fbpx

Polk County captured the boys team title at Wednesday’s WHKP Relays at North Henderson.

The Wolverines amassed 103 points to outdistance Enka in the 58th annual boys competition, unique in that each event is contested as a relay, including field events.

Polk County’s girls placed fifth, with Enka winning the girls division.

The Wolverine boys teamed to win a handful of track events, including the 4×100 relay, 4×200 relay and distance medley relay. Polk athletes also combined to claim the pole vault, high jump, long jump and shot put.

Polk County’s Jake Justice matched the meet record in the pole vault with a leap of 14-6, equalling a record set in 1988.

The Polk girls were winners in the 4×400 and 4×800 relays, taking both by large margins.

Polk County will now enter postseason competition, beginning May 2 with the Western Highlands Conference meet in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

                        2019 WHKP Relays - 4/9/2019                                                                     Glen Marlow Stadium                                                               Results                                    
Women 1600 Meter Run
Team Record: # 18.00 2000 , AC Reynolds
Ind Record: % 5:18.10 2002 Laura Stanley, Carolina Day
Name Year School Finals Points
Finals
1 Enka, A Enka 10.00# 10
2 Asheville, B Asheville 26.00% 8
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
Team Record: # 49.89 2002 , TC Roberson
School Finals Points
1 Hendersonville 'A' 50.85 10
2 North Henderson 'A' 52.02 8
3 Asheville 'A' 52.23 6
4 Polk County 'A' 57.12 4
5 Enka 'A' 57.94 2
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
Team Record: # 1:42.16 2011 , TC Roberson
School Finals Points
1 Hendersonville 'A' 1:45.73 10
2 Asheville 'A' 1:49.48 8
3 Polk County 'A' 2:02.21 6
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
Team Record: # 4:08.66 2012 , Polk County
School Finals Points
1 Polk County 'A' 4:09.72 10
2 Asheville 'A' 4:25.98 8
3 Hendersonville 'A' 4:35.31 6
4 Enka 'A' 4:53.83 4
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
Team Record: # 9:44.33 2012 , TC Roberson
School Finals Points
1 Polk County 'A' 10:58.96 10
2 Enka 'A' 11:12.93 8
3 Asheville 'A' 11:30.56 6
4 North Henderson 'A' 12:05.03 4
Women 800 Sprint Medley
Team Record: # 1:54.64 2006 , TC Roberson
School Finals Points
1 Hendersonville 'A' 1:53.57# 10
2 Asheville 'A' 1:57.51 8
3 North Henderson 'A' 2:03.59 6
4 Enka 'A' 2:22.18 4
-- Polk County 'A' NT
-- Rosman 'A' NT
Women 1600 Sprint Medley
Team Record: # 4:29.20 2000 , Franklin
School Finals Points
1 Hendersonville 'A' 4:57.82 10
2 Enka 'A' 5:13.56 8
3 Asheville 'A' 5:22.38 6
-- Polk County 'A' NT
-- Rosman 'A' NT
Women Distance Medley
Team Record: # 12:56.80 2012 , Carolina Day
School Finals Points
1 Enka 'A' 15:51.10 10
2 Asheville 'A' 16:04.32 8
3 East Henderson 'A' 17:20.23 6
Women 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
Team Record: # 1:05.33 2015 , AC Reynolds
School Finals Points
1 Enka 'A' 1:47.88 10
Women High Jump
Team Record: # 15-06 1997 , Brevard
Ind Record: % 5-07 1996 Lydia Gould, Owen
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Enka, A Enka 14-00.00% 10
2 East Henderson, A East Henders 9-00.00% 8
3 Asheville, B Asheville 8-04.00% 6
4 West Henderson, A West Henders 5-00.00 4
