NCHSAA 3A RPI: Football

Current 3A West and full 3A state RPI ratings for football teams.

RPI overview | Complete NCHSAA data

Projected 3A West Seeds

NCHSAA last updated: October 10, 2026 (11:00 pm)

SeedTeamStateRecordRPI
1Shelby26-1-00.709510.710
2North Stanly47-0-00.701510.702
3Hendersonville67-0-00.674560.675
4Walkertown86-1-00.637160.637
5Thomasville126-1-00.607480.607
6Lincolnton136-2-00.599570.600
7CHASE155-2-00.564460.564
8Mount Airy174-3-00.561130.561
9West Wilkes204-3-00.539220.539
10Mountain Heritage215-2-00.524990.525
11West Davidson234-3-00.521740.522
12Union Academy245-2-00.514060.514
13Owen294-4-00.494610.495
14North Wilkes314-3-00.472400.472
15Pine Lake Prep334-3-00.459300.459
16East Surry343-4-00.458410.458
17East Rutherford351-6-00.431800.432
18West Lincoln362-5-00.408310.408
19East Davidson373-4-00.406880.407
20Wheatmore382-5-00.401550.402
21Polk County422-6-00.358200.358
22Patton451-6-00.320320.320
23Bessemer City461-7-00.311430.311
24Draughn480-8-00.307900.308

Projected from RPI rankings; assumes all listed schools are eligible and participating. Actual seeding is set by NCHSAA.

3A Statewide RPI

NCHSAA last updated: October 10, 2026 (11:00 pm)

RankTeamRecordRPI
1Whiteville6-0-00.726160.726
2Shelby6-1-00.709510.710
3Midway6-1-00.702500.703
4North Stanly7-0-00.701510.702
5Northeastern6-1-00.698620.699
6Hendersonville7-0-00.674560.675
7James Kenan5-1-00.658130.658
8Walkertown6-1-00.637160.637
9Martin County5-2-00.626260.626
10Eastern Randolph5-3-00.624710.625
11Hertford County5-2-00.622740.623
12Thomasville6-1-00.607480.607
13Lincolnton6-2-00.599570.600
14South Columbus5-2-00.576710.577
15CHASE5-2-00.564460.564
16Pasquotank County4-3-00.563000.563
17Mount Airy4-3-00.561130.561
18Wallace-Rose Hill4-3-00.551970.552
19Louisburg6-1-00.544770.545
20West Wilkes4-3-00.539220.539
21Mountain Heritage5-2-00.524990.525
22Providence Grove4-3-00.524620.525
23West Davidson4-3-00.521740.522
24Union Academy5-2-00.514060.514
25Wake Prep Academy5-3-00.509730.510
26Northwood3-4-00.508590.509
27Princeton3-4-00.504990.505
28Greene Central4-3-00.497580.498
29Owen4-4-00.494610.495
30Farmville Central3-4-00.481220.481
31North Wilkes4-3-00.472400.472
32Kinston4-3-00.469890.470
33Pine Lake Prep4-3-00.459300.459
34East Surry3-4-00.458410.458
35East Rutherford1-6-00.431800.432
36West Lincoln2-5-00.408310.408
37East Davidson3-4-00.406880.407
38Wheatmore2-5-00.401550.402
39South Lenoir3-4-00.387270.387
40Ayden - Grifton2-5-00.366870.367
41North Moore0-7-00.363370.363
42Polk County2-6-00.358200.358
43Pender2-5-00.356710.357
44Heide Trask2-5-00.356120.356
45Patton1-6-00.320320.320
46Bessemer City1-7-00.311430.311
47McMichael1-6-00.309470.309
48Draughn0-8-00.307900.308
Qualifying cut — top 48 advance
49Bartlett Yancey1-6-00.299950.300
50Madison1-7-00.299270.299
51Trinity1-6-00.299020.299
52Goldsboro0-7-00.286910.287
53Surry Central0-7-00.230520.231
54Beddingfield0-7-00.226220.226
55West Bladen0-6-00.212440.212