The rains left Polk County on Friday afternoon, making way for an excellent showing for Polk County athletes at the Wolverine Co-Ed Classic track and field meet in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

The Wolverine boys won the 10-team meet, finishing 26 points ahead of runner-up North Henderson, with the Polk County girls taking second, just three and a half points behind Enka.

For the Polk boys, Jake Justice, Luke Sellers and Jack Derkach each were winners in two events. Sellers won the shot and discus, throwing 49-1 in the shot and 125-11 in the discus, both topping the qualifying standard for the 1A West Regional.

Justice matched his school outdoor record in the pole vault at 14-6 and also won the long jump with a mark of 21-10, with teammate Evan Miller taking second with a qualifying jump of 20-1 1/2. Derkach won the 800-meter run in a qualifying time of 2:07.59 and teamed with Braxton Edwards, Jordan Bishop and Evan Miller to win the 4×400-meter relay.

Polk’s 4×200-meter relay team of Gage McSwain, Qualon Sutton, Jonah Wyatt and Mitchell Yoder also took top honors.

With coach Amanda Simoncic watching, Polk County’s Rachael Davis takes her turn in the shot put

For the Wolverine girls, Izzy Jackson, Olivia Overholt and Mariah Overholt each were part of two event wins. Jackson won the 400-meter dash in a qualifying time of 1:01.11, with Olivia Overholt winning the 800 meters by almost 15 seconds with a time of 2:30.18 and Mariah Overholt claiming the long jump with a mark of 16-10 1/2, also a qualiying mark.

Olivia Overholt jumped 15-5 1/4 to take third and Marissa Twitty sailed 15-3 to take fourth, both of them posting regional qualifying efforts. Mariah Overholt and Twitty also both qualified in the 400 meters and placed second and third, respectively, in the event.

The Overholts, Jackson and Twitty then teamed to win the 4×400-meter relay in a time of 4:16.40, finishing 28 seconds ahead of Enka.

Polk County is next slated to compete in the FCA Relays on Friday at T.C. Roberson.

                     Wolverine Co-Ed Classic 2019                                                   Polk County High School                                                             Results                                    
Women 100 Meter Dash
1A - 13.24
2A - 13.14
3A - 12.54
4A - 12.54
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
Finals
1 Kiauna Bennefield 9 Hendersonville 13.00 13.86 3 10
2 Emily Bowles 12 N Henderson 14.40 14.58 3 8
3 Annaliese Baldwin 12 N Henderson 14.63 1 6
4 Nevaeh Rice 10 Madison 14.44 15.10 3 5
5 Patricia Holmberg 9 R-S Central 15.50 15.14 2 4
6 Key Abrams 10 Polk County 15.47 15.22 2 3
7 Stacey Waroe Nieto 9 N Henderson 15.31 1 2
8 Madelyn Vassey 9 Enka 15.50 15.38 2 1
9 Aisha Hicks 10 Polk County 15.57 1
10 Kayla Self 11 Madison 14.50 15.62 3
11 Taylor Ponder 11 Madison 14.94 15.64 3
12 Nataalie Ford 9 Enka 15.40 15.98 2
13 Keisha Adjaidoo 9 Enka 14.64 16.27 3
14 Alaina Dunn 10 Chase 17.10 16.35 1
15 Lindsay Culler 10 Hendersonville 15.80 16.37 2
16 Destiny Thompson 9 R-S Central 15.00 16.41 3
17 Memphis Clayton 9 Enka 16.32 x16.59 1
18 Tiana Stewart 9 R-S Central 16.00 16.65 2
19 Jodica Hill 9 N Henderson 17.34 x17.36 1
Women 200 Meter Dash
1A - 27.74
2A - 27.24
3A - 25.54
4A - 25.54
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
1 Kiauna Bennefield 9 Hendersonville 28.24 27.88 3 10
