
6 Quinn Schreiber 11 West Henderson 2:28.6 3
7 Jacob Burnette 12 West Henderson 2:29.2 2
8 Jordan Wyatt 12 Polk County 2:29.4 1
9 Jaret Jystad 12 North Henderson 2:35.5
10 Bryce Thompson 9 Polk County 2:35.7
11 Nick Phairas 9 North Buncombe 2:36.8
12 Christopher Bryant 10 North Henderson 2:38.6
13 Parker Calloway 11 North Henderson 2:48.0
14 Grayson Smith 9 Polk County 2:50.3
Boys 1600 Meter Run
Name Yr Team Time Pts
1 Yates Hockaday 11 North Buncombe 4:34.3 10
2 Hunter White 12 North Henderson 4:41.9 8
3 Avery Cannon 11 Watauga 4:45.5 6
4 Ethan Turner 11 Watauga 4:46.3 5
5 Emi Maldonado 9 North Buncombe 4:48.1 4
6 Caleb Coatney 11 Watauga 4:48.4 3
7 Tommy Blackwell 11 Draughn 4:48.6 2
8 Grant Schreiber 12 West Henderson 4:49.1 1
9 Gavin Sweeney 9 Watauga 4:49.9
10 Lawson Robertson 12 A.C. Reynolds 4:54.5
11 Caleb Cox 11 Watauga 4:59.8
12 Brayden Robertson 11 North Henderson 5:05.4
13 Adrian Ortiz 10 North Henderson 5:06.9
14 Matthew Shaw 12 North Buncombe 5:08.1
15 Kevin Kelley 12 North Buncombe 5:10.3
16 Preston Hill 8 Asheville Christian 5:17.3
17 Ethan Cannon 9 Watauga 5:18.4
18 Nathan Honea 10 A.C. Reynolds 5:19.9
19 Ben Kepple 9 A.C. Reynolds 5:29.4
20 Mark Teague 9 Polk County 5:30.8
21 Sayer Vandyke 10 North Buncombe 5:37.7
22 Kiyon Staley 11 Polk County 5:43.2
23 Eli Lang 10 A.C. Reynolds 5:44.7
24 Aiden Thomas 10 North Buncombe 5:51.2
25 Logan McKinley 12 West Henderson 6:30.4
Boys 3200 Meter Run
Name Yr Team Time Pts
1 Dwayne Lillie 11 A.C. Reynolds 10:02.3 10
2 Avery Cannon 11 Watauga 10:18.4 8
3 Caleb Potter 12 Polk County 10:28.1 6
4 Ethan Turner 11 Watauga 10:33.8 5
5 Gavin Sweeney 9 Watauga 10:36.5 4
6 Townes Ellum 11 A.C. Reynolds 10:38.1 3
7 Caleb Cox 11 Watauga 10:49.3
8 Rien Freeman 10 Watauga 10:53.4
9 Korben Anderson 10 Watauga 11:02.1
10 Murdoch Wiprut 9 A.C. Reynolds 11:14.9 2
11 Hastings Holt 10 Watauga 11:36.5
12 Chris Rickman 10 Polk County 12:40.8 1
dnf Hunter White 12 North Henderson NT
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts
1 Luke Drummonds 12 Watauga 16.5 NWI 1 10
2 Markus Plitt 12 West Henderson 17.1 NWI 1 8
3 Zach Smith 10 A.C. Reynolds 17.2 NWI 1 6
4 Brandon Rhodes 11 North Henderson 18.2 NWI 1 5
5 Kamarion Flythe 9 A.C. Reynolds 18.4 NWI 1 4
6 Dominick Griesi 12 North Henderson 18.6 NWI 1 3
7 Zach Henby 10 West Henderson 22.1 NWI 2 2
8 Christian Watkins 9 A.C. Reynolds 29.5 NWI 1 1
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
Name Yr Team Time H# Pts
1 Luke Drummonds 12 Watauga 42.1 1 10
2 Grant Schreiber 12 West Henderson 43.3 1 8
3 Caleb Grandy 12 North Henderson 44.2 1 6
4 Kamarion Flythe 9 A.C. Reynolds 45.0 2 5
5 Dominick Griesi 12 North Henderson 46.2 1 4
