Wolverines optimistic about chances at state indoor track championships

Jane Ollis photo

Alan Peoples thinks Polk County’s indoor track squads each have a shot at finishing in the top 10 at Friday’s state championships.

A sizable group of qualifiers is key to Peoples’ optimism.

The 2018 state 2A/1A indoor track and field meet is slated for Friday at 4 p.m. at JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem. Polk County athletes posted 22 qualifying performances for the state meet, though some athletes may not enter events in which they qualified in order to focus on others.

Among the Wolverine hopefuls is Jake Justice, who enters the state meet as the top seed in the pole vault with his leap earlier this season of 13-6. Justice is also seeded third in the long jump with a mark of 21-6 3/4.

Polk County’s 4×400-meter relay team also enters as a third seed with a time of 3:36.65 in what should be a highly competitive event.

Wolverine senior Reagan Waddell enters as the third seed in the shot put with a top throw of 36-8, but will face a challenge in catching Anson County’s Patience Marshall, who has topped 43 feet this season.

The Wolverines are seeded second in the girls 4×400, but their of 4:26.34 is 15 seconds behind the best time of top seed Croatan.

The complete list of Polk County qualifiers for Friday’s meet, with their state meet seed and qualifying result, includes:

GIRLS
Shot Put
3. Reagan Waddell, 36-8
Long Jump
5. Reese Alley, 16-5 1/2
Pole Vault
6. Lauren Ketwitz, 9-0; 19. Reese Alley, 7-6
4×800-Meter Relay
16. Polk County, 11:24.79
4×200-Meter Relay
14. Polk County 1:57.00
500 Meter Dash
4. Izzy Jackson, 1:22.19
4×400-Meter Relay
2. Polk County, 4:26.34

BOYS
Shot Put
9. Luke Sellers, 43-9 1/2; 12. Holden Owens, 42-9
Long Jump
3. Jake Justice, 21-6 3/4; 10. Dillon Overholt, 20-9 1/2; 27. Avery Edwards, 19-6 1/2
Triple Jump
13. Matias Akers, 40-2 1/2
Pole Vault
1. Jake Justice, 13-6
4×800-Meter Relay
4. Polk County, 8:40.45
4×200-Meter Relay
17. Polk County 1:36.10
1600-Meter Run
10. Caleb Potter, 4:47.10
500-Meter Dash
11. Jack Derkach, 1:10.56
3200-Meter Run
22. Caleb Potter, 10:34.91; 25. Evan Dadson, 10:36.56
4×400-Meter Relay
3. Polk County, 3:36.65