2 Sydnee Arrowood 12 R-S Central 29.00 29.75 3 8
3 Anna Moneyham 11 Chase 29.00 30.28 3 6
4 Jessica Metscher 11 Madison 30.79 1 5
5 Ashley Rhodes 11 N Henderson 30.91 1 3.50
5 Aarion Wood 9 Hendersonville 29.54 30.91 3 3.50
7 Emily Bowles 12 N Henderson 31.28 1 2
8 Stacey Waroe Nieto 9 N Henderson 32.60 1 1
9 Dulce Luna 11 Chase 32.10 32.61 2
10 Lili Cooley 11 Enka 30.98 32.63 3
11 Chelsey Hensley 9 Madison 33.43 1
12 Alaina Dunn 10 Chase 36.00 34.17 2
13 Carly Jackson 9 Hendersonville 31.00 34.56 3
14 Tiana Stewart 9 R-S Central 34.00 35.42 2
15 Destiny Thompson 9 R-S Central 32.45 35.84 2
16 Leslie Cervantes 9 Enka 30.80 36.42 3
17 Jodica Hill 9 N Henderson 38.64 x37.01 1
18 Georgia Mrockowski 9 Madison 36.64 37.28 1
Women 400 Meter Dash
1A - 1:05.24
2A - 1:03.74
3A - 1:01.24
4A - 1:00.24
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
1 Izzy Jackson 12 Polk County 1:00.24 1:01.11 2 10
2 Mariah Overholt 12 Polk County 1:06.59 1:03.70 2 8
3 Marissa Twitty 10 Polk County 1:08.55 1:04.96 2 6
4 Anna Moneyham 11 Chase 1:00.00 1:07.31 2 5
5 Ally Michelson 10 Enka 1:09.20 1:07.35 2 4
6 Hamrick Perry 12 Hendersonville 1:11.13 1:07.60 1 3
7 Emma Brunell 10 Polk County 1:13.99 x1:10.86 1
8 Irely Ingle 10 Enka 1:09.00 1:11.22 2 2
9 Keeleigh Bush 10 R-S Central 1:15.00 1:15.51 1 1
10 Dulce Luna 11 Chase 1:04.00 1:17.18 2
Women 800 Meter Run
1A - 2:45.24
2A - 2:38.24
3A - 2:30.24
4A - 2:27.24
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Olivia Overholt 9 Polk County 2:29.20 2:30.18 10
2 Fiona Marshall 9 Hendersonville 3:00.00 2:44.54 8
3 Lindsey Jenkins 9 Polk County 2:49.80 2:45.87 6
4 Tori Thompson 10 Polk County 2:52.20 2:49.69 5
5 Meredith Anderson 11 Enka 2:39.00 2:50.37 4
6 Madison White 9 N Henderson 2:50.98 3
7 Ava Rose 11 Enka 2:44.00 2:52.64 2
8 Keeleigh Bush 10 R-S Central 2:57.99 2:56.32 1
9 Jasiella Grandy 10 N Henderson 3:11.43 3:05.40
10 Christina Thomas 10 R-S Central 3:20.11 3:14.71
11 Ashley Davis 12 Madison 3:28.00 3:15.31
12 Alice Sargent 10 Chase 3:33.22
Women 1600 Meter Run
1A - 6:00.24
2A - 5:50.24
3A - 5:40.24
4A - 5:35.24
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Ashley Rhodes 11 N Henderson 5:59.70 6:03.37 10
2 Meredith Anderson 11 Enka 6:20.49 6:04.86 8
3 Faith Inman 11 Enka 6:11.85 6:05.65 6
4 Emma Hirata 9 N Henderson 6:49.21 5
5 Noelle Swift 11 Hendersonville 7:02.83 7:01.51 4
6 Lee Paulson Polk County 7:37.64 3
7 Alice Sargent 10 Chase 7:20.00 7:39.69 2
-- Mckayleigh Kirton 11 Chase 7:16.00 DNF
Women 3200 Meter Run
1A - 13:15.24
2A - 13:00.24
3A - 12:15.24
4A - 12:00.24
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Faith Inman 11 Enka 12:37.72 13:07.30 10
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
1A - 18.04
2A - 17.24
3A - 17.04
4A - 16.24
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Leah Hutchinson 10 N Henderson 19.04 19.70 10
2 Emmaline McDowell 10 Polk County 19.64 20.24 8
3 Amya Cunningham 9 Polk County 20.14 20.41 6
4 Cloie Cairnes 10 Enka 19.90 20.43 5
5 Maia Teague 11 Polk County 20.74 21.91 4
-- Keelia Zwicker 10 Hendersonville 21.04 DNF
Women 300 Meter Hurdles
1A - 53.74
2A - 51.24
3A - 50.24
4A - 48.64
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 MaKena Phillips 11 Enka 53.30 51.95 10
2 Emmaline McDowell 10 Polk County 56.04 57.16 8
3 Amya Cunningham 9 Polk County 55.64 57.83 6
4 Cloie Cairnes 10 Enka 57.74 59.57 5
Women 4x100 Meter Relay (4 x 100m)
