Connect with us
Polk County's Olivia Overholt won the 800 and 1600-meter runs in Tuesday's Tony Waldrop Invitational track and field meet

Track and Field

Overholt leads successful Waldrop Invitational meet for Wolverine track and field

G.M. Tennant Stadium felt at times Tuesday afternoon more suited for ice fishing than track and field

G.M. Tennant Stadium felt at times Tuesday afternoon more suited for ice fishing than track and field.

But that didn’t stop a handful of teams from gathering for Polk County’s season-opening Tony Waldrop Invitational nor stop several Wolverines from posting qualifying performances for the 1A West Regional meet later this season.

Polk County’s boys and girls teams easily won the six-team competition, with the Wolverine girls rolling up 165 points to outdistance the 99 points of North Henderson. The Polk boys racked up 126.5 points to top runner-up Asheville’s 109.

Polk County freshman Olivia Overholt made her track debut in stellar fashion, winning the 800 and 1600-meter runs and posting qualifying times in each. Overholt notched a 5:53.45 in the 1600 and a 2:38.88 in the 800.

Also posting qualifying efforts were Tana Harris in the pole vault, Mariah Overholt in the long jump, Izzy Jackson in the 400 meters and Polk County’s 4×400-meter relay team.

Polk County’s Maia Teague won the high jump, with Emmie McDowell winning the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.

Polk’s Luke Sellers also qualified in two events, throwing the shot 48-8 to win that event and the discus 136-9 1/2 as he placed second behind Swain’s Nick Millsaps.

Caleb Potter posted a qualifying time in the 1600 meters while Jack Derkach did the same in the 800 meters.

Polk’s Evan Miller took top honors in the long jump and Polk County’s A team won the 4×400-meter run.

The Wolverines are scheduled to be in action again on Saturday at the WNC Daylight Lead Off meet at A.C. Reynolds.