5 Polk, A Polk County 4-04.00 2
-- Rosman, A Rosman NH
-- Hendersonville, A Hendersonvil NH
-- North Henderson, A North Hender NH
Women Pole Vault
Team Record: # 25-06 2001 , North Buncombe
Team Record: # 25-06 2011 , Hendersonville
Ind Record: % 10-00 2001 Marino, North Buncombe
Ind Record: % 10-00 2002 Fowler, Hendersonville
Ind Record: % 10-00 2010 Culpepper, Franklin
Ind Record: % 10-00 2015 Krug, TC Roberson
Name Year School Finals Points
1 East Henderson, A East Henders 27-02.00# 10
2 Enka, A Enka 13-06.00% 8
3 North Henderson, A North Hender 8-06.00 6
4 West Henderson, A West Henders 6-06.00 4
-- Rosman, A Rosman NH
-- Asheville, B Asheville NH
-- Hendersonville, A Hendersonvil NH
-- Polk, A Polk County NH
Women Long Jump
Team Record: # 49-08.50 2015 , TC Roberson
Ind Record: % 17-02 1995 Hood, Hibriten
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Polk, A Polk County 47-01.00% 10
2 Hendersonville, A Hendersonvil 45-09.00% 8
3 East Henderson, A East Henders 42-06.50% 6
4 Enka, A Enka 39-07.00% 4
5 Asheville, B Asheville 37-08.00% 2
6 West Henderson, A West Henders 28-05.00% 1
-- North Henderson, A North Hender ND
-- Rosman, A Rosman ND
Women Triple Jump
Team Record: # 107-00 2015 , TC Roberson
Ind Record: % 37-02.50 2015 Michelle Cobb, TC Roberson
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Enka, A Enka 90-11.00% 10
2 East Henderson, A East Henders 64-03.00% 8
3 North Henderson, A North Hender 25-08.00 6
4 West Henderson, A West Henders 24-11.00 4
-- Rosman, A Rosman ND
-- Asheville, B Asheville ND
-- Hendersonville, A Hendersonvil ND
-- Polk, A Polk County ND
Women Shot Put
Team Record: # 106-02 2010 , TC Roberson
Ind Record: % 41-05 2013 Hailey Cook, Hendersonville
Name Year School Finals Points
1 North Henderson, A North Hender 85-01.50% 10
2 Asheville, B Asheville 77-11.00% 8
3 Enka, A Enka 64-07.00% 6
4 Hendersonville, A Hendersonvil 24-00.00 4
5 Polk, A Polk County 23-10.00 2
Women Discus Throw
Team Record: # 314-10 2010 , TC Roberson
Ind Record: % 146-08 2011 Sequoyah Watkins, TC Roberson
Name Year School Finals Points
1 North Henderson, A North Hender 221-10% 10
2 Enka, A Enka 165-02% 8
3 Asheville, B Asheville 149-10% 6
4 Hendersonville, A Hendersonvil 78-02 4
5 Polk, A Polk County 63-01 2
-- West Henderson, A West Henders ND
-- East Henderson, A East Henders ND
-- Rosman, A Rosman ND
Men 1600 Meter Run
Team Record: # 11.00 2013 , TC Roberson
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Enka, B Enka 22.00 10
2 West Henderson, A West Henders 28.00 7
2 Polk, A Polk County 28.00 7
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
Team Record: # 42.79 2008 , TC Roberson
School Finals Points
1 Polk County 'A' 45.49 10
2 North Henderson 'A' 45.52 8
3 Enka 'A' 46.25 6
4 Hendersonville 'A' 47.75 4
Men 4x200 Meter Relay
Team Record: # 1:28.16 2009 , Hendersonville
School Finals Points
1 Polk County 'A' 1:36.50 10
2 Hendersonville 'A' 1:37.78 8
3 East Henderson 'A' 1:58.24 6
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
Team Record: # 3:19.28 2009 , Hendersonville
School Finals Points
1 North Henderson 'A' 3:41.00 10
2 Polk County 'A' 3:49.74 8
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
Team Record: # 8:18.10 1983 , TL Hanna
School Finals Points
1 North Henderson 'A' 8:35.39 10
2 Enka 'A' 9:02.79 8
