Polk picks up three state indoor track and field qualifiers at H.O.T. Santa

Polk County’s indoor track and field season shifted into action Friday as the Wolverines competed in the H.O.T. Santa meet at JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem.

It marked the first competition for much of the squad, and the Wolverines picked up a trio of qualifying efforts for the state 2A/1A championships, which will be held in February at JDL.

Leah Dotson placed fifth in the pole vault with a qualifying mark of 7-6, Polk County’s boys 4×800-meter relay team – Cade Bright, Nathaniel Martinez, Jayln Thomas and Davis Young – finished second with a qualifying time of 9:02.35 and Karsyn Huskey qualified for her second event, the 1600-meter run.

In a field stacked with larger schools, Polk had a handful of additional top-10 finishes. Tali Thompson took ninth in the shot put with a toss of 26-7, Keaundrae Green finished seventh in the 55-meter run with a time of 6.86 and Martinez came home ninth in the 500 meters with a mark of 1:12.92.

Polk County will host its annual Reindeer Games meet on Saturday, Dec. 16 beginning at noon. The meet also serves as a food drive for Outreach.

GIRLS
55-meter run
35. Mia Wolfe, 8.80; 37. Tali Thompson, 9.23; 39. Bella Fireman, 9.71

300-meter run
27. Mia Wolfe, 51.26

1600-meter run
6. Karsyn Huskey, 5:47.76

55-meter hurdles
15. Chloe Young, 12.06; 16. Laney Littlefield, 12.12; 17. Thais Vorbe, 12.57

Pole vault
5. Leah Dotson, 7-6

Long jump
21. Thais Vorbe, 11-9 1/2; 22. Laney Littlefield, 11-5; 23. Chloe Young, 11-3 1/2.

Shot put
9. Tali Thompson, 26-7; 11. Lindsey Dotson, 23-7.

BOYS
55-meter run
7. Keaundrae Green, 6.86; 24. Loreynzo Sanchez, 7.14.

300-meter run
22. Billy Booker, 40.95; 27. Loreynzo Sanchez, 41.74.

500-meter run
9. Nathaniel Martinez, 1:12.92; 35. Austin Shipman, 1:23.25.

1000-meter run
10. Cade Bright, 2:56.11; 32. Jordy Rojas-Argate, 3:20.44; 34. David Amitrano, 3:21.68.

1600-meter run
26. Jayln Thomas, 5:06.06; 28. Davis Young, 5:09.82; 36. Philip Teague, 5:32.81.

4×800-meter relay
2. Polk County (Cade Bright, Nathaniel Martinez, Jayln Thomas, Davis Young), 9:02.35.

Triple jump
13. Cannon Iamurri, 34-9 3/4.

Shot put
22. Reilly Greene, 24-5.