                   Tony Waldrop Invitational - 2019                                                 Polk County High School                                                             Results                                    
Event 1 Women Shot Put (4 kg)
1A - 30' 1"
2A - 32' 0"
3A - 32' 6"
4A - 33' 6"
Name Year School Finals Points
Finals
1 Linnea Harris 10 N Henderson 30-03.50 10
2 Abigail Hedgepeth 11 N Henderson 27-04.50 8
3 Brittni Gash 12 N Henderson 26-06.00 6
4 Rachael Davis 10 Polk County 23-09.50 4
5 Grace Irvin 10 N Henderson x23-05.00
6 Alice Frisch 11 Hendersonville 22-08.00 2
7 Brooklynn Ramey 9 Enka 22-07.50 1
8 Gracie Gibbs 9 Enka 21-05.00
9 Kaiya Vestal 9 Swain County 19-05.00
10 Jessie Terrazus 9 Swain County 18-09.00
11 Virginia Alston 10 N Henderson x18-02.00
Event 2 Women Discus Throw (1 kg)
1A - 90' 0"
2A - 92' 0"
3A - 98' 0"
4A - 100' 0"
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Linnea Harris 10 N Henderson 85-00 10
2 Grace Irvin 10 N Henderson 69-09 8
3 Alice Frisch 11 Hendersonville 68-08 6
4 Savannah Cloer 12 Swain County 65-10 4
5 Abigail Hedgepeth 11 N Henderson 64-09 2
6 Rachael Davis 10 Polk County 62-09.50 1
7 Brooklynn Ramey 9 Enka 60-08.50
8 Brittni Gash 12 N Henderson x58-08
9 Maggie Cutshall 9 Enka 57-03
10 Kaiya Vestal 9 Swain County 51-06
11 Madison Dixon 10 Swain County 42-02
12 Kaylee Hottel 10 N Henderson x25-03
Event 3 Women Long Jump
1A - 15' 0"
2A - 15' 6"
3A - 16' 0"
4A - 16' 6"
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Micaiah Darity 12 Hendersonville 17-02.00 10
2 Mariah Overholt 12 Polk County 15-00.00 8
3 Marissa Twitty 10 Polk County 14-09.50 6
4 Anna McFadden 10 Polk County 14-05.00 4
5 Kendra Holbert 9 Hendersonville 14-03.50 2
-- Emma Zabarowski 9 N Henderson ND
Event 4 Women Triple Jump
1A - 32' 0"
2A - 33' 6"
3A - 34' 6"
4A - 34' 6"
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Micaiah Darity 12 Hendersonville 33-05.00 10
2 Kendra Holbert 9 Hendersonville 29-08.00 8
3 Faythe Gordner 9 N Henderson 29-02.00 6
Event 5 Women High Jump
1A - 4' 10"
2A - 4' 10"
3A - 5' 0"
4A - 5' 0"
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Maia Teague 11 Polk County 4-02.00 10
-- Anna McFadden 10 Polk County NH
Event 6 Women Pole Vault
1A - 7' 6"
2A - 8' 0"
3A - 8' 6"
4A - 9' 0"
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Jenna Marr 10 Swain County 8-00.00 10
2 Tana Harris 11 Polk County 7-06.00 8
3 Kaitlin Anthony 11 Swain County 7-00.00 6
4 Madison Geddings 10 Polk County 6-06.00 4
5 Jennifer Yelton 11 E Rutherford 6-00.00 2
6 Katie Winchester 11 Swain County J6-00.00 1
-- Cheyenne Yelton 12 E Rutherford NH
Event 7 Women 4x800 Meter Relay (4 x 800m)
1A - 11:10.24
2A - 10:50.24
3A - 10:30.24
4A - 10:15.24
School Finals Points
1 North Henderson 'A' 11:42.64 10
2 Enka 'A' 12:28.96 8
Event 8 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
1A - 18.04
2A - 17.24
3A - 17.04
4A - 16.24
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Leah Hutchinson 10 N Henderson 19.98 10