3 Christ School 'A' 9:52.68 6
4 Polk County 'A' 9:52.74 4
Men 800 Sprint Medley
Team Record: # 1:33.93 1983 , TL Hanna
School Finals Points
1 Enka 'A' 1:44.31 10
2 Hendersonville 'A' 1:45.18 8
3 Polk County 'A' 2:01.49 6
-- North Henderson 'A' DNF
Men 1600 Sprint Medley
Team Record: # 3:40.20 1985 , Spartanburg
School Finals Points
1 North Henderson 'A' 4:13.60 10
-- Rosman 'A' NT
-- Polk County 'A' NT
-- East Henderson 'A' NT
-- Enka 'A' NT
Men Distance Medley
Team Record: # 10:40.07 2005 , TC Roberson
School Finals Points
1 Polk County 'A' 12:19.74 10
2 Enka 'A' 12:20.14 8
3 East Henderson 'A' 13:55.24 6
Men 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
Team Record: # 57.60 1987 , Hendersonville
School Finals Points
1 North Henderson 'A' 1:47.20 10
Men High Jump
Team Record: # 18-02 1979 , Hendersonville
Ind Record: % 6-08 2005 Harrison, Asheville
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Polk, A Polk County 16-06.00% 10
2 East Henderson, A East Henders 11-02.00% 8
3 Hendersonville, B Hendersonvil 5-10.00 6
Men Pole Vault
Team Record: # 38-07 2014 , East Henderson
Ind Record: % 14-06 1988 Thompson, Hendersonville
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Polk, A Polk County 32-00.00% 10
2 Christ School, A Christ Schoo 30-00.00% 8
3 West Henderson, A West Henders 28-00.00% 6
4 East Henderson, A East Henders 25-00.00% 4
5 North Henderson, A North Hender 20-06.00% 2
Men Long Jump
Team Record: # 61-01 2009 , Shelby
Ind Record: % 24-02.75 1987 Etheridge, Hendersonville
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Polk, A Polk County 51-08.50% 10
2 East Henderson, A East Henders 37-11.00% 8
3 Hendersonville, B Hendersonvil 34-05.25% 6
4 West Henderson, A West Henders 19-02.75 4
5 North Henderson, A North Hender 13-01.00 2
-- Christ School, A Christ Schoo ND
-- Asheville, A Asheville ND
-- Enka, B Enka ND
-- Rosman, A Rosman ND
Men Triple Jump
Team Record: # 128-02 1979 , Hendersonville
Ind Record: % 46-01 1984 Martin, Tuscola
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Enka, B Enka 30-06.00 10
Men Shot Put
Team Record: # 149-02 1975 , TL Hanna
Ind Record: % 57-02.75 1962 Greenlee, Asheville School
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Polk, A Polk County 125-07.00% 10
2 Enka, B Enka 109-09.00% 8
3 Christ School, A Christ Schoo 78-09.00% 6
4 Hendersonville, B Hendersonvil 71-09.00% 4
5 North Henderson, A North Hender 58-10.00% 2
6 West Henderson, A West Henders 33-00.00 1
Men Discus Throw
Team Record: # 427-10.75 1994 , Enka
Ind Record: % 171-08 2010 Courtland Clavette, AC Reynolds
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Enka, B Enka 263-05% 10
2 Polk, A Polk County 221-06% 8
3 North Henderson, A North Hender 219-04% 6
4 East Henderson, A East Henders 198-10% 4
5 Hendersonville, B Hendersonvil 193-00% 2
6 Christ School, A Christ Schoo 183-07% 1
-- West Henderson, A West Henders ND
-- Asheville, A Asheville ND
-- Rosman, A Rosman ND
Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
1) Enka 102 2) Asheville 80 3) Hendersonville 62 4) North Henderson 50 5) Polk County 46 6) East Henderson 38 7) West Henderson 13
Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
1) Polk County 103 2) Enka 70 3) North Henderson 60 4) Hendersonville 38 5) East Henderson 36 6) Christ School 21 7) West Henderson 18

Other Articles