Wolverine Wrestling Club opened what promises to be a busy winter season on Nov. 10-11, hosting the Wolverine Den Duals and the Wolverine Warm Up at Polk County High School.

The Den Duals featured eight middle school teams competing in a preseason tournament. Polk County Middle placed second in the tournament to Canton Middle, foreshadowing another strong season for the defending Blue Ridge Conference champions.

The Wolverine Warm Up featured more than 100 wrestlers in grades K-8 competing, with Wolverine Wrestling Club sending more than 20 wrestlers to the mat.

“We had many of our original club members now in high school on hand to help with the tournament and coach the kids,” said WWC’s Russell Wilson. “It is great to see wrestlers who helped start the program already giving back.

“We want to thank the individuals, businesses and Polk County Schools for the investment into the wrestling programs. Without the new mats purchased last year, the tournament would not have been possible.”

More than 300 wrestlers competed in the two events.

Wolverine Warm Up
Wolverine Wrestling Club results
6U 44

Round 1 – Dominic Ramirez (Wolverine Wrestling) p. Gabe Wilson (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 1:13)
Round 2 – Dominic Ramirez p. River Brooks (Haywood Elite) (Fall 1:45)

6U 44
Round 1 – Dominic Ramirez (Wolverine Wrestling) p. Gabe Wilson (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 1:13)
Round 3 – River Brooks (Haywood Elite) p. Gabe Wilson (Fall 1:43)

6U 56
Round 1 – Henry Champion (Wolverine Wrestling) p. Radik Arch (Mountaineer Wrecking Crew) (Fall 2:22)
Round 3 – Zeke Wilson p. Henry Champion (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 1:21)

6U 56
Round 2 – Zeke Wilson (Wolverine Wrestling) tech. fall Radik Arch (Mountaineer Wrecking Crew), 20-2
Round 3 – Zeke Wilson p. Henry Champion (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 1:21)

6U 60
Round 2 – Dually Bowman (Haywood Elite) p. Asa Wilson (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 1:19)
Round 3 – Asa Wilson p. Lane Cline (Knightmare Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:56)

8U 48
Round 1 – Kellan Dedmon (Wolverine Wrestling) p. Kannon Brown (Unaffiliated) (Fall 1:33)
Round 2 – Kellan Dedmon (Wolverine Wrestling) maj. dec. Clayton Lowdermilk (Haywood Elite), 15-1
Round 3 – Kellan Dedmon (Wolverine Wrestling) tech. fall Bentley Ishuin (Combat), 16-0

8U 52
Round 1 – Holston McCracken (Mountaineer Wrecking Crew) p. Jensey Clark (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 0:08)
Round 2 – Rogan Wolfe (Wolverine Wrestling) p. Jensey Clark (Fall 0:45)
Round 3 – Kade Burrell (Haywood Elite) p. Jensey Clark (Fall 0:22)

8U 52
Round 1 – Kade Burrell (Haywood Elite) p. Rogan Wolfe (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 0:36)
Round 2 – Rogan Wolfe p. Jensey Clark (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 0:45)
Round 3 – Holston McCracken (Mountaineer Wrecking Crew) p. Rogan Wolfe (Fall 0:28)

10U 64
Round 2 – Ellis Searcy (Wolverine Wrestling) p. Brantley Campbell (Haywood Elite) (Fall 2:40)
Round 3 – Ty Sorrells (Haywood Elite) p. Ellis Searcy (Fall 1:00)

10U 68
Round 1 – Kash Mitchell (Wolverine Wrestling) p. Evan Hammonds (Eastside Wrestling Club, NC) (Fall 2:21)
Round 2 – Kreed Stephenson (DeHart Wrestling Academy) p. Kash Mitchell (Fall 1:45)
Round 3 – Austin Jenkins (Madison wrestling club) p. Kash Mitchell (Fall 0:57)

10U 72
Round 1 – Sawyer Norton (DeHart Wrestling Academy) p. Brantley Bryson (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 2:35)
Round 2 – Jameson White (Burke Elite Youth Wrestling) p. Brantley Bryson (Fall 1:57)
Round 3 – Brantley Bryson maj. dec. Aubrey Ishuin (Combat), 11-3

10U 80/86
Round 1 – Zoë Montiel (Eastside Wrestling Club, NC) p. Daniel Pitts (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 1:47)
Round 2 – Eric Ramirez (Wolverine Wrestling) p. Daniel Pitts (Fall 2:19)
Round 3 – Daniel Pitts p. Seth Stoltzfus (Blue Devils) (Fall 0:43)

10U 80/86
Round 1 – Seth Stoltzfus (Blue Devils) d. Eric Ramirez (Wolverine Wrestling), 7-0
Round 2 – Eric Ramirez p. Daniel Pitts (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 2:19)
Round 3 – Eric Ramirez d. Zoë Montiel (Eastside Wrestling Club, NC), 18-11

