Indoor track returns as Polk hosts Polar Bear 1 meet

Indoor track is back.

The North Carolina High School Athletic Association opted to drop indoor track from its 2020-21 schedule after shifting the entire calendar due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The sport was the only one not held in some form during the academic year.

But indoor track has returned to the winter sports slate, and Polk County’s athletes took advantage of Wednesday’s moderate weather to compete in the Polk Polar Bear 1 meet in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

Asheville, Patton and R-S Central joined the Wolverines for the competition, with Asheville’s girls and Polk County’s boys winning the respective team competitions.

Wolverine freshman Sophia Overholt made an impressive debut, winning the long jump with a mark of 15-11 1/2, good enough to qualify for the state 2A/1A meet in February.

Polk’s 4×400-meter girls relay squad also posted a qualifying time of 4:32.30, as did Polk’s Braxton Edwards, who won the 500 meters in 1:06.40. Edwards’ time is the fastest in the state thus far this season.

The Wolverines are slated to next compete on Dec. 10, traveling to Winston-Salem for the H.O.T. Santa meet at JDL Fast Track. Polk will then host its annual Reindeer Games on Dec. 15.

Polk County’s RJ Ruff takes one of his tosses in Wednesday’s shot put competition

Polk Polar Bear 1 – 12/1/2021
Polk County High School
GIRLS
55 Meter Dash Finals

1, #103 Barber, Malaysia, Asheville, 7.30. 2, #102 Baquero, Adaiah, Asheville, 7.80. 3, #160 Huskey, Karsyn, Polk County, 7.90. 4, #125 Thompson, Rose, Asheville, 8.20. 5, #108 Burgin, Brooke, Asheville, x8.30. 6, #123 Tax, Mary, Asheville, x8.40. 7, #126 Whiteside, Honesti, Asheville, x8.50. 8, #158 Emory, Caroline, Polk County, 8.70. 9, #115 Haeger, Haley, Asheville, x8.90. 10, #112 Dollar-Reynolds, Rowan, Asheville, x9.10.
300 Meter Dash
1, #114 Goebel, Heidi, Asheville, 45.90. 2, #123 Tax, Mary, Asheville, 47.70. 3, #101 Armstrong, Ashley, Asheville, 48.50. 4, #127 Wiesner, Hazel, Asheville, x49.90. 5, #163 Littlefield, Laney, Polk County, 51.00. 6, #169 Young, Chloe, Polk County, 52.60. 7, #115 Haeger, Haley, Asheville, x54.50. 8, #112 Dollar-Reynolds, Rowan, Asheville, x55.50.
500 Meter Run
1, #100 Agan, Olivia, Asheville, 1:32.30. 2, #117 Lang, Eloise, Asheville, 1:37.10. 3, #113 Goebel, Charlotte, Asheville, 1:39.00. 4, #163 Littlefield, Laney, Polk County, 1:40.90. 5, #124 Templeton, Grey, Asheville, x1:43.00. 6, #200 Keever, Cori, R-S Central, 1:51.20.
1000 Meter Run
1, #118 Lovio, Jade, Asheville, 3:40.40. 2, #128 Wilker, Evan, Asheville, 3:48.20. 3, #120 Moore, Ava, Asheville, 3:57.50. 4, #201 Robertson, Trinity, R-S Central, 3:59.40. 5, #195 Ankrom, Phoebee, R-S Central, 4:01.60. 6, #164 McCammon, Maggie, Polk County, 4:04.50. 7, #198 Hendren, Michayla, R-S Central, 4:09.60.
1600 Meter Run
1, #199 Hope, Brooke, R-S Central, 5:38.00. 2, #129 Williams, Adele, Asheville, 6:29.50. 3, #168 Waldman, Ella, Polk County, 6:42.80.
55 Meter Hurdles
1, #109 Carter-Long, Kevyn, Asheville, 10.50. 2, #155 Dotson, Lauren, Polk County, 10.80. 3, #111 Conlkin, Taylor, Asheville, 11.30. 4, #116 Hanlon, Ginger, Asheville, 13.10. 5, #121 Ruhland, Mikyla, Asheville, x13.30.
4×200 Meter Relay
1, Asheville ‘A’ 1:53.70. 2, Polk County ‘A’ 1:58.40. 3, Asheville ‘B’ x2:04.50.
4×400 Meter Relay
1, Polk County ‘A’ 4:32.30. 2, Asheville ‘A’ 4:40.00. 3, Asheville ‘B’ x4:47.50. 4, Patton ‘A’ 5:01.10.
4×800 Meter Relay
1, Asheville ‘A’ 11:44.20.
High Jump
1, #129 Williams, Adele, Asheville, 4-06. 2, #158 Emory, Caroline, Polk County, 4-04. 3, #164 McCammon, Maggie, Polk County, 3-10. 3, #161 Jenkins, Lindsey, Polk County, 3-10.
Pole Vault
1, #110 Castelblanco, Paiden, Asheville, 8-06. 2, #155 Dotson, Lauren, Polk County, J7-06. 3, #119 Markulis, Raina, Asheville, J7-06. 4, #122 Sweetland, Cassie, Asheville, 5-00. 5, #107 Bridger, Alana, Asheville, x4-06.
Long Jump
1, #166 Overholt, Sophia, Polk County, 15-11.50. 2, #159 Hill, Mckenna, Polk County, 13-09.50. 3, #102 Baquero, Adaiah, Asheville, 13-07. 4, #109 Carter-Long, Kevyn, Asheville, 13-04.
Shot Put
1, #105 Bolick, Gracie, Asheville, 33-09. 2, #203 Warren, Alana, R-S Central, 32-10. 3, #197 Duran, India, R-S Central, 23-11. 4, #159 Hill, Mckenna, Polk County, 21-02. 5, #130 Young-Danner, Mia, Asheville, 20-09. 6, #104 Bishop, Isabel, Asheville, 19-04.50. 7, #156 Dotson, Lindsey, Polk County, 17-07. 8, #196 Clontz, Katie, R-S Central, 17-05.50. 9, #106 Bradshaw, Mia, Asheville, x14-05.
BOYS
55 Meter Dash

