Polk County’s Harrison Ashworth, left, and Adison Broyles vie for position Monday during the 1600-meter run.

Limited teams, athletes give season-opening Waldrop Invitational a different look

Polk County opened its 2021 outdoor track season on Monday with the Tony Waldrop Invitational, though the traditional early-season meet in G.M. Tennant Stadium looked much different in years past.

Due to the coronavirus pandemic, outdoor track meets are limited this season to a maximum of four schools. Monday’s meet included athletes from Chase, Madison, R-S Central and Polk County.

Due to the wide range of sports still in action, most of the teams competing Monday had a limited number of athletes in action.

Leading the Polk athletes Monday was junior Olivia Overholt, who won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:40.08 that met the 1A regional qualfiying standard. Overholt held off R-S Central’s Taylor Wright by slightly more than a second.

Polk County’s Emma Brunell won the 400-meter dash for the Wolverines’ only other event win.

R-S Central won both the boys and girls team competition for the day.

Polk County athletes are slated to return to G.M. Tennant on Friday for the Wolverine 1 meet.

                    Tony Waldrop Invitational 2021                                           Polk County High School  - 4/26/2021                                                       Results                                    
 Women 100 Meter Dash
 ===================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
 ===================================================================
 Finals
   1 Joyasia Smith                R-S Central              13.02   1 
   2 Jada Whitesides              R-S Central              14.26   2 
   3 Nevaeh Rice                  Madison                  14.46   1 
   4 Key Abrams                   Polk County              14.74   1 
   5 Chelsey Hensley              Madison                  17.54   2 
 Women 200 Meter Dash
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Joyasia Smith                R-S Central              26.93  
   2 Jada Whitesides              R-S Central              30.41  
   3 Lilyana Mast                 R-S Central              32.64  
   4 Nigeria McKinney             R-S Central             x33.01  
 Women 400 Meter Dash
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Emma Brunell                 Polk County            1:08.13  
   2 Tori Thompson                Polk County            1:11.21  
 Women 800 Meter Run
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Olivia Overholt              Polk County            2:40.08  
   2 Taylor Wright                R-S Central            2:41.44  
   3 Halle Lowery                 Chase                  3:03.62  
   4 Emma Brunell                 Polk County            3:09.34  
   5 Michayla Hendren             R-S Central            3:28.09  
   6 Trinity Robertson            R-S Central            3:30.19  
   7 Katie Green                  R-S Central           x3:34.24  
   8 McKenzie Verespie            R-S Central           x3:57.32  
 Women 1600 Meter Run
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Brooke Hope                  R-S Central            5:40.71  
   2 Olivia Overholt              Polk County            6:14.75  
   3 Gracey Lane                  R-S Central            6:34.75  
   4 Halle Lowery                 Chase                  6:58.35  
   5 Ashleigh Womick              R-S Central            7:17.97  
   6 Felicity Johnson             R-S Central           x7:30.38  
   7 Mackenzie Hughes             R-S Central           x7:37.30  
 Women 3200 Meter Run
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Brooke Hope                  R-S Central           13:09.06  
   2 Gracey Lane                  R-S Central           14:03.37  
 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Lilyana Mast                 R-S Central              23.66  
 Women 4x100 Meter Relay
 ================================================================
     School                                               Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 R-S Central                                           55.37  
 Women Pole Vault
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Taylor Wright                R-S Central            7-00.00  
  -- Tori Thompson                Polk County                 NH  
  -- Mckenna Hill                 Polk County                 NH  
 Women Long Jump
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Abby Thomas                  R-S Central           12-07.50  
 Women Triple Jump
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Abby Thomas                  R-S Central           27-03.50  
 Women Shot Put (4 KG)
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Ella Capps                   Madison               26-06.50  
   2 Zoey Einheser                Madison               23-08.00  
   3 Makiya Stroud                Chase                 23-02.00  
   4 Mckenna Hill                 Polk County           22-04.50  
   5 Laci Buckner                 Madison               19-06.00  
   6 chloe blooms                 Chase                 19-05.50  
   7 Lindsey Dotson               Polk County           18-07.00  
   8 Katie Clontz                 R-S Central           15-08.50  
 Women Discus Throw (1 KG)
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Ella Capps                   Madison                  63-04  
   2 Makiya Stroud                Chase                    62-09  
   3 Zoey Einheser                Madison                  53-09  
   4 Mckenna Hill                 Polk County              49-10  
   5 Laci Buckner                 Madison                  42-10  
   6 chloe blooms                 Chase                    41-02  
   7 Lindsey Dotson               Polk County              33-04  
 Men 100 Meter Dash
 ===================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
 ===================================================================
   1 Taivon Derisma               Chase                    11.60   3 
   2 Tyler Logan                  R-S Central              11.74   3 
   3 Demy'Jay Beatty-Laney        R-S Central              12.35   4 
   4 Rayvon McNeil                R-S Central              12.43   1 
   5 Jerry Dodd                   Madison                  12.57   2 
   6 Marcus Logan                 R-S Central             x12.84   1 
   7 Noah Olson                   Madison                  12.94   2 
   8 Alex Mech                    Chase                    13.29   4 
   9 Addison Baines               Madison                  13.42   3 
  10 cade davis                   Chase                    13.78   2 
 Men 200 Meter Dash
 ===================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
 ===================================================================
