Polk County's Davis Young turns a lap during Saturday's 3200-meter run

Outreach the big winner at13th Annual Reindeer Games

Rain delayed but unbowed, the 13th Annual Reindeer Games track and field meet proceeded Saturday morning under sunny skies in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

The annual event serves first and foremost to benefit Outreach with donations of canned goods and money, and that it did again this year. Polk County assistant coach Amanda Simoncic, who had the original idea for the Games, said Saturday’s meet produced more than 900 canned goods and more than $700 in donations for Outreach.

Tuscola’s girls and West Henderson’s boys won the Reindeer team titles, with the Polk County boys taking second and the Polk girls placing sixth. Nine girls teams and 10 boys teams participated on the cool day.

Polk County’s boys 4×800-meter relay team and pole vaulter Kristopher Brooks had the only event wins for the Wolverines.

                  Reindeer Games of Polk County - 12/17/2022                   
                            Polk County High School                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 55 Meter Dash
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=======
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=======
Finals
  1 Jasmine Banks             11 West Henderson            7.61   3 
  2 Zoie Shuler               11 Robbinsville              7.70   3 
  3 Alex Thomas               12 Asheville                 7.73   1 
  4 Heidi Goebel              12 Asheville                 8.00   1 
  5 Gracie Rinker             10 Tuscola                   8.04   1 
  6 Kensley Phillips          12 Robbinsville              8.38   3 
  7 Elise Gomez                9 Tuscola                   8.40   3 
  8 Claire Barlow             10 Robbinsville              8.42   3 
 
Women 300 Meter Dash
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=======
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=======
  1 Jasmine Banks             11 West Henderson           43.62   4 
  2 Heidi Goebel              12 Asheville                44.83   4 
  3 Avery Ponder              11 Pisgah                   45.55   4 
  4 Briley Jordan              9 Tuscola                  46.91   4 
  5 Skylar Ball               10 Tuscola                  47.76   4 
  6 Olivia Agan               12 Asheville                47.88   2 
  7 Eva Rinker                12 Tuscola                  49.50   1 
  8 Anna Williams              9 Robbinsville             49.62   3 
 
Women 500 Meter Run
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Charlotte Goebel          10 Asheville              1:29.71  
  2 Olivia Arnold              9 Tuscola                1:30.26  
  3 Sierra Early              12 Pisgah                 1:31.79  
  4 Peyton Draper             11 Charles D. Owen        1:34.59  
  5 Eleanor Sutton            10 Tuscola                1:37.22  
  6 Harper Todd               10 Asheville              1:37.46  
  7 Rowen Dollar-Raynolds     11 Asheville              1:40.48  
  8 Luci Lowe                 10 Tuscola                1:40.94  
 
Women 1000 Meter Run
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Paisley Stepp             12 West Henderson         3:14.61  
  2 Eva Rinker                12 Tuscola                3:15.44  
  3 Alysia Madera             10 West Henderson         3:23.79  
  4 Andromache Lemmel          9 Asheville              3:34.39  
  5 Eleanor Sutton            10 Tuscola                4:21.01  
  6 Gaby Lara Arredondo       11 Pisgah                 4:23.41  
  7 Raquel Munoz              10 Pisgah                 4:31.22  
  8 Luna Gonzalez             11 Polk County            4:39.95  
 
Women 1600 Meter Run
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Eva Rinker                12 Tuscola                5:19.41  
  2 Breanna Budzinski         11 West Henderson         5:21.51  
  3 Sadie Hambright            9 Asheville              5:22.85  
  4 Lily Buenting             12 Smoky Mountain         5:50.28  
  5 Susanna Ashworth          12 Polk County            6:23.12  
  6 Piper Berry               11 Charles D. Owen        6:24.53  
  7 Luci Lowe                 10 Tuscola                6:29.04  
  8 Gaby Lara Arredondo       11 Pisgah                 7:20.84  
 
Women 3200 Meter Run
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Noelle Houlihan           10 West Henderson        11:58.04  
  2 Lauren Sochia             12 West Henderson        12:00.65  
  3 Sadie Hambright            9 Asheville             12:45.92  
  4 Olivia Arnold              9 Tuscola               13:04.72  
  5 Gerogia Crowder            9 Tuscola               14:46.99  
 
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=======
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=======
  1 Alex Thomas               12 Asheville                 9.45   2 
  2 Delany Brooms             11 Robbinsville             10.92   2 
  3 Gracie Rinker             10 Tuscola                  10.97   1 
  4 Eleanor Sutton            10 Tuscola                  11.02   1 
  5 Annika McElreath          12 Pisgah                   11.23   2 
  6 Jessica Ross               9 Pisgah                   11.28   1 
  7 Miley Stover              10 Tuscola                  12.36   1 
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay Throwers&#39; Re
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    School                                               Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Tuscola  &#39;A&#39;                                        1:05.14  
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    School                                               Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Robbinsville  &#39;A&#39;                                   1:57.28  
  2 Pisgah  &#39;A&#39;                                         1:58.86  
  3 Tuscola  &#39;A&#39;                                        2:04.16  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    School                                               Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Asheville  &#39;A&#39;                                      4:29.47  
  2 Pisgah  &#39;A&#39;                                         4:36.38  
  3 Tuscola  &#39;A&#39;                                        4:43.30  
 
