Campobello’s Grace Valentine finished as the top female in the two-mile Ouch (photo courtesy Katie Malone)

Ache Around the Lake race results

Results from Saturday’s Ache Around the Lake road races at Lake Lanier for the Ache, Ouch and Trauma.

The Ache 8K

PlaceNameGenderCityStateTime
1Caleb PotterMMill SpringNC29:15.8
2James QuattlebaumMSC33:00.4
3Jamie ConnellyFGreenvilleSC33:03.1
4Simon BehanMTryonNC33:12.4
5Brooks SaucierMLynnNC34:18.1
6James TooillMTaylorsSC34:19.5
7Christopher FerlandMMauldinSC35:06.4
8Chris SquiresMBlowing RockNC35:16.0
9Wesley GurleyMMarionNC36:20.2
10Shelby GurleyFMarionNC37:15.8
11Brian RiordanMCampobelloSC38:09.5
12Belynda VeserFColumbusNC38:16.3
13Carrie NeimanFFletcherNC39:10.9
14Beverly BuckleyFFletcherNC39:29.0
15Emily GoffFMills RiverNC39:35.4
16Janice GarrettFGreenvilleSC40:21.6
17John GillieMTryonNC40:45.4
18John PyeMInmanSC41:42.4
19Steve HindsMInmanSC42:06.8
20Justin GarberMGreerSC42:07.3
21Amy BaruchFSpartanburgSC42:07.6
22Matthew RolandMBoiling SpringsSC42:19.8
23Amy ConnellyFLandrumSC42:45.4
24Gary RiopelleMNeboNC42:59.2
25Evan RheaMTaylorsSC43:01.6
26Cooper RennMLandrumSC43:02.0
27Shar RinellaFGreenvilleSC43:30.9
28Stephanie WightonFWaxhawNC43:41.5
29Natalie RekersFSpartanburgSC43:57.1
30Kimberly ParentiFSimpsonvilleSC44:25.4
31Matthew KahlerMAndersonSC44:29.3
32Alfred CanteruccioMSimpsonvilleSC44:55.3
33Brian EdwardsMBoiling SpringsSC45:10.8
34Jeremy DarbyMLymanSC45:37.5
35Tanya FenningtonFSimpsonvilleSC45:51.7
36Sara MillarFMurrells InletSC45:53.5
37Bobby RosebrockMSpartanburgSC46:08.9
38Lauren WhiteFSimpsonvilleSC46:30.0
39Michael CookMInmanSC46:32.6
40Ernest RogersMAtlantaGA46:37.8
41Angela RamerFDallasTX46:50.2
42Nena CooperFAbingdonVA46:55.8
43Evan HammettFSpartanburgSC47:11.5
44Levi FreeburgMMills RiverNC47:32.9
45Peter MayrhoferMSpartanburgSC47:42.2
46Kerby PlacakFColumbusNC47:47.7
47Sue MaleyFTryonNC47:49.7
48Kevin HarrisonMMooreSC47:57.1
49Robert HendricksMWellfordSC48:19.0
50Michelle McCallumFGreenvilleSC48:23.3
51Kevin FenningtonMSimpsonvilleSC48:31.0
52Anna KleinFAshevilleNC48:36.3
53Virginia WoodFSpartanburgSC48:48.6
54Chester BatesMSpartanburgSC49:05.8
55Casey ClineFWest ColumbiaSC49:22.9
56Hal MorrisMMooreSC49:30.8
57Sissy RosebrockFSpartanburgSC50:22.8
