Members of the Wolverine Wrestling Club competed Saturday in Myrtle Beach (photo courtesy WWC)

Wolverine Wrestling Club members compete in N.C. championship meet

Seven members of the Wolverine Wrestling Club competed Saturday in the 2021 NUWAY North Carolina State Championships tournament held in Myrtle Beach.

One of the memebers, Boaz Wilson, earned top honors in his class while Brooks Madison, Dominic Ramirez and Styler Blackwell each placed second in their respective classes.

The tournament was the final one of the season for the club, which is under the direction of Russell Wilson.

Individual results from the event include:

6-under 37/40
Round 2 – Mavryk Moore (40) (Mat Masters) won by fall over Dominic Ramirez (Wolverine Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:16)
Round 3 – Dominic Ramirez (Wolverine Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Xa Xas (4m) (FF)

6-under 120
Round 1 – Boaz Wilson (Wolverine Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mason McIntosh (Believe to Achieve) (Fall 0:49)
Round 3 – Boaz Wilson (Wolverine Wrestling Club) won by fall over Miguel Rosario V (Pinning Pythons) (Fall 1:41)

8-under 61
Semifinal – Jack Aponte (Wolf Pack Wrestling Club) won by fall over Eric Ramirez (Wolverine Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:37)
Cons. Semi – Mitchell Martin (BeastWorks Wrestling Club) won by fall over Eric Ramirez (Wolverine Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:38)

8-under 92/103
Round 1 – Dylan Minchey (Wolf Pack Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brooks Madison (Wolverine Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:47)
Round 2 – Brooks Madison (Wolverine Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kainoa Brown (103) (WAOTA) (Fall 0:51)
Round 3 – Brooks Madison (Wolverine Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kaiden Whaling (Next Level Wrestling) (Fall 1:23)

12-under 125
Round 2 – Daniel Osioov (Wcwaa) won by fall over Chester Wilson (Wolverine Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:49)
Round 3 – Ryann Hall (Unattached) won by fall over Chester Wilson (Wolverine Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:30)

12-under 135
Round 1 – Styler Blackwell (Wolverine Wrestling Club) won by fall over Layton Hoeflich (CORE Wrestling Charlotte) (Fall 0:47)
Round 2 – Charles Merino (Pinning Pythons) won by decision over Styler Blackwell (Wolverine Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)

15-under 136
Quarterfinal – Cory Cooper (Gladiator elite wrestling club) won by decision over Jacob Ed (Wolverine Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-4)
Cons. Round 1 – Ngus Ward (C2X) won by decision over Jacob Ed (Wolverine Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)