Wolverine Wrestling Club wins Mustang Stampede tourney

The Wolverine Wrestling Club topped a 32-team field Saturday to win the Mustang Stampede tournament in Sylva.

WWC racked up 247 team points to top Haywood Elite (211.5) and Outlaw Wrestling (123.5) and the remaining teams in the field. All weight classes were wrestled in a round-robin format.

Six members of the club earned individual championships – Asa Wilson (6U 40), Rhys Jackson (10U 73), JP Branyon (10U HWT), Brody Wolfe (12U 90), Zalen McCraw (15U 170) and Kamron Montgomery (15U 220/HWT).

6U 40
Round 1 – Zeke Wilson (WWC) by forfeit over Landon Mathis (Haywood Elite) (FF)
Round 2 – Abel Welch (Jackson County Gladiators) d. Zeke Wilson (WWC) (Dec 9-7)
Round 3 – Asa Wilson (WWC) d. Zeke Wilson (WWC) (Dec 6-5)
Round 5 – Dominic Ramirez (WWC) p. Zeke Wilson (WWC) (Fall 2:32)

6U 40
Round 2 – Asa Wilson (WWC) by forfeit over Landon Mathis (Haywood Elite) (FF)
Round 3 – Asa Wilson (WWC) d. Zeke Wilson (WWC) (Dec 6-5)
Round 4 – Asa Wilson (WWC) won in sudden victory – 1 over Dominic Ramirez (WWC) (SV-1 12-10)
Round 5 – Asa Wilson (WWC) d. Abel Welch (Jackson County Gladiators) (Dec 12-7)

6U 40
Round 1 – Dominic Ramirez (WWC) p. Abel Welch (Jackson County Gladiators) (Fall 0:31)
Round 3 – Dominic Ramirez (WWC) by forfeit over Landon Mathis (Haywood Elite) (FF)
Round 4 – Asa Wilson (WWC) won in sudden victory – 1 over Dominic Ramirez (WWC) (SV-1 12-10)
Round 5 – Dominic Ramirez (WWC) p. Zeke Wilson (WWC) (Fall 2:32)

8U 55
Round 1 – Kash Mitchell (WWC) d. Brantley Campbell (Haywood Elite) (Dec 13-10)
Round 2 – Kree Stephenson (Ridgerunner (Swain) Wrestling) maj. dec.Kash Mitchell (WWC) (Maj 16-5)
Round 3 – Kash Mitchell (WWC) d. Sawyer Norton (Swain County) (Dec 11-10)
Round 5 – Ronan Smith (Port City Pirates) p. Kash Mitchell (WWC) (Fall 0:19)

8U 60
Round 1 – Seth Stoltzfus (Pisgah Forest) maj. dec.Brantley Bryson (WWC) (Maj 13-5)
Round 2 – Brantley Bryson (WWC) p. Kedron Hyatt (Qualla Clans Wrestling) (Fall 0:15)
Round 4 – Celso Montiel (828 Wrestling Club) p. Brantley Bryson (WWC) (Fall 1:56)
Round 5 – Brantley Bryson (WWC) p. Jack Simon (Jackson County Gladiators) (Fall 0:10)

8U 67
Round 1 – Lachlan Smith (Port City Pirates) maj. dec.Eric Ramirez (WWC) (Maj 14-0)
Round 2 – Carter Hannah (Haywood Elite) maj. dec.Eric Ramirez (WWC) (Maj 14-6)
Round 3 – Eric Ramirez (WWC) p. Tawodi Biddix (Qualla Clans Wrestling) (Fall 1:56)
Round 4 – Eric Ramirez (WWC) p. Jacob Imes (Hilltoppers Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:54)
Round 5 – Gavin Horne (Hilltoppers Wrestling Club) p. Eric Ramirez (WWC) (Fall 0:48)

8U 77
Round 1 – Boaz Wilson (WWC) p. Dixie Ball (Swain) (Fall 1:42)
Round 2 – Boaz Wilson (WWC) p. Jonah Ochoa (Haywood Elite) (Fall 1:35)
Round 3 – Boaz Wilson (WWC) p. Brady Wiggins (Jackson County Gladiators) (Fall 1:20)
Round 4 – Ezra Herron (BeastWorks) p. Boaz Wilson (WWC) (Fall 1:00)
Round 5 – Boaz Wilson (WWC) p. Parker Kirkland (Qualla Clans Wrestling) (Fall 1:00)