1A - 53.74
2A - 52.74
3A - 51.74
4A - 51.24
School Seed Finals Points
1 North Henderson 'A' 53.42 10
1) Annaliese Baldwin 12 2) Emily Bowles 12
3) Odyessey Gaines 12 4) Bailey Malloy 11
2 Madison 'A' 56.16 8
1) Taylor Ponder 11 2) Jessica Metscher 11
3) Kayla Self 11 4) Nevaeh Rice 10
3 R-S Central 'A' 49.40 57.17 6
1) Nigeria McKinney 10 2) Nikya Lynch 11
3) Joyasia Smith 9 4) Destiny Thompson 9
4 Polk County 'A' 1:03.22 57.55 5
1) Key Abrams 10 2) DeAsia Green 9
3) Aisha Hicks 10 4) Amya Cunningham 9
5 Enka 'A' 59.96 59.37 4
1) Lili Cooley 11 2) Cloie Cairnes 10
3) Ally Michelson 10 4) Keisha Adjaidoo 9
Women 4x200 Meter Relay (4 x 200m)
1A - 1:54.24
2A - 1:51.24
3A - 1:50.24
4A - 1:48.24
School Seed Finals Points
1 R-S Central 'A' 1:56.00 2:01.89 10
1) Sydnee Arrowood 12 2) Patricia Holmberg 9
3) Joyasia Smith 9 4) Nigeria McKinney 10
2 Hendersonville 'A' 2:03.00 2:09.85 8
1) Lindsay Culler 10 2) Carly Jackson 9
3) Asia McKnight 10 4) Aarion Wood 9
3 Enka 'A' 2:10.45 2:14.14 6
1) Irely Ingle 10 2) Ally Michelson 10
3) Ashanty Lee 10 4) Lili Cooley 11
Women 4x400 Meter Relay (4 x 400m)
1A - 4:35.24
2A - 4:30.24
3A - 4:20.24
4A - 4:15.24
School Seed Finals Points
1 Polk County 'A' 4:28.64 4:16.40 10
1) Olivia Overholt 9 2) Mariah Overholt 12
3) Marissa Twitty 10 4) Izzy Jackson 12
2 Enka 'A' 5:01.78 4:44.20 8
1) Meredith Anderson 11 2) Ally Michelson 10
3) Irely Ingle 10 4) MaKena Phillips 11
Women 4x800 Meter Relay (4 x 800m)
1A - 11:10.24
2A - 10:50.24
3A - 10:30.24
4A - 10:15.24
School Seed Finals Points
1 Enka 'A' 10:57.10 11:03.98 10
1) Meredith Anderson 11 2) Faith Inman 11
3) Ava Rose 11 4) Irely Ingle 10
2 North Henderson 'A' 11:42.64 11:25.32 8
1) Jasiella Grandy 10 2) Ashley Rhodes 11
3) Madison White 9 4) Emma Hirata 9
3 West Henderson 'A' 11:15.00 11:25.63 6
Women High Jump
1A - 4' 10"
2A - 4' 10"
3A - 5' 0"
4A - 5' 0"
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Ashanty Lee 10 Enka 5-02.00 5-02.00 10
2 Abby Jackson 12 W Henderson 4-10.00 5-00.00 8
3 MaKena Phillips 11 Enka 5-02.00 4-10.00 6
4 Karlee Lance 9 W Henderson 4-04.00 J4-10.00 5
5 Carlen Davis 9 W Henderson 4-04.00 4-06.00 4
6 Nikya Lynch 11 R-S Central 5-04.00 4-02.00 3
7 Joyasia Smith 9 R-S Central 5-04.00 4-00.00 1.50
7 Maia Teague 11 Polk County 4-02.00 4-00.00 1.50
-- Anna McFadden 10 Polk County 4-02.00 NH
Women Pole Vault
1A - 7' 6"
2A - 8' 0"
3A - 8' 6"
4A - 9' 0"
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Pearl Ballard 11 E Henderson 10-00.00 10
2 Bailey Malloy 11 N Henderson 7-00.00 7
2 Tana Harris 11 Polk County 7-06.00 7-00.00 7
4 Cheyenne Yelton 12 E Rutherford 6-00.00 6-00.00 5
-- Jennifer Yelton 11 E Rutherford 6-00.00 NH
Women Long Jump
1A - 15' 0"
2A - 15' 6"
3A - 16' 0"
4A - 16' 6"
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Mariah Overholt 12 Polk County 15-00.00 16-10.50 10
2 Abby Jackson 12 W Henderson 15-08.50 15-09.50 8
3 Olivia Overholt 9 Polk County 14-03.00 15-05.25 6
4 Marissa Twitty 10 Polk County 14-09.50 15-03.00 5
5 Kendra Holbert 9 Hendersonville 14-03.50 14-08.00 4
6 Ashanty Lee 10 Enka 13-05.00 14-06.00 3
7 Bailey Malloy 11 N Henderson 14-04.00 13-09.00 2
8 Karlee Lance 9 W Henderson 12-08.50 13-06.00 1
9 Nikya Lynch 11 R-S Central 12-06.00 11-08.50
-- Glover Brenna 9 Chase 13-02.00 ND
-- Anna McFadden 10 Polk County 14-05.00 ND
Women Triple Jump
1A - 32' 0"
2A - 33' 6"
3A - 34' 6"
4A - 34' 6"