6 Zach Smith 10 A.C. Reynolds 46.9 1 3
7 Jaret Jystad 12 North Henderson 47.1 1 2
8 Garrett Hampton 9 Watauga 52.8 2 1
9 Zach Henby 10 West Henderson 53.7 2
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
Team Time Pts
1 Watauga A 47.4 10
2 West Henderson A 47.7 8
1) Isaac Woods 2) Carson Saltz
3) Markus Plitt 4) Lucas Kinsey
3 West Henderson B 48.7
1) Ethan Clonch 2) Zach Henby
3) Rylan Gaglione 4) Zander Youmans
4 Polk County A 54.9 6
1) Nate Henderson 2) Jack Tinkler
3) Jonah Wyatt 4) Mitchell Yoder
dnf A.C. Reynolds A NT
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
Team Time Pts
1 A.C. Reynolds A 1:37.5 10
2 West Henderson A 1:37.8 8
1) Isaac Woods 2) Carson Saltz
3) Lucas Kinsey 4) Markus Plitt
3 Watauga A 1:47.7 6
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Team Time Pts
1 A.C. Reynolds A 3:45.5 10
2 North Buncombe A 3:55.0 8
1) John Prettyman 2) Kevin Santiago-Arroyo
3) Addis McDonald 4) Raine Concannon
3 West Henderson A 3:59.7 6
1) Austin Jenkins 2) Quinn Schreiber
3) Grant Schreiber 4) Ethan Clonch
4 Watauga A 4:09.6 4
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Team Time Pts
1 North Henderson A 8:48.5 10
1) Hunter White 2) Jose Rodriguez
3) Adrian Ortiz 4) Brayden Robertson
2 A.C. Reynolds A 9:02.9 8
3 Watauga A 9:04.6 6
4 West Henderson A 9:24.0 4
1) Jesus Diaz-Gamez 2) Quinn Schreiber
3) Grant Schreiber 4) Jimmy Gonzalez
5 North Buncombe A 9:36.6 2
1) John Prettyman 2) Owen Gast
3) Sayer Vandyke 4) Owen Blake
Boys High Jump
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Derrick Murphy 10 West Henderson 5-10.00 10
5-00.0 5-02.0 5-04.0 5-06.0 5-08.0 5-10.0
P P O O O XXXO
2 Zach Smith 10 A.C. Reynolds 5-08.00 8
5-00.0 5-02.0 5-04.0 5-06.0 5-08.0 5-10.0
O O O O O XXXX
3 Seth Eberhardt 11 A.C. Reynolds 5-06.00 6
5-00.0 5-02.0 5-04.0 5-06.0 5-08.0
O O XXO XO XXX
Boys Long Jump
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts
1 Sebastian Best 10 Watauga 20-04.00 NWI 10
2 Austin Jenkins 11 West Henderson 18-07.00 NWI 8
3 Derrick Murphy 10 West Henderson 18-04.00 NWI 6
4 Keifer Moore 9 Asheville Christian 17-10.00 NWI 5
5 Jackson Greene 12 Watauga 17-03.00 NWI 4
6 Carter Compton 8 Asheville Christian 17-03.00 NWI 3
F 17-03.00 16-05.50
7 Demoi Millett 12 Polk County 16-05.50 NWI 2
8 Andrew Hernassy 11 North Henderson 16-03.00 NWI 1
9 Isaac Soucek 12 Watauga 15-06.50 NWI
10 Nathan Foster 9 Polk County 15-04.00 NWI
11 Mitchell Crawford 9 Asheville Christian 14-09.50 NWI
12 August Carter 12 Watauga 14-03.50 NWI
13-02.00 12-07.00 14-03.50
13 Elvin Keith 9 A.C. Reynolds 14-03.50 NWI
13-01.00 F 14-03.50 14-03.50
14 Lucas Ambielli 9 Veritas Christian Ac 14-03.00 NWI
