Polk County's Tori Thompson soars over the bar during Friday's pole vault competition

2A West Regional track and field: Polk County results

Polk County results from Friday’s 2A West Regional track and field meet at East Burke High School in Morganton.

TEAM SCORES
Girls Top 5
1. R-S Central 117; 2. Polk County, 87.5; 3. Pine Lake Prep 85; 4. Bandys 76; 5. Community School of Davidson 58.

Boys Top 5
1. Bandys 96; 2. East Burke 95; 3. Polk County 66; 4. Owen 62; 5. Pine Lake Prep 53.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Polk County only
GIRLS
Shot Put
13. Avia Cunningham, 26-9
Discus
13. Avia Cunningham, 78-4
Long Jump
2. Sophia Overholt, 17-0; 3. Olivia Overholt, 16-5; 12. DeAsia Green, 14-0 1/2.
Triple Jump
12. McKenna Morris, 27-1 1/4.
High Jump
3. Mia Bradley, 4-8.
Pole Vault
3. Lauren Dotson, 8-0; 5. Tori Thompson, 8-0.
4×800-Meter Relay
1. Polk County, 10:14.60.
100-Meter Hurdles
2. Amya Cunningham, 17.15
4×200-Meter Relay
9. Polk County, 1:57.11
1600-Meter Run
11. Kayla Kitchen, 7:17.65
4×100-Meter Relay
10. Polk County, 55.75
400-Meter Dash
3. Sophia Overholt, 1:01.25
300-Meter Hurdles
4. Amya Cunningham, 52.64
800-Meter Run
1. Olivia Overholt, 2:22.14; 4. Lindsey Jenkins, 2:26.32; 12. Tori Thompson, 2:43.07.
200-Meter Dash
5. Sophia Overholt, 27.30
4×400-Meter Relay
1. Polk County, 4:11.13

BOYS
Discus
11. Kanye Staley, 105-10
Long Jump
9. Kris Littlejohn, 19-1; 11. Steven Chupp, 18-6
Triple Jump
5. Steven Chupp, 38-4 1/2; 7. Nathaniel Rhein, 38-1.
High Jump
9. John Quay-Wright, 5-8.
Pole Vault
3. Braxton Edwards, 11-6.
4×800-Meter Relay
4. Polk County, 8:38.29.
110-Meter Hurdles
5. Nathaniel Rhein, 17.02
4×200-Meter Relay
9. Polk County, 1:37.14
1600-Meter Run
5. Mark Teague, 4:42.12
4×100-Meter Relay
11. Polk County, 46.24
400-Meter Dash
1. Bryce Jergenson, 50.30
300-Meter Hurdles
3. Nathaniel Rhein, 42.55
800-Meter Run
3. Braxton Edwards, 1:55.60; 12. Nathaniel Martinez, 2:12.64.
200-Meter Dash
1. Bryce Jergenson, 23.00.
4×400-Meter Relay
1. Polk County, 3:30.92

Polk County’s Cole Pereira runs the opening leg of the 4×400-meter relay at Friday’s 2A West Regional