Chilly Wolverines soar to top honors at Frozen Falcon meet

A cold afternoon still proved to be a good day for Polk County’s indoor track and field teams.

The Wolverine girls took top honors and the Polk boys placed second Wednesday in the Frozen Falcon meet at West Henderson.

The Polk girls scored 123 points to best Hendersonville (86) and West Henderson (84) in the five-team field. The Wolverine boys were second behind West Henderson and just ahead of Hendersonville and North Henderson in a six-team competition.

Karsyn Huskey won the 500-meter run and Tali Thompson captured the shot put to lead the Polk girls. Aaron Dickey had the lone event win for the Polk boys, his long jump effort of 19-11 1/2 just shy of qualifying for the indoor state meet.

Polk also had two pole vaulters compete Thursday in a make-up competition, with Leah Dotson clearing 8-0 and Elizabeth Vitale jumping 7-6, that mark good enough to earn her a state meet trip.

Fleet Express Timing                                   Direct Athletics MeetPro
                               Frozen Falcon '23                                
                   West Henderson High, Hendersonville, NC 
                                   1/10/2024                    

Girls 4x400m Relay
Finals
============================================
  Pl Team                 Sq       Time Pts 
============================================
   1 Polk County           A    4:49.58  10 

Boys 4x400m Relay
Finals
============================================
  Pl Team                 Sq       Time Pts 
============================================

Girls 55 Meters
Finals
=======================================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Ht. (Pl) Pts 
=======================================================================
   1 BANKS, Jasmine       West Henderson             7.61   2  (1)  10 
   2 STEPHENS, Mia        Hendersonville             8.28   2  (2)   8 
   3 DEVAUT, Alexis       West Henderson             8.71   2  (3)   6 
   4 PEREZ-ORIHUELA, Grec North Henderson            9.00   1  (1)   5 
   5 WOLFE, Mia           Polk County                9.00   2  (4)   4 
   6 ALLEN, Kylee         North Henderson            9.23   2  (5)   3 
   7 OLSON, Harmony       Polk County                9.51   1  (2)   2 
   8 FIREMAN, Bella       Polk County                9.69   1  (3)   1 
     GORGAS, Sarah        West Henderson               NT   2          

Boys 55 Meters
Finals
=======================================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Ht. (Pl) Pts 
=======================================================================
   1 JONES, Rian          West Henderson             6.88   3  (1)  10 
   2 MAXWELL, Kailand     Hendersonville             7.05   3  (2)   8 
   3 SEM, Tyson           West Henderson             7.07   2  (1)   6 
   4 OSTMAN, Asa          West Henderson             7.12   3  (3)   5 
   5 PAYNE, Keith         North Henderson            7.18   3  (4)   4 
   6 KLEINKNECHT, Dylan   North Henderson            7.19   2  (2)   3 
   7 MCGEE, Brady         West Henderson             7.26   2  (3)     
   8 SANCHEZ, Lorenzo     Polk County                7.32   3  (5)   2 
   9 ADAMS, Alex          West Henderson             7.53   2  (4)     
  10 IAMURRI, Cannon      Polk County                7.76   2  (5)   1 
  11 ECKENBURG, Hayden    West Henderson             7.82   1  (1)     
  12 MAROTTA, Ben         West Henderson             8.20   1  (2)     
  13 ARAVJO, Angel        North Henderson            8.56   1  (3)     

Boys 4x800m Relay
Finals
============================================
  Pl Team                 Sq       Time Pts 
============================================
   1 Brevard               A    8:45.36  10 
   2 North Henderson       A   10:27.52   8 
   3 Hendersonville        A   10:31.94   6 

Girls 55m Hurdles
Finals
==============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Pts 
==============================================================
   1 FREEMAN, Emory       Hendersonville            10.18  10 
   2 VORBE, Thais         Polk County               11.57   8 
   3 YOUNG, Chloe         Polk County               11.73   6 
   4 LITTLEFIELD, Laney   Polk County               12.42   5 

Boys 55m Hurdles
Finals
==============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Pts 
==============================================================
   1 JONES, Rian          West Henderson             8.33  10 
   2 SEM, Tyson           West Henderson             8.60   8 
   3 DERMID, Issac        Hendersonville             9.76   6 
   4 BROOKS, Kristopher   Polk County               10.03   5 
   5 GONZALEZ, Brian      North Henderson           10.69   4 

Boys 4x200m Relay
Finals
============================================
  Pl Team                 Sq       Time Pts 
============================================
   1 West Henderson        A    1:39.65  10 
   2 Polk County           A    1:43.75   8 

Girls 1600 Meters
Finals
==============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Pts 
==============================================================
   1 GIESENSCHLANG, Maggi North Henderson         6:35.44  10 