15 Arin Wilson 11 A.C. Reynolds 14-01.00 NWI
16 Owen Chauncey 9 A.C. Reynolds 11-06.00 NWI
Boys Triple Jump
Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts
1 Seth Eberhardt 11 A.C. Reynolds 40-04.00 NWI 10
2 Derrick Murphy 10 West Henderson 38-11.50 NWI 8
3 Carter Mosby 10 A.C. Reynolds 36-00.00 NWI 6
4 Calvin Madden 11 A.C. Reynolds 35-10.00 NWI 5
5 August Carter 12 Watauga 28-02.00 NWI 4
6 Austin Waycaster 9 West Henderson 27-06.00 NWI 3
Boys Shot Put
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Christopher Elmonus 12 A.C. Reynolds 42-05.00 10
2 Samuel Sappington 12 Watauga 39-01.50 8
3 Bo Thompson 11 A.C. Reynolds 32-03.00 6
4 Cole Bolick 10 Asheville 30-10.50 5
5 Jacob Halfacre 9 A.C. Reynolds 30-07.00 4
6 Trey Golden 12 A.C. Reynolds 29-10.00
7 Gabe Brittain 11 West Henderson 29-08.50 3
8 Harrison Waddell 9 Polk County 29-05.00 2
9 Jake Bryson 9 West Henderson 29-02.50 1
10 Kamiron Salters 10 Asheville 28-05.50
11 Ian Domansky 10 West Henderson 28-03.50
12 Logan Boeshore 12 A.C. Reynolds 27-08.00
13 MeAndre Allen 11 West Henderson 26-05.50
14 George Smolksi 10 A.C. Reynolds 23-09.50
15 Henry Luu 9 A.C. Reynolds 22-07.00
Boys Discus
Name Yr Team Mark Pts
1 Samuel Sappington 12 Watauga 118-11 10
2 Christopher Elmonus 12 A.C. Reynolds 105-04 8
3 Gabe Brittain 11 West Henderson 103-00 6
4 Harrison Waddell 9 Polk County 91-03 5
5 Cole Bolick 10 Asheville 87-06 4
6 Rylan Gaglione 9 West Henderson 84-03 3
7 Logan Boeshore 12 A.C. Reynolds 83-07 2
8 Bo Thompson 11 A.C. Reynolds 77-04 1
9 Brandon McCravey 11 North Henderson 71-01
10 George Smolksi 10 A.C. Reynolds 70-00
11 Jake Bryson 9 West Henderson 70-00
12 Kamiron Salters 10 Asheville 57-04
13 Henry Luu 9 A.C. Reynolds 51-00
14 Nicolas Aguilar 11 West Henderson 49-07
HS Girls Team Scores (18 Events Scored)
Team Pts Spr Dst Hrd Rel Thr Jmp Oth
1 Watauga 175.5 4 53 27 28 14 49.5 0
2 A.C. Reynolds 132 24 6 20.5 24 20 37.5 0
3 West Henderson 100 31 0 8 20 11 30 0
4 Asheville 87 39 3 3 28 8 6 0
5 Polk County 57 10 24 15 8 0 0 0
6 North Henderson 42.5 5 5 4.5 0 25 3 0
7 Asheville Christian Acade 29 3 18 0 0 0 8 0
8 North Buncombe 8 0 2 0 6 0 0 0
9 Veritas Christian Academy 7 1 0 0 2 0 4 0
HS Boys Team Scores (17 Events Scored)
Team Pts Spr Dst Hrd Rel Thr Jmp Oth
1 A.C. Reynolds 183.33 45.33 25 19 28 31 35 0
2 Watauga 138.5 19.5 36 21 26 18 18 0
3 West Henderson 104 6 6 18 26 13 35 0
4 Polk County 55.33 24.33 16 0 6 7 2 0
5 North Henderson 49.5 4.5 14 20 10 0 1 0
6 North Buncombe 29 5 14 0 10 0 0 0
7 Asheville Christian Acade 24.33 12.33 4 0 0 0 8 0
8 Asheville 9 0 0 0 0 9 0 0
9 Draughn 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0

Other Articles

Track and Field
Track and Field