Polk County runners India Godlock and Mariah Overholt

Sean Doyle and India Godlock raced to victories Tuesday at the R-S Central Invitational cross country meet in Rutherfordton.

Godlock led Polk County to a team victory in the girls race, the Wolverines finishing three points ahead of Chesnee in the seven-team field.

Godlock posted a time of 21:35 to top Chesnee’s Lauren Mossburg by nearly two minutes. Mariah Overholt cracked the top 10 to finish ninth in 25:43, Savannah Robbins finished 12th in 26:24, Leah Hardin took 14th in 27:37, Danielle Holtz placed 17th in 28:05 and Selena Chavez finished 19th in 28:28 as the Wolverines took six¬†of the top 19 spots.

Doyle won the boys race with a time of 17:58, almost a minute ahead of Draughn’s Josh Ross, with teammate Mitchell Brown taking third in 19:23. Jacob Wolfe placed 10th in 19:52 and Caleb Potter earned 19th in 21:00 as the Wolverines finished second in the nine-team boys field, 11 points behind Draughn.

The Wolverines will compete again on Saturday, traveling to Greensboro to run in the 32th Annual Greensboro Cross Country Invitational

TEAM SCORES
Boys
1. Draughn 48; 2. Polk County 59; 3. R-S Central 80; 4. East Burke 82; 5. Chesnee 129; 6. McDowell 134; 7. Crest 175; 8. East Rutherford 235; 9. Chase 236

Girls
1. Polk County 51; 2. Chesnee 53; 3. Draughn 74; 4. R-S Central 94; 5. McDowell 119; 6. East Burke 130; 7. Crest 170

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Boys
Top 20 and Polk County finishers

Place Name School Time
1 Sean Doyle Polk County 17:58
2 Josh Ross Draughn 18:55
3 Mitchell Brown Polk County 19:23
4 Isaac Shuford East Burke 19:27
5 Austin Neal R-S Central 19:30
6 Logan Chisholm Draughn 19:36
7 Dakota Merrill McDowell 19:39
8 Jonas Bradshaw East Burke 19:48
9 Evan Revis R-S Central 19:48
10 Jacob Wolfe Polk County 19:52
11 Noah Stephens Draughn 19:56
12 Tommy Pearson Chesnee 20:04
13 Josh Betancourt Draughn 20:11
14 Andrew Gilbert East Burke 20:24
15 Christian Justice Crest 20:41
16 Dalton Albright Draughn 20:49
17 Caleb Spears R-S Central 20:58
18 Caleb Potter Polk County 21:00
19 n/a McDowell 21:10
20 Nathan Treadway Draughn 21:13
28 Connor Holtz Polk County 21:56
33 Emmett Zacharias Polk County 22:35
72 Luke Collins Polk County 25:34
91 Jackson Hanson Polk County 26:54
110 Tyler Lawrence Polk County 35:20


Girls
Top 20 and Polk County finishers

Place Name Time School
1 India Godlock 21:35 Polk County
2 Lauren Mossburg 23:33 Chesnee
3 Lauren Revis 23:43 R-S Central
4 Amber Froemel 24:40 Chesnee
5 Leanna Seagraves 24:43 Draughn
6 Bentley Strong 24:46 East Burke
7 Faith Haynes 24:54 Chesnee
8 Sophie Fowler 25:11 McDowell
9 Mariah Overholt 25:43 Polk County
10 Lauren Harkey 26:00 Draughn
11 Emily Fleming 26:23 R-S Central
12 Savannah Robbins 26:24 Polk County
13 Laine Bailey 26:58 East Rutherford
14 Leah Hardin 27:37 Polk County
15 Madison Chesney 27:43 Chesnee
16 Kirsten Blalock 28:04 Draughn
17 Danielle Holtz 28:05 Polk County
18 Marianne Smith 28:12 East Burke
19 Selena Chavez 28:28 Polk County
20 Taylor Smith 28:44 McDowell
40 Sophie Young 31:18 Polk County
42 Izzy Jackson 31:26 Polk County
44 Drew Bailey 31:40 Polk County
62 Makayla Staley 40:11 Polk County