8U 90
Round 1 – Logan Devore (Hominy Valley Youth Wrestling) maj. dec.Frankie Montiel (WWC) (Maj 10-0)
Round 2 – Frankie Montiel (WWC) won by tech fall over Sam Lomas (Qualla Clans Wrestling) (TF 19-4)

10U 50/56
Round 1 – Blayden Thompson (Outlaw Wrestling) tech fall over Graham Surface (WWC) (TF 18-2)
Round 2 – Graham Surface (WWC) p. Peyton Arch (Qualla Clans Wrestling) (Fall 1:13)
Round 3 – Lane Gordon (828 Wrestling Club) p. Graham Surface (WWC) (Fall 1:10)

10U 67
Round 1 – Grayson Barker (Haywood Elite) won by tech fall over Alexander Fine (WWC) (TF 15-0)
Round 2 – James Tina (Hilltoppers Wrestling Club) p. Alexander Fine (WWC) (Fall 0:20)
Round 3 – Colton Wilnoty (Qualla Clans Wrestling) p. Alexander Fine (WWC) (Fall 1:52)
Round 5 – Gavin Horne (Hilltoppers Wrestling Club) p. Alexander Fine (WWC) (Fall 0:40)

10U 73
Round 1 – Rhys Jackson (WWC) p. Hudson Pace (Haywood Elite) (Fall 0:39)
Round 2 – Rhys Jackson (WWC) maj. dec. Levi Rathbone (Haywood Elite) (Maj 15-1)
Round 3 – Rhys Jackson (WWC) p. Brayden Webb (828 Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:36)
Round 4 – Rhys Jackson (WWC) maj. dec. Mason Jones (Hominy Valley Youth Wrestling) (Maj 12-1)
Round 5 – Brooks Deitz (Macon Middle School) maj. dec. Rhys Jackson (WWC) (Maj 10-1)

10U 78
Round 1 – Brooks Madison (WWC) p. Henry Littlejohn (Qualla Clans Wrestling) (Fall 1:36)
Round 2 – Brooks Madison (WWC) p. Sean Milkey (Jackson County Gladiators) (Fall 0:18)
Round 3 – Kord Moody (Hominy Valley Youth Wrestling) p. Brooks Madison (WWC) (Fall 2:49)
Round 5 – Jackson Hoffman (Outlaw Wrestling) p. Brooks Madison (WWC) (Fall 1:31)

10U 84
Round 1 – William Moorehead (Dynamic Elite) p. Kaden Cannon (WWC) (Fall 2:32)
Round 2 – Easton Randall (Ridge runner/Dehart Wrestling) p. Kaden Cannon (WWC) (Fall 0:28)
Round 3 – Kord Moody (Hominy Valley Youth Wrestling) tech fall over Kaden Cannon (WWC) (TF 17-2)

10U 93/105
Round 1 – Liam Branyon (WWC) d. Colton Small (Jackson County Gladiators) (Dec 9-6)
Round 3 – Liam Branyon (WWC) d. Jamison Smith (Haywood Elite) (Dec 10-4)
Round 4 – William Moorehead (Dynamic Elite) p. Liam Branyon (WWC) (Fall 1:41)
Round 5 – Aedan Hill (828 Wrestling Club) p. Liam Branyon (WWC) (Fall 1:50)

10U HWT
Round 1 – Jp Branyon (WWC) p. Blake Sequoyah (Qualla Clans Wrestling) (Fall 0:23)
Round 2 – Jp Branyon (WWC) p. Blake Sequoyah (Qualla Clans Wrestling) (Fall 0:32)

12U 80
Round 1 – Mason Jackson (WWC) p. Ethan Davis (Misfit Wrestling) (Fall 0:24)
Round 2 – Bryson Chappell (Haywood Elite) d. Mason Jackson (WWC) (Dec 8-1)
Round 3 – Mason Jackson (WWC) d. Maddox Crooke (Hominy Valley Youth Wrestling) (Dec 4-3)

12U 90
Round 1 – Efrain Rivera (WWC) tech fall over Cheyenne Harrison (Swain) (TF 19-3)
Round 2 – Kyce Cook (Jackson County Gladiators) d. Efrain Rivera (WWC) (Dec 10-9)
Round 3 – Brody Wolfe (WWC) p. Efrain Rivera (WWC) (Fall 2:27)
Round 4 – Efrain Rivera (WWC) d. Tyler Shipman (828 Wrestling Club) (Dec 18-12)
Round 5 – Efrain Rivera (WWC) by forfeit over Shelby Cloutier (828 Wrestling Club) (FF)