Boys 1600 Meters
Finals
==============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Pts 
==============================================================
   1 HAMLIN, Holden       West Henderson          4:47.76  10 
   2 MURRAY, Leo          Brevard                 4:53.17   8 
   3 CAMPBELL, Keaton     Brevard                 4:53.71   6 
   4 YOUNG, Davis         Polk County             5:05.87   5 
   5 MERRIL, Brady        West Henderson          5:12.80   4 
   6 AGUILAR, David       North Henderson         5:35.65   3 
   7 BLOOMER, Everett     West Henderson          5:35.98   2 
   8 GOMEZ, Robin         North Henderson         6:33.34   1 

Girls 500 Meters
Finals
==============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Pts 
==============================================================
   1 HUSKEY, Karsyn       Polk County             1:34.13  10 
   2 FERNANDEZ MAIRE, Ine Hendersonville          1:40.58   8 
   3 MCCLINTIC, Ella      Hendersonville          1:42.66   6 
   4 FELDER, Victoria     North Henderson         1:52.98   5 
   5 KELLER, Emily-Charli Polk County             2:13.67   4 
   6 KITCHEN, Kendra      Polk County             2:17.25   3 

Boys 500 Meters
Finals
==============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Pts 
==============================================================
   1 SAFT, Keagan         West Henderson          1:10.99  10 
   2 MARTINEZ, Nathanael  Polk County             1:11.59   8 
   3 HICKS, Chance        Hendersonville          1:18.72   6 
   4 SHIPMAN, Austin      Polk County             1:25.26   5 
   5 ARAVJO, Angel        North Henderson         1:36.46   4 
   6 GONZALEZ-FLORES, Adr North Henderson         1:37.81   3 

Girls 1000 Meters
Finals
==============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Pts 
==============================================================
   1 MADERA, Alysia       West Henderson          3:40.87  10 

Boys 1000 Meters
Finals
==============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Pts 
==============================================================
   1 RICE, Hudson         West Henderson          2:40.76  10 
   2 HINKLE, Avan         Brevard                 2:49.83   8 
   3 STUBBS, Ezra         Brevard                 2:52.07   6 
   4 BRIGHT, Cade         Polk County             2:54.57   5 
   5 MERRIL, Brady        West Henderson          3:09.87   4 
   6 AYERS, Griffin       West Henderson          3:22.20   3 
   7 AMITRANO, David      Polk County             3:22.66   2 
   8 WILLIAMSON, Eli      Hendersonville          3:38.55   1 

Girls 300 Meters
Finals
=======================================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Ht. (Pl) Pts 
=======================================================================
   1 BANKS, Jasmine       West Henderson            44.62   2  (1)  10 
   2 SCHULER, Nico        Hendersonville            50.55   1  (1)   8 
   3 CLONCH, Lauren       West Henderson            51.13   2  (2)   6 
   4 DEVAUT, Alexis       West Henderson            54.22   2  (3)   5 
   5 WOLFE, Mia           Polk County               55.02   2  (4)   4 
   6 GIESENSCHLANG, Maggi North Henderson           57.03   1  (2)   3 
   7 ALLEN, Kylee         North Henderson         1:00.91   2  (5)   2 

Boys 300 Meters
Finals
=======================================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Ht. (Pl) Pts 
=======================================================================
   1 ROBINSON, Will       West Henderson            38.17   3  (1)  10 
   2 JONES, Rian          West Henderson            38.30   3  (2)   8 
   3 SAFT, Keagan         West Henderson            39.81   3  (3)   6 
   4 KLEIN, Jackson       West Henderson            39.83   3  (4)     
   5 GONZALEZ, Brian      North Henderson           39.88   3  (5)   5 
   6 NGUYEN, Thomism      West Henderson            48.67   1  (1)     
   7 CASTILLO, Gustavo    Polk County             1:05.71   1  (2)   4 
     ADAMS, Alex          West Henderson               NT   2          
     SANCHEZ, Lorenzo     Polk County                  NT   2          
     ARAVJO, Angel        North Henderson              NT   2          
     CARRILLO-VALDEZ, Edu North Henderson              NT   2          
     BOOKER, Billy        Polk County                  NT   2          

Boys 3200 Meters
Finals
==============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                       Time Pts 
==============================================================
   1 BLOOMER, Everett     West Henderson         11:57.53  10 
   2 ROTH, Ethan          West Henderson         11:58.22   8 

Girls High Jump
Finals
============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                     Mark Pts 
============================================================
   1 FREEMAN, Emory       Hendersonville          4-8"  10 
   2 MCCAMMON, Maggie     Polk County             4-6"   8 
   3 VOSS, Elise          West Henderson          4-4"   6 