2 Amya Cunningham 9 Polk County 20.22 8
3 Emmaline McDowell 10 Polk County 20.26 6
4 Maia Teague 11 Polk County 20.96 4
5 Anna McFadden 10 Polk County x20.98
Event 9 Women 100 Meter Dash
1A - 13.24
2A - 13.14
3A - 12.54
4A - 12.54
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Emily Bowles 12 N Henderson 14.40 3 10
2 Aarion Wood 9 Hendersonville 14.51 2 8
3 keisha adjaidoo 9 Enka 15.31 1 6
4 Key Abrams 10 Polk County 15.47 3 4
5 DeAsia Green 9 Polk County 15.52 1 2
6 Abby Mcleod 11 Swain County 15.83 3 1
7 Janet Villagomez 9 Swain County 16.53 1
8 Consuelo Vargas Gaitan 11 N Henderson 16.60 2
Event 10 Women 4x200 Meter Relay (4 x 200m)
1A - 1:54.24
2A - 1:51.24
3A - 1:50.24
4A - 1:48.24
School Finals Points
1 Enka 'A' 2:10.45 10
2 Enka 'B' x2:25.18
Event 11 Women 1600 Meter Run
1A - 6:00.24
2A - 5:50.24
3A - 5:40.24
4A - 5:35.24
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Olivia Overholt 9 Polk County 5:53.45 10
2 Ashley Rhodes 11 N Henderson 6:08.00 8
3 Ava Rose 11 Enka 6:11.34 6
4 Faith Inman 11 Enka 6:11.85 4
5 Noelle Swift 11 Hendersonville 7:02.83 2
Event 12 Women 4x100 Meter Relay (4 x 100m)
1A - 53.74
2A - 52.74
3A - 51.74
4A - 51.24
School Finals Points
1 Enka 'A' 1:00.96 10
2 Polk County 'A' 1:03.22 8
3 Enka 'B' x1:06.11
Event 13 Women 400 Meter Dash
1A - 1:05.24
2A - 1:03.74
3A - 1:01.24
4A - 1:00.24
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Nasiah Ferguson 10 Hendersonville 1:02.35 2 10
2 Izzy Jackson 12 Polk County 1:02.58 2 8
3 Mariah Overholt 12 Polk County 1:06.59 2 6
4 Marissa Twitty 10 Polk County 1:08.55 2 4
5 Hamrick Perry Hendersonville 1:11.13 1 2
6 Emma Brunell 10 Polk County x1:13.99 2
Event 14 Women 300 Meter Hurdles
1A - 53.74
2A - 51.24
3A - 50.24
4A - 48.64
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Emmaline McDowell 10 Polk County 59.56 10
2 Amya Cunningham 9 Polk County 1:02.28 8
3 Maia Teague 11 Polk County 1:06.38 6
Event 15 Women 800 Meter Run
1A - 2:45.24
2A - 2:38.24
3A - 2:30.24
4A - 2:27.24
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Olivia Overholt 9 Polk County 2:38.88 10
2 Lindsey Jenkins Polk County 3:00.68 8
3 Tori Thompson 10 Polk County 3:01.03 6
4 Jasiella Grandy 10 N Henderson 3:11.43 4
5 Autum Motes 9 N Henderson 3:14.20 2
6 Faythe Gordner 9 N Henderson 3:23.47 1
7 Emma Zabarowski 9 N Henderson x3:31.75
Event 16 Women 200 Meter Dash
1A - 27.74
2A - 27.24
3A - 25.54
4A - 25.54
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Kiauna Bennefield 9 Hendersonville 29.04 2 10
2 Aarion Wood 9 Hendersonville 30.47 3 8
3 Lili Cooley 11 Enka 30.98 2 6
4 Consuelo Vargas Gaitan 11 N Henderson 32.64 3 4
5 Key Abrams 10 Polk County 34.83 2 2
Event 18 Women 4x400 Meter Relay (4 x 400m)
1A - 4:35.24
2A - 4:30.24
3A - 4:20.24
4A - 4:15.24
School Finals Points
1 Polk County 'A' 4:28.64 10
Event 19 Men Shot Put (12 lb.)
1A - 44' 0"
2A - 45' 0"
3A - 47' 0"
4A - 48' 0"
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Luke Sellers 12 Polk County 48-08.00 10