12U 90
Round 1 – Brody Wolfe (WWC) won by medical forfeit over Tyler Shipman (828 Wrestling Club) (MFF)
Round 2 – Brody Wolfe (WWC) p. Shelby Cloutier (828 Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:12)
Round 3 – Brody Wolfe (WWC) p. Efrain Rivera (WWC) (Fall 2:27)
Round 4 – Brody Wolfe (WWC) p. Kyce Cook (Jackson County Gladiators) (Fall 3:48)
Round 5 – Brody Wolfe (WWC) p. Cheyenne Harrison (Swain) (Fall 0:17)

12U 95
Round 1 – Alexander Cecil (Madison wrestling club) p. Rocco Quoyle (WWC) (Fall 1:12)
Round 2 – Michael Woodard (Haywood Elite) maj. dec. Rocco Quoyle (WWC) (Maj 12-0)
Round 3 – Elliot Stockdale (Macon Middle School) p. Rocco Quoyle (WWC) (Fall 2:30)

12U 131/141
Round 2 – Chester Wilson (WWC) p. Samuel Curtis (Independent) (Fall 0:31)
Round 3 – Garrett Young (Macon Middle School) p. Chester Wilson (WWC) (Fall 4:24)

15U 90
Round 1 – Camden Kachilo (828 Wrestling Club) maj. dec. Brody Wolfe (WWC) (Maj 9-1)
Round 2 – Caiden Vick (Jackson County Gladiators) d. Brody Wolfe (WWC) (Dec 4-0)
Round 3 – Mac Johnson (Outlaw Wrestling) p. Brody Wolfe (WWC) (Fall 2:18)

15U 98
Round 2 – Logan McMinn (Strong & Courageous) p. Conner Ahlert (WWC) (Fall 3:40)
Round 3 – Conner Ahlert (WWC) d. Jaxtyn Virgil (WWC) (Dec 10-5)

15U 98
Round 1 – Logan McMinn (Strong & Courageous) p. Jaxtyn Virgil (WWC) (Fall 1:24)
Round 3 – Conner Ahlert (WWC) d. Jaxtyn Virgil (WWC) (Dec 10-5)

15U 113/120
Round 1 – Carson Bell (WWC) p. Noah Koenig (WLMS) (Fall 2:53)
Round 2 – Loxston Hooper (Peak Wresling) d. Carson Bell (WWC) (Dec 8-3)
Round 3 – Carson Bell (WWC) p. Jayden Snyder (Haywood Elite) (Fall 0:11)

15U 126
Round 1 – Amon Villarreal (WWC) p. Brayden Waniorek (Ministry On The Mat) (Fall 0:54)
Round 2 – Amon Villarreal (WWC) p. Jonathan Manos (Macon Middle School) (Fall 1:16)
Round 3 – Lleyton Hooper (Peak Wresting) p. Amon Villarreal (WWC) (Fall 1:06)
Round 5 – Amon Villarreal (WWC) p. Isaiah Wilmoth (WWC) (Fall 1:14)

15U 126
Round 1 – Jonathan Manos (Macon Middle School) p. Isaiah Wilmoth (WWC) (Fall 0:50)
Round 3 – Brayden Waniorek (Ministry On The Mat) d. Isaiah Wilmoth (WWC) (Dec 13-6)
Round 4 – Lleyton Hooper (Peak Wresting) p. Isaiah Wilmoth (WWC) (Fall 0:40)
Round 5 – Amon Villarreal (WWC) p. Isaiah Wilmoth (WWC) (Fall 1:14)

15U 170
Round 1 – Zalen McCraw (WWC) p. Whelan Sellers (Peak Wresting) (Fall 4:01)
Round 2 – Zalen McCraw (WWC) p. Lorena Garcia (Misfit Wrestling) (Fall 0:42)
Round 4 – Zalen McCraw (WWC) p. Ivan Martinez (Macon Middle School) (Fall 2:08)
Round 5 – Zalen McCraw (WWC) p. Noah McKnight (Jackson County Gladiators) (Fall 1:30)

15U 220/HWT
Round 1 – Kamron Montgomery (WWC) p. Xavier Carson (Macon Middle School) (Fall 0:30)
Round 2 – Kamron Montgomery (WWC) p. Blake Garber (Macon Middle School) (Fall 0:11)
Round 3 – Kamron Montgomery (WWC) p. Bracey Wilson (Robbinsville) (Fall 3:15)

Community Partners