Women 4x800 Meter Relay
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    School                                               Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Tuscola  &#39;A&#39;                                       11:35.71  
 
Women High Jump
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Zoie Shuler               11 Robbinsville           5-02.00  
  2 Sierra Early              12 Pisgah                 4-04.00  
  3 Anna Williams              9 Robbinsville          J4-00.00  
  4 Tia Hall                  11 Robbinsville          J4-00.00  
 
Women Pole Vault
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Sasha Ledford             12 Pisgah                 9-06.00  
  2 Raina Markulis            12 Asheville              8-00.00  
  3 Sarah Gorgas              11 West Henderson        J7-06.00  
  4 Delany Brooms             11 Robbinsville          J7-06.00  
  5 Elizabeth Vitale          10 Polk County            5-06.00  
 
Women Long Jump
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Zoie Shuler               11 Robbinsville          17-01.00  
  2 Claire Barlow             10 Robbinsville          15-07.50  
  3 Sasha Ledford             12 Pisgah                14-11.00  
  4 Taelyr Jackson            11 Robbinsville          13-05.00  
  5 Sarah Gorgas              11 West Henderson        13-00.00  
  6 Elise Gomez                9 Tuscola               12-05.50  
  7 Sarah Vitale              10 Polk County           12-04.50  
  8 Laney Littlefield         10 Polk County           11-02.50  
 
Women Triple Jump
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Claire Barlow             10 Robbinsville          30-07.25  
  2 Briley Jordan              9 Tuscola               27-09.75  
 
Women Shot Put
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Charley Seagle            10 Franklin              33-06.50  
  2 Sam Morgan                11 Pisgah                31-07.50  
  3 Kensley Phillips          12 Robbinsville          26-09.50  
  4 Mikaela Hyatt             11 Tuscola               25-04.00  
  5 Tia Hall                  11 Robbinsville          24-09.00  
  6 Eden Orr                  12 Robbinsville          24-04.00  
  7 Lindsey Dotson            11 Polk County           24-01.75  
  8 Sarah Robertson           10 Pisgah                23-05.00  
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=======
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=======
  1 Brendan Henby             12 West Henderson           J6.75   3 
  2 Evan Byrd                 11 Pisgah                   J6.75   3 
  3 Elijah Cochran            11 Franklin                  6.76   3 
  4 Ian Hicks                 12 West Henderson            6.88   3 
  5 Cole Pereria              12 Polk County               6.92   3 
  6 Nathan Porter             11 Smoky Mountain            7.26   1 
  7 Ashton Sutton             11 Pisgah                    7.32   3 
  8 Cooper Adams              10 Robbinsville              7.36   2 
 
Men 300 Meter Dash
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=======
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=======
  1 Evan Byrd                 11 Pisgah                   36.18   3 
  2 Brendan Henby             12 West Henderson           36.76   3 
  3 Ian Hicks                 12 West Henderson           37.08   3 
  4 Nathaniel Rhein           12 Polk County              38.18   1 
  5 Cooper Adams              10 Robbinsville             39.54   3 
  6 Trent Maillie                Concord                  42.24   1 
  7 Alex Adams                 9 West Henderson           43.16   3 
  8 Oisin Ledford              9 Pisgah                   43.39   2 
 
Men 500 Meter Run
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Elijah Cochran            11 Franklin               1:08.71  
  2 Nolan Ray                 11 Asheville              1:10.43  
  3 Cole Pereria              12 Polk County            1:11.00  
  4 Finlay Graham             10 Asheville              1:11.43  
  5 Sam Rattigan              12 Asheville              1:11.47  
  6 Kadien Griffin            10 Tuscola                1:13.39  
  7 Nathaniel Martinez        10 Polk County            1:13.71  
  8 Bruce Helms               11 Robbinsville           1:19.39  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Tad Sloan-Westmoreland    12 Charles D. Owen        2:47.34  
  2 Jeremy Kemper             11 Asheville              2:57.76  
  3 William Cable             12 Robbinsville           3:00.56  
  4 Cade Bright               11 Polk County            3:01.98  
  5 Jordan Lombard            12 Tuscola                3:04.55  
  6 Daniel Sayblack           10 Pisgah                 3:08.54  
  7 Devin Velasquez           10 Pisgah                 3:12.36  
  8 Zeb Stewart               11 Robbinsville           3:14.56  
 
Men 1600 Meter Run
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Elijah Jones              12 Charles D. Owen        4:39.31  
  2 Caleb Phillips            12 Smoky Mountain         4:45.91  
  3 Harding Kinnaird          10 Charles D. Owen        5:05.95  
  4 William Cable             12 Robbinsville           5:14.22  
  5 Zeb Mathis                10 Smoky Mountain         5:24.83  
  6 Leo Parmenter             11 Charles D. Owen        5:28.75  
  7 Brady Merrill              9 West Henderson         5:33.77  
  8 Harrison Ashworth         11 Polk County            5:36.45  
 