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 MaKena Phillips 11 Enka 32-02.00 32-10.00 10
2 Kendra Holbert 9 Hendersonville 31-10.00 31-05.00 8
3 Ashanty Lee 10 Enka 31-02.00 31-00.00 6
Women Shot Put (4 kg)
1A - 30' 1"
2A - 32' 0"
3A - 32' 6"
4A - 33' 6"
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Linnea Harris 10 N Henderson 30-09.00 31-02.50 10
2 Heaven Taylor 11 Madison 27-00.00 28-08.50 8
3 Armani Baker 10 R-S Central 28-04.00 28-08.00 6
4 chai johnson 11 Enka 26-11.50 5
5 Sidney McCranie 12 Chase 29-10.00 25-06.00 4
6 Brittni Gash 12 N Henderson 26-06.00 25-05.00 3
7 Abigail Hedgepeth 11 N Henderson 27-04.50 24-11.00 2
8 Olivia Harris 9 R-S Central 23-03.00 24-09.00 1
9 Brooklynn Ramey 9 Enka 24-09.00 23-11.50
10 Gracie Gibbs 9 Enka 23-00.00 23-10.00
11 Rachael Davis 10 Polk County 23-09.50 22-09.50
12 Sarah Davis 11 R-S Central 21-09.00 22-01.50
13 Alice Frisch 11 Hendersonville 22-08.00 21-05.50
14 Jennifer Mancilla 10 Chase 19-11.00 20-03.00
15 Josie Frady 9 Enka x19-09.50
16 Virginia Alston 10 N Henderson 18-02.00 x18-05.00
17 Maddie Morrow 11 Chase 16-07.50
Women Discus Throw (1 kg)
1A - 90' 0"
2A - 92' 0"
3A - 98' 0"
4A - 100' 0"
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Sidney McCranie 12 Chase 89-04 93-05 10
2 chai johnson 11 Enka 80-10.50 8
3 Linnea Harris 10 N Henderson 90-00 75-04 6
4 Heaven Taylor 11 Madison 75-03 71-09 5
5 Rachael Davis 10 Polk County 62-09.50 70-06 4
6 Abigail Hedgepeth 11 N Henderson 64-09 66-09 3
7 Maggie Cutshall 9 Enka 65-08 64-02 2
8 Alice Frisch 11 Hendersonville 68-08 60-04 1
9 Brooklynn Ramey 9 Enka 60-08.50 57-02
10 Carly Jones 12 Chase 67-00 52-10
11 Katie Beam 12 Chase 55-00 52-04.50
12 Armani Baker 10 R-S Central 66-00 48-10
13 Georgia Mrockowski 9 Madison 63-08 48-02
14 Olivia Harris 9 R-S Central 82-00 45-10
15 Sarah Davis 11 R-S Central 64-00 44-02
16 Emma Guffey 9 W Henderson 50-00 38-01.50
17 Josie Frady 9 Enka 62-09 x34-11
18 Jackie Blankenship 12 W Henderson 37-05 30-08
19 Anessia Shroyer 9 N Henderson 26-03
-- Grace Irvin 10 N Henderson 69-09 ND
Men 100 Meter Dash
1A -11.24
2A - 11.24
3A - 10.94
4A - 10.84
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
1 Jon Cutshall 12 Enka 11.85 11.79 3 10
2 Tyler Moore 11 Enka 11.63 11.83 3 8
3 Keshawn Woods 11 Chase 11.50 12.11 3 6
4 Keith Godfrey 12 Chase 11.80 12.31 3 5
5 Ellijah Tipton 11 Madison 12.34 12.38 3 4
6 Christian Piercy 12 Chase 11.79 12.43 3 3
7 William Shelton 10 Madison 12.44 12.46 2 2
8 Brandon Rhodes 11 N Henderson 12.34 12.48 3 1
9 Joshua George 11 Hendersonville 13.02 12.73 2
9 Damarquis McCluney 10 N Henderson 12.57 12.73 2
11 RaeQuan Harvey 12 N Henderson 12.94 12.76 2
12 Jayleon Gaines 10 Hendersonville 12.74 12.86 2
13 Jaiden Coston 9 R-S Central 13.00 12.88 2
14 Lukas Tipton 11 Polk County 13.05 1
15 Nate Henderson 10 Polk County 13.24 13.11 1
16 Austin Jenkins 9 Chase 13.00 x13.45 2
17 John Gironda 9 Hendersonville 13.00 13.48 2
18 Dre Sutton 9 Polk County 13.81 13.77 1
19 Avery Ledbetter 10 R-S Central 13.70 14.04 1
20 Joseph Bryson 10 Hendersonville 13.37 x14.29 1
21 Keion Littlejohn 9 R-S Central 13.70 14.44 1
22 Junior Montgomery 9 R-S Central 14.90 x15.51 1
Men 200 Meter Dash
1A - 23.54
2A - 23.14
3A - 22.24
4A - 22.24
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
1 Tyler Moore 11 Enka 23.95 23.54 4 10
2 Jon Cutshall 12 Enka 23.69 23.80 4 8
3 Mitchell Yoder 12 Polk County 24.54 23.95 4 6