1, #210 Logan, Tyler, R-S Central, 6.50. 2, #145 Brawley, TayAdrian, Patton, 6.80. 2, #148 Connelly, Jayden, Patton, 6.80. 4, #192 Tipton, Alex, Polk County, 7.00. 5, #211 Lowrance, Denzel, R-S Central, 7.10. 5, #193 Weaver, Angus, Polk County, 7.10. 7, #205 Barbee, Trevonne, R-S Central, 7.30. 8, #222 Beiler, Casey, Polk County, 7.70. 9, #220 Wilkerson, Damarion, R-S Central, x8.00. 10, #187 Shipman, Austin, Polk County, x8.20. 11, #170 Amitrano, David, Polk County, x8.80.
300 Meter Dash
1, #184 Pereria, Cole, Polk County, 38.70. 2, #210 Logan, Tyler, R-S Central, 39.60. 3, #179 Jones, Evan, Polk County, 40.00. 4, #148 Connelly, Jayden, Patton, 42.40. 5, #211 Lowrance, Denzel, R-S Central, 43.80. 6, #205 Barbee, Trevonne, R-S Central, 45.30. 7, #215 Rollins, Noah, R-S Central, x46.40. 8, #187 Shipman, Austin, Polk County, 47.50. 9, #170 Amitrano, David, Polk County, x54.90.
500 Meter Run
1, #176 Edwards, Braxton, Polk County, 1:06.40. 2, #150 Jones, Vance, Patton, 1:07.40. 3, #151 McGuire, Austin, Patton, 1:09.10. 4, #219 Whitener, Kiefer, R-S Central, 1:22.80. 5, #204 Anderson, Landon, R-S Central, 1:25.40. 6, #213 Puse, Francis, R-S Central, 1:39.00. 7, #190 Teague, Philip, Polk County, 1:47.20.
1000 Meter Run
1, #144 Bennett, Charlie, Patton, 2:54.00. 2, #221 Wilson, Christian, R-S Central, 3:14.00. 3, #216 Sims, Landon, R-S Central, 3:14.90. 4, #149 Gonzalez, Alex, Patton, 3:16.70. 5, #218 Whitener, Cameron, R-S Central, 3:17.60.
1600 Meter Run
1, #214 Robbins, Van, R-S Central, 4:40.40. 2, #147 Clontz, Caden, Patton, 5:00.00. 3, #212 Marsh, John, R-S Central, 5:00.90. 4, #217 Weatherman, Hayes, R-S Central, 5:02.50. 5, #206 Holley, Reagan, R-S Central, x5:03.30. 6, #209 Lane, Niran, R-S Central, x5:25.80. 7, #180 Marlow, Ezra, Polk County, 6:10.20.
3200 Meter Run
1, #152 Wykle, Gabe, Patton, 11:29.40. 2, #194 Young, Davis, Polk County, 13:06.00.
4×200 Meter Relay
1, Polk County ‘A’ 1:40.00. 2, Polk County ‘B’ x1:42.50.
4×400 Meter Relay
1, Polk County ‘A’ 3:56.00. 2, Patton ‘A’ 4:12.40.
High Jump
1, #210 Logan, Tyler, R-S Central, 5-04. 2, #189 Teague, Mark, Polk County, 5-02. 3, #185 Rhein, Nathaniel, Polk County, J4-10. 4, #177 Green, Keaundre, Polk County, J4-10. –, #182 Miller, TeSun, Polk County, NH.
Pole Vault
1, #133 Meadows, Isaac, Asheville, 11-06. 2, #223 Robeson, Matt, Asheville, 9-00. 3, #135 Newton, Quincy, Asheville, 5-06. –, #176 Edwards, Braxton, Polk County, NH. –, #132 Godfrey, Donovan, Asheville, NH.
Long Jump
1, #177 Green, Keaundre, Polk County, 18-06. 2, #222 Beiler, Casey, Polk County, 15-00.50. 3, #182 Miller, TeSun, Polk County, 14-07.50.
Triple Jump
1, #174 Chupp, Steven, Polk County, 39-02.
Shot Put
1, #183 Najera, Obed, Polk County, 34-10. 2, #193 Weaver, Angus, Polk County, 32-07. 3, #208 Lail, Noah, R-S Central, 31-05. 4, #171 Avellaneda, Eric, Polk County, 30-10. 5, #186 Ruff, R J, Polk County, x27-03.50. 6, #172 Batiato, Nicholas, Polk County, x20-05.50.

Community Partners