Polk picks up two wins, two state qualifiers at JDL meet

Polk County earned a pair of first-place finishes and qualified two relay teams for state meet competition during Friday’s H.O.T. Santa indoor track and field meet in Winston-Salem.

The Wolverine boys placed fourth in the 14-team field competing at JDL Fast Track, with A.C. Reynolds, Abingdon (Va.) and North Lincoln in the top three.

Braxton Edwards won the 500-meter run with a time of 1:08.50, topping Central Davidson’s Austin DeGeorge and R-S Central’s Van Robbins. Polk’s Steven Chupp won the triple jump, placing ahead of teammate Nathaniel Rhein.

The Wolverines’ 4×400-meter relay team – Edwards, Te’Sun Miller, Cole Pereira and Chupp – earned a trip to February’s state 1A/2A indoor meet with a time of 3:44.47.

The Polk girls placed 10th, with Olympic, Abingdon (Va.) and North Lincoln taking the top three spots.

Freshman Sophia Overholt placed second in the long jump and helped the Wolverines’ 4×400-meter relay team – Overholt, Lindsey Jenkins, Karsyn Huskey and McKenna Hill – post a state qualifying time of 4:35.46 in placing third.

Polk County will return home on Wednesday to host the annual Reindeer Games, beginning at 4 p.m. in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

GIRLS
55-meter dash
34. Lexi Beiler, 9.68

300-meter dash
22. Laney Littlefield, 50.23; 36. Caroline Emory, 53.40

1600-meter run
15. Ella Waldman, 6:40.55

55-meter hurdles
6. Lauren Dotson, 11.19

4×200-meter relay
4. Polk County (Lindsey Jenkins, McKenna Hill, Karsyn Huskey, Sophia Overholt), 2:00.42

4×400-meter relay
3. Polk County (Sophia Overholt, Lindsey Jenkins, Karsyn Huskey, McKenna Hill), 4:35.46

High Jump
6. Maggie McCammon, 4-2; 8. Caroline Emory, 4-0; 9. Lindsey Jenkins, 4-0

Long Jump
2. Sophia Overholt, 15-4 1/2; 6. McKenna Hill, 13-9 1/4.

Shot Put
20. McKenna Hill, 20-8; 21. Lexi Beiler, 20-4; 29. Lindsey Doston, 16-9; 30. Maggie McCammon, 16-1.

BOYS
55-meter dash
21. Alez Tipton, 7.46; 36. Casey Beiler, 8.00; 41. Reilly Yoder, 8.77; 42. David Amitrano, 9.80

300-meter dash
14. Evan Jones, 40.59; 22. Alex Tipton, 42.21; 44. David Amitrano, 52.83

500-meter dash
1. Braxton Edwards, 1:08.50; 31. Austin Shipman, 1:28.09

1600-meter run
25. Davis Young, 5:56.37; 26. Ezra Marlow, 6:02.98; 29. Phillip Teague, 6:46.50

3200-meter run
8. Mark Teague, 11:13.42; 15. Davis Young, 13:07.73

4×200-meter relay
4. Polk County (Steven Chupp, Keaundrae Green, Cole Pereira, Angus Weaver), 1:40.18

4×400-meter relay
2. Polk County (Braxton Edwards, Te’Sun Miller, Cole Pereira, Steven Chupp), 3:44.47

4×800-meter relay
2. Polk County (Cade Bright, Tristan Devine, Mark Teague, Jalyn Thomas), 9:24.73

High Jump
4. Nathaniel Rhein, 5-0

Long Jump
5. Evan Jones, 16-11; 12. Keaundrae Green, 15-3; 16. Casey Beiler, 13-7

Triple Jump
1. Steven Chupp, 37-5 1/2; 2. Nathaniel Rhein, 35-0 1/2.

Shot Put
8. Angus Weaver, 33-11; 9. Obed Najera, 33-3 1/2; 13. Eric Avellaneda, 32-3; 27. RJ Ruff, 26-6.

 

Community Partners