4 Keshawn Woods 11 Chase 24.50 24.30 4 5
5 Gage McSwain 10 Polk County 24.47 1 4
6 Kiylan Miller 10 Chase 24.00 24.98 4 3
7 Jack Tinkler 12 Polk County 25.34 25.18 3 2
8 Caleb Grandy 12 N Henderson 25.62 25.23 3 1
9 Christopher Piercy 12 Chase 25.80 25.35 3
10 evan sullivan 10 Enka 25.20 25.42 4
11 Brantley Holmberg Hendersonville 23.00 25.59 4
12 Joshua George 11 Hendersonville 26.52 25.74 3
13 Qualon Sutton 11 Polk County x25.92 1
14 Javian Croft 12 N Henderson 25.20 26.10 4
15 Zander Fender 8 Madison 26.64 26.60 3
16 Tyrese Miller 9 R-S Central 26.80 26.75 3
17 Clay Hilemon 10 Madison 27.04 26.87 3
18 Andrew Hernassy 12 N Henderson 26.65 26.92 3
19 Trevor Szabo 11 Madison 27.34 27.28 2
20 John Gironda 9 Hendersonville 27.50 27.76 2
21 Ty'Quon Whitesides 9 R-S Central 27.40 27.79 2
22 Avery Ledbetter 10 R-S Central 28.40 28.53 2
23 Joseph Bryson 10 Hendersonville 28.49 x28.92 1
24 Cameron Jones 9 Chase 28.10 x30.12 1
25 Jaiden Coston 9 R-S Central 27.60 x30.21 2
Men 400 Meter Dash
1A - 53.74
2A - 52.74
3A - 50.74
4A - 50.74
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
1 Corbin Guerrero 11 N Henderson 55.30 53.19 3 10
2 Brantley Holmberg Hendersonville 53.00 53.89 3 8
3 Jose Rodriguez 12 N Henderson 53.00 54.14 3 6
4 Jordan Bishop 11 Polk County 1:00.15 54.90 2 5
5 Bryce Jergensen 9 Polk County 57.38 1 4
6 Isaiah Boone 10 R-S Central 58.00 57.42 3 3
7 Andrew Hernassy 12 N Henderson 59.24 58.34 3 2
8 Brandon Yontz 10 Madison 1:02.44 58.54 2 1
9 Trei Gray 10 R-S Central 1:02.11 1:00.38 2
10 Tyrese Miller 9 R-S Central 59.60 1:00.57 3
11 Kiylan Miller 10 Chase 53.00 1:01.46 3
12 Demoi Millett 12 Polk County 1:02.04 1:02.34 2
13 Jacob Hawkins 9 Madison 59.00 1:02.80 3
14 Cade Regazzi 9 Madison 1:02.44 1:03.90 2
15 Austin Jenkins 9 Chase 1:03.00 1:04.14 2
16 Cameron Jones 9 Chase 1:09.00 1:08.99 1
Men 800 Meter Run
1A - 2:08.24
2A - 2:05.24
3A - 2:01.24
4A - 2:01.24
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Jack Derkach 12 Polk County 2:03.64 2:07.59 10
2 Christopher Upton 10 R-S Central 2:09.18 2:08.92 8
3 Jeremiah Flores 12 Madison 2:09.00 2:12.31 6
4 Brayden Robertson 11 N Henderson 2:10.00 2:15.79 5
5 Hunter Snyder 12 Madison 2:16.00 2:17.27 4
6 Jordan Wyatt 12 Polk County 2:29.40 2:26.30 3
7 Drew Bryant 9 Enka 2:29.22 2:29.67 2
8 Jacob Clark 8 Madison 2:32.00 2:31.13 1
9 Bryce Thompson Polk County 2:35.70 2:33.47
10 Christopher Bryant 10 N Henderson 2:36.74 2:34.64
11 Jesus Enriquez 12 Chase 2:39.00 2:36.93
12 Johan Jimenez 11 Chase 2:30.00 2:39.02
13 Parker Calloway 11 N Henderson 2:48.00 2:43.31
14 Trei Gray 10 R-S Central 2:50.88
Men 1600 Meter Run
1A - 4:50.24
2A - 4:45.24
3A - 4:35.24
4A - 4:35.24
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Hunter White 12 N Henderson 4:41.90 4:35.74 10
2 Christopher Upton 10 R-S Central 4:49.00 4:38.74 8
3 Caleb Potter 12 Polk County 4:49.16 4:42.82 6
4 Ethan Harmon 12 Enka 4:49.64 4:53.40 5
5 Jeremiah Flores 12 Madison 5:07.00 4:57.70 4
6 Ryder Cumbow 11 Enka 5:01.54 3
7 Adrian Ortiz 10 N Henderson 5:06.90 5:04.65 2
8 Hunter Snyder 12 Madison 5:08.00 5:06.76 1
9 Eli Bonham 11 Enka 5:04.40 5:22.10
10 Mark Teague 9 Polk County 5:30.80 5:22.52
11 Joey Banz 11 N Henderson 5:20.00 5:23.97
12 Nolan McMillian 8 Madison 5:37.00 5:28.48
13 Garrett Evans 12 Chase 6:30.00 5:31.69
14 Kiyon Staley 11 Polk County 5:43.20 5:38.81
15 Noah Hammock 9 R-S Central 5:53.12 5:42.57