10U 90/100
Round 1 – Boaz Wilson (Wolverine Wrestling) p. Stephen Pitts (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 2:30)
Round 2 – Dixie Ball (DeHart Wrestling Academy) p. Stephen Pitts (Fall 0:33)

10U 90/100
Round 1 – Boaz Wilson (Wolverine Wrestling) p. Stephen Pitts (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 2:30)
Round 3 – Boaz Wilson p. Dixie Ball (DeHart Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:31)

12U 68/76
Round 1 – Landon Bradford (Pinning Pythons) p. Alexander Fine (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 0:33)
Round 3 – Alexander Fine p. Jameson White (Burke Elite Youth Wrestling) (Fall 3:42)
Round 4 – Noah Rhinehart (Haywood Elite) p. Alexander Fine (Fall 1:03)
Round 5 – Alexander Fine p. Aubrey Ishuin (Combat) (Fall 0:46)

12U 92/105
Round 1 – Austin Forrest (Knightmare Wrestling Club) p. Davis Holbert (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 0:43)
Round 3 – Avett Bishop (Eastside Wrestling Club, NC) p. Davis Holbert (Fall 0:36)
Round 4 – Rhys Jackson (Wolverine Wrestling) p. Davis Holbert (Fall 0:23)
Round 5 – Chase Janawsky (Mat Masters) p. Davis Holbert (Fall 0:23)

12U 92/105
Round 2 – Rhys Jackson (Wolverine Wrestling) p. Avett Bishop (Eastside Wrestling Club, NC) (Fall 0:22)
Round 3 – Chase Janawsky (Mat Masters) p. Rhys Jackson (Fall 0:37)
Round 4 – Rhys Jackson (Wolverine Wrestling) p. Davis Holbert (Fall 0:23)
Round 5 – Rhys Jackson p. Austin Forrest (Knightmare Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:59)

12U 110/115
Round 1 – Brooks Madison (Wolverine Wrestling) p. William Holland (Real Life Wrestling) (Fall 1:17)
Round 2 – Brooks Madison p. Rylie White (Burke Elite Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:57)
Round 3 – Brooks Madison p. Job Hensley (Haywood Elite) (Fall 1:08)
Round 4 – Brooks Madison p. Elijah Jenkins (Unaffiliated) (Fall 2:11)
Round 5 – Chase Janawsky (Mat Masters) p. Brooks Madison (Fall 3:32)

12U 130/140
Round 1 – Makayla Hunt (DeHart Wrestling Academy) p. Erik Kassel (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 0:33)
Round 2 – William Sutton (Mountaineer Wrecking Crew) p. Erik Kassel (Fall 3:41)

Middle School 72/76
Round 1 – Dominick Fierle (Knightmare Wrestling Club) maj. dec. Cameron Cole (Wolverine Wrestling), 14-5
Round 2 – Cameron Cole p. Ethan Dotson (Unattached) (Fall 0:45)
Round 3 – John Woodard (Haywood Elite) p. Cameron Cole (Fall 1:19)

Middle School 96/105
Round 2 – Cade Riddle (Haywood Elite) p. Liam Jackson (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 1:23)
Round 3 – Liam Jackson p. Seaborn Bradley (DeHart Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:59)

Middle School 110
Round 1 – Kollin Sampson (Cherokee) p. Brooks Madison (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 0:39)
Round 3 – Bryson Chappell (Haywood Elite) p. Brooks Madison (Fall 0:25)
Round 4 – Logan Head (Eastside Wrestling Club, NC) p. Brooks Madison (Fall 2:31)
Round 5 – Elijah Jenkins (Unaffiliated) p. Brooks Madison (Fall 0:44)

Middle School 115
Round 1 – Isaac Burgess (Eastside Wrestling Club, NC) d. Gorden Threlfall (Wolverine Wrestling) (Dec 9-6)
Round 2 – Ryce McCall (Eastside Wrestling Club, NC) p. Gorden Threlfall (Fall 2:53)

Middle School 140/160
Round 1 – Danny Bradley (Wolverine Wrestling) p. Jayvin Clark (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 0:13)
Round 2 – Tristan Eziekiel Queen (Ghost WC) p. Jayvin Clark (Fall 0:40)
Round 3 – Hunter Hatton (Haywood Elite) p. Jayvin Clark (Fall 0:29)
Round 5 – Kyle Ostrowski (Haywood Elite) p. Jayvin Clark (Fall 0:20)

Middle School 140/160
Round 1 – Danny Bradley (Wolverine Wrestling) p. Jayvin Clark (Wolverine Wrestling) (Fall 0:13)
Round 2 – Hunter Hatton (Haywood Elite) p. Danny Bradley (Fall 1:50)
Round 3 – Danny Bradley p. Kyle Ostrowski (Haywood Elite) (Fall 0:34)
Round 4 – Danny Bradley p. Tristan Eziekiel Queen (Ghost WC) (Fall 2:27)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email