Brilee Stott (Taylor Funderburke/Action Shots photo)

Racing roundup: Locals shine at area tracks

A number of Polk County drivers and riders have experienced success at local dirt tracks and motocross courses during the past two weeks.

Here’s a roundup of action in that span. Note that several local riders competed last weekend at Travelers Rest MX in Travelers Rest, S.C., but results from that event were not available.

221 MX Park
Carolina Outlaw Series
Sept. 27
30+
2. Bryan McDowell, Mill Spring

Unlimited C/D
1. Corey Thompson, Tryon

250 C
4. Corey Thompson, Tryon

125cc 2 stroke / open 112cc
3. Clayton Sain, Tryon

51cc Multi/Speed Shaft 4-8
15. Gunner Reid, Mill Spring

85cc 9-11
3. Bo Reid, Mill Spring

85cc 12-15
3. Brilee Stott, Mill Spring; 7. Ben Thompson, Tryon

85cc Beginner 9-15
1. Peyton Hoots, Mill Spring; 2. Nathan Prince, Mill Spring; 3. Bo Reid, Mill Spring; 7. Aaron Morrison, Columbus

Super Mini 12-16
2. Brilee Stott, Mill Spring

Schoolboy 2 12-17
4. Clayton Sain, Tryon

250D
16. Logan Cehen, Mill Spring

40+
1. Mike Keller, Tryon

50+
1. Mike Keller, Tryon

85cc 9-13
4. Brilee Stott, Tryon; 7. Ben Thompson, Tryon; 10. Nathan Prince, Mill Spring; 15. Aaron Morrison, Columbus

Women 85cc Up 12 Years+
3. Emily Prince, Mill Spring

DIRT TRACK
Cherokee Speedway
2nd Mike Duvall Memorial
Oct. 2

CRUSA SS Qualifying 1
8. Jake Jackson, Rutherfordton (PCHS student)

Super Sportsman Qualifying 1
20. Josh Hoots, Columbus

CRUSA SS Qualifying 1
17. Jake Jackson, Rutherfordton (PCHS student)

Thunder Bombers Qualifying 1
28. Mattison Hoots, Columbus; 31 Bailey Hipp, Tryon

Thunder Bomber Heat 2
6. Bailey Hipp, Tryon

Thunder Bomber Heat 3
1. Mattison Hoots, Columbus

Super Sportsman Hot Laps
7. Josh Hoots, Columbus

Thunder Series Hot Laps
8. John Price, Mill Spring

Thunder Series Qualifying 1
10. John Price, Mill Spring

Thunder Bombers Main 1
3. Mattison Hoots, Columbus; 14. Bailey Hipp, Tryon

Super Sportsman A-Feature 1
16. Josh Hoots, Columbus

CRUSA SS A-Feature 1
14. Jake Jackson, Rutherfordton (PCHS student)

Thunder Series A-Feature 1
2. John Price, Mill Spring


Travelers Rest Speedway
V8 Nationals
Sept. 25-27
SECA Crate Sportsman Hot Laps
5. Jake Jackson, Rutherfordton (PCHS student)

Thunder Bomber Hot Laps
7. Mattison Hoots, Columbus; 9. Blayde Edwards, Tryon

SECA Crate Sportsman Qualifying
7. Jake Jackson, Rutherfordton (PCHS student)

Thunder Bomber Heat 1
1. Mattison Hoots, Columbus

Thunder Bomber Heat 3
5. Blayde Edwards, Tryon

Thunder Bomber Qualifying 1
1. Mattison Hoots, Columbus

Thunder Bomber B Feature
11. Blayde Edwards, Tryon

All Open V8
1. Josh Hoots, Columbus

Thunder Bomber Qualifying 1
2. Blayde Edwards, Tryon

SECA Crate Sportsman A-Feature 1
8. Jake Jackson, Rutherfordton (PCHS student)

Thunder Bomber Main
1. Mattison Hoots, Columbus; 14, Blayde Edwards, Tryon

Open V8 A-Feature 1
9. Josh Hoots, Columbus