58Lucas PautassoMGreerSC50:25.4
59Charity HendricksFMooreSC50:32.7
60Rebecca KraaiFTryonNC50:55.6
61Jeff ViarMSaludaNC50:57.2
62Jessica BrittFLandrumSC51:34.0
63Mary Ann ClelandFSpartanburgSC51:40.7
64Megan RudolphFSpartanburgSC51:43.2
65Brent CoburnMDallasTX51:44.6
66Janice HendricksFWellfordSC51:52.6
67Joshua LathanMMill SpringNC52:08.0
68Jeff CookMGreerSC52:16.1
69Tracey CookFGreerSC52:17.0
70Timothy FortuneMTryonNC52:36.5
71Kimberly HendersonFWaxhawNC52:42.1
72Sarah ComptonFChesneeSC52:49.2
73Angela ViarFSaludaNC53:02.5
74Stephanie LewisFAshevilleNC53:27.2
75Nicolette LathanFMill SpringNC53:29.6
76Will SnipesMTravelers RestSC53:49.6
77Michael ForresterMSpartanburgSC53:51.6
78James FarnhamMGreerSC53:52.6
79David CoffinMForest CityNC53:55.1
80Jill MorrisFMooreSC53:58.3
81Carolyn ShuttersFGreenvilleSC54:43.1
82Denise BrysonFGreenvilleSC54:52.3
83Spencer CurtisMSaludaNC55:22.3
84Beth MolzerFGreerSC55:23.8
85Lynn SaneFPelzerSC55:25.6
86Web CorthellMTryonNC55:28.8
87Derrick ComptonMChesneeSC55:48.6
88Buffy AshmoreFLandrumSC56:29.3
89Mary BiebelFGreenvilleSC57:48.9
90Michelle FortuneFTryonNC58:10.2
91Dr. Jessica CevallosFHendersonvilleNC58:11.5
92Martha KernsFSpartanburgSC58:40.2
93Carmen DuncanFWoodruffSC00:11.2
94Erin AddottaFSimpsonvilleSC00:29.9
95kathy pfaffFTryonNC00:38.8
96june rhoadsFLandrumSC00:52.1
97Catherine RiordanFCampobelloSC01:24.0
98Bobby DuncanMWoodruffSC01:55.8
99Allison PayneFPaulineSC02:24.9
100Christine ChristieFCampobelloSC02:54.5
101Alice LittlejohnFSpartanburgSC03:22.6
102Ron HuntsbergerMColumbusNC03:55.5
103Melanie PfeifferFTaylorsSC06:11.3
104Laura GourlayFAshevilleNC07:53.1
105Suzanne KvammenFLandrumSC08:29.7
106Peggy O’NealFSpartanburgSC09:11.1
107Norma DevineFRutherfordtonNC13:31.2
108Niki CoffinFForest CityNC19:26.7
109Crystal PonderFMill SpringNC19:36.0
110Audrey BagwellFTryonNC21:43.9
111Steve CastleberryMLandrumSC21:50.2
112Judy CastleberryFLandrumSC21:51.1
113Karen NormanFTryonNC26:45.4
114Kim KaramanFLandrumSC26:46.5
115Lori KopfFSpartanburgSC31:51.7
116Leigh HankeFSpartanburgSC31:58.0
117Jessica AyersFLandrumSC34:06.1
118Lora SiglerFRoebuckSC35:00.7
119Jamie MoreheadFMooreSC35:01.0
120Ann SellersFTryonNC45:39.3
121Derek Harrison`MTryonNC52:57.1

