Connect with us

Track and Field

Nelon, Jackson set school records in Last Chance meet

Micheala Nelon tuned up for next week’s state indoor track championships by setting a school record in the shot put Saturday during the Polk County Really Last Chance Polar Bear meet in G.M. Tennant Stadium

Micheala Nelon tuned up for next week’s state indoor track championships by setting a school record in the shot put Saturday during the Polk County Really Last Chance Polar Bear meet in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

Nelon’s throw of 34-7 easily topped the school indoor record of 34-0 that she posted in last year’s state championship meet. Nelon holds the school outdoor record in the event with a throw of 34-8 1/2.

Nelon’s effort highlighted a chilly day in which a handful of athletes from area schools competed, looking to post qualifying performances for the state championships next weekend at JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem. The 2A/1A meet will be held Friday afternoon, with the 3A and 4A meets on Saturday.

Polk County’s Zach Foy earned a state meet berth in the shot put, throwing 42-1 to place third in the event. Foy surpassed the state standard of 42-0 to qualify.

Two other Wolverines, both already having qualified, won their events on Saturday – Troy Lieberman taking the pole vault and Izzy Jackson winning the 500 meters. Jackson set a new school record with her time of 1:19.81, breaking the mark of 1:20.3 set in 2011-2012 by Rebecca Elliott.

            Polk County Really Last Chance Polar Bear - 2/4/2017              
                            Polk County High School                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women Shot Put
================================================================
 1A/2A - 30'6"
 3A - 30'
 4A - 31'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Nelon, Micheala           12 Polk County           34-07.00  
  2 Waddell, Reagan           11 Polk County           32-11.50  
  3 Oliver, Kelia             10 Murphy                30-10.00  
  4 Toineeta, Tiarra          11 Cherokee              29-08.00  
 
Event 4  Women High Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 4'6"
 3A - 4'10"
 4A - 5'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Conner, Madison           11 West Henderson         5-02.00  
  2 Radocha, Amelia           10 T.C. Roberson          4-10.00  
  3 Reagan, Sullivan          10 North Henderson        4-06.00  
  3 Madden, Katsin            12 T.C. Roberson          4-06.00  
 
Event 5  Women Pole Vault
================================================================
 1A/2A - 7'6"
 3A - 8'6"
 4A - 9'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Parham, Brylee            11 Robbinsville           7-00.00  
  1 Bradshaw, Sophia          10 Hendersonville         7-00.00  
 -- Guess, Megan              11 West Henderson              NH  
 
Event 6  Women 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
 1A/2A - 11:30.24
 3A - 11:00.24
 4A - 10:28.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Swain County  'A'                                  11:40.48  
 
Event 7  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 1A/2A - 10.24
 3A - 9.74
 4A - 8.94
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sherrill, Annie              T.C. Roberson             9.61  
  2 Tate, Gracie              12 West Henderson            9.72  
 
Event 8  Women 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
 1A/2A - 7.64
 3A - 7.54
 4A - 7.34
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Medley, Alajha               Shelby                    7.84  
  2 Gaines, Odyssey           10 North Henderson           8.01  
 
Event 9  Women 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:58.24
 3A - 1:54.24
 4A - 1:48.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 North Henderson  'A'                                1:56.24  
  2 West Henderson  'A'                                 1:57.03  
 
Event 11  Women 500 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:28.24
 3A - 1:24.24
 4A - 1:19.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jackson, Izzy             10 Polk County            1:19.81  
 
Event 13  Women 300 Meter Dash
================================================================
 1A/2A - 45.24
 3A - 44.24
 4A - 41.74
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Medley, Alajha               Shelby                   46.05  
  2 Tate, Gracie              12 West Henderson           46.81  
  3 Smith, Carlene            11 West Henderson           47.64  
  4 Gaffney, Beth              9 West Henderson           48.71  
  5 Gaines, Odyssey           10 North Henderson          51.03  
 
Event 14  Women 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 13:15.24
 3A - 12:20.24
 4A - 11:50.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Goff, Evan                12 Hendersonville        12:41.44  
 