16 Tyler Staley 10 Polk County x5:58.49
17 Arturo Sanchez-Brito 11 Hendersonville 6:20.70 6:13.50
18 Brandon Huaroco 9 Chase 6:30.00 6:29.44
19 Taylor Bundage 10 Chase 6:30.00 6:37.96
Men 3200 Meter Run
1A - 10:45.24
2A - 10:37.24
3A - 10:09.24
4A - 10:05.24
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Hunter White 12 N Henderson 9:45.00 9:56.76 10
2 Ethan Harmon 12 Enka 11:02.70 10:41.73 8
3 Rodrigo Bustillo 11 Enka 11:10.00 10:42.48 6
4 Adrian Ortiz 10 N Henderson 11:00.00 11:11.66 5
5 Sawyer Cumbow 9 Enka 11:20.40 11:40.74 4
6 Joseph Salyers 11 R-S Central 11:50.00 12:29.50 3
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
1A - 16.34
2A - 16.14
3A - 15.74
4A - 15.54
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
1 Rashod Lynch 10 R-S Central 16.50 17.84 2 10
2 Dylan Richardson 11 Chase 18.60 19.35 2 8
3 Brandon Rhodes 11 N Henderson 18.44 19.36 2 6
4 Xander Roper 10 N Henderson 19.00 19.37 1 5
5 LeShon Lipscomp 12 Chase 17.50 19.70 2 4
6 Dominick Griesi 12 N Henderson 18.84 20.17 2 3
7 Jamir Gibbs 10 R-S Central 18.60 21.53 2 2
8 Chan Barber 9 Polk County 22.60 1 1
9 Lawson Whiteside 11 Hendersonville 17.84 24.95 2
Men 300 Meter Hurdles
1A - 43.74
2A - 42.24
3A - 41.74
4A - 41.74
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
1 Caleb Grandy 12 N Henderson 44.44 44.56 2 10
2 Jaret Jystad 12 N Henderson 47.34 44.70 2 8
3 Rashod Lynch 10 R-S Central 45.90 45.76 2 6
4 Lawson Whiteside 11 Hendersonville 45.24 46.91 2 5
5 Dominick Griesi 12 N Henderson 46.44 49.72 2 4
6 Jamir Gibbs 10 R-S Central 48.70 51.13 2 3
7 Caleb Bennett 9 R-S Central 50.54 51.79 1 2
8 Vierre Adams 9 R-S Central 51.80 x52.19 1
9 Chan Barber 9 Polk County 57.32 1 1
Men 4x100 Meter Relay (4 x 100m)
1A - 45.24
2A - 44.74
3A - 44.04
4A - 43.74
School Seed Finals Points
1 North Henderson 'A' 47.48 10
1) RaeQuan Harvey 12 2) Brandon Rhodes 11
3) Damarquis McCluney 10 4) Dominick Griesi 12
2 Madison 'A' 48.27 8
1) Ellijah Tipton 11 2) William Shelton 10
3) Ino Moreno 10 4) Zander Fender 8
3 R-S Central 'A' 49.40 49.20 6
1) Jaiden Coston 9 2) Ty'Quon Whitesides 9
3) Tyler Logan 9 4) Isaiah Boone 10
-- Chase 'A' 47.00 DQ 3rd exchange
1) Keith Godfrey 12 2) Kiylan Miller 10
3) Christopher Piercy 12 4) Keshawn Woods 11
-- Polk County 'A' 50.26 DQ 3rd exchange
1) Brayshun Simpson 12 2) Michael Simoncic 10
3) Nathan Foster 9 4) Steven Chupp 9
Men 4x200 Meter Relay (4 x 200m)
1A - 1:34.24
2A - 1:32.74
3A - 1:32.24
4A - 1:31.24
School Seed Finals Points
1 Polk County 'A' 1:36.98 10
1) Gage McSwain 10 2) Qualon Sutton 11
3) Jonah Wyatt 12 4) Mitchell Yoder 12
2 West Henderson 'A' 1:37.80 1:40.92 8
1) Avery Andrescavage 12 2) Robert Stanko 11
3) Carson Saltz 12 4) Grant Schreiber 12
3 Madison 'A' 1:45.50 6
1) Clay Hilemon 10 2) Ino Moreno 10
3) Trevor Szabo 11 4) Zander Fender 8
4 R-S Central 'A' 1:47.00 1:45.76 5
1) Jaiden Coston 9 2) Ty'Quon Whitesides 9
3) Tyler Logan 9 4) Isaiah Boone 10
Men 4x400 Meter Relay (4 x 400m)
1A - 3:39.24
2A - 3:38.24
3A - 3:35424
4A - 3:32.24
School Seed Finals Points
1 Polk County 'A' 4:03.83 3:41.68 10
1) Jack Derkach 12 2) Jordan Bishop 11
3) Braxton Edwards 9 4) Evan Miller 11
2 North Henderson 'A' 3:43.42 8
1) Caleb Grandy 12 2) Corbin Guerrero 11
3) Jaret Jystad 12 4) Jondash Karamavruc 10
Men 4x800 Meter Relay (4 x 800)
1A - 9:00.24
2A - 8:50.24
3A - 8:35.24
4A - 8:25.24
School Seed Finals Points