Men 3200 Meter Run
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Elijah Jones              12 Charles D. Owen       10:00.07  
  2 Logan Russo               11 Franklin              10:00.87  
  3 Hudson Rice               11 West Henderson        10:19.02  
  4 Caleb Phillips            12 Smoky Mountain        10:25.42  
  5 Holden Hamlin             10 West Henderson        10:45.22  
  6 Harding Kinnaird          10 Charles D. Owen       11:01.64  
  7 Daniel Sayblack           10 Pisgah                11:30.19  
  8 Davis Young               10 Polk County           11:34.55  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=======
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>=======
  1 Tayman Howell             10 West Henderson            7.92   2 
  2 Elijah Cochran            11 Franklin                  8.27   2 
  3 Nathaniel Rhein           12 Polk County               8.47   2 
  4 Finlay Graham             10 Asheville                 9.58   2 
  5 Easton Edwards             9 Tuscola                  10.33   2 
  6 Jared Webb                11 Pisgah                   10.52   2 
  7 Ryan Rogerson              9 Polk County              10.53   2 
  8 Felix Lopez                9 Tuscola                  10.55   1 
 
Men 4x200 Meter Relay
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    School                                               Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Tuscola  &#39;A&#39;                                        1:47.20  
  2 Polk County  &#39;A&#39;                                    1:48.15  
  3 Smoky Mountain  &#39;A&#39;                                 1:49.72  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    School                                               Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Asheville  &#39;A&#39;                                      3:43.32  
  2 Pisgah  &#39;A&#39;                                         4:00.53  
  3 Tuscola  &#39;A&#39;                                        4:01.90  
  4 Smoky Mountain  &#39;A&#39;                                 5:14.05  
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    School                                               Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Polk County  &#39;A&#39;                                    9:40.70  
  2 Tuscola  &#39;A&#39;                                       10:31.06  
 
Men High Jump
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Royce Johnston            10 West Henderson         6-02.00  
  2 Cal Drake                 12 Franklin               6-00.00  
  3 James Swaringen           11 Asheville              5-08.00  
  4 Talon Smith               10 Franklin               5-04.00  
  5 Nathan Porter             11 Smoky Mountain        J5-02.00  
  6 Felix Lopez                9 Tuscola               J5-02.00  
  7 Brayden Boissoneault       9 Tuscola               J4-10.00  
  8 Brandon Jordan             9 Tuscola               J4-10.00  
 
Men Pole Vault
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Kristopher Brooks         11 Polk County           J8-00.00  
  2 Oisin Ledford              9 Pisgah                J8-00.00  
  3 Ryan Rogerson              9 Polk County            7-00.00  
  4 Alex Adams                 9 West Henderson         6-00.00  
 
Men Long Jump
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Nathan Porter             11 Smoky Mountain        17-11.50  
  2 Royce Johnston            10 West Henderson        17-10.50  
  3 Ashton Sutton             11 Pisgah                17-09.50  
  4 Caleb Borchelt            12 Smoky Mountain        17-04.00  
  5 Logan Morris              10 Tuscola               16-01.50  
  6 Easton Edwards             9 Tuscola               16-01.00  
  7 Brady McGee               11 West Henderson        15-06.50  
  8 Felix Lopez                9 Tuscola               15-03.50  
 
Men Triple Jump
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Ashton Sutton             11 Pisgah                38-04.75  
  2 Caleb Borchelt            12 Smoky Mountain        36-03.75  
  3 Felix Lopez                9 Tuscola               35-02.00  
  4 Easton Edwards             9 Tuscola               30-02.00  
  5 Cannon Iamurri             9 Polk County           29-09.00  
  6 Caden Graning             10 Smoky Mountain        29-02.00  
 
Men Shot Put
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>====
  1 Antonio Lorenzo           12 Smoky Mountain        43-09.75  
  2 Donovin Hall              11 Robbinsville          37-08.00  
  3 Will Durham               12 Asheville             35-10.00  
  4 Preston Wright            10 Pisgah                35-05.00  
  5 Bryson Owen               12 Polk County           35-01.25  
  6 Carter Wingrove           12 West Henderson        30-04.50  
  7 RJ Ruff                   10 Polk County           29-09.50  
  8 Thomas Deese              10 West Henderson        28-08.50  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>===================
    1) Tuscola                    124        2) Robbinsville              103   
    3) Asheville                   82        4) Pisgah                     74   
    5) West Henderson              72        6) Polk County                14   
    7) Franklin                    10        8) Charles D. Owen             8   
    9) Smoky Mountain               5                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
==============================<wbr>==============================<wbr>===================
    1) West Henderson              82        2) Polk County                76   
    3) Smoky Mountain              71        4) Pisgah                     68   
    5) Tuscola                     61        6) Asheville                  52   
    7) Franklin                    45        8) Charles D. Owen            42   
    9) Robbinsville                26       10) Concord                     3