   1 Taivon Derisma               Chase                    23.99   2 
   2 Zander Fender                Madison                  24.02   2 
   3 Eric Nelson                  R-S Central              26.22   2 
   4 Rayvon McNeil                R-S Central              26.31   2 
   5 Turner Sams                  Madison                  26.73   1 
   6 Alex Mech                    Chase                    27.08   2 
 Men 400 Meter Dash
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 caleb silvers                Chase                    54.55  
   2 Demy'Jay Beatty-Laney        R-S Central              57.45  
   3 Jackson Sawyer               Madison                1:00.60  
   4 eli queen                    Chase                  1:07.24  
   5 Christian Montejo Hernan     Polk County            1:09.66  
   6 Charles Jackson              Polk County            1:20.73  
 Men 800 Meter Run
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Van Robbins                  R-S Central            2:07.58  
   2 nick casterllon              Chase                  2:21.71  
   3 Jalyn Thomas                 Polk County            2:22.86  
   4 Cade Bright                  Polk County            2:36.61  
   5 Kiefer Whitener              R-S Central            2:37.12  
   6 Riley Howard                 R-S Central            3:01.15  
   7 alex paredos                 Chase                  3:15.73  
   8 manuael jimenze              Chase                  3:20.87  
 Men 1600 Meter Run
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Christopher Upton            R-S Central            4:34.41  
   2 John Marsh                   R-S Central            5:15.02  
   3 cameron levertte             Chase                  5:35.59  
   4 Adison Broyles               Polk County            5:45.04  
   5 brandon huaruco              Chase                  5:47.00  
   6 Tristan Devine               Polk County            5:47.36  
   7 Harrison Ashworth            Polk County            5:47.74  
   8 Christian Wilson             R-S Central            5:59.39  
   9 Kiefer Whitener              R-S Central           x6:06.46  
  10 Jack Morrow                  Madison                6:17.79  
  11 Riley Howard                 R-S Central           x6:36.69  
  12 Diego Escalera               Chase                  7:17.19  
 Men 3200 Meter Run
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Christopher Upton            R-S Central           10:36.21  
   2 John Marsh                   R-S Central           12:43.98  
   3 Christian Wilson             R-S Central           14:02.99  
 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Rashod Lynch                 R-S Central              15.82  
   2 Zahvion Washington           R-S Central              20.50  
   3 Isaiah Boone                 R-S Central              23.19  
 Men 4x100 Meter Relay
 ================================================================
     School                                               Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Madison                                               47.28  
  -- R-S Central                                              DQ  
 Men 4x200 Meter Relay
 ================================================================
     School                                               Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 R-S Central                                         1:39.37  
 Men 4x400 Meter Relay
 ================================================================
     School                                               Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 R-S Central                                         3:49.64  
   2 Madison                                             4:24.49  
 Men High Jump
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Tyrese Miller                R-S Central            5-09.00  
   2 Ty'Quan Whitesides           R-S Central           J5-09.00  
   3 Caden Hilemon                Madison                5-08.00  
   4 Jerry Dodd                   Madison                5-04.00  
   5 Nehemiah Barnette            Madison                5-01.00  
  -- Rainer Hveff                 Madison                     NH  
 Men Pole Vault
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Eric Nelson                  R-S Central            7-06.00  
 Men Long Jump
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Rashod Lynch                 R-S Central           23-11.75  
   2 Caden Hilemon                Madison               19-09.50  
   3 Jerry Dodd                   Madison               18-05.00  
   4 Vierre Adams                 R-S Central           17-00.25  
   5 Rainer Hveff                 Madison               16-02.50  
   6 Jackson Sawyer               Madison              x15-11.00  
   7 Zahvion Washington           R-S Central           15-09.50  
   8 Levi Vogel                   R-S Central          x15-04.50  
 Men Triple Jump
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Rashod Lynch                 R-S Central           43-04.00  
   2 Levi Vogel                   R-S Central           32-04.00  
 Men Shot Put (12 pound)
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Jayden Hooper                R-S Central           42-03.50  
   2 J. W. Bradley                R-S Central           39-10.00  
   3 Justin Sprinkle              Madison               33-00.00  
   4 Malik McCluney               R-S Central           32-04.00  
   5 Maliq Jackson                R-S Central          x30-03.00  
   6 Dillion Dison                Madison               26-08.50  
   7 Caleb Debjurl                Madison               21-01.00  
 Men Discus Throw (1.6 KG)
 ================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals 
 ================================================================
   1 Malik McCluney               R-S Central             106-08  
   2 J. W. Bradley                R-S Central              95-10  
   3 Justin Sprinkle              Madison                  86-07  
   4 Maliq Jackson                R-S Central              83-10  
   5 Dillion Dison                Madison                  59-06  
   6 Caleb Debjurl                Madison                  51-09  
                 Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
 ===============================================================================
     1) R-S Central                 78        2) Polk County                28   
     3) Madison                     25        4) Chase                      12   
                 Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
 ===============================================================================
     1) R-S Central                131        2) Madison                    41   
     3) Chase                       28        4) Polk County                 8