2 Ethan Frisch 11 Hendersonville 40-03.00 8
3 Noland Brown Swain County 39-11.50 6
4 Timothy Kilpatrick 11 Enka 39-08.00 5
5 Nick Millsaps 11 Swain County 39-05.00 4
6 Garrett Pugh 11 Enka 39-03.00 3
7 Logan Conner 11 Polk County 38-05.00 2
8 Michael Winchester 10 Swain County 35-02.00 1
9 Curtis Mathews 12 N Henderson 32-11.00
10 Micah Ward 9 Asheville 31-04.00
11 Cameron Blackwell Polk County 31-02.50
12 Sam Bernheisel 9 Swain County x30-08.50
13 Sam Vestal 10 Swain County x30-05.50
14 Tamatoa McDonough 10 Asheville 29-07.00
15 Cole Bolick 10 Asheville 28-05.50
16 Alexander White 9 Asheville x27-01.00
17 Kanye Staley Polk County x26-05.00
18 justin Wyatt 10 Enka 25-09.00
19 Sebastian Potter Polk County x24-06.50
20 Spencer Russell 11 N Henderson 24-03.50
21 Coury Oliver 11 Asheville x22-02.00
Event 20 Men Discus Throw (1.6 kg)
1A - 125' 0"
2A - 130' 0"
3A - 132' 0"
4A - 135' 0"
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Nick Millsaps 11 Swain County 140-11 10
2 Luke Sellers 12 Polk County 136-09.50 8
3 Ethan Frisch 11 Hendersonville 119-02 6
4 Hayden Shumate 12 Polk County 100-10.50 5
5 Michael Winchester 10 Swain County 100-10 4
6 Noland Brown Swain County 100-03 3
7 Jordan Robinson 12 Asheville 97-08 2
8 Timothy Kilpatrick 11 Enka 97-04 1
9 Bryson Seay 11 Polk County 96-02
10 Harrison Waddell 9 Polk County x92-06
11 Logan Conner 11 Polk County x89-11
12 Tamatoa McDonough 10 Asheville 86-04
13 Cole Bolick 10 Asheville 83-06
14 Thadeus Ouimette 9 Asheville x82-09.50
15 Brandon McCravey 11 N Henderson 75-02
16 Curtis Mathews 12 N Henderson 74-08
17 Spencer Russell 11 N Henderson 64-06
18 justin Wyatt 10 Enka 64-03
19 Sam Bernheisel 9 Swain County x56-00
20 Sam Page 10 Asheville x8-04
Event 21 Men Long Jump
1A - 20' 0"
2A - 21' 0"
3A - 21' 0"
4A - 21' 6"
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Evan Miller 11 Polk County 18-07.00 10
2 Demoi Millett 12 Polk County 17-01.50 8
3 Jack Ross 10 Hendersonville 16-03.00 6
4 Andrew Hernassy 11 N Henderson 15-08.00 5
5 Nicholas Payne 10 N Henderson 15-01.00 4
6 Andrew Hostetler 9 Polk County 14-10.00 3
7 Jayleon Gaines 10 Hendersonville 14-09.50 2
8 Darion Thomas 9 Asheville 14-08.50 1
9 Jack Templeton 9 Asheville 14-03.00
10 Calvin Dejarnett 10 Asheville 13-10.50
11 Deshawn Snyder 9 Asheville x13-08.50
12 Joshua Corn 9 N Henderson 12-08.50
Event 22 Men Triple Jump
1A - 41' 0"
2A - 42' 0"
3A - 43' 0"
4A - 44' 0"
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Jackson Wolfe 10 Hendersonville 34-08.00 10
2 Jack Moss 12 Hendersonville 33-06.00 8
3 Alexander White 9 Asheville 32-02.00 6
4 Calvin Dejarnett 10 Asheville 29-04.00 5
-- Deshawn Snyder 9 Asheville ND
Event 23 Men High Jump
1A - 6' 0"
2A - 6' 0"
3A - 6' 2"
4A - 6' 2"
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Jackson Wolfe 10 Hendersonville 5-06.00 10
2 Max Adair 9 Enka 5-04.00 8
3 Cannon Richards Enka 5-00.00 6
4 Jack Tinkler 12 Polk County J5-00.00 5
-- Darion Thomas 9 Asheville NH
-- Zack Myers 8 Christ School NH