Event 16  Men Shot Put
================================================================
 1A/2A - 42'0"
 3A - 43'
 4A - 44'3"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Barham, Bradley           12 West Henderson        48-10.00  
  2 Szelwach, Pete            12 T.C. Roberson         42-02.50  
  3 Foy, Zach                 12 Polk County           42-01.00  
  4 Lytle, Adam               11 North Henderson       39-07.50  
 
Event 17  Men Long Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 19'6"
 3A - 19'8"
 4A - 20'4"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lammons, Miquel           12 North Henderson       20-04.50  
  2 Smith, Tyler              12 Madison               19-00.00  
  3 Timpson, Mikal            12 T.C. Roberson         18-09.50  
  4 King, Ej                  12 T.C. Roberson         18-06.50  
 
Event 18  Men Triple Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 40'2"
 3A - 40'2"
 4A - 40'10"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Timpson, Mikal            12 T.C. Roberson         41-10.50  
  2 King, Ej                  12 T.C. Roberson         41-05.00  
  3 Smith, Tyler              12 Madison               40-02.50  
  4 Sem, Thomas               10 West Henderson        35-06.00  
 
Event 20  Men Pole Vault
================================================================
 1A/2A - 10'0"
 3A - 11'6"
 4A - 11'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lieberman, Troy           12 Polk County           13-00.00  
  2 Justice, Jake             10 Polk County           12-00.00  
  2 Yontz, Josh               12 Madison               12-00.00  
  4 Coates, Foster               A C Reynolds          10-00.00  
 -- Miller, Collin            11 West Henderson              NH  
 
Event 21  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
 1A/2A - 9:05.24
 3A - 8:50.24
 4A - 8:33.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 North Henderson  'A'                                8:48.40  
 
Event 22  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 1A/2A - 9.04
 3A - 9.04
 4A - 8.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gullatte, Devin              Shelby                    7.94  
  2 Witte, Matthew            12 West Henderson            9.40  
  3 Grant, Jordan             11 Cherokee                 10.06  
  4 Jystad, Jaret             10 North Henderson          14.73  
 
Event 23  Men 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
 1A/2A - 6.74
 3A - 6.64
 4A - 6.54
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Robinson, Carl            12 North Henderson           7.15  
  2 Davis, Ross               12 West Henderson            7.23  
  3 Vanhoy, Austin            12 North Henderson           7.49  
  4 Grant, Jordan             11 Cherokee                  7.56  
 
Event 26  Men 500 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:11.24
 3A - 1:09.84
 4A - 1:08.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Robinson, Carl            12 North Henderson        1:10.90  
  2 Burns, Ethan              12 Hendersonville         1:10.96  
  3 Roebuck, Mackenzie           Shelby                 1:15.24  
  4 Coddington, Kodi          11 Asheville              1:16.46  
 
Event 27  Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 2:50.24
 3A - 2:43.24
 4A - 2:39.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Neve, Graham              11 West Henderson         2:41.52  
  2 Lambert, Darius           10 Cherokee               2:52.74  
 
Event 28  Men 300 Meter Dash
================================================================
 1A/2A - 37.64
 3A - 37.04
 4A - 35.94
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Rennard, Samuel           11 T.C. Roberson            37.27  
  2 Lammons, Miquel           12 North Henderson          39.41  
  3 Grant, Jordan             11 Cherokee                 44.46  
 
Event 29  Men 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 10:40.24
 3A - 10:10.24
 4A - 9:50.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Christopher, Dylan        11 North Henderson       10:06.33  
  2 White, Hunter             10 North Henderson       10:10.03  
  3 Potter, Caleb             10 Polk County           10:39.58  
  4 Borlee, Cole              11 North Henderson       10:39.70  
  5 Dadson, Evan               9 Polk County           11:10.56  
 
Event 30  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
 1A/2A - 3:47.24
 3A - 3:43.24
 4A - 3:38.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  3:41.96  
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    3:50.79  

More in Track and Field