The Ouch 2 Mile

PlaceNameGenderCityTime
1Chan BarberMMill Spring, NC11:25.7
2Grace ValentineFCampobello, SC13:51.6
3Emma BrunellFColumbus, NC14:39.5
4Aden GreeneMMill Spring, NC16:07.6
5Amber BradsherFInman, SC18:37.0
6Kevin PowellMColumbus, NC18:45.6
7B. PowellMColumbus, NC19:25.9
8Cole PopperMLandrum, SC19:57.3
9Alexandra KingFLandrum, SC19:58.6
10Ginger PopperF20:00.6
11Alberto CevallosMHendersonville, NC20:06.3
12Amber PreslarFColumbus, NC21:03.1
13Krystal PowellFColumbus, NC21:40.3
14Sonya CulbrethFLandrum, SC21:44.8
15Jenna JusticeFLandrum, SC22:08.3
16MargaretMary KahlerFAnderson, SC22:20.4
17Gina WalkerFLandrum, SC22:35.5
18M. SmithFLandrum, SC24:02.0
19Cloe RussellFCampobello, SC24:13.6
20Greg WalkerMLandrum, SC24:13.7
21Toni DavisFInman, SC24:28.1
22Karen ValentineFCampobello, SC24:37.8
23Preslee QuinnFLandrum, SC26:06.1
24Emma SmithFLandrum, SC26:08.4
25Amy SmithFLandrum, SC26:10.7
26Gerald RhoadsMLandrum, SC26:18.2
27Ivy ArnettFCampobello, SC28:45.2
28Rene FordFCampobello, SC30:31.4
29Nina SearcyFMill Spring, NC30:32.4
30Shannon SmithMLandrum, SC32:33.2
31K. SmithFLandrum, SC32:37.7
32Pamela LambFRutherfordton, NC33:16.2
33Susan BowmanFTryon, NC33:34.7
34Elizabeth PresnellFShelby, NC33:34.7
35Anna WhitakerFMooresboro, NC33:34.8
36Becky CorthellFTryon, NC33:36.8
37Jennifer CollinsFCampobello, SC33:53.2
38S. McKeeMColumbus, NC34:58.7
39Shawna McKeeFColumbus, NC35:02.4
40E. McKeeFColumbus, NC35:03.2
41Debra HillFLandrum, SC35:11.5
42Chad McKeeMColumbus, NC35:19.9
43Kevin VessMShelby, NC40:19.6
44Sherry VessFShelby, NC40:20.0
45Victoria VessFShelby, NC40:20.9
46Randy FarmerMColumbus, NC44:11.6
47Rosalie RogersFColumbus, NC44:15.5

The Trauma 12.4 Miles

PlaceNameGenderCityTime
1Brett MorleyMTaylors, SC1:10:22.6
2Cactus FernandezMGreenville, SC1:34:37.3
3Chris CampenMGreenville, SC1:36:11.4
4Jeremy WaltonMSimpsonville, SC1:40:03.0
5Sean McElveenMSimpsonville, SC1:42:41.0
6Prashant PatelMWoodruff, SC1:45:51.6
7Jeffrey HutterMSimpsonville, SC1:47:46.8
8Natalie HilbigFBoiling Springs, SC1:48:00.9
9Beth MullikinFGreenville, SC1:55:05.2
10Steve BrooknerMBiltmore Lake, NC1:55:32.5
11Wayne SiglerMRoebuck, SC1:56:43.1
12Patrick VanderwerfMSimpsonville, SC1:56:47.1
13Sarah CampenFGreenville, SC1:56:49.9
14Chris HartzlerMGreenville, SC1:56:51.8
15Brian JonesMTryon, NC1:57:26.7
16George WrightMSpartanburg, SC1:57:43.8
17Randy LehmanMAsheville, NC2:00:36.2
18Wesley BakerMDuncan, SC2:01:32.8
19Courtney LoweryFFlat Rockt Rock, NC2:02:48.1
20Lauren CaterFAsheville, NC2:03:51.2
21Mariah KingFArden, NC2:06:14.6
22Vivian DunlopFLandrum, SC2:06:23.4
23Mandy AllenFEasley, SC2:06:49.9
24Lori EllenburgFPickens, SC2:06:53.0
25Jordan BurnettFFairview, NC2:07:11.6
26Mike ProtoMBristol, RI2:07:58.2
27Reggie FryeMCowpens, SC2:09:37.5
28Kelly AndersonFNaples, NC2:11:49.3
29Ruth BhaktaFArden, NC2:11:52.5
30Laura WalkerFTryon, NC2:12:28.8
31Toni ClementFWoodruff, SC2:12:58.6
32Lisa LindseyFDuncan, SC2:13:04.6
33Gordon SherardMSpartanburg, SC2:13:12.6
34Jessica SchrockFMoore, SC2:16:54.1
35Aaron SchrockMMoore, SC2:17:28.5
36Rachel SteinFHendersonville, NC2:17:37.3
37Christa JonesFSpartanburg, SC2:19:49.1
38Matthew ClimeMRoebuck, SC2:19:52.6
39Diego SawczukMWoodruff, SC2:22:07.7
40Mike PastoreMGreer, SC2:22:13.9
41Kelly DaniasFIrmo, SC2:23:55.2