Peyton Hoots soared to a win during weekend action at Cathey’s Creek MX (Taylor Funderburke / Action Shots photo)

Racing roundup: Prince, Hoots find Victory Lane at Harris Speedway

A pair of local drivers raced to Victory Lane at Harris Speedway in Friday’s action at the Rutherfordton dirt track.

Matt Prince of Mill Spring claimed the checkered flag in the Crate Sportsman class while Mattison Hoots of Columbus roared to a win in the Thunder Bomber division.

Another local driver also finished ahead of the field at Travelers Rest Speedway as John Price of Mill Spring took top honors in the Crate Late Model A race.

A trio of local riders, meanwhile, also rode to victory during motocross action at Cathey’s Creek MX. Mike Keller took top honors in the 50+ class while Clayton Sain came home first in the 125cc 2 stroke/open 112cc class and Peyton Hoots won the 85cc Beginner 9-15 division.

DIRT TRACK
Harris Speedway
Sept. 19
Top 5 results only
Crate Sportsman
1. Matt Prince, Mill Spring

Thunder Bomber
1. Mattison Hoots, Columbus

Travelers Rest Speedway
Thunder Series
Sept. 19-20
SECA Crate Sportsman Hot Laps

6. Jake Jackson, Rutherfordton (Polk County High School student); 9. Bailey Hipp, Tryon

Crate Sportsman Heat 1
4. Bailey Hipp, Tryon; 6. Jake Jackson, Rutherfordton (Polk County High School student)

Crate Late Model Qualifying
3. John Price, Mill Spring

Thunder Bombers Future A
3. Blayde Edwards, Tryon

SECA Crate Sportsman A-Feature
6. Bailey Hipp, Tryon

Crate Late Model A Feature
1. John Price, Mill Spring

MOTOCROSS
Cathey’s Creek MX
Carolina Outlaw Series Round 14
Sept. 19
125cc 2 stroke/open 112cc
1. Clayton Sain, Tryon

85cc 12-15
3. Brilee Stott, Mill Spring; 7. Ben Thompson, Tryon

85cc Beginner 9-15
1. Peyton Hoots, Mill Springl 9. Nathan Prince, Mill Spring; 11. Aaron Morrison, Columbus

SuperMini 12-16
2. Brilee Stott, Mill Spring

Schoolboy 2 12-17
3. Clayton Sain, Tryon

40+
2. Mike Keller, Tryon; 8. Matt Brown, Mill Spring

50+
1. Mike Keller, Tryon

85cc 9-13
3. Brilee Stott, Tryon; 6. Ben Thompson, Tryon; 12. Nathan Prince, Mill Spring; 17. Aaron Morrison, Columbus

Women 85cc Up 12yrs+
3. Emily Prince, Mill Spring