Polk County’s Lauren Dotson cleared 8-0 in the pole vault at Tuesday’s meet

Dotson joins state meet qualifiers with showing at Final Opportunity

Lauren Dotson notched a state qualifying jump in the pole vault to lead Polk County efforts at Tuesday’s Polk County Final Opportunity indoor track and field meet.

The Wolverines scheduled the meet to give athletes one last chance to post a qualifying mark for the 2A/1A state indoor track and field championships, set for Feb. 15 in Winston-Salem.

Dotson took advantage of the opportunity, clearing 8-0 in the pole vault, matching the standard for the state meet.

Alana Jergenson also exceeded the qualifying standard in the shot put with a throw of 33-3. Jergenson had already qualified in the event.

                 2020 Polk County Final Opportunity - 2/4/2020                  
                            Polk County High School                             
                                    Results                                     
  

Women 500 Meter Run 

================================================================ 

 1A/2A - 1:27.24 

 3A - 1:22.74 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  

================================================================ 

Finals 

  1 #    6 Shoop, Mary Eliza  10 A C Reynolds           1:42.74   

  

Women 1000 Meter Run 

================================================================ 

 1A/2A - 3:25.24 

 3A - 3:16.24 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  

================================================================ 

  1 #    3 Jenkins, Lindsey   10 Polk County            3:26.31   

  2 #    9 Monteith, Gracie    9 Swain County           3:28.87   

  

Women 55 Meter Hurdles 

================================================================ 

 1A/2A - 10.14 

 3A - 9.34 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  

================================================================ 

  1 #   13 Dotson, Lauren     10 Polk County              10.81   

  

Women 4x200 Meter Relay 

================================================================ 

 1A/2A - 1:58.24 

 3A - 1:51.24 

    School                                               Finals  

================================================================ 

  1 A.C. Reynolds  'A'                                  1:57.94   

  2 A.C. Reynolds  'B'                                 x2:03.71   

  

Women 4x400 Meter Relay 

================================================================ 

 1A/2A - 4:40.24 

 3A - 4:23.24 

    School                                               Finals  

================================================================ 

  1 A.C. Reynolds  'A'                                  4:23.76   

  2 A.C. Reynolds  'B'                                 x4:49.39   

  

Women Pole Vault 

================================================================ 

 1A/2A - 8'0" 

 3A - 8'6" 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  

================================================================ 

  1 #   13 Dotson, Lauren     10 Polk County            8-00.00   

  2 #   25 Harris, Tana       12 Polk County            7-00.00   

  2 #   26 Rogers, Amelia      9 Swain County           7-00.00   

 -- #   21 Geddings, Madison  11 Polk County                 NH   

  

Women Triple Jump 

================================================================ 

 1A/2A - 31'6" 

 3A - 33'0" 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  

================================================================ 

  1 #   23 Levi, Alexis       12 E Henderson           31-11.00   

  

Women Shot Put 

================================================================ 

 1A/2A - 30'6" 

 3A - 31'0" 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  

================================================================ 

  1 #   28 Jergensen, Alanna  11 Polk County           33-03.00   

  

Men 500 Meter Run 

================================================================ 

 1A/2A - 1:10.24 

 3A - 1:08.74 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  

================================================================ 

  1 #    1 Jergensen, Bryce   10 Polk County            1:15.73   

  

Men 1600 Meter Run 

================================================================ 

 1A/2A - 4:45.24 

 3A - 4:37.24 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  

================================================================ 

  1 #   12 Maldonado, Emi     10 N Buncombe             4:38.86   

  2 #   10 Ellum, Townes      12 A C Reynolds           4:53.13   

  3 #   11 Honea, Nathan      11 A C Reynolds           5:11.84   

  4 #   33 Long, Ben             A C Reynolds           5:26.75   

 -- #    2 Lillie, Dwayne     12 A C Reynolds               DNF   

  

Men 4x200 Meter Relay 

================================================================ 

 1A/2A - 1:36.24 

 3A - 1:33.24 

    School                                               Finals  

================================================================ 

  1 A.C. Reynolds  'A'                                  1:35.59   

  2 A.C. Reynolds  'B'                                 x1:42.34   

  

Men 4x400 Meter Relay 

================================================================ 

 1A/2A - 3:47.24 

 3A - 3:38.24 

    School                                               Finals  

================================================================ 

  1 A.C. Reynolds  'A'                                  3:33.75   

  2 A.C. Reynolds  'B'                                 x3:56.77   

  

Men Shot Put 

================================================================ 

 1A/2A - 42'0" 

 3A - 43'0" 

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  

================================================================ 

  1 #   29 Bradley, J.W.      11 R-S Central           43-11.00   

  2 #   31 Hooper, Jayden     11 R-S Central           42-05.50   

  3 #   30 Conner, Logan      12 Polk County           39-08.00   

  4 #   32 McCluney, Malik    11 R-S Central           38-03.00