-- Gaige Lewis 10 Polk County NH
-- Jack Ross 10 Hendersonville NH
Event 24 Men Pole Vault
1A - 10' 0"
2A - 11' 0"
3A - 12' 0"
4A - 12' 0"
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Cameron Holley 12 E Rutherford 11-00.00 10
2 Jessie Waldroup 12 Swain County 10-06.00 8
3 Jacob Waldroup 12 Swain County 10-00.00 6
4 Evan Miller 11 Polk County 8-06.00 4.50
4 Brandon McCravey 11 N Henderson 8-06.00 4.50
6 Dominick Griesi 12 N Henderson J8-06.00 3
7 John Schuler 9 Swain County 8-00.00 2
8 Jackson Sayers 10 Asheville J8-00.00 1
9 Parker Hodge 12 E Rutherford J8-00.00
10 Chris Rickman 10 Polk County 7-00.00
-- Braxton Edwards 9 Polk County NH
-- Christian Chavez 10 Polk County NH
-- Carson Fox 9 E Rutherford NH
-- Joey Ekstrom 9 E Rutherford NH
Event 25 Men 4x800 Meter Relay (4 x 800)
1A - 9:00.24
2A - 8:50.24
3A - 8:35.24
4A - 8:25.24
School Finals Points
1 North Henderson 'A' 9:29.28 10
2 Polk County 'A' 9:37.10 8
Event 26 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
1A - 16.34
2A - 16.14
3A - 15.74
4A - 15.54
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Mitchell Norris Asheville 16.48 2 10
2 Lawson Whiteside 11 Hendersonville 18.41 2 8
3 Brandon Rhodes 11 N Henderson 19.20 2 6
4 Dominick Griesi 12 N Henderson 20.13 2 5
5 Zack Myers 8 Christ School 22.58 1 4
6 Brennan Worthington Polk County 23.74 2 3
Event 27 Men 100 Meter Dash
1A -11.24
2A - 11.24
3A - 10.94
4A - 10.84
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Trevon Robinson 12 Asheville 11.48 4 10
2 Tyler Moore 11 Enka 11.63 1 8
3 Jon Cutshall 12 Enka 11.85 2 6
4 Mitchell Yoder 12 Polk County 12.00 4 5
5 Gage McSwain 10 Polk County 12.03 4 4
6 Jeremiah Stokley 10 Asheville 12.19 4 3
7 Mekhi Fair 9 Asheville 12.44 3 2
8 Damarquis McCluney 10 N Henderson 12.57 1 1
9 Joshua George 11 Hendersonville 13.02 4
10 Joseph Bryson 10 Hendersonville 13.37 2
11 Nate Henderson 10 Polk County 13.40 4
12 Jayleon Gaines 10 Hendersonville 13.60 3
13 Dre Sutton 9 Polk County x13.81 3
14 Andrew Hostetler 9 Polk County x13.94 2
15 Joshua Corn 9 N Henderson 14.64 2
Event 28 Men 4x200 Meter Relay (4 x 200m)
1A - 1:34.24
2A - 1:32.74
3A - 1:32.24
4A - 1:31.24
School Finals Points
1 Enka 'A' 1:38.55 10
2 Asheville 'A' 1:40.45 8
3 Swain County 'A' 1:55.05 6
-- Polk County 'A' DQ zone violation - 1
Event 29 Men 1600 Meter Run
1A - 4:50.24
2A - 4:45.24
3A - 4:35.24
4A - 4:35.24
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Hunter White N Henderson 4:42.79 1 10
2 Caleb Potter 12 Polk County 4:49.16 1 8
3 Tim Barham 10 Unattached 4:57.88 2 6
4 Ethan Harmon 12 Enka 4:59.16 1 5
5 Brayden Robertson 11 N Henderson 5:06.08 1 4
6 Sawyer Cumbow 9 Enka 5:19.91 2 3
7 Haven Honeycutt 12 Asheville 5:32.37 2 2
8 Mark Teague 9 Polk County 5:34.84 2 1
9 Allen Stageman 11 Asheville 5:39.08 2
10 Blake Morgan 11 N Henderson 5:42.16 2
11 Matthew Dustin 11 Asheville 5:42.38 2
12 Leo Faruq 10 Asheville x5:47.32 1
12 Quincy Newton 10 Asheville x5:47.32 2
14 Kiyon Staley 11 Polk County 5:56.01 1