Boys High Jump
Finals
============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                     Mark Pts 
============================================================
   1 MAXWELL, Kailand     Hendersonville          5-0"  10 
   2 HICKS, Chance        Hendersonville          4-8"   8 
     DICKEY, Aaron        Polk County                NH     
     SEAGLE, Gauge        North Henderson            NH     

Girls Pole Vault
Finals
============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                     Mark Pts 
============================================================
   1 GORGAS, Sarah        West Henderson          9-0"  10 
   2 DOTSON, Leah         Polk County             8-0"   8 
   3 ELLINGTON, Liesel    Asheville School        7-6"   6 
   4 VITALE, Elizabeth    Polk County             7-0"   5 
   5 SHUMWAY, Madisyn     West Henderson          6-0"   4 
   6 AVELLANEDA, Sofia    Polk County             5-6"   3 
   7 WALTON, Sam          Polk County             5-0"     
     WEAVER, Brookland    Asheville School           NH     

Boys Pole Vault
Finals
============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                     Mark Pts 
============================================================
   1 SHARP, Wade          Asheville High         10-0"  10 
   2 ADAMS, Alex          West Henderson          9-6"   8 
   3 AYERS, Griffin       West Henderson          9-0"   6 
   4 DUNNUCK, Flynn       Asheville High          8-0"   5 
     BROOKS, Kristopher   Polk County                NH     

Girls Long Jump
Finals
============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                     Mark Pts 
============================================================
   1 FREEMAN, Emory       Hendersonville         15-7"  10 
   2 YOUNG, Chloe         Polk County            13-1"   7 
   2 LITTLEFIELD, Laney   Polk County            13-1"   7 
   4 SCHULER, Nico        Hendersonville       12-10.5   5 
   5 VORBE, Thais         Polk County          12-4.50   4 
   6 SHUMWAY, Madisyn     West Henderson         12-1"   3 
   7 VOSS, Elise          West Henderson       11-9.50   2 
   8 FORD, Lexie          Hendersonville       11-8.50   1 

Boys Long Jump
Finals
============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                     Mark Pts 
============================================================
   1 DICKEY, Aaron        Polk County          19-11.5  10 
   2 PAYNE, Keith         North Henderson       18-11"   8 
   3 DEGUZMAN, Anthony    Hendersonville        17-10"   6 
   4 MCGEE, Brady         West Henderson         17-9"   5 
   5 DERMID, Issac        Hendersonville       17-3.50   4 
   6 KLEINKNECHT, Dylan   North Henderson      17-2.50   3 
   7 IAMURRI, Cannon      Polk County          16-9.50   2 

Girls Triple Jump
Finals
============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                     Mark Pts 
============================================================
   1 ARROWOOD, Madison    Hendersonville       31-5.50  10 
   2 SHUMWAY, Madisyn     West Henderson         26-5"   8 

Boys Triple Jump
Finals
============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                     Mark Pts 
============================================================
   1 SEM, Tyson           West Henderson       38-10.5  10 
   2 MCGEE, Brady         West Henderson       36-10.5   8 
   3 PAYNE, Keith         North Henderson        36-8"   6 
   4 DEGUZMAN, Anthony    Hendersonville       35-0.50   5 
   5 IAMURRI, Cannon      Polk County          34-2.50   4 

Girls Shot Put
Finals
============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                     Mark Pts 
============================================================
   1 THOMPSON, Tali       Polk County            26-6"  10 
   2 DOTSON, Lindsey      Polk County           22-10"   8 
   3 WALTON, Sam          Polk County          22-1.50   6 
   4 BARIS, Larson        Hendersonville         21-8"   5 
   5 FONG, Una            West Henderson       16-0.50   4 
   6 NICHOLS, Anna        Polk County           15-10"     
   7 MILLER, Sophia       Hendersonville       12-11.5   3 
   8 KILGORE, Jamaria     Hendersonville         10-4"   2 

Boys Shot Put
Finals
============================================================
  Pl Name                 Team                     Mark Pts 
============================================================
   1 ZALEVSKIY, Jack      West Henderson       39-1.50  10 
   2 HERNANDEZ, Brian     North Henderson       34-10"   8 
   3 VANNESS, Jonah       West Henderson         28-1"   6 
   4 ECKENBURG, Hayden    West Henderson       26-6.50   5 
   5 PROCTOR, Dakota      Polk County            25-1"   4 
   6 DERMID, Issac        Hendersonville       22-5.50   3 

Boys Scores                                                                     
=====================================
  Pl Team                      Score 
=====================================
   1 West Henderson              192 
   2 Polk County                  65 
   3 Hendersonville               63 
   4 North Henderson              60 
   5 Brevard                      38 
   6 Asheville High               15 
Girls Scores                                                                    
=====================================
  Pl Team                      Score 
=====================================
   1 Polk County                 123 
   2 Hendersonville               86 
   3 West Henderson               84 
   4 North Henderson              28 
   5 Asheville School              6