1 North Henderson 'A' 8:48.50 8:38.97 10
1) Brayden Robertson 11 2) Jose Rodriguez 12
3) Lazaro Vasquez 10 4) Hunter White 12
2 Polk County 'A' 9:37.10 8:49.52 8
1) Jack Derkach 12 2) Bryce Jergensen 9
3) Caleb Potter 12 4) Braxton Edwards 9
3 West Henderson 'A' 9:24.00 8:52.03 6
1) Hudson Koch 11 2) Grant Schreiber 12
3) Quinn Schreiber 11 4) Woody Greene 9
Men High Jump
1A - 6' 0"
2A - 6' 0"
3A - 6' 2"
4A - 6' 2"
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Tyrese Miller 9 R-S Central 5-06.00 5-10.00 10
2 Jackson Wolfe 10 Hendersonville 5-06.00 J5-10.00 8
3 Derrick Murphy 10 W Henderson 5-10.00 5-08.00 6
4 Gaige Lewis 10 Polk County J5-08.00 5
5 Cannon Richards 10 Enka 5-00.00 5-04.00 4
6 Jack Tinkler 12 Polk County 5-00.00 5-00.00 3
-- Jack Ross 10 Hendersonville 5-00.00 NH
-- Keion Littlejohn 9 R-S Central 5-04.00 NH
-- Logan Hall 10 W Henderson NH
-- Jackson Cannon 9 Hendersonville 5-00.00 NH
-- Tyler Logan 9 R-S Central 5-04.00 NH
Men Pole Vault
1A - 10' 0"
2A - 11' 0"
3A - 12' 0"
4A - 12' 0"
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Jake Justice 12 Polk County 13-06.00 14-06.00 10
2 Cameron Holley 12 E Rutherford 11-00.00 11-06.00 8
3 Elias Horde 12 E Henderson 10-00.00 6
4 RaeQuan Harvey 12 N Henderson 9-06.00 J10-00.00 5
5 Evan Miller 11 Polk County 9-00.00 9-06.00 4
6 Brandon McCravey 11 N Henderson 8-06.00 9-00.00 3
7 Dominick Griesi 12 N Henderson 8-06.00 J9-00.00 2
8 Parker Hodge 12 E Rutherford 8-06.00 J9-00.00 1
9 Zander Youmans 9 W Henderson 9-00.00 J9-00.00
10 Zach Henby 10 W Henderson 8-06.00 8-06.00
10 Joey Ekstrom 9 E Rutherford 7-06.00 8-06.00
12 Braxton Edwards 9 Polk County 7-06.00 8-00.00
13 Chris Rickman 10 Polk County 7-00.00 x7-06.00
14 Max Decker W Henderson 7-00.00
15 Christian Chavez Polk County x6-06.00
Men Long Jump
1A - 20' 0"
2A - 21' 0"
3A - 21' 0"
4A - 21' 6"
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Jake Justice 12 Polk County 20-00.00 21-10.00 10
2 Evan Miller 11 Polk County 18-07.00 20-01.50 8
3 Rashod Lynch 10 R-S Central 17-06.00 18-10.00 6
4 Austin Jenkins 11 W Henderson 18-07.00 18-06.50 5
5 Demoi Millett 12 Polk County 17-01.50 17-04.00 4
6 LeShon Lipscomp 12 Chase 15-05.00 17-03.50 3
7 Derrick Murphy 10 W Henderson 18-04.00 J17-03.50 2
8 Caleb Bennett 9 R-S Central 15-10.00 16-11.75 1
9 Andrew Hernassy 12 N Henderson 16-03.00 16-11.00
10 Orvelin Martinez-Bernal 11 Enka 15-05.00 16-08.00
11 Jack Ross 10 Hendersonville 16-08.50 16-07.00
12 Tyrese Miller 9 R-S Central 16-00.00 16-04.00
13 Justin Ar 11 Enka 16-01.50 16-03.00
14 Jayleon Gaines 10 Hendersonville 15-11.00
15 Dylan Richardson 11 Chase 18-06.00 15-10.50
16 Jackson Cannon 9 Hendersonville 15-08.00 14-11.50
17 Andrew Hostetler 9 Polk County 14-10.00 x13-09.50
18 Amarion Johnson 10 Chase 16-01.00 13-09.00
19 Logan Houser 9 Chase 17-02.00 x11-02.00
Men Triple Jump
1A - 41' 0"
2A - 42' 0"
3A - 43' 0"
4A - 44' 0"
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Rashod Lynch 10 R-S Central 36-07.00 39-09.00 10
2 Derrick Murphy 10 W Henderson 40-00.00 38-06.00 8
3 Jackson Wolfe 10 Hendersonville 35-05.00 36-04.00 6
4 Jack Ross 10 Hendersonville 33-02.00 34-05.00 5
5 Jackson Cannon 9 Hendersonville 33-00.00 32-10.00 4
6 Justin Ar 11 Enka 31-06.00 32-09.00 3
7 Brennan Latham 11 Enka 32-08.00 2
8 Randall Abarca 9 W Henderson 30-00.00 31-10.00 1
-- Caleb Bennett 9 R-S Central 33-01.00 ND
Men Shot Put (12 lb.)