15 Jordan Wyatt 12 Polk County x6:07.22 1
16 Bryson Jackson 10 Polk County x6:35.86 1
Event 30 Men 4x100 Meter Relay (4 x 100m)
1A - 45.24
2A - 44.74
3A - 44.04
4A - 43.74
School Finals Points
1 Asheville 'A' 47.09 10
2 Enka 'A' 47.34 8
3 Polk County 'A' 50.26 6
4 Polk County 'B' x56.60
5 Swain County 'A' 56.89 5
Event 31 Men 400 Meter Dash
1A - 53.74
2A - 52.74
3A - 50.74
4A - 50.74
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Brantley Holmberg 10 Hendersonville 54.86 2 10
2 Corbin Guerrero 11 N Henderson 55.30 2 8
3 Caleb Grandy 12 N Henderson 56.61 2 6
4 Gage McSwain 10 Polk County 58.30 2 5
5 Jordan Bishop 11 Polk County 1:00.15 2 4
6 Wilson Mayo 9 Hendersonville 1:04.12 1 3
7 Joryn Walker 9 Swain County 1:05.05 1 2
8 Grayson Smith 9 Polk County 1:10.74 1 1
Event 32 Men 300 Meter Hurdles
1A - 43.74
2A - 42.24
3A - 41.74
4A - 41.74
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Mitchell Norris Asheville 45.01 10
2 Lawson Whiteside 11 Hendersonville 46.92 8
3 Jaret Jystad 12 N Henderson 49.10 6
4 Dominick Griesi 12 N Henderson 50.72 5
5 Xander Roper 10 N Henderson 54.90 4
Event 33 Men 800 Meter Run
1A - 2:08.24
2A - 2:05.24
3A - 2:01.24
4A - 2:01.24
Name Year School Finals Points
1 Ben Brock 12 Asheville 2:03.17 10
2 Jack Derkach 12 Polk County 2:03.64 8
3 Christopher Noce 10 Asheville 2:14.27 6
4 Hutch Turner 10 Asheville 2:19.36 5
5 Caleb Potter 12 Polk County 2:20.48 4
6 Drew Bryant 9 Enka 2:29.22 3
7 Zeke Riddle 9 N Henderson 2:30.24 2
8 Christopher Bryant 10 N Henderson 2:36.74 1
9 Matias Akers 10 Polk County 2:38.69
10 Bryce Thompson 9 Polk County x2:38.92
11 Parker Calloway 11 N Henderson 2:51.51
Event 34 Men 200 Meter Dash
1A - 23.54
2A - 23.14
3A - 22.24
4A - 22.24
Name Year School Finals H# Points
1 Levi Harris 11 Asheville 22.94 1 10
2 Trevon Robinson 12 Asheville 23.82 4 8
3 Tyler Moore 11 Enka 23.95 2 6
4 Jon Cutshall 12 Enka 24.06 2 5
5 Corbin Guerrero 11 N Henderson 25.12 1 4
6 Mitchell Yoder 12 Polk County 25.40 2 3
7 Caleb Grandy 12 N Henderson 25.62 3 2
8 Jack Tinkler 12 Polk County 25.94 3 1
9 Jonah Wyatt 12 Polk County 25.99 4
10 Lukas Tipton 11 Polk County x26.26 2
11 Joshua George 11 Hendersonville 26.52 1
12 Andrew Hernassy 11 N Henderson 26.65 2
13 Damarquis McCluney 10 N Henderson x27.03 3
14 Joseph Bryson 10 Hendersonville 28.49 3
15 Nicholas Payne 10 N Henderson x28.94 4
16 Nate Henderson 10 Polk County x29.01 3
17 Carter Kirkland 9 Swain County 30.37 1
Event 36 Men 4x400 Meter Relay (4 x 400m)
1A - 3:39.24
2A - 3:38.24
3A - 3:35424
4A - 3:32.24
School Finals Points
1 Polk County 'A' 4:03.83 10
2 Polk County 'B' x4:11.72
Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) Polk County 165 2) North Henderson 99 3) Hendersonville 78 4) Enka 51 5) Swain County 22 6) East Rutherford 2
Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
1) Polk County 126.50 2) Asheville 109 3) North Henderson 90.50 4) Hendersonville 79 5) Enka 77 6) Swain County 57 7) East Rutherford 10 8) Christ School 4

More in Track and Field