NCHSAA 3A RPI: Volleyball

Current 3A West and full 3A state RPI ratings for volleyball teams.

RPI overview | Complete NCHSAA data

Projected 3A West Seeds

NCHSAA last updated: October 10, 2026 (11:05 pm)

SeedTeamStateRecordRPI
1North Stanly224-5-00.687620.688
2Trinity319-3-00.681110.681
3East Surry420-9-00.626290.626
4Pine Lake Prep515-6-00.624410.624
5Owen615-5-00.618600.619
6Hendersonville817-6-00.602880.603
7Providence Grove918-4-00.599590.600
8Patton1017-4-00.592410.592
9North Wilkes1118-9-00.591010.591
10Piedmont Community Charter1313-4-00.581860.582
11Draughn1519-10-00.578990.579
12McMichael1619-13-00.574440.574
13Polk County1715-11-00.570720.571
14Mount Airy2212-10-00.540820.541
15West Davidson2310-10-00.537760.538
16Surry Central269-12-00.516650.517
17Mountain Heritage2811-8-00.507080.507
18East Davidson3112-9-00.502420.502
19East Rutherford3510-13-00.477620.478
20Walkertown3713-9-00.469130.469
21Wheatmore389-13-00.468220.468
22Shelby398-13-00.458780.459
23Union Academy439-16-00.440530.441
24Madison486-12-00.412520.413

Projected from RPI rankings; assumes all listed schools are eligible and participating. Actual seeding is set by NCHSAA.

3A Statewide RPI

NCHSAA last updated: October 10, 2026 (11:05 pm)

RankTeamRecordRPI
1Midway18-1-00.702900.703
2North Stanly24-5-00.687620.688
3Trinity19-3-00.681110.681
4East Surry20-9-00.626290.626
5Pine Lake Prep15-6-00.624410.624
6Owen15-5-00.618600.619
7Wake Prep Academy15-6-00.611780.612
8Hendersonville17-6-00.602880.603
9Providence Grove18-4-00.599590.600
10Patton17-4-00.592410.592
11North Wilkes18-9-00.591010.591
12Louisburg12-5-00.585040.585
13Piedmont Community Charter13-4-00.581860.582
14South Columbus17-4-00.581050.581
15Draughn19-10-00.578990.579
16McMichael19-13-00.574440.574
17Polk County15-11-00.570720.571
18Bartlett Yancey17-10-00.565090.565
19Ayden - Grifton14-9-00.562530.563
20Goldsboro14-7-00.548830.549
21Farmville Central11-4-00.548560.549
22Mount Airy12-10-00.540820.541
23West Davidson10-10-00.537760.538
24South Lenoir10-9-00.528670.529
25Wallace-Rose Hill13-9-00.518470.518
26Surry Central9-12-00.516650.517
27Martin County10-8-00.515650.516
28Mountain Heritage11-8-00.507080.507
29West Bladen11-7-00.506840.507
30Princeton10-10-00.503920.504
31East Davidson12-9-00.502420.502
32Greene Central12-10-00.499980.500
33North Moore11-10-00.493300.493
34NCSSM: Durham8-9-00.483160.483
35East Rutherford10-13-00.477620.478
36Pender9-12-00.472670.473
37Walkertown13-9-00.469130.469
38Wheatmore9-13-00.468220.468
39Shelby8-13-00.458780.459
40Heide Trask6-15-00.457760.458
41Pasquotank County9-12-00.448230.448
42Beddingfield8-12-00.441910.442
43Union Academy9-16-00.440530.441
44Northwood6-16-00.436900.437
45James Kenan5-13-00.428560.429
46Eastern Randolph5-15-00.424810.425
47Northeastern5-10-00.417550.418
48Madison6-12-00.412520.413
Qualifying cut — top 48 advance
49West Lincoln7-14-00.401930.402
50Lincolnton5-16-00.376000.376
51CHASE6-15-00.357890.358
52Bessemer City4-15-00.345610.346
53Hertford County2-14-00.335470.335
54Spring Creek4-18-00.326120.326
55Kinston3-13-00.325010.325
56Whiteville2-17-00.314870.315
57West Wilkes2-17-00.309960.310
58Thomasville3-22-00.292160.292
59West Caldwell1-18-00.280020.280