1A - 44' 0"
2A - 45' 0"
3A - 47' 0"
4A - 48' 0"
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Luke Sellers 12 Polk County 48-08.00 49-01.00 10
2 Ethan Frisch 11 Hendersonville 40-03.00 40-00.00 8
3 Timothy Kilpatrick 11 Enka 39-08.00 39-10.50 6
4 Bryson Seay 11 Polk County J39-10.50 5
5 J.W. Bradley 10 R-S Central 36-05.00 39-07.50 4
6 Logan Conner 11 Polk County 38-05.00 39-04.00 3
7 Hayden Shumate 12 Polk County x38-08.00
8 Aeneas Harris 11 Chase 31-01.00 38-07.00 2
9 Clinton Deyton 10 R-S Central 30-04.00 36-02.00 1
10 Chris Metcalf 11 Madison 35-05.00
11 Garrett Pugh 11 Enka 39-03.00 34-05.00
12 Deonta McCluney 11 R-S Central 31-05.00 33-03.00
13 Mackey Flynn 11 Chase 31-05.50 32-11.50
14 Curtis Mathews 12 N Henderson 32-11.00 32-06.00
15 Isaiah Williams 11 W Henderson 32-00.00 31-09.50
16 Justin Sprinkle 10 Madison 31-07.00
17 Ty'lek Surratt 12 Chase 33-00.00 30-08.00
18 Jevon Snoddy 10 R-S Central 28-06.00 x30-00.00
19 Jake Bryson 9 W Henderson 29-02.50 29-07.50
20 Seth Brackins 9 Madison 23-01.00 29-05.00
21 Colby Nash 9 Hendersonville 29-06.00 29-00.00
22 Steven Davis 11 W Henderson 37-01.00 28-11.00
23 Brooks Boline 10 W Henderson 30-00.00 x26-11.50
24 Justin Garren 10 Enka 26-01.00 25-05.00
25 Spencer Russell 11 N Henderson 24-03.50 23-03.50
26 Joseph Stanis 9 Madison 21-00.00 x21-06.50
Men Discus Throw (1.6 kg)
1A - 125' 0"
2A - 130' 0"
3A - 132' 0"
4A - 135' 0"
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
1 Luke Sellers 12 Polk County 36-09.50 125-11 10
2 Ethan Frisch 11 Hendersonville 119-02 103-08.50 8
3 Hayden Shumate 12 Polk County 00-10.50 100-01 6
4 Timothy Kilpatrick 11 Enka 97-04 99-08.50 5
5 Harrison Waddell 9 Polk County 92-06 98-09 4
6 Gabe Brittain 11 W Henderson 103-00 92-00 3
7 Mackey Flynn 11 Chase 91-03 86-04.50 2
8 J.W. Bradley 10 R-S Central 101-00 83-02 1
9 Malik McCluney 10 R-S Central 83-01 81-02
10 Bryson Seay 11 Polk County 96-02 x80-08
11 Deonta McCluney 11 R-S Central 78-02
12 Jake Bryson 9 W Henderson 70-00 75-03
13 Colby Nash 9 Hendersonville 69-05 74-08
14 Curtis Mathews 12 N Henderson 74-08 72-09
15 Spencer Russell 11 N Henderson 64-06 71-06
16 Garrett Pugh 11 Enka 33-00 68-01
17 Noah Lail 9 R-S Central 74-00 x65-07
18 Rylan Gaglione 9 W Henderson 84-03 64-08
19 Aeneas Harris 11 Chase 68-07 64-05
20 Justin Garren 10 Enka 64-08 59-06
21 Ty'lek Surratt 12 Chase 58-11 59-00
22 Miles Bryant W Henderson x54-05

Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) Enka 135 2) Polk County 131.5
3) North Henderson 101.50 4) Hendersonville 59.50
5) R-S Central 41.50 6) West Henderson 32
7) Madison 31 8) Chase 27
9) East Henderson 10 10) East Rutherford 5

Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) Polk County 152 2) North Henderson 126
3) R-S Central 89 4) Enka 84
5) Hendersonville 52 6) Chase 41
7) West Henderson 39 8) Madison 37
9) East Rutherford 9 10) East Henderson 6

Other Articles

Track and Field
Track and Field