Polk County’s 4×400 state champions in 2019 included, from left: Mariah Overholt, Olivia Overholt, Izzy Jackson and Marissa Twitty

Polk County has certainly had its share of state champions in its 30 years of athletic competition.

Wolverine teams have won eight team state championships and more than 70 individual titles, with wins coming in track and field, cross country, soccer, tennis and wrestling.

Eleven Polk County athletes have won three or more North Carolina championships, led by Karen Godlock’s remarkable 21 state titles in cross country and track and field. Godlock is joined by Jennifer Dimsdale, with 12 state medals, as the only Wolverines to have won 10 or more individual championships.

Others who have won three or more state titles include:

  • Elisabeth Elliott, 5
  • Ebony Cunningham, 3
  • Rachel McEntyre, 3
  • Jenny McGrane, 3
  • John Spencer Wolfe, 6
  • Sean Doyle, 4
  • Jake Justice, 4
  • Jacob Wolfe, 4
  • Caleb Brown, 3

The complete list of Polk County High School state champions:

TEAMS
1991, Girls Track
1991, Girls Cross Country
1998, Girls Track
1999, Girls Track
2001, Boys Soccer
2003, Boys Soccer
2009, Girls Soccer
2018, Boys Track

INDIVIDUALS
CROSS COUNTRY
Girls

1990: Karen Godlock
1991: Karen Godlock
1992: Karen Godlock
1996: Jennifer Dimsdale
1997: Jennifer Dimsdale
1998: Jennifer Dimsdale
2004: Elisabeth Elliott
2005: Elisabeth Elliott

Boys
2003: Neil Waldron
2018: Caleb Potter

TENNIS
Girls

2001: Edina Lazar, singles
2017: Hannah Jenne and Tana Harris, doubles

Boys
2019: Ryan Heider, singles

TRACK AND FIELD, INDOOR
GIRLS

1991: Karen Godlock, 1000 yards
1992: Karen Godlock, 1 mile, 2 mile
1993: Karen Godlock, 1 mile, 2 mile
1997: Jennifer Dimsdale, 1000 meters, 1 mile
1998: Jennifer Dimsdale, 1000 meters
2015: Hanna O’Brien, 55-meter adaptive dash

BOYS
2008: John Spencer Wolfe, 1000 meters
2009: John Spencer Wolfe, 1 mile
2015: Polk County, 4×400-meter relay (Sean Doyle, Jacob Wolfe, Caleb Brown, Eli Hall)
2015: Polk County, 4×800 meter relay (Sean Doyle, Mitchell Brown, Caleb Brown, Jacob Wolfe)
2016: Polk County, 4×800 meter relay (Sean Doyle, Mitchell Brown, Jeremy Allsbrook, Jacob Wolfe)
2018: Jake Justice, pole vault
2019: Jake Justice, pole vault

TRACK AND FIELD, OUTDOOR
GIRLS

1990: Polk County, 4×800-meter relay (Jessica Parkan, Calista Nodine, Lesley Carter, Karen Godlock)
1991: Karen Godlock, 800-meter run, 1600-meter run, 3200-meter run
1991: Polk County, 4×800-meter relay (Karen Godlock, Jenny McGrane, Calista Nodine, Lesley Carter)
1992: Karen Godlock, 800-meter run, 1600-meter run, 3200-meter run
1992: Polk County, 4×800-meter relay (Karen Godlock, Jenny McGrane, Sara Fitzsimmons, Pat McEntyre)
1993: Karen Godlock, 800-meter run, 1600-meter run, 3200-meter run
1993: Polk County, 4×800-meter relay (Karen Godlock, Jenny McGrane, Sara Fitzsimmons, Pat McEntyre)
1996: Jennifer Dimsdale, 800-meter run, 1600-meter run
1998: Jennifer Dimsdale, 800-meter run, 1600-meter run, 3200-meter run
1998: Rachel McEntyre, 200-meter dash
1998: Polk County, 4×200-meter relay (April Miller, Ebony Cunningham, Toni Miller, Rachel McEntyre)
1999: Ebony Cunningham, 110-meter hurdles
1999: Jennifer Dimsdale, 800-meter run
1999: Polk County, 4×200-meter relay (April Miller, Ebony Cunningham, Toni Miller, Rachel McEntyre)
2005: Elisabeth Elliott, 1600-meter run, 3200-meter run
2006: Elisabeth Elliott, 3200-meter run
2008: Maggie Conner, 300-meter hurdles
2011: Polk County, 4×400-meter relay (Mary Kate Christiansen, Autumn Miller, Maggie Phipps, Rebecca Elliott)
2012: Polk County, 4×400-meter relay (Mary Kate Christiansen, Autumn Miller, Casey McDowell, Rebecca Elliott)
2018: Polk County, 4×400-meter relay (Mariah Overholt, Marissa Twitty, Sydney Waldman, Izzy Jackson)
2019: Polk County, 4×400-meter relay (Mariah Overholt, Marissa Twitty, Izzy Jackson, Olivia Overholt)
MVP winners: Karen Godlock (1991, 1992, 1993), Jennifer Dimsdale, 1998

BOYS
2007: Regis Bittle, shot put
2008: Regis Bittle, shot put
2008: John Spencer Wolfe, 800-meter run, 1600-meter run
2009: John Spencer Wolfe, 800-meter run, 1600-meter run
2015: Polk County, 4×800 meter relay (Sean Doyle, Nate Smart, Caleb Brown, Jacob Wolfe)
2018: Jake Justice, pole vault
2019: Jake Justice, pole vault
MVP winners: John Spencer Wolfe, 2008

WRESTLING
2003: Jim Ollis, 171
2004: Jim Ollis, 189
2007: Austin Ollis, 189
2011